Biography, Autobiographyfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1349 listings found. |
| 1) |
Wellington: The Years of the Sword
|
|
|
Panther Books. PAPERBACK. B000S4AVGQ Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1971. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Love Child
|
|
|
Ebury Press. PAPERBACK. 0091906830 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2006. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ted Ellis's Countryside reflections
|
|
|
Wilson-Poole. PAPERBACK. 095065924X Paperback, first edition, large format, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Barry
|
|
|
Proteus Books. PAPERBACK. 0862761336 Paperback, 1984 first edition, laminated, fine throughout no creasing or visible wear, internally immaculate. scarce nowadays. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1984. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.65
|
|
| 5) |
Jennifer: The Unofficial Biography of Jennifer Aniston (Kandour Biographies)
|
|
|
Kandour Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1904756107 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 6) |
A True Gentlewoman
|
|
|
John F Shaw. Hardcover. B001RCMUUS Hardcover, 1877 new edition, blue pictorial boards with floral design and gilt boxed titles on boards and spine, front hinge cracked and pages toned but binding firm, corner rubbed otherwise a very attractive book. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1877. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAVID WATSON A PORTRAIT BY HIS FRIENDS
|
|
|
HIGHLAND BOOKS. PAPERBACK. B000S99T00 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1988. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Playing Fields
|
|
|
Philip Allan. Hardcover. B0010H1E8Y Hardcover, 1927 reprint, dust jacket inside book (split and missing inner flap, blue boards with black border, good firm condition, good internally, no inscription though foxing to page edges. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1927. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Playing Fields
|
|
|
Philip Allan. Hardcover. B0010H1E8Y Hardcover, 1937 reprint, no dust jacket, blue boards, rubbed edges but good firm condition, good internally though light foxing to pages. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1937. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sven-Goran Eriksson on Football
|
|
|
Carlton Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1842226134 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Salt on a white plate: A miscellany of tales, sayings and goings on in the north Suffolk village in the twenties and thirties
|
|
|
F. Etheridge. B0000EF5MK Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1989. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.99
|
|
| 12) |
Lincoln and Garfield
|
|
|
Walter Leigh. Hardcover. B0019RWFDS Hardcover, Published by Walter Leigh undated late 1800s, grey/black/gilt pictorial boards, gilt page edges, b/w frontis, moderately rubbed, binding loose in laces but otherwise a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1880. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Life of General Gordon
|
|
|
Walter Leigh. Hardcover. B001PQDNH0 Hardcover, Published by Walter Leigh undated late 1800s, brown/black/gilt pictorial boards, gilt page edges, b/w frontis, moderately rubbed, front pages are damp affected but otherwise a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1880. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Louis Pasteur: The man and his theories
|
|
|
The Scientific Book Club. Hardcover. B000WUZZ80 Hardcover, The Scientific Book Club, no dust jacket, spine and edges sunned, a good firm copy. tear to page 35, contents otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.40
|
|
| 15) |
THE LIFE OF MARGARET GODOLPHIN
|
|
|
MORING. B000X8TJY2 Hardcover, The Kings Classic series, presumed first thus, no jacket, in fair/good condition, untrimmed pages, black and white frontis. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1904. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.49
|
|
| 16) |
Brick and Flowers: Memoirs of Katherine Everett
|
|
|
The Reprint Society. Hardcover. B000P0493Y Hardcover, The Reprint Society, good condition in similar dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1951. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Graham
|
|
|
Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099152509 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 18) |
James Stewart
|
|
|
Comet. PAPERBACK. 0863790712 Paperback, Large format corners lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.80
|
|
| 19) |
Kicked into Touch
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0751506362 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Childhood Remembered
|
|
|
Privately Published. PAPERBACK. B001ID2LS2 Paperback, Very good copy of scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lives of the Saints: The Voyage Of St Brendan Bede: Life of Cuthbert Eddius Stepanus: Life of Wilfred
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. B001ID64TY Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Lilian Duff. Recollections and Letters
|
|
|
Private. Hardcover. B001ID6Z2K Hardcover, privately published 1911 first edition in blue cloth cover gilt titles on spine light rubbing to edges small area of discolouration otherwise good, decorative end papers signature on first free end paper black and white frontis and additional plates foxing to prelims and edges, internally good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1911. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Doctor's Diary
|
|
|
Robinson Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1854877283 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Doctor's Diary
|
|
|
Robinson Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1854877283 Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 25) |
MY BIG FATHER
|
|
|
STL. PAPERBACK. 0903843897 Paperback, Lightly toned, some internal corner creasing but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fragments of an Autobiography
|
|
|
James Nisbet & Co. Hardcover. B0019M6TB2 Hardcover, James Nisbet and Co, 1899 first edition in green cloth binding with gilt embossed titles, some wear but expected with age, library label on back board, tissue protected frontispiece with small water stain, a little foxing to prelims, 364 uncut pages, good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1899. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 27) |
To the Ends of the Earth
|
|
|
Mandarin. PAPERBACK. 0749319119 Paperback, light creases to spine and corners otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Zlata's Diary
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140240098 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 29) |
Gandhi: His Life and Message for the World
|
|
|
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451621425 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 30) |
My Darling Clementine
|
|
|
Pan. B0014WON7O Paperback, 1964 lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 31) |
Woody Allen (Pocket Essential series)
|
|
|
Pocket Essentials. PAPERBACK. 1903047056 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Circle Of Sisters : Alice Kipling, Georgiana Burne-Jones, Agnes Poynter and Louisa Baldwin
|
|
|
Viking. Hardcover. 0670886734 Hardcover, first edition/printing, a near fine copy in a likewise unclipped dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Charles Lamb
|
|
|
T C & E C Jack. Hardcover. B001QACMZ4 Hardcover, Undated Early 1900s, no dust jacket, green boards with black decor, light edge wear but a firm copy, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Art Of Nursing
|
|
|
Claud Morris. Hardcover. B002NTINRS Hardcover, 1946 first edition, good condition in a lightly marked and edgeworn dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1946. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Foggy: The Explosive Autobiography
|
|
|
HarperCollins UK. PAPERBACK. 0002189615 Paperback, Light foxing but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 36) |
Foggy: The Explosive Autobiography
|
|
|
HarperCollins UK. PAPERBACK. 0002189615 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Love That Keeps Us Sane: Living the Little Way of St. Therese of Lisieux (Illuminationbooks.)
|
|
|
Illuminationbooks. PAPERBACK. 0809140020 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2000. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.96
|
|
| 38) |
CHILD IN THE FOREST
|
|
|
FUTURA PUBNS.. PAPERBACK. 0860074919 Paperback, reading creases to spine but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 39) |
Country Reporter
|
|
|
Flamingo. PAPERBACK. 0006379494 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 40) |
MICHAEL COLLINS: THE LOST LEADER
|
|
|
SPHERE. PAPERBACK. 0722136196 Paperback, Rubbed/creased/toned but otherwise sound copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1972. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Rash Adventurer
|
|
|
Grafton. Hardcover. 0586040625 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1986. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 42) |
Forte - the Autobiography of Charles Forte
|
|
|
Pan Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0330301098 Paperback, Some rubbing/creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2001. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 43) |
Good night,sweet prince: The life and times of John Barrymore (Consul books)
|
|
|
World Distributors. B0000CLB0A Paperback, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1962. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.37
|
|
| 44) |
Come-back: An Actor's Direction
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton Religious. PAPERBACK. 0340353570 Paperback, binding strained at centre otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1984. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 45) |
BORROWED FINERY: A MEMOIR
|
|
|
Ted Smart. Hardcover. 0007673434 Hardcover, 2002 with dust jacket, near fine condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 46) |
Surrender by Moonlight
|
|
|
Leisure Books. PAPERBACK. 0843927577 Paperback, Light creasing/toning, initials inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1989. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 47) |
China - Her Life And Her People . 1946 1st Edition
|
|
|
University of London Press Ltd. Hardcover. B000L9W7OC Hardcover, with dust jacket, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1946. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £19.99
|
|
| 48) |
HUMILITY
|
|
|
FONTANA. PAPERBACK. 0006221211 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
HUMILITY
|
|
|
FONTANA. PAPERBACK. 0006221211 Paperback, Ex-Library with usual markings, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
|
|
|
PAN. PAPERBACK. B000ZOWNHO Paperback, 1960 moderately rubbed and toned, name inside cover but otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1960. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.84
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1349 listings found. |






