Biography, Autobiographyfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1315 listings found. |
| 1) |
Never Under the Table
|
|
|
Canada: Cinnabar Press, 1991. Paperback, Larger format 274 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Very Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Letters of Anton Tchehov to his Family and Friends
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1920. Hardcover, 1920 first edition, no jacket, boards worn and soiled but still firm condition, good internally. tissue protected frontis. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible; Acceptable/No jacket. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Orkney All The Way Through
|
|
|
John Donald Publishers Ltd, 1997. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.15
|
|
| 4) |
Sophies Kiss: The True Love Story Of Prince Edward And Sophie Rhys-Jones
|
|
|
Blake Publishing, 1999. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 5) |
Now and Then Limited First Edition Volume No 1
|
|
|
Australia: Albany Promotions, 1981. Paperback, Limited edition first edition, personal inscription at front and numerous hand-written comments and observations by the author throughout, cover lightly soiled and some foxing to front endpaper otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. Collectible; Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bestie: A Portrait Of A Legend
|
|
|
Pan Books, 1999. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 7) |
Green Grow the Rushes. Growing Up in a Suffolk Village
|
|
|
UK: Tyndale + Panda Printing, 1987. Hardcover, recently rebound into, green boards gilt titles, original covers retained inside, slight creases to some pages otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| 8) |
Lady in Berkshire
|
|
|
UK: Coronet, 1978. Paperback, heavily rubbed and creased, binding tender otherwise complete reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.27
|
|
| 9) |
One Mans Medicine
|
|
|
UK: Pan Books, 1984. Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Very Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 10) |
An Actor And His Time
|
|
|
Pan Books, 2000. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 11) |
Jacks Book
|
|
|
UK: St. Martin's Press, 1988. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.72
|
|
| 12) |
Barry Manilow Special
|
|
|
UK: Grandreams, 1982. Hardcover, no jacket as published, glossy boards, small mark on first page otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible; Very Good/None as published. 4to - over 9.75" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.33
|
|
| 13) |
Tales of the Fiji Islands
|
|
|
UK: Privately Published, 1991. Paperback, Larger format 187 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Very Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £16.67
|
|
| 14) |
The Wright Stuff: An Unauthorized Biography Of Ian Wright
|
|
|
Random House New Zealand, 1996. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 15) |
Good Vibrations
|
|
|
UK: Arrow Books, 1991. Paperback, Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £29.15
|
|
| 16) |
Good Vibrations
|
|
|
UK: Arrow Books, 1991. Paperback, Lightly creased/rubbed but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.98
|
|
| 17) |
The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau
|
|
|
USA: The Eastern Press, 1980. Leather, Collector's edition bound in grey leather with banded spine and ornate gilt decor/titles, silken endpapers, 635 gilt-edges pages with integral bookmark, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Leather. Collectible; Very Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £73.33
|
|
| 18) |
Van Gough
|
|
|
USA: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1954. Paperback, Lightly rubbed, inscribed inside but otherwise good copy of scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Palace Diaries: Twelve Years With Hrh Prince Charles
|
|
|
UK: Mainstream Publishing, 2007. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 20) |
My Father Before Me
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1953. Hardcover, First Edition, no dust jacket, boards soiled. front hinge cracked, pages clean and intact, sold as a reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable/No jacket. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.83
|
|
| 21) |
To Be A Lady: Story Of Catherine Cookson
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 1995. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 22) |
Just Julie
|
|
|
Pan Books, 2007. Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 23) |
This is My Country
|
|
|
UK: Granada, 1976. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 24) |
Fragments from My Diary
|
|
|
UK: Pocket Books, 1940. Paperback, 2cm splits to top/bottom of spine. Well used reading/study copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.75
|
|
| 25) |
My Apprenticeship
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1952. Hardcover, Foreign Languages Publishing House undated fourth impression red with gilt signature on front, movement in binding otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable/No jacket. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.82
|
|
| 26) |
Childhood
|
|
|
UK: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Hardcover, red buckram cover titles faded but contents fine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Hardcover. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 27) |
Childhood
|
|
|
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Hardcover, Foreign Languages Publishing House 1954 presumed first edition, red with gilt signature on front, titles on spine, bevelled edged light mark on front otherwise near fine, clipped jacket chipped on edges small tear to top otherwise fair, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. Used; Very Good/Acceptable. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.17
|
|
| 28) |
Close To The Wind: An Extraordinary Story Of Triumph Over Adversity
|
|
|
Headline, 2099. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 29) |
Close To The Wind: An Extraordinary Story Of Triumph Over Adversity
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 1999. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 30) |
Close to the Wind
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Headline Book Pub, 2002. Paperback, Headline, a well used but sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 31) |
James Herriot: The Life Of A Country Vet
|
|
|
Headline Book Publishing, 1998. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 32) |
Memoirs Of A Highland Lady: V. 1 (Canongate Classic)
|
|
|
Canongate Books Ltd, 1988. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 33) |
With Nails: The Film Diaries Of Richard E.Grant
|
|
|
UK: Picador, 1997. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 34) |
With Nails: The Film Diaries Of Richard E.Grant
|
|
|
Picador, 1997. Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 35) |
Gray Matters: My Autobiography
|
|
|
UK: Pan Books, 2005. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 36) |
A Pathway Through Pain
|
|
|
Monarch Books, 2002. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 37) |
This Ones on Me
|
|
|
UK: Coronet Books, 1980. Paperback, a well used but still sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 38) |
Pack My Bag: A Self Portrait
|
|
|
UK: W. W. Norton & Co., 2004. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.83
|
|
| 39) |
I Hate Tomorrow
|
|
|
London: John Gifford, 1939. Hardcover, John Gifford 1939 Scarce first edition, very good condition in poor dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible; Very Good/Acceptable. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £33.33
|
|
| 40) |
Sefton. The Horse For Any Year
|
|
|
London: Quiller Press, 1983. Paperback, Quiller Press first edition, corners rubbed, name inside otherwise a sound copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 41) |
On The Run
|
|
|
Arrow Books, 2005. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 42) |
Darling Ma: Letters to Her Mother, 1932-44
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Paperback, good all round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 43) |
Darling Ma: Letters to Her Mother, 1932-44
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Paperback, edges lightly marked otherwise good all round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 44) |
Joyce Grenfell Requests the Pleasure
|
|
|
UK: Futura, 1977. Paperback, Light creasing to cover, label scuff/residue to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 45) |
Joyce Grenfell Requests the Pleasure
|
|
|
UK: Futura Books, 1978. Paperback, slightly rubbed spine and front cover corners but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 46) |
The Time Of My Life: Entertaining The Troops - Her Wartime Journals (Coronet Books)
|
|
|
Coronet Books, 1990. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Acceptable/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 47) |
In Pleasant Places
|
|
|
Time Warner Paperbacks, 1991. Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 48) |
Joyce
|
|
|
UK: Futura Publication, 1983. Paperback, Toned pages but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 12mo - over 6.75" - 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 49) |
An Invisible Friendship
|
|
|
UK: Futura, 1982. Paperback, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| 50) |
An Invisible Friendship
|
|
|
UK: Futura, 1982. Paperback, Lightly toned, name inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. For buyers outside the UK we now offer significantly lower rates on our airmail shipping.. First Edition. Paperback. Used; Good/None as published. 8vo - over 7.75" - 9.75" tall. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £0.61
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1315 listings found. |



