Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1358 listings found.
1) Bad Blood

Ted Smart. PAPERBACK. 0007736452 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) The life of David Livingstone, LL.D : the great missionary explorer

London : W. Scott. B000KH0PRQ Hardcover, Published by Walter Leigh undated late 1800s, brown/black/gilt pictorial boards, gilt page edges, b/w frontis, moderately rubbed, binding loosening but pages still attached otherwise a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1880. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.99
3) Complete Cotswolds and Shakespeare Country (Red Guide)

Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0706355016 Hardcover, ex-library reading copy with dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) Kids' Stuff

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006373453 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1988. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) John Kennedy A Political Profile

Avon Books. B000WR7EJQ Paperback, lightly creased/toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.73
6) Inner Vision

Inner Vision
Hyperion Books. PAPERBACK. 0853053065 Paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
7) MORE THAN ONE MOUNTAIN TO CLIMB

John Grooms. PAPERBACK. B000K5O9ZM Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Treasure Upstairs

Macmillan General Books. PAPERBACK. 0330233920 Paperback, A worn but intact and complete reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Good Women of China (Signed)

Good Women of China (Signed)
PAPERBACK. 0701175354 Paperback, QPD 2002 large format minor rubbing to edges, internally very good, a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Notes Taken at the Time: True Stories from the Beat

Methuen Publishing Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0851640052 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Motherland: Interviews with Mothers and Daughters

Virago Press Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1860494609 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) First Memories of the Famous

Coalville Publishing Co Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1872479197 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) Beautiful Just!

Sheridan. PAPERBACK. 1855014599 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) Robert Runcie: A Portrait by His Friends (Fount paperbacks)

Fount. PAPERBACK. 0006275206 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) Can I Do You Now, Sir?: Memories of Younger Days

Can I Do You Now, Sir?: Memories of Younger Days
The Erskine Press. PAPERBACK. 185297091X Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
16) The Symphony: Volume 1: Haydn to Dvorak (Pelican) (v. 1)

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140207724 Paperback, 1969 Moderately creased/rubbed/toned but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) Commissioner Catherine: Catherine Bramwell-Booth

Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0232515891 Paperback, inscription inside cover otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Toast

Harper Collins. 0007791275 Paperback, corners lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2007. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) Bygones: Set 4

Boydell Press. PAPERBACK. 0851151205 Paperback, Stapled, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) Bright Legacy

Hodder & Stoughton Religious. PAPERBACK. 0340349212 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise a good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Woolf's "To the Lighthouse" (Casebook)

Palgrave Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0333036891 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) Profiles in Courage

Pocket Books, Inc.. PAPERBACK. B000EHJ8B6 Paperback, some rubbing/creases to cover and toning to pages otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1960. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
23) The Hughes Papers

Sphere Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0722128355 Paperback, small nick to top of spine otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) Another Hour on a Sunday Morning

PAPERBACK. 0099493438 Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2006. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Path of Blood

Panther Books. 0586020748 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
26) Dictionary of International Biography

Melrose Press Ltd. Hardcover. 0900332360 Hardcover, without jacket. Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.79
27) Trying the Line: A Volume of Tributes to Gillian Clarke

Gomer Press. PAPERBACK. 1859025854 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) These Meddlesome Attorneys
A, Bell Edward

Martin Secker. Hardcover. B000WG91CA Hardcover, 1939 first edition no jacket, light foxing to prelim and edges, bottom edge untrimmed, a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1939. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75
29) The Sea Was Kind
A, Klestadt

The Adventurers Club. Hardcover. B000OFHQ26 Hardcover, The Adventurers Club 1959, foxing to page edges but overall very good condition in good edge worn dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1959. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
30) Table For Two
A, Layton T

Duckworth. Hardcover. B001BUJNCO Hardcover, First Edition, boards darkened and stained, otherwise firm condition, no dust jacket, name on first free end paper, pages clean and intact. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1942. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50
31) The Cottage By the Common
A, Merritt Hawkes O

Williams and Norgate. Hardcover. B0014JB5BO Hardcover, first edition, red boards with embossed gilt titles and decor, spine faded with slight lean, edges and corners rubbed otherwise a firm copy, uncut pages with sporadic foxing, tissue protected colour frontis, a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1924. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
32) The Lives of Gallant Ladies
Abbe, De Brantome

Panther Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID6F7A Paperback, Toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
33) TCHAIKOVSKY, A SHORT BIOGRAPHY
ABRAHAM, GERALD

DUCKWORTH. Hardcover. B0010JN5YI Hardcover, Duckworth 1945 reprint, orange cloth bumped corners and faded spine, several owners signatures on prelims otherwise good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1945. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.70
34) I Must be in There Somewhere (Coronet Books)
Ackland, Joss

Coronet Books. PAPERBACK. 0340530332 Paperback, reading crease to spine otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) Tiger Country
Adam, Smith Patsy

Seal Books. PAPERBACK. B001IDATCW Paperback, Lightly rubbed, penned ref inside, strained hinge but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
36) The Log of a Cowboy
Adams, Andy

Airmont Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0804902011 Paperback, Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) Prayers of Smoke: Renewing Makaha Tribal Tradition
Adams, Barbara Means

Celestial Arts. PAPERBACK. 0890875677 Paperback, name inside otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
41) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Down to Earth: Year of the Cornflake
Addis, Faith

BBC Books. PAPERBACK. 056353723X Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) The Kindness of Strangers: The Autobiography
Adie, Kate

Headline Book Publishing. PAPERBACK. 075531073X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) The Kindness of Strangers: The Autobiography
Adie, Kate

Headline Book Publishing. PAPERBACK. 075531073X Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) TWELVE LIGHT YEARS
AITKEN, MARGARET

TWELVE LIGHT YEARS
SKILTON. Hardcover. 028498776X Hardcover, an ex-library copy in protective sleeve, usual markings otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1988. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.94
47) The Path to Leadership
alamein, montgomery of

Putnam. Hardcover. B000O8R7GS Hardcover, Collins 1961 second edition red cloth cover gilt titles generally 4 barring minor rubbing and scratch on front board black and white frontispiece internally quite good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
48) Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology: A.D. 367-634 (Pelican)
Alcock, Leslie

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140213961 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1973. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) The Other Side of the Street
Alexander, Jean

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006376088 Paperback, Ex-Library with usual markings but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) Jim: The Life of E.W. Swanton
Allen, David Rayvern

Aurum Press Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1845131037 Paperback, Corner creasing, small mark to page edges but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 of 1358 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: