Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1346 listings found.
1) Let Sleeping Vets Lie
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330241567 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
2) JAMES HERRIOT'S DOG STORIES
HERRIOT, JAMES

PAN BOOKS. PAPERBACK. 0330296957 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) Every Living Thing
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 033033025X Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) All Things Wise and Wonderful
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330258842 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) Every Living Thing
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 033033025X Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
6) Vets Might Fly
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330252216 Paperback, Lightly rubbed/creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
7) Let Sleeping Vets Lie
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330241567 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
8) Every Living Thing
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 033033025X Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) Let Sleeping Vets Lie
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330241567 Paperback, lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1978. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Every Living Thing
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 033033025X Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1993. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Vet in Harness
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330246631 Paperback, lightly toned pages but otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1976. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) Vet in Harness
Herriot, James

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330246631 Paperback, lightly toned pages but otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) A Soul on Ice
Hewitt, Gavin

Pan. PAPERBACK. 0330432966 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) Bette: Biography of Bette Davis
Higham, Charles

New English Library Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0450055094 Paperback, SBF edition. Some creasing/rubbing/toning but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) The Fabulous American: A Benjamin Franklin Almanac
Hilda, Lass

Seven Seas. PAPERBACK. B001IDH2VS Paperback, toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
16) David Jason Story
Hildred, Stafford; Ewbank, Tim

Blake Publishing. PAPERBACK. 090584694X Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1991. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) John Thaw
Hildred, Stafford; Ewbank, Tim

Andre Deutsch Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0233050914 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) John Thaw
Hildred, Stafford; Ewbank, Tim

Andre Deutsch Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0233050914 Paperback, large format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
22) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) On the Run
Hill, Gregg; Hill, Gina

Arrow. PAPERBACK. 0099478943 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2005. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Chekhov
Hingley, Ronald F

Unwin Hyman. PAPERBACK. 0049280120 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1966. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
26) Scene and Hird: My Autobiography, Volume 1
Hird, Thora

Fount. PAPERBACK. 0006279295 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
27) Not in the Diary
Hird, Thora; Barr, Liz

Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340746297 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) Not in the Diary
Hird, Thora; Barr, Liz

Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340746297 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) What hath God wrought: An autobiography
Hobson, Richard

Charles J. Thynne. B0008CQXHO Hardcover, 1913 edition, green boards with embossed gilt titles, no dust jacket otherwise good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1913. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
30) EMMA AND I
HOCKEN, SHEILA

SPHERE. PAPERBACK. 0722146124 Paperback, binding strained at the middle otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1978. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) Emma V.I.P
Hocken, Sheila

Emma V.I.P
Gollancz. Hardcover. 0575029145 Hardcover, 1980 second impression, price-clipped dust jacket otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
32) Charles
Holden, Anthony

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006373739 Paperback, light reading creases to spine and front cover, lightly rubbed front cover edges, very lightly toned pages, sticker scuff to spine but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1989. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Charles
Holden, Anthony

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006373739 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1989. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) The Queen Mother
Holden, Anthony

Time Warner Paperbacks. Hardcover. 0722148569 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) The Apple Man
Holmes, J.E

The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 1872992137 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.94
36) Letters from a Self-made Merchant to His Son
Horace, Lorimer George

Methuen. Hardcover. B001ID750G Hardcover, Methuen 1924 reprint red with black lettering minor edge wear otherwise sound, internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1924. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95
37) Fever Pitch Pb
Hornby, Nick

Indigo. PAPERBACK. 0575400153 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1996. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
38) Sophia : Living and Loving Her Own Story
Hotchner, A. E

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 0552113018 Paperback, 1980, cover worn, pages toned, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
39) Edwina Countess Mountbatten of Burma
Hough, Richard

Sphere Books Limited. PAPERBACK. 0722148542 Paperback, in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) Life of Giuseppe Garibaldi. Italian Hero and Patriot
Howard, Blackett

Walter Leigh. Hardcover. B0028FZHYY Hardcover, Published by Walter Leigh undated late 1800s, blue/black/gilt pictorial boards, gilt page edges, colour frontis and title page, lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1880. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
41) Song of Norway
Howard, Monica

Sphere. PAPERBACK. 0722146868 Paperback, Lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1971. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) The True History of the Elephant Man
Howell, Michael; Ford, Peter

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014005622X Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) The True History of the Elephant Man
Howell, Michael; Ford, Peter

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 014005622X Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Among The Gauchos
Hugo, Backhouse

Jarrolds. Hardcover. B002A0S0NW Hardcover, Jarrolds undated ex-library edition no jacket, boards stained grubby but otherwise a sturdy reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1950. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
45) ATLANTA MY SEAL (SIGNED)
Hurrell, H.G

ATLANTA MY SEAL (SIGNED)
Kimber. Hardcover. B000XUAI54 Hardcover, 1964 edition, signed by author with a quaint drawing of a seal, endpapers lightly toned, unclipped dust jacket a little edgeworn with 4cm tear to top corner. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
46) 1966 and All That
Hurst, Geoff

Headline Book Publishing Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0755314778 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2006. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
47) 1966 and All That: My Autobiography
Hurst, Geoff

Headline Book Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0747241872 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Verdi, (The master musicians. New series, ed. by Eric Blom)
Hussey, Dyneley

J.M. Dent and Sons;. B0007ISP3Y Hardcover, 1948 beige no jacket, in good general condition for its age, light wear to cover, clean internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1948. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.19
49) Commander Crabb is Alive
Hutton, J. Bernard

Award Books. PAPERBACK. 0426027000 Paperback, illustrations loose, prelims partially loose, a toned reading copy. of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.85
50) Oscar Wilde
Hyde, H.Montgomery

Mandarin. PAPERBACK. 0417019300 Paperback, Some general corner creasing, rubbed page edges but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 of 1346 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: