cart Cart 0 items

Biography, Autobiography

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Biography, Autobiography | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1233 listings found.
1) Sir Roger De Coverley and the Spectators Club
Joseph, Steele Richard Addison

Cassell. Hardcover. B001AL022O Hardcover, spine faded otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1904. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
2) Thoughts of a Lifetime
Joyce, C.A

HarperCollins Distribution Services. PAPERBACK. 0551000392 Paperback, lightly toned pages otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man (Penguin Modern Classics)
Joyce, James

Viking. PAPERBACK. 0140014772 Paperback, Moderately creased/toned, name inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
4) The Gary Cooper Story
Jr, George Carpozi

Star. PAPERBACK. 0352300868 Paperback, 1975 very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
5) Across the Great Water
Juan, Skelton

Suncube. PAPERBACK. B001IDAMBA Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
6) A Lifetime of Happiness. Adelaide to Southwold With Love
Julia, Allison

Julia Allison. PAPERBACK. 0954392728 Paperback, looks new and unused. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2007. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
7) A Lifetime of Happiness. Adelaide to Southwold With Love
Julia, Allison

Julia Allison. PAPERBACK. 0954392728 Paperback, looks new and unused. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2007. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Perfect Storm a True Story of Men Agains
Junger, Sebastian

Fourth Estate. PAPERBACK. 1841151629 Paperback, moderately rubbed/toned but otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
9) The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea
Junger, Sebastian

HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 006101351X Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
10) Shout at the Moon
Kane, Russ; Kane, Sally

John Blake. PAPERBACK. 1904034160 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
11) Cherry : A Memoir
Karr, Mary

Picador USA. PAPERBACK. 0330485768 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
12) More Impressions of a Parsons Wife
Kathleen, Jarvis

A R Mowbray & Co. PAPERBACK. B001ID8XWA Paperback, A few light splash marks to back, some rubbing/spine wear but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1957. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
13) Beaver Book of War Stories (Beaver Bks.)
Kay, George

Hamlyn Pbs.. PAPERBACK. 060020362X Paperback, Heavily creased/rubbed but sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) My happy chimpanzee;: The adventures of Mary, the wonderful chimpanzee, at the seaside,
Kearton, Cherry

Arrowsmith. Hardcover. B000860PF6 Hardcover, Arrowsmith 1927 first edition, green cloth with red framing and lettering, slight edge wear but otherwise good condition, internally inscribed on first free end paper, small booksellers stamp on pastedown, black and white frontispiece and plates very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1927. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) The Story of My Life
Keller, Helen

Scholastic Book Services. PAPERBACK. B000PN8OPA Paperback, toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) The Flamboya Tree: Memories of a Family's War-time Courage
Kelly, Clara Olink

Arrow Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0099445530 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) The Flamboya Tree: Memories of a Family's War-time Courage
Kelly, Clara Olink

Arrow Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0099445530 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost (Puffin Books) (Spanish Edition)
Kemp, G

Penguin Books. Hardcover. 0140320881 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost (Puffin Books) (Spanish Edition)
Kemp, G

Penguin Books. Hardcover. 0140320881 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost (Puffin Books) (Spanish Edition)
Kemp, G

Penguin Books. Hardcover. 0140320881 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Profiles in Courage
kennedy, john

Harper. Hardcover. B0000CKVVM Hardcover, Harper and Row 1961 reprint black and red cover, light rubbing few stains otherwise sound, jacket chipped on spine, large tear to back, inscribed on front endpaper otherwise good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.74
22) On My Way to the Club
Kennedy, Ludovic

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006370799 Paperback, crease to one corner otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
23) On My Way to the Club
Kennedy, Ludovic

Fontana Press. PAPERBACK. 0006370799 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1990. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) One of the Few
Kent, John A

Corgi Childrens. PAPERBACK. 055209692X Paperback, one illustration loose at centre otherwise a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Your Affectionate and Loving Sister: The Correspondence of Barbara Kerrich and Elizabeth Postlethwaite, 1733-1751
Kerrich, Barbara; Postlethwaite, Elizabeth

The Larks Press. PAPERBACK. 0948400927 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.62
26) HADWEN OF GLOUCESTER MAN, MEDICO, MARTYR
KIDD, B. E

HADWEN OF GLOUCESTER MAN, MEDICO, MARTYR
MURRAY. Hardcover. B000SHM5GW Hardcover, 1933 first edition, inscription on front endpaper otherwise very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1933. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
27) The Final Candidate
KIERNAN, THOMAS

Harper Collins. PAPERBACK. 0283989033 Paperback, light reading creases, pages evenly toned. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
28) The Final Candidate
KIERNAN, THOMAS

Harper Collins. PAPERBACK. 0283989033 Paperback, moderate reading creases, pages yellowing. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) Ten Thousand Sorrows
Kim, Elizabeth

Bantam Books. PAPERBACK. 0553812645 Paperback, larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
30) A. TO Z. OF DO-IT-YOURSELF IN THE HOME (PAPERFRONTS)
KING, ELIZABETH KING HAROLD

ELLIOT RIGHT WAY BOOKS. PAPERBACK. 0716006340 Paperback, Lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
31) No Going Back: Journey to Mother's Garden
Kirby, Martin

Little, Brown Book Group. PAPERBACK. 0751535486 Paperback, Larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
32) THE LAST COWBOY
KRAMER, JANE

PIMLICO. PAPERBACK. 0712666141 Paperback, Larger format, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1998. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
33) Born to be Queen
Krin, Sylvie

Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 014006057X Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1981. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) My hundred children
Kuchler-Silberman, Lena

Pan. B0000CLTLJ Paperback, 1963 small rip on spine, Lightly rubbed/toned but otherwise a good firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
35) Anastasia
Kurth, Peter

Fontana Press. Hardcover. 0006367763 Paperback, Fontana, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1987. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) The King's Commissar
Kyle, Duncan

Fontana. PAPERBACK. 0006168965 Paperback, Creased/rubbed but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
37) The Early Churchills
L, Rowse A

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID8U6O Paperback, scuffs to fr4ont and back, a well used reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1969. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
38) Essays of Travel
L, Stevenson R

Chatto & Windus. Hardcover. B001ID5080 Hardcover, 1905 Second Impression, bevelled boards - black cloth with gilt title on spine, slightly scuffed and discoloured, uncut pages, apparent water contact on back board and page edges, still a firm copy, pages thumb freely. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1905. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
39) Abiah Darby, 1716-94
Labouchere, Lady

William Sessions Limited. PAPERBACK. 1850720177 Paperback, Larger format, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1988. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
40) Land without Mercy
Lacey, Alan

Land without Mercy
New Eng. Lib.. PAPERBACK. 0450018172 Paperback, rubbed, toned, and somewhat musty otherwise a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1974. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
41) Grace
Lacey, Robert

Pan books, London.. PAPERBACK. 0330338943 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Allan Lamb
Lamb, Allan; Bannister, Jack

HarperCollinsWillow. PAPERBACK. 0002187825 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) Don't Quote Me....But
Lambert, Derek

Futura Publications. PAPERBACK. 0708817106 Paperback, 1980, moderately rubbed/toned, a firm reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1980. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) Spanish Lessons: Beginning a New Life in Spain
Lambert, Derek

Ebury Press. PAPERBACK. 0091879248 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2001. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) Inside the Firm: The Fully Updated Story of the Krays' Reign of Terror
Lambrianou, Tony; Clerk, Carol

Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330490141 Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
46) Il Ny a Pas Que Le Velo Dans La Vie
Lance, Armstrong

Albin Michel. PAPERBACK. B001C6LR44 Paperback, Light creasing to cover but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2000. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
47) DIARY OF A MEDICAL NOBODY
LANE, KENNETH

CORGI CHILDRENS. PAPERBACK. 0552120332 Paperback, Moderate creasing/rubbing to spine and corners but otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
48) Princess Michael Of Kent
Lane, Peter

Fontana. PAPERBACK. 0006371159 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
49) City of Joy
Lapierre, Dominique

Trafalgar Square. PAPERBACK. 0099469707 Paperback, lightly rubbed/creased otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
50) Time Out of Mind
Lapotaire, Jane

Virago UK. PAPERBACK. 1844080552 Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2004. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1233 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: