cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction - Contemporary/General

from Never Enough Stuff

Browse Fiction - Contemporary/General | Return to Never Enough Stuff | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / Contemporary books
1) Private Duty
Baldwin, Faith

Private Duty
New York: Triangle Books. Good+ with no DJ. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Stated 1941 Reprint. Stable and sturdy binding, weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Front cover top edge light surface staining. Light cover edge and corner bumps. Light rear lean to binding. Red colored page ends. Previous owner's information on FFL in pencil. FFL has few light ripples. Light page tanning. Back paste-down paper has a small 1/2 inch smudge. ; 338 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.25
2) The Chains of Fate
Belle, Pamela

The Chains of Fate
New York: Berkley Trade. Very Good with no DJ. 1984. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 042507367x . Book is Very Good. Presumed First Thus Stated Berkley Trade 1984. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very light and few spine end bumps. Small sticker remnant front cover surface. Slight back bottom corner tip bump. ; Trade PB; 511 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $6.75
3) LIGHT A PENNY CANDLE
Binchy, Maeve

LIGHT A PENNY CANDLE
New York: Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end bumps. Very light cover corner tip bumps. Deckle front page ends. DJ is very good. DJ bottom spine end hs very slight bumps and top spine end front edge has an attached 1/4 inch tear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; Book Club Edition; 501 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) ROAD FEVER
Cahill, Tim

ROAD FEVER
Vintage. Very Good+ with no DJ. 1992. Seventh Printing. Trade Paperback. 0394758374 . Very Good+ book. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; Trade PB . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) AFTERNOONS IN MID AMERICA Observations and Impressions
Caldwell, Erskine

AFTERNOONS IN MID AMERICA Observations and Impressions
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0396073484 . Book is Very Good + (plus). Stated Second Printing. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Light bump front bottom corner. Very slight spine end bumps. DJ is very good + (plus) . Very light DJ spine end bumps. Very slight edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 276 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.75
6) GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
Cannell, Dorothy

GOD SAVE THE QUEEN
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1997. BOMC. Hardcover. 0553101633 . Book is Fine. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. DJ is near fine. DJ top spine end slight bumps. DJ corner slight tip wear. DJ front flap top edge very light bump. ; Book Club Edition; 210 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.00
7) The Puppet's Part
Carew, Dudley

The Puppet's Part
London, GB: Home & Van Thal. Fair with no DJ. 1948. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book cover is Fair - and text is very good. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked text with very slight page edge tanning in text areas - fly leaves and paste-down pages have some page tanning. Stable and sturdy binding, a bit loose at hinges. Front cover has center dent and front edge dent. Very light bumping to cover corners and edges. Back cover front edge near top has a 2 inch area with some wear through surface and surface moisture staining. Very light spine end bumps. Very light spine face surface wear. Back paste-down and fly leaf have a very small 1/3 inch mark on paper. ; 198 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) A Time for Silence
Carr, Philippa

A Time for Silence
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0399136193 . Book is Near Fine. Very slight spine end crimps. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Front cover bottom corner tip very slight bump. DJ is very good + (plus) . Light DJ spine end wear and bumps. Very light DJ corner wear. ; Book Club Edition; 239 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.75
9) The Saint--Wanted for Murder The Further Adventure of Simon Templar
Charteris, Leslie

The Saint--Wanted for Murder The Further Adventure of Simon Templar
New York: Triangle Books. Good with no DJ. 1943. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is Good. Stated 1943 Reprint. Clean and unmarked text, except for previous owner's information on FFL in pencil. Stable and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Some cover edge and corner wear. Light edge, corner and spine end bumping. Bottom spine end has bump. Pages 43-48 top tips lightly bent. Back paste-down paper was cut a little long and front edge slight longer than cover edge. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Few spots of light cover surface soiling in few places front and back. Light page and page end tanning. Front page end of 233-238 has light bump. ; 377 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Perry Mason in the Case of Too Many Murders
Chastain, Thomas

Perry Mason in the Case of Too Many Murders
New York: William Morrow and Co. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Light cover spine end bumps. DJ is near fine. DJ top spine end very light bumps and back bottom front edge near corner light bump. DJ bottom spine end very slight wear. Very slight sticker remnant front DJ surface. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) DECKED (REGAN REILLY MYSTERIES, NO. 1)
Clark, Carol Higgins

DECKED (REGAN REILLY MYSTERIES, NO. 1)
New York: Warner Books. Near Fine in Fine DJ. 1992. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. 0446515493 . Book is Near Fine. Stated Large Print Edition. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Cover bottom corner tip very light bumps. Slight very small front page ends smudge. DJ is fine with very slight bottom corner bumps and a single very slight bump top spine end. ; Book Club Edition; 370 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) EVENING FACES: A NOVEL
Cobbold, Diana

EVENING FACES: A NOVEL
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1982. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. 0877954046 . Book is Near Fine. Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Very light cover top end soiling. DJ is very good + (plus) . Very slight DJ spine end bumps. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Very light DJ top inside edges tanning. ; 320 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) Brink of Death
Collins, Brandilyn

Brink of Death
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan. Near Fine with no DJ. 2004. First Edition (?); First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0310251036 . Book is Near Fine. Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Very light and small front cover surface wrinkle near top spine edge. Bottom corner tips of pages 87-100 very small bends. Small sticker on front cover and back cover. ; HIDDEN FACES SERIES Book #1; Trade PB; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) MOLLY
Crane, Teresa

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Fine. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight spine end crimps. DJ is very good + (plus). Deckle front page ends. Very slight spine end bumps to DJ. Slight edge tanning to DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 470 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.50
15) PENELOPE NOW: A NOVEL
Crosby, John

PENELOPE NOW: A NOVEL
Briarcliff Manor, New York: Stein and Day Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0812827937 . Book is Near Fine. Presumed First Edition stated 1981 first printing on copyright page. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light spine end bumps. Clean and unmarked text. DJ is very good + (plus). Light DJ top spine end bumps and wear. Top DJ spine end back corner very small 1/8 inch attached tear. Very slight DJ top corner wear. Very light edge yellowing to DJ edges. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Very light top edge wear to DJ cover. ; 258 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) LAST MAN AT ARLINGTON
Dimona, Joseph

LAST MAN AT ARLINGTON
New York: Arthur Fields Books. Very Good in Very Good- DJ. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but strong and intact. Deckle front page ends. Light spine end bumps and wear. Very slight cover corner tip wear and a very light tip bump front top corner. DJ is very good - (minus) with some light edge, spine end and corner wear. Top spine end has very small chips and two 1/8 inch attached tears. Bottom DJ spine end has light bumps. Back DJ top edge has 1/4 inch attached tear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; Book Club Edition; 310 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

THE EDGE OF THE UNKNOWN
New York: G. P. Putnam and Co. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Very slight cover tip bumps. Deckle front page ends. DJ is good + (plus). DJ has some light spine end, edge and corner wear. Light spine face soiling to DJ and DJ surface has some surface wrinkles near bottom edges. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Some light spine end bumping to bottom DJ spine end. Inside DJ surface at bottom has some tan moisture staining - does not transfer to book cover. DJ front surface has few light white surface marks . ; Book Club Edition; 220 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) GARDENS OF WATER: A NOVEL
Drew, Alan

GARDENS OF WATER: A NOVEL
New York: Random House. Very Good- in Very Good- DJ. 2008. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9781400066872 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Stated First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding, a little weak at front hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light spine end bumps. Very slight bumping to cover corners and edges. DJ is very good - (minus). Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Light DJ spine end wear and bumps. Light DJ corner bumps. Front DJ surface ripples. ; 341 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) REGINA
Epstein, Leslie

REGINA
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Fine in Very Good- DJ. 1982. Hardcover. 0698112032 . Book is Fine. Very light top spine end bump. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Tight and sturdy binding. Deckle front page ends. DJ is very good - (minus). Some edge, corner and spine end bumps and wear to DJ. Light spine end bumps to DJ with top DJ end front corner having an attached 1/4 inch tear. Light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Partial price sticker on front DJ surface. DJ flaps lightly corner curled with a small fold on back DJ flap edge. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) A CASE OF LONE STAR
Friedman, Kinky

A CASE OF LONE STAR
Vandam Press, Inc.. Very Good+ with no DJ. 2000. First Thus; First Printing. Soft Cover. 0970238312 . Stated First Vandam Press Printing August 2000. Complete number line. Book is Very Good+. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very light edge wear to cover. Very small bump to front bottom corner. Price sticker on back cover. ; Mass Market PB; 166 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) THE DEATH OF ARTEMIO CRUZ: A NOVEL Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam
Fuentes, Carlos

THE DEATH OF ARTEMIO CRUZ: A NOVEL Translated from the Spanish by Alfred  MacAdam
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good- with no DJ. 1999. First Thus; Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0374522839 . Book is Very Good - (minus). Tight and sturdy binding. Few light pen marks and underlining on few pages. Front cover corner tip very light bumps. Front bottom corner tip page ends very light rub on few page tips. Very slight edge/corner wear to cover. Back cover front edge 3 very light surface dents. ; Trade PB; 307 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.00
22) A SEASON IN HELL
Higgins, Jack

A SEASON IN HELL
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1989. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. 067163691x . Book is Very Good. Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very slight spine end crimps. Front cover top end light single bump. Back cover spine edge has slight thin white mark on top part of edge. Very light back cover bottom edge bump. DJ is very good. Some DJ edge, spine end and corner wear with light bumps. Light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. DJ spine end edge corners have very slight attached chips. Back DJ surface very slight sticker remnant. ; 334 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) The Safe Bridge
Keyes, Frances Parkinson

The Safe Bridge
Garden City, New York: Sun Dial Press. Very Good- with no DJ. 1942. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light spine end bumps with a small 1/8 inch attached tear at bottom end. Spine face near bottom has light surface wrinkle of about 1 inch. Very light surface shelf wear to cover with a few very light soiling spots. Inside front cover paste-down paper has vertical wrinkle near spine edge and glued area showing through. Very light edge, spine end and corner wear to cover. Deckle bottom and front page ends. Light front page ends rub mark. Front cover surface very slight surface ridge visible. Blue colored top page ends. ; 321 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) DESECRATION: ANTICHRIST TAKES THE THRONE (LEFT BEHIND NO. 9)
LaHaye, Tim And Jenkins, Jerry B

DESECRATION: ANTICHRIST TAKES THE THRONE (LEFT BEHIND NO. 9)
Wheaton, IL: Tyndale House Publishers. Fine with no DJ. 2002. First Edition (?); First Printing. Trade Paperback. 9780842332293 . Book is Fine. Presumed First Edition with complete number line and date line. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Back cover front edge very few very slight bumps. ***; Trade PB; 405 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) King of the Gypsies
Maas, Peter

King of the Gypsies
New York: Viking Adult. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1975. BOMC. Hardcover. 9780670413171 . Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Small name written on last page near bottom edge. DJ is very good. Very light edge/corner wear to DJ cover. Light DJ spine edge wear near tops and bottoms of DJ. Slight DJ top spine end bump. Inside DJ cover top edges light tanning. Deckle front page ends. ; Book Club Edition; 176 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) FRIENDS AND LOVERS
MacInnes, Helen

FRIENDS AND LOVERS
Boston: Little Brown & Company. Very Good- in Very Good- DJ. 1947. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 999740257x . Book is Very Good - (minus). Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Previous owner's name and 1947 date on FFL. Light bumping and wear to cover corners and edges. DJ is very good - (minus) and is affixed to paste-down paper by small pieces of tape on flaps. Tape is yellowing and has lightly staining fly leaf surface. Very light bumping and wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very light DJ surface shelf wear and light soiling to surface. Very small smudge to front page ends. Blue top page ends. DJ top edge attached 1/4 inch tear. ; Book Club Edition; 367 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.00
27) MASQUES
Pronzini, Bill

MASQUES
New York: Arbor House. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1981. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. 0877953082 . Book is Near Fine. Presumed First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Very slight cover corner tip wear. DJ is very good. DJ light spine end, edge and corner wear. DJ front bottom corner small 1/8 inch tear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 269 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Other Men's Daughters
Stern, Richard

Other Men's Daughters
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co. Very Good with no DJ. 1973. Hardcover. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Light bumping and wear spine ends. Light cover corner tip wear. Very tiny front cover surface dent. Dark green cover of book with white lettering. Deckle front page ends. Initials on FFL. ; 246 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) The Investigation : a Novel
Uhnak, Dorthy

The Investigation : a Novel
New York: Simon & Schuster. Good+ in Good DJ. 1977. BOMC. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus) . Clean and unmarked text. Stable and sturdy binding a little weak at front hinge but intact and sturdy. Very light edge, spine end and corner wear to cover. Very slight spine end bumps. Front hinge at fly leaf is cracked but binding attached and stable. Previous owner's sticker on FFL. DJ is Good. Light bumping to DJ cover corners and edges. Very light edge, spine end and corner wear to DJ cover. DJ edges light tanning. DJ bottom spine end face has attached 1/2 inch tear. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Bottom page stippled edges - some of stipple color on inside DJ lower edges. Front deckle page ends. ; Book Club Edition; 283 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.00
30) Proteus A Novel
West, Morris

Proteus A Novel
New York: William Morrow & Co. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1979. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688034047 . Book is Near Fine. Stated First Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. As new sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Very slight spine end crimps. Very few and very small bottom page end bumps on few pages with light smudge to area. DJ is very good. Very light bumping to DJ cover corners, spine ends and edges - front bottom corner has an attached 1/4 inch chip. DJ bottom spine end has small 1/8 inch attached tear. Light DJ edge yellowing on inside of DJ. Small clear tape remnant on front DJ cover. DJ back cover two small sticker remnants. Very light surface shelf wear to DJ cover. ; 324 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $3.75
31) EVERY STORM: a NOVEL
Wick, Lori

EVERY STORM: a NOVEL
Eugene, OR: Harvest House Publishers. Fine in Fine DJ. 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0739444581 . Book is Fine. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight bump top spine end of cover. ; Book Club Edition; 359 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) AND SO - VICTORIA
Wilkins, Vaughan

AND SO - VICTORIA
New York: MacMillan Company. Good+ with no DJ. 1937. Reprint. Hardcover. Book is Good + (plus). Stated Reprint 1937. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light bumping to cover corners, spine end and edges. Top spine end has very small attached 1/4 inch tear. Pages 245-251 top corner tips bent. Cover front 3-4 inch thin tan surface stain. Light back cover surface soiling. Very light page end soiling. Paste-down papers glue showing though papers at gutters. Two slight marks on FFL front edge. False title page to page 23 very light bottom corner surface crease from bend. Very few bottom page end bumps to few pages. Very few front page edge light and small tan stains. ; 618 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) The Foxes of Harrow
YERBY, FRANK

The Foxes of Harrow
New York: The Dial Press. Fair with no DJ. 1946. Hardcover. Book is Fair. Clean and unmarked text. Very light page edge tanning. Some cover end, edge, corners and spine end bumps and wear through cover edge's surfaces. Top front spine edge has attached 3/4 inch surface tear. DJ is missing but both DJ flaps intact and attached to inside paste-down pages. Binding is intact and sturdy with a rear cracked hinge. Light page end soiling. ; Book Club Edition; 408 pages . more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (United States)
Price: $2.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: