Canadianafrom Love Books |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Love Books | Even more HISTORY / Canada / Pre-Confederation (to 1867) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Martyrs Aux Glaces Polaires
|
|
|
Montreal PQ Canada: Editions Beauchemin & Editions De "L'Apostolate Des O.M.I." , 1939 poorly bound book, fragile attachment to cover. appears to be a drama based on work the priests have done among the Innuit in Northern Canada. all in French language. . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 2) |
New Canadian Readers Book V
|
|
|
Toronto: W. J. Gage & Company, 1901 From the days when all Canadians studied British authors! a couple of Americans make an appearance, Longfellow and Washington Irving and at the end, a couple of Canadian Fathers of Confederaion: Sir Charles Tupper, Sir John A. MacDonald, and a couple of others sneak in... Charles G.D. Roberts, Sir Wilfred Laurier, Joseph Howe. Majority is Tennyson, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Sir Walter Scott. A wonderful collection of prose and poetry. The book appears fine. spine loosening at inside covers. Former owner, Emma Parkins chose to write her name on the front cover and on inside covers, lovely handwriting though... A beautiful edition. I hope the photo does it justice. . Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 3) |
Our Canadian Literature Representative Prose and Verse
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1923. A collection of fine Canadian poets and prose writers- many prime ministers included, not on listing: Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Sir John A. MacDonald, William Lyon MacKenzie King, etc. considering the date of publication, these authors are from the old days prior to the 1920's. Canada's early literary scene. Book is green cloth with gold type on spine and front.initials and a Longfellow quotation on front inside cover, end papers have a graphic design on them. small spots on cover, some edge wear.. Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 4) |
Vice-Regal Cowboy: Life and Times of Alberta's J.J. Bowlen
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: The Institute of Applied Art, 1957 lists 25 illustrations, various sources, Anecdotal history of J.J. Bowlen, one time lieutenant governor of Alberta. slight edge wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 5) |
Coming Down from Wa
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking, 1995 "william Kwame MacKenzie's life has always been full of intrigues:... Ghana, and the time William's parents spent there as aid workers in the 60's hold the key to the family's secret past, and William suspects they can tell him more about his family - and his own life- than anyone in Canada Mysterious, moving and finally uplifting, Audrey Thomas evokes a young man's serach for self against the beautiful yet challenging land that was the writer's home for two years and to which she has returned for extended visits." Thomas is one of the best-loved writers in Canada. " Thomas is at the height of her powers here. These stories inspire love..." . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Martin Gould, Cover Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 6) |
Early History of the Province of British Columbia
|
|
|
Toronto: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1926 foxing on end papers, some scribbling and child drawings on back end papers, a name plate and award label on front inside cover from l926 . some small scribbles here and there, but mostly clean and tight. Rubbing on cover edges and worn on spine top and bottom . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 7) |
A Walk through Yesterday: Memoirs of Jessie L. Beattie
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, 1976 a Walk through yesterday recaptures the flavor of farm life in Canada at the turn of the century. Very good condition in dust jacket, no names, crisp, clean. some tears on the dust jacket. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Great Lakes
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, New York, U.S.A.: Stoddart Pub, 1996 Beautiful coffee table pictorial book of the Great Lakes. Excellent condition. not a mark on it, beautiful condition for a gift. just under four pounds, so will not attract extra postage due to weight unless outside Canada and USA. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Andre Gallant. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 9) |
Dateline: Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1973 a fascinating portrayal of Canadian history using newspaper reports of the day. "1802 Slavery ends in Canada" for example. Good index listing subjects covered. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barry Rubin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
Beyond Hope: An Illustrated History of the Fraser and Cariboo Gold Rush
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Dundurn Press, 2003 New Book, story of the Gold Rush in British Columbia, 1850's-1860's. " This pictorial history tells the stories of the Fraser and Cariboo gold rush and of the lived involved in that tumultuous but decisive time in Canadian History." no marks, no names, no remainder mark. . Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jennifer Scott, Designer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 11) |
Island Wildflowers
|
|
|
Hornby Island, BC: Self, 1985 Carol Martin, resident of Hornby Island in the Gulf Islands of British columbia has used her husband's filed notes to complete this staple bound collection of drawings and descriptions of the wild flowers which grace her wonderful part of the world. Latin and common names, listed in order of colour of the flower. card bound, tan with brown text, 64 pgs. Some marks on cover. rust beginning at staples. Signed by Author/illustrator. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Martin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 12) |
Work is a 4-Letter Word
|
|
|
Nelson, BC Canada: Caroline Woodward, 1999 Design and Production by Laura Burke of Kootenay School of the Arts, Nelson, BC a collection of short stories by Caroline written while she was an adult student at Selkirk College, Nakusp, BC There is one small ink mark on front cover. . Signed by Author/illustrator. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Caroline Woodward & Brian Hemming. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 13) |
Discoverers and Explorers in Canada 1497- 1763; Discoverers and Explorers in Canada 1763-1911; The Rebellions in Upper and Lower Canada; The Story of the Pioneers and How They Settled Canada
|
|
|
Imperial Oil Limited Imperial Oil Limited purchased the bulk of Charles W. Jefferys works, which are meticulously researched historical drawing of Canada. These four folios contain written history and the frameable prints, suitable for teaching history and for drama costuming, etc. These are unbound prints, black and white, pen and ink drawings, in cardboard folio cases. Prefer to sell as a set of four. . Unbound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles W. Jefferys. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 14) |
Guiding Lights : BC's Lighthouses and Their Keepers
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC, Canada: Harbour Publishing Company, Limited, 1998 British columbia's Lighthouses and their keepers.... many of the light houses have been closed and mechanical light houses installed. This way of life is now threatened, so the book is a beautiful commemorative of a way of life. good quality, no names, no highlighting, nor damage. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Jaksa Photography. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 15) |
James Douglas: Servant of Two Empires
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1969. Appears to be copy printed without dust jacket, as it has a fine decorated cover with half leather and corners in brown and remainder of covers in forest green. There are a couple marks on inside cover where a name tag may have been removed and tore off a bit of the decoration. Other than Derek Pethick's autograph on Title Page there are no other marks noted. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 16) |
Triumph And Tragedy In The Crowsnest Pass
|
|
|
Surrey, British Columbia, Canada: Heritage House Pub Co Ltd, 2005 Rich in Story, the Crownest Pass region in the Southern ro9cky MOuntains of Canada still bear eveidence of its tragedies and one monumental triumph- a rail road rammed through the pass in 18 months. Story of Frank Slide, a mine explosion that took 200 men, true history of a beautiful region. some edges bent over slightly, no names, no underlining. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
A Bit of Okanagan History ( Centennial Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Kelowna, BC: Orchard City Press, 1950 In this book , Doro Gellatly has gathered together some of the little things; some fact, some folklore and some legend of the Okanagan, particularly of the "West side" --Westbank and Peachland- -of which she has an intimate knowledge. some marks on cover, no names, no damage.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by E.H. Emmens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 18) |
The Woodwards a Family Story of Ventures and Traditions
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1976 Name on front inside cover twice, some small spots on page edges, rubbing on dust jacket, some tearing along top and bottom edges of dust jacket, no other damage noted. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 19) |
A Round Up of Fun in the Foothills
|
|
|
Calgary , AB: John D. Mcara Stamped" property of Bruce Ramsay Collection Sparwood Public LIbrary. Personal reminicences of the doctor in High River Alberta in the early l900's. stories of cowboys, remittance men, and the wild, wild west, south of Calgary. off white wraps, quite worn along the edges and coming apart at top of spine. ex library label at bottom spine, some stamps from Bruce Ramsay Collection of Sparwood Public Library. cover discoloured with use and age, contents tight and clean. . Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 20) |
Calgary, Many Years Hence
|
|
|
Calgary , AB: University of Calgary, City of Calgary, 1979 The Mawson Report inPerspective, this is copy 908 of a limited edition of 1000. Very good condition. Limited. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D. Scollard. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 21) |
The Great Kicking Horse Blunder
|
|
|
Vancouver: Evergreen Press, 1973 This is the story of the selection of the Kicking Horse Pass for the Trans Canada Railway rather than the Yellowhead Pass. Moberley, the surveyor, convinced the planners to accept the Kicking Horse Route as it was 100 miles shorter than the Yellowhead Pass preferred by Sandford Fleming. The book outlines the results of this "blunder" in the avalanches, derailments, loss of life, etc. Most interesting history. The cloth covered book has a few small marks on it. no names, tight, clean copy. Uncommon book. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Letters from a Young Emigrant in Manitoba: A Record of Emigrant Life in the Canadian West
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Manitoba Press, 1981. The reprint of an l883 work by Edward Ffolkes, an immigrant writes home to his family. With new forward by Wells. one small tear on edge of dust jacket, otherwise , as new. . Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 23) |
One Hundred Years Along the Upper Grand 1881-1981 A History of East Luther Township
|
|
|
Ontario: The Star and Vidette Printing Limited & T.H. Best Esther Graham was born and raised in the East Luther area, part of Dufferin County. She then became a teacher for many years. Knowing many of the family stories, the township council asked her to write this commemorative book. Book Jacket has one small tear at top, taped on inside, then covered in mylar. Looks great. no names, no marks on book. Tight, Clean. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Brent Boswell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $18.99
|
|
| 24) |
The New Garden of Canada By Pack-Horse and Canoe Through Undeveloped New British Columbia
|
|
|
London & New York: Cassell and Company LImited, 1912 With 48 full page plates and a map of the author's route ( from Wolf Creek, near Edson Alberta to Prince Rupert, BC) Photos by the author, fold out map in good condition. Spine has been reinforced with Librarian's black tape, botton edge/corner wear, stamp from Library " collection of Bruce RAmsey, Sparwood Public Library. gilt type and decoration on front cover. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 25) |
Wilderness Beginnings
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Caitlin Pr, 1997 " This is a real story of men and women against the wilderness. An adventure. A romance . A saga. It is a story that will be enjoyed at many levels by every audience. Young and Naive, Paul Hertel leaves his German middle-class life for a one-year adventure in the Canadian wilderness. World events- the Great Depression and the rise of Nazism- as well as personal concerns conspire to keep Paul in Canada for the rest of his life. A story of survival , movingly evoked by Pauls' daughter, Wilderness Beginnings recounts the adventures of the second-wave of European immigrants to Canada and their adaptation of a new land. Faced with natural disasters, wildlife, prejudice, and poverty, they shouldered on. Wilderness Beginnings is a window into the past, acknowledging our tenacious and brave predecessors" .. new with a mark along the edge of the front cover. no names. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 26) |
East Meets West : A Source book for the Study of Chinese Immigrants and Their Descendants in Canada
|
|
|
Vancouver: Tantalus Research LImited, 1975 This publication is a study guide for a high school curriculum course in Chinese Immigration to Canada, with questions, illustrations, and teacher resources. There are some water marks on front inside cover, the publication is rather amateur; it appears as though the library envelope has been removed by tearing, so some damage to front inside covers. From Canadian Culture Series #5. there are some marks on the back pages in red ink, but the contents are quite visible. Fine resources in bound copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stanley King & Shui Yim Tse. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 27) |
Province Hiking Trails
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: The Daily Province 60 page booklet, no date, maps and descriptions of hiking trails around Vancouver area.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 28) |
The St. Lawrence River
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books Newer edition of the l905 publication. one name on front inside cover, crack along inside hinge of about an inch, no structural damage, more aesthetic. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 29) |
Peace River Chronicles
|
|
|
Vancouver: Prescott Publishing Company, 1974 gently used ex library, typical markings, mylar covers taped to book. no other marks or damage. Collection of the original works about the Peace River area edited by Bowes. Gives one an opportunity to read the originals and decide if you wish to acquire these authors: Simon Fraser, Sir Aleander macKenzie, John McLean, H.J. Moberly, John Macoun, A.G. Morice, A.M. Bezanson, R.M. Patterson, etc. extensive bibliography and good index. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 30) |
Each Moment As It Flies
|
|
|
Toronto ON: Methuen, 1984 z' A rich collection of joyous, nostalgic and beautifully crafted essays" said Robert Fulford of Saturday night magazine. gift inscription on front inside cover, no other marks or damage. " The great theme of Harry Bruces' remarkable career is the fragility and brevity of human life, and our duty to cherish the life we are given". Many of these articles have appeared before in Macleans, Saturday Night, Atlantic Insight and Quest. Bruce spent his boyhood in Toronto and Nova Scotia, and tells us stories of these places with grace and compassion.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 31) |
Raincoast Chronicles 20 Frontier Women of British Columbia: Frontier Women of British Columbia
|
|
|
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada: Harbour Pub Co, 2004 fine condition, from my personal library, bought but not read. Gift condition. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 32) |
Inuit Today Vol 9 April 1981 Special Issue on the Arctic Islands
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Inuit Tapirisat of Canada, 1981 Rare magazine published in Inuktitut and English, Special article on the Arctic Islands and includes a map of the region. Definitely some wear on the soft covered magazine, espeically the stapled spine, but map still attached and in very good condition. some pages have small tears on the bottom. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alootook Ipellie. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 33) |
The Palliser Expedition an Acount of John Palliser's British North American Exploring Expedition 1857-1860
|
|
|
Toronto: McMillan Company, 1973 signs of wear on cover, bent corners. foxing on pages. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 34) |
Cariboo-chilcotin
|
|
|
Nanoose Bay, BC, Canada: Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited, 1994 Pioneer People and Places. From historical files and the memories of those who were there, pioneer days in Williams Lake, Dog Creek, Likely, Soda Creek, Horsefly, Riske Creek, 150 Mile and other areas of Central Cariboo-Chilcotin. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 35) |
Red Paddles
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press, 1968 " a boy, a conoe and early days of adventure in Vancouver.." Here is an engaging story of a boy and his young Indian friend ( circa 1886). Reminiscent of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn on their raft in the middle of the Mississippi, this is a book that will fascinate the young reader, give him a glimpse of the beginnings of Vancouver, one of Canada's foremost cities." Dust jacket shows some signs of wear around the edges, a stickly spot on the back from a price tag, Book itself is in very good condition, no names, tight, clean. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Dennis Hutchens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 36) |
The Romance of Ontario
|
|
|
Toronto: W.J. Gage & Co, 1947 Library number on spine in white ink, front cover very attractive with log cabin scene, top and bottom of spine shows wear, rubbing on back cover, minimal library stamps, back inside covers show most library markings as envelope has been partially removed, and a discard mark, plus Edmonton Publick School sticker. Libaray stamp on page 30, no other marks noticed. . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 37) |
All Our Yesterdays
|
|
|
Calgary Alberta: Calgary Herald, 1986 a collection of Jack Peach's articles which appeared in the Calgary Herald over the years, telling stories of the history of the development of the City of Calgary from frontier to today. The book is in good condition, has some stains adn water marks on front and back covers, contents are clean and crisp. black and white photos of historical interest. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 38) |
Dale of the Mounted in the Northwest; Dale of the Mounted Dew Line Duty; Dale of the Mounted Sub Hunt
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Allen LImited, 1958 Dew line duty, no names, no marks. In the Northwest has gift inscription on front inside cover, and the Sub Hunt has only a Christmas gift sticker with name, all three books in one package. all in very good condition. Dust Jacket on In the Northwest has a 3 inch tear on front cover, others have tiny tears on edge of dust jacket . . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Turnbull. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 39) |
Opening the Great West Experiences of a Missionary L875-76
|
|
|
Calgary , AB: Glenbow-Alberta Institute, 1970 John McDougall was a missionary in the late 1800's in the wild west of Alberta. Here is some of his story in very good condition. no names. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 40) |
On the Shady Side: Vancouver, 1886-1914
|
|
|
Ganges, BC: Horsdal & Schubart, 1986 Rubbing on spine edge, a name written on title page, some slight bending of top corner. " You didn't really think all Vancouver's pioneer were moral, industrious, upright and true, did you? It's time to open the closets and let out all our ancestors; those devoted gamblers and demoted policemen, legendary rogues and ladies of the evening who are ignored in other histoires of the city. This carefully researched book is all absolutely true- and very funny." Betty Keller, the author of the respected biographies of Pauline Johnson, "Pauline", and Ernest Thompson Seton, "Black Wolf", grew up in Vancouver, and believes that " Vancouverites take themselves too seriously." . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 41) |
The Queen's Cowboy Colonel McLeod of the Mounties
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1963 Book Jacket protected in mylar, ex library markings, one spot of water damage on front inside cover, obvious signs of use, edges soiled. dustjacket taped to hardcover. Story of the Life of Colonel James McLeod. Fort McLeod Alberta is named after this historic character of the Mounties ( now RCMP). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Joe Rosenthal. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 42) |
Canadian Anthology
|
|
|
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Gage Distribution Co, 1974 Good quality publicationm previous owner name on inside cover, and on index of author's he has written year of birth for each author in pen. Includes Canadian authors from Frances Brooke " The History of Emily Montague" in the late 1700's to Michael Ondaatje " Postcard from Picadilly street". 84 writers in all are represented in this anthology. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 43) |
Langdon Through the Years A Story of Langdon & Area
|
|
|
Red Deer Alberta: The Langdon History Book Committee, 1987 this book has suffered ownership by library. the top sides of spine torn about an inch front and back, wear to all extremities, Substantial writing on front inside cover by a representative of the Langdon Women's Institute, as the book was given to the school library. This rare edition is much price reduced due to its external wear. The contents are clean and crisp. . Decorative Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 44) |
The Gibson's Landing Story
|
|
|
Toronto: Peter Martin Associates Books, 1979 an illustrated history of Gibson's Landing and the "Sunshine Coast",one name written on front inside cover, 121 pgs, good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Michael Solomon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 45) |
No Foot in Heaven
|
|
|
Saskatoon SK Canada: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1978 " No foot in Heaven is set in the prairie town of Minby, but it could have taken place in any of dozens of little settlements across Canada. As in Growing up in Minby, Lloyd H. Person's earlier novel, we are introduced to the community by eager, irreverent young Wally Viggo. In l928, when the story opens, he is engaged with all the vigor of a ten year old in making sense of himself and of this world. His sphere is Minby and what interests him most are the people who live there. for him, their follies are the essence of comedy and their conflicts the material of high drama.:" the front inside cover is price clipped, there are ex library stamps and a person's name tag on inside cover. dust jacket shows old tape marks on inside, exterior worn with small tears along edges. Dj torn at spine. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Warren Clark Design. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 46) |
Lomond and District History
|
|
|
hardcover copy of the history of the Alberta farm area of Lomond, including a map of quarter sections with owners, l918 and l984 in the back. this book is in good condition except that it seriously has "dog eared" corners at the bottom front ( could even be mice, though surely not rats, as they have none in Alberta!) If you can ignore the corners, you will have yourself a wonderful copy of this book.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 47) |
Buffalo Bean Stories
|
|
|
Regina, SK: Buffalo Bean Press, 1980 Luetta tells stories of growing up in southern Saskatchewan, in the fictional little town called " Buffalo Bean" this copy show wear on the edges, obviously well read, and some small water marks. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gary Miller, Louis Andreas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 48) |
The Boom & Bust of Fort Steele a Self Guided Visit to the Real Western Frontier
|
|
|
Victoria, BC: Ministry of Community, Aboriginal and Women's Services of British Columbia 32 pg booklet with history of Fort Steele and information about what you will see when you visit the recreated old Fort Steele. one sentence written on last inside page about their trip to Fort Steele. Good information if you are planning a visit to the area around Cranbrook, Kimberley in the East Kootenay region of BC. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fort SteeleHeritage Town Archives. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 49) |
Catharine Parr Traill : Backwoods Pioneer
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Groundwood Books, 2004 no names, no marks, beautiful condition book. illustrated by photos from the National Archives of Canada. " Catherine Parr Traill grew up in a rambling house in the English Countryside, surrounded by books, servants and sisters. But in 1832, newly married, she left all that behind forever and embarked on a six-week journey across the Atlantic and into the wilds of Upper Canada.... It was a harsh difficult life, but Catharine faced it all with courage and calm. This is her remarkable story" ( her sister was Susanna Moodie, author of Roughing it in the Bush) . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 50) |
" We've Killed Johnny Ussher" the Story of the Wild McLean Boys and Alex Hare
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Mitchell Press, 1973 Much rubbing on covers, soft cover separating from spine at front. all pages in tact, a name on front inside cover, tiny, crossed out. . Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Love Books (United States) |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |












































