Aviationfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Aviation | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Aviation / General books
|
| 1) |
Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Latitudes 50 to 59, Vol. VI
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Navy Department, 1940. 264 pages with printed endpapers. Folio sized cloth. Bumped corners. Pencilled price on fep. Edgewear. Pages are bright; tabs are slightly discolored from being thumbed. Name label pasted to front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Air Almanac 1944 September-December
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Naval Observatory, 1944. Spiral bound over soiled boards. This has probably been rebound as present spiral is plastic. Pencilled price on first page. Chip off back cover. Last page is fold-out navigational star chart on a linen or buckram treated page. Some water damage to bottom of book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Giant Steps: a Book of Giant R/C Aircraft
|
|
|
Connecticutt: Air Age, Inc., 1985. 120 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations. Light wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Portraits of Flight: An Art History of Aviation Volume 1
|
|
|
New York: Aviation Week and Space Technology, 1985. 161 full color pages to this heavy, oversized book. Color poster of 1904 air glider tucked inside. Jacket has edgewear and three inch tear on back along with some creasing. From the early years of powered flight to the beginning of air power, from Wilbur Wright to Republic P-47 Thunderbolt. Extra shiping will apply to this heavy, oversized volume; please feel free to email for shipping quote. Local pick up possible. Also includes ephemera: Aviation Art catalog from The Greenwich Workshop. Approximately 20 pages, glossy, full color. If you like aviation art, you'll be impressed by this catalog. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 5) |
Scale Models By Wylam
|
|
|
New York: Air Age, Inc., 1944. Second edition. Blue wraps, edgewear, creases and tanning to spine, slight curl to corners. 63 toned pages . Contents include: England's Lockheed Hudson; Grumman F3F-1 and F3F-2; Vought Scout Bomber SBU-1; Germany's Messerschmitt Me-109J; C-6 Waco 4-5 Place Cabin; Northrup X-A-13; Wedell-Williams 57; Curtiss Export Falcon; Curtiss Seahawk XF7C-3; Swift P-31; England's Supermarine Spitfire II; Henschel Observation Hs-126; Seversky Pursuit P-35; Whirlwinds in Miniature; Polish Fighter and more. Black and white diagrams and photographs. Small stain to top of outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pratt & Whitney Aircraft Story
|
|
|
Pratt & Whitney Aircraft, 1950. 172 glossy pages illustrated throughout with black and white and some color photographs. Sunned spine has about an inch and a half tear at top seem. Bright silver titles on cover. Photo illustrated endpapers in black and white. Name on blank reverse of fep. Slightly musty aroma. Published to celebrate the company's 25th anniversary. Some great color photographs of company's airplanes. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ships, Aircraft and Weapons of the United States Navy
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Department of the Navy. 67 bright, white pages with black and white photographs. Stapled softcover binding. Covers Fixed Wing Aircraft; Helicopters; Missiles; Ships; Torpedoes, Guns and Fire Control Systems. Couple of light creases on back cover; price sticker on front. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Naval Aviation in Review
|
|
|
U.S. Navy, 1958. Ex-library with stamps and markings. Pencilled price on flyleaf. Not sure of classification of binding: three hole punched and bound. Issued by the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. 338 pages with black and white photographs. Contents include: History and mission of naval aviation; atmosphere; aerodynamics of flight; powerplants, Voyaging in Space, Fighter aircraft; Attack aircraft; Patrol Aircraft. Probably a rare volume.. Unknown. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Instrument Flying Handbook
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Federal Aviation Agency, 1966. Some soil and wear to cover including two one inch tears at bottom left. Owner's name on cover. Prices on title page. Pages are crisp and clean and spine is tight. 227 pages including black and white maps, illustrations and photographs. Chapters include: Aerodynamic factors related to instrument flying; Basic flying instruments; Using the basic instruments; Using the navigation instruments; Flight planning and more!. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Icare Revue De l'Aviation Francaise No. 47 Automne-Hiver 1968
|
|
|
1968. French language magazine with some wear to covers including pencilled price on front, some fraying to top spine. 132 oversized pages. Black and white and sepia illustrations and photographs. Contents include: L'Armistice, L'avion de l'Armistice, La fin de la guerre aux Cigognes, Les ailes du Roi Albert, Le general Estienne et l'aviation, Un grand precurseur breton Jean-Marie Le Bris, Le Musee de l'Air a cinquante ans, Art et mysteres, Les avions de transport de la prochaine decennie, L'Aviation Legere de l'Armee de Terre and more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sight Reduction Tables for Air Navigation (Selected Stars) Pub. No. 249 Vol. 1
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Defense Mapping Agency, 1987. 324 pages spiral bound with vinyl covers. Booksellers sticker on two pages, pencilled price on first page. Some soil to outside pages and covers. Scratch on front cover. Includes handouts of Star Fix worksheets and two tables. Bright, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Boeing: The First Century
|
|
|
Washington: TABA Publishing, 2000. 383 clean bright pages; appears to have never been opened. There appears to be a tiny pen mark to bottom. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Half-Leather. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Victory Over The Wind: A History of the Absolute World Air Speed Record
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1983. Victory Over the Wind: A History of the Absolute World Air Speed Record by Don Berliner. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 141 pages including index. Center section of black and white photographs. In very good condition with some shelf wear to dust jacket and a bumped lower back corner. Original price $15.50. From dust jacket: ...a history of inventiveness, courage and ingenuity. This book is the first complete chronicle of the attempts - successful and unsuccessful - of the fliers and their machines to better the air speed record, from the earliest officially-recognized flight speed of 26 mph to the modern record of 2,194 mph, set by an American spy plane whose design is even now a government secret. Incredible advances in engineering and piloting are encompassed in this record of a time frame that covers roughly three-quarters of a century." The author has been an official supervisor of speed and altitude record attempts for the National Aeronautic Association. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Smithsonian Book of Flight
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1987. Extra shipping applies to this oversized hard cover. Dust jacket. 288 pages. Loaded with color artwork including a pull-out section. End papers are illustration of aircraft. In very good condition with crisp, clean pages. Dust jacket may be slightly faded at spine. Bumped lower back corner (under dust jacket) with depression to some pages at tip of bottom corner. From dust jacket: "The book chronicles the rapid evolution of aviation technology, from the Wright Flyer of 1903 to Paul MacCready's Gossamer Condor, form the first balloons and gliders to the Concorde. But most of all it focuses on the meaning of flight for the human spirit - the inventiveness, the craftsmanship, the daring achievements, the adventure. Using hundred of historical pictures, as well as specially commissioned photography and art from the National Air and Space Museum..." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vertical Flight: The Age of the Helicopter:
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1984. Vertical Flight: The Age of the Helicopter Edited by Walter J. Boyne and Donald S. Lopez. Oversized softcover. 257 pages loaded with black and white photographs. In very good condition, but with some shelf wear to back cover. Chapters include: Solving the Vertical Flight Puzzle: The Early History of the Helicopter Rotary-Wing V/STOL: Development of the Tilt Rotor The Development of the VS-300 Attack Helicopters Helicopter Development in Europe 1940-1980 The Technical Evolution of Sikorsky Helicopters, 1950-1983 Famous Firsts in Helicopter History How Are You Fixed for Blades? The Saga of the Helicopter, Circa 1940-1960 Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
WWII Air War: The Men, The Machines, The Mission
|
|
|
Cowells Creative Publishing, 1996. In almost new condition with a slight wrinkle at top left of dust jacket. 176 glossy pages. 8.5 inches high by 11 inches long. Loaded with black and white and color photographs. Introduction by Walter Boyne. Contents include: Guts and Glory in the RAF; Flying Circus Over the Pacific; Air War's Top Ace; Butch O'Hare: "Friendly Fire" Victim; Wolfpack at War; Battling the Zeros Over New Guinea; Zero: Flimsy Killer; Eagle Flies a Mustang; Avenger!; Buzz Bomb Blasts Britain; The Bomb That Ended World War II; First Strike Against Japan; The Cactus Air Force: A Thorn in Japan's Side; Whose Kill Was It?; Ruhr Dam Raids; Lufwaffe's Intruders of the Night; The Surrender Flight That Almost Failed.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 17) |
Aviation Careers of Igor Sikorsky, The
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1989. The Aviation Careers of Igor Sikorsy by Dorothy Cochrane, Von Hardesty and Russell Lee. Oversized Hardcover. Dust jacket. 1989. 207 glossy pages including index. End papers feature photographs of aircraft. Loaded with black and white photographs. Black and white and some color illustrations. In as new condition with light shelf wear to dust jacket. From dust jacket: "...Sikorsy designed and built his first airplane in Russia in 1910, at the age of twenty-one. His first flight covered two hundred yards and lasted 12 seconds. Within the next three years he had produced a biplane that carried three passegers and set a world speed record of seventy mies per hour, and he designed the worlds' first four engine aircraft. Sikorsky occupies a special place in the history of flight..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . Cloth. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 18) |
U.S. Marine Corps Aviation
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Deputy Chief of Naval Operations. 41 glossy pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Price sticker on front cover. This is volume five of a commemorative collection. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
Star Sight Reduction Tables for 42 Stars
|
|
|
Centreville, MD: Cornell Maritime Press, Inc., 1980. 331 page oversized spiral bound book. Some wear and tear to covers and curl to pages. From back: "The Method of Assumed Altitude opens a new dimension in celestial navigation. For the first time the navigator can avoid the need to identify each star he shoots. The tabulation scheme sues the observed altitude of a star sight as the basis for an "assumed altitude" with which to enter the table. By utilizing this traditionally unused information, the star is identified concurrently with the solution of the sight...The simplicity of the table format is such that, in practiced hands, the tables are actually faster to use than the electronic calculator." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fly Me, I'm Freddie
|
|
|
New York: Rawson, Wade publishers, Inc., 1980. Quarter inch tear to top front jacket, some rubbing wear. 238 bright, white pages. From jacket: "Sir Freddie Laker's six-year battle to bring cheaper air travel to trans-Atlantic flights, culminating in the take-off of the first Sky-train from Gatwick Airport on September 26, 1977, has made him famous as the champion of the individual against governments and the cartel of large airlines..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Saab-Scania Story
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Streiffert & Co., 1987. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. 167 pages with color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Contents include a chronicle of events from 1937 to 1987 and product histories: Saab Scania and Swedish defense policy; Arming for peace; Daredevils of the skies - the first test pilots; Combat aircraft systems and avionics; The car in the post-war era; 50 years of aviation; Modern flight testing and more! Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning!.. 2nd. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Saab-Scania Story
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Streiffert & Co., 1987. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. This copy includes ephemera: letter from Saab company. 167 pages with color and black and white photographs and illustrations. Contents include a chronicle of events from 1937 to 1987 and product histories: Saab Scania and Swedish defense policy; Arming for peace; Daredevils of the skies - the first test pilots; Combat aircraft systems and avionics; The car in the post-war era; 50 years of aviation; Modern flight testing and more! 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. 2nd. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Illustrated Encylopedia of 20th Century Weapons and Warfare
|
|
|
New York: Columbia House, 1971. Pages numbered from 225 to 336. This is volume 3 (III) in the series. Photo illustrated cover has some light soil. Bumped lower back corner. Loaded with black and white and color illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
How to Fly Floats
|
|
|
New York: Edo Corporation, 1983. 53 bright, white pages with black and white photographs and illustrations. Color photographic cover has some wear and name and address on back cover. Crease to top corner of cover and several pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Avian Dreamers
|
|
|
Oregon: Bear Willow, 1991. 240 glossy pages. Deep maroon leatherette covers with color illustration laid in front. Laid inside front cover label with Limited First Printing No. 884 of 1,500 numbered and signed copies.Signed by author. Black and white and color illustrations. Minor shelf wear to back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Signed by Author. Numbered. Pictorial Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Larson, Tim. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Spirit of Naval Aviation
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997. The Spirit of Naval Aviation edited by Captain E. Earle Rogers, II, USN (Ret.) Foreward by Walter Schirra, USN (Ret.) Photographed by Chad Slattery. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 1997. 148 Glossy pages. In as new condition. Stated First Edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Slattery, Chad. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
El Al: Star in the Sky
|
|
|
Miami, FL: World Transport Press, 1990. In very good condition with little wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "The dramatic, true story of Israel's national airline is captured in this remarkable book which vividly portrays the rise of El Al from a mere dream to one of the world's most efficient and respected modern carriers. Lavishly illustrated with over 300 rare photographs...(this book) relates how the fledling airline emerged from the same desperate struggle that established Israel as a renewed homeland and sanctuary for Jewish people..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Machat, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
International Aerospace Review
|
|
|
New York: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, 1982. Volume 6, AIAA Aerospace Assessment Series. Proceedings of the First International Aerospace Symposium at the Paris Air Show, Le Bourget, France, June 2-3 1981. Hardcover. 313 pages illustrated with black and white photographs, charts and drawings. In very good condition with crisp, clean pages and some fading or discoloration to spine. Table of Contents include: The First US Space Shuttle Orbital Test Flight (STS-1) Human Dimensions of the Space Enterprise From Lindbergh to Columbia: The Space Shuttle, Alan Lovelace Japan's Space Programs Military Aerospace Issues, General W.Y. Smith Some Aspects of Aerospace Developments in China Development of an Aircraft Engine Solutions to the Aviation Fuel Problem Aeronautical Research and Development Space Transportation Systems Military Aircraft Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Chronicle of Aviation
|
|
|
Liberty, MO: JoL International Publishing, 1992. Extra shipping applies to this heavy volume. Chronicle of Aviation, Bill Gunston, editor-in-chief. 1992. 984 page aviation encyclopedia. This is a very heavy book; extra shipping applies. Loaded with black and white and color photographs and illustrations, including many full page illustrations. A lovely gift book for the serious aviation enthusiast, this book begins chronicling aviation in 1501! It also includes photographs of airplane by year, i.e. "Aircraft of 1920." From engines to fuels, it looks like it's all in here! Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their respective copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
World Encyclopaedia of Aircraft Manufacturers
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1993. World Encyclopaedia (Encyclopedia) of Aircraft Manufacturers: From the Pioneers to the Present Day by Bill Gunston. Oversized hardcover. Dust jacket. 336 pages filled with black and white photographs. In as new condition, never been opened, however, glossy film on dust jacket is lifting at bottom spine and there is some light shelf wear to dust jacket. From dust jacket: "...a comprehensive and authoritative survey of man's attempts since about 1850 to build flying machines. It makes fascinating reading. More than 3,000 entries, illustrated with nearly 300 photographs, feature oddball contraptions and their eccentric designers, as well as the big companies whose aircraft have become household names. So, along with organisations like Grumman, Messerschmitt, Supermarine and Sikorsky, are the enthusiasts who built a single machine in their backyard, or like V.B. Shavrov, in a tiny one-room apartment! This book is global in scope. Each entry indicated the nationality of the company or individual concerned..."(including) Brazil, South Korea, Channel Islands and Luxembourg. Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their respective copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
1967 United States Aircraft, Missiles and Spacecraft
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Aerospace Education Council, 1967. Ex-library book with stamps and markings. A paperclip on the title page has caused a tear on that page and left an impression on cover. Notations and pencilled price on title page. Wear and rubbing of cover. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. Contents include: Aerospace Events (highlights of the calendar year 1966), The Aerospace Industry (facts and figures on industry's 1966 accomplishments), Aircraft, Missiles, Launch Vehicles and Spacecraft. Some of the aircraft featured and photographed are: Convair 880 and 880M, F 106A Advanced All Weather Interceptor, Heli Porter, E4 Helicopter, Beechcraft Model 45 Mentor, WV 2 and RC 121 Early Warning Aircraft and U-2. Spacecraft include: Ranger, Orbiting Astronomical Observatory, Lunar Orbiter, Pegasus, Environmental Research Satellites. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 32) |
Glenn Curtiss: Pioneer of Naval Aviation
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1942. Probable first edition. Ex-library book with stamps and markings. Cover and spine faded. Four inch tear to cover at external spine. Illustrated endpapers show the June Bug and Warhawk planes. 294 pages including index. Illustrated with many black and white photographs. From author's appreciation: "The memory of Glenn Curtiss has been dimmed by the prominence of the Wright Brothers...Curtiss' contributions to aviation...were at least as important, for his inventions were in the direct line of progress. In all the world no plane ventures into the sky without the ailerons which he devised, and none rises anywhere from water that does not ride for a few vital seconds on his hydroplane step..." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
American Heritage History of Flight, The
|
|
|
American Heritage Publishing Co., 1962. The American Heritage History of Flight. Alvin M. Joseph, Jr., editor in charge, with two chapters by Marvin W. McFarland. Introduction by Carl Spaatx, Gen. USAF (ret.) and Ira C. Eaker, Lt. Gen. USAF (ret.) Oversized hardcover. 1962. 416 pages including index. Loaded with black and white and color photographs and illustrations, including full page and two page spreads. There is some lovely art work that I have not seen in other aviation books including a full page, color 1930s advertisment and many oil paintings. There are glossy pages sections with art work throughout the book. In very good condition with crisp, clean pages. Blue boards have some fading at the top (half inch) of the book, both front and back. Gilt eagle logo on cover is bright and shiny. Table of Contents: The Wonder of Wings Ballooning Learning to Fly Off We Go! World War I The Twenties World War II Allied Triumph Postwar 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Kitty Hawk to NASA: A Guide to U.S. Air & Space Museums and Exhibits
|
|
|
Shawnee, KS: Bon A Tirer Publishing, 1991. Kitty Hawk to NASA: A Guide to U.S. Air & Space Museums and Exhibits by Michael Morlan. Softcover. 1991. 304 pages. Original price $15.95. Lots and lots of black and white photographs. Crisp, clean pages. Cover has some shelf wear, particularly at edges. Stated First Edition. From back cover: "Kitty Hawk to NASA is a travelers guide to over 130 noteworthy facilities preserving the mileposts of aviation's evolution...Rare, interesting and historically significant aircraft are highlighted in over one hundred photographs...a fascinating tour of the artifacts of man's achievements in flight...a must for the aviation or military enthusiast." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their respective copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pioneering the Helicopter
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1945. Tanning or age darkening to inside covers. Includes many black and white photographs and illustrations. Please see our other book about Igor Sikorsy and other many other aviation books. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Flying Machine
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. 64 pages lavishly illustrated with color photographs. In very good condition with some wear to dust jacket including a wrinkling at back bottom. Price clipped. Part of the Eyewitness Guides Series. Contents include: Powered flight; The first aeroplanes; The evolving plane; Light aircraft; Aero-engines; Jetliner; Landing gear; Controlling the plane; In the cockpit; On the flight deck; Helicopter; Hot-air balloon; Portable planes and more. From back cover: "Stunning, real-life photographs of pioneering flying machines, modern jetliners, helicopters and engines offer an "eyewitness" view of aircraft, old and new. See a Victorian steam-powered aeroplane...Learn why modern airliners need pressurized cabins...Discover how wooden planes are contructed (and) how jet engines provide thrust...and much, much more.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Concorde Story
|
|
|
Temple Press, 1986. Oversize Hardcover. Dust jacket. 1986. 2nd impression. Orginal price UK 7.95. 127 high gloss pages. Dust jacket has some gloss peel very bottom from spine to about two inches in and gloss film is missing from a half inch spot at front right corner. There are not visible in accompanying photograph. Blank endpaper in back was not cut well and had previously folded corner. Pages are crisp and clean and have many black and white and color photographs and diagrams, some full page. End papers are maps. Very tight spine. From dust jacket: "Concorde is one of the wonders of the modern technical world - the first commercially successful airliner capable of speeds in excess of Mach 2 (twich the speed of sound). This book marks ten years of supersonic passenger flight, proving beyond question the faith of those who carried the project through to practical reality in the face of fierce opposition... The author is a Concorde pilot. Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Best Book of True Aviation Stories
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 284 pages with typical library treatments and mylar covered jacket. Pen scribble on back endpage. Couple of small stray pen marks on outside pages. Black and white and color illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Komoda, Kiyoaki. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Cold War and Beyond: Chronology of the United States Air Force, 1947-1997
|
|
|
Air University Press, 1997. The Cold War and Beyond: Chronology of the United States Air Force, 1947-1997. Air Force Fiftieth Anniversary Commemorative Edition by Frederick J. Shaw, Jr. and Timothy Warnock. Softcover. 163 pages with black and white photographs. No index. This book is a year-by-year chronology of the accomplishments and achievements of the US Air Force, published on the occasion of their golden anniversary. In as new condition with very slight shelf wear. Price sticker ($15.00) on cover (we will remove that at your request). Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Space Station: An Idea Whose Time Has Come
|
|
|
New York: IEEE Press, 1985. Edited by Theodore R. Simpson, foreward by astronaut Harrison H. Schmitt. Hardcover. Dust jacket. 293 pages. In very good condition with crisp, clean pages and minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Appears to have never been opened. From dust jacket: "...President Reagan launched the next major program in manned spaceflight - the space station... Development of the space station is the next logical step forward, one which promises major advances in fields ranging from communications to medicine... This book is written for the general public as well as the scientist and engineer..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Flight of the Vin Fiz
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House, 1985. This book has a truly unusual autograph. Signed and inscribed by Jim Lloyd who piloted the Vin Fiz II in 1986. More info about pilot James Lloyd is available here: http://henrykisor.com/ginfizzreview.htm 351 pages with black and white photographs. Jacket has a little wrinkling in the back. From jacket: "...the most dramatic achievements of the human spirit: the first air crossing of the United States. The time was 1911 - less than eight years after the Wright brothers first soared 120 feet over the sand dunes of Kitty Hawk." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Other. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Science of Flight
|
|
|
England: Penguin, 1949. 206 lightly tanned pages with some black and white illustrations and photographs. Light wear to covers, several previously folded pages; pencilled price on cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Flying White House: The Story of Air Force One
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1980. 315 pages; light wear to covers, no creasing on spine as if never opened. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Lore of Flight
|
|
|
Gothenberg, Sweden: Cagner & Co., 1970. Extra shipping applies to this heavy, oversized book. From cover: history of flying, aircraft design and construction, power plant development, systems and equipment, the art of flying, illustrated encyclopaedic index. Foreward by Igor Sikorsky. 430 pages. Loaded with black and white and color, illustrations, maps, photographs and cutaways. Illustrated end papers. Dust jacket is in poor condition with much wear, tears and chipping. Book has crisp, clean pages with more than 1,000 illustrations. Underneath the dust jacket the blue boards are illustrated with silver artwork and bright silver titles. There is some soiling to bottom of front cover, shelf wear and shelf soil to bottom of book. Dusty top This is a heavy book. From dust jacket: "I consider this book to be one of the finest ever produced in the aviation field, and one that should serve as an invaluable guide to both the interested layman and the expert. - Igor Sikorsky" Sections include: The History of Flying Aircraft Design and Construction Power Plant Development The Art of Flying Encyclopaedic Index (includes some never before published photographs) Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Wood, John W.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Wind and Sand: The Story of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983. Wind and Sand: The Story of the Wright Brothers at Kitty Hawk told through their own words and photographs by Lynanne Wescott and Paula Degen. Foreward by Oliver Jenson. Oversized hardcover. Dust jacket. 189 pages with black and white photographs and illustrations. 1983. In very good condition with slight wear to dust jacket and a bumped top back corner (underneath dust jacket.) From dust jacket: "The wonder and joy of the Wright Brothers' accomplishment - man's first powered flight - shines through these pages in excerpts from their diaries, letters, courtroom testimony defending their patents, and in their own businesslike photographs. Who could have dreamed, including the dreamers themselves, that two ordinary men from Dayton, Ohio, who ran a bicycle shop and lived with their father in a neat white shingled house, would have the audacity to soar, and then the brilliance to fly, above the earth in their own homemade contraptions..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their respective copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. Cloth. As New/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|















