Fictionfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Mabinogion
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1910. Translated by Lady Charlotte Guest. Introduction by the Rev. R. Williams. 432 pages. We noted a couple of small stains in the margin of page 249. A volume in the Everyman's Library series. Fray to cloth cover at side of spine and top of spine. Gilt titles and decorations on spine. We have other volumes in the Everyman's Library. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ghosts and Grinning Shadows
|
|
|
New York: Hanging Loose Press, 1979. 98 bright, white pages with some black and white and color illustrations by the author. Some soil to covers and outside pages; sunned spine; half inch tear at bottom spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Adam, Helen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The World Goes Smash
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 286 toned pages to this novel. Photo illustrated jacket has edgwear and several small tears; book is in great condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. 223 pages with some wear to covers. Color illustrated cover. From back: "In this darkly comic story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and aroudn the Spokane Indian Reservation." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Little American Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Price clipped dust jacket. Several small tears to top of spine; light soil to back of jacket, edgewear. Spot of shelf soil to bottom. Dusty top. 237 pages with black and white illustrations. From jacket: "International adventure experienced by a spunky American girl in the Paris of the present day is the exciting and inspiring theme of Marjorie Hill Allee's latest book." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Quinn, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Splendor Stays
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. An historic novel based on the lives of the Seven Hart Sisters of Saybrook Connecticut. Jacket has edgewear and chipping at top and bottom of spine. Price sticker on fep. 497 lightly toned pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wagon to a Star
|
|
|
New York: Avalon Books, 1953. Ex-library book with mylar covered jacket and typical treatments. Mylar cover has light wear, but taped band at top and bottom has some wear with front mended with cello tape; a couple of wrinkles visible to back of jacket under mylar. Tape has left marks to endpapers. 255 toned pages. We noted stains on the margin of several pages. This is a well circulated library book. Rare volume. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Turn of the Century
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. 659 pages with light wear to covers, sticker on front cover, pencilled initials on fep. Extra shipping for any service other than US media mail. "As big and exciting as the next century, this is a novel of real life at our giddy, feverish, topsy-turvey edge of the millennium. (This book) is a good old-fashioned novel about the day after tomorrow - an uproarious, exquisitely observed panorama of our world as the twentieth century morphs into the twenty-first, transforming family, marriage and friendship and propelled by the supercharged global businesses and ..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poor White
|
|
|
New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc., 1920. First Edition. 371 tanned pages. Blue cloth covers have sunned spine, some sunning at margins, bumped and worn head and heel of spine and top of book. Bumped front corners. Price sticker on fep. Half inch tear on following page which is blank. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Madagascar Pirates
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co. Inc., 1957. 251 pages in good condition with a bump or two to bottom. Some wear to dust jacket at spine and a small tear at top spine and top front. Price sticker on spine. Crisp, clean pages in excellent condition. From jacket: "From New England and from New York adn from the Caribbean the pirates came, and they met at Madagascar. For this was the strategic stronghold from which to capture the big, slow merchant ships laden with the treasures of India. And this, too, was the place to spend their treasures, after the raids..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Complete Novels
|
|
|
New York: Grammercy Press, 1981. Beautiful thick leatherette volume with gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated with black and white drawings. Gilt bordered pages on all sides and ribbon bookmark. 1103 pages. Some wear to the gilt borders. Price sticker on back. Heavy volume. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Shipping via media mail is $5.00. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Sense and Sensibility
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1996. Leatherbound reproduction of Jane Austen's beloved Sense and Sensibility. 356 gilt bordered pages. Five raised bands on spine which has bright gilt titles and decorations. Yellow ribbon bookmark. A lovely volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Biography of a Boy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. Red cloth cover is spotted on back and has a weak rear hinge (pastedown and boards are intact, it just wiggles.) Pencilled numbers inside back cover. Pencilled prices and booksellers notations on fep. Color frontispiece and title page are detached and laid in. Several small light stains at seam between back of title page and contents page. Color illustration opposite page 42 is detached from book and laid in with stain along seam. Page 245 also has stain along seam. Black and white illustrations and decorations throughout with some one color illustrations by Rose O'Neill. 322 pages with several turned page tips. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by O'Neill, Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Fortune Here
|
|
|
New York: The Crime Club, 1940. 279 pages. Stated First Edition. Published by Doubleday Doran for the Crime Club. Sunned spine, some foxing to outside pages and several pages have some light foxing in the margins. Pages 3 through 19 may have some light foxing in the page margin. Slightly cocked. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Goriot
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press. 317 pages with illustrations. Bumped bottom corners and some page corners. Sunned spine. Fleur de lis printed cover. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sussan, Rene Ben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Crow Road
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 1998. 501 pages, some running wear to cover, creasing on spine. From back: "It was the day my grandmother exploded. I sat in the crematorium, listening to my Uncle Hamish quietly snoring in harmony to Bach's Mass in B Minor, and I reflected that it always seemed to be death that me back to Gallanach." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Sister to Esau
|
|
|
New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1891. 341 surprisingly bright pages with dark green cloth spine over lighter green cloth. Bumped corners. Dusty top. Price sticker stuck on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers Murder Case
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 200 bright, white pages in this first edition with only minor shelf wear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Juan and Juanita
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Blue cloth with full page color illustration laid on top cover. Light bump to top and bottom of spine and some rubbing. 300 lightly toned pages. Dusty top and some shelf soil on bottom. Illustrated. Color frontispiece and color illustrations. Illustrated endpapers are tanned at seem. Riverside Bookshelf. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Tiburon
|
|
|
Columbia: Carvajal, 1973. Peter Benchley's Jaws in Spanish! Wear to covers; foxing to top and outside pages; and a couple very small spots of foxing to half title and title pages. 309 pages. Sticker on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Beast
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on half title page. Stated first edition. 350 bright, white pages. Light wear to top of jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
Remember the Valley
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. One of the Starlight Novels for Modern Girls. Navy logo on front cover and navy titles on spine. Edgwear. 216 toned pages; blue topstain has faded. Price sticker on fep; lightly bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Inheritance
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1932. Navy blue cloth with bright gilt titles and decorations. 592 toned pages with two small spots to outside pages. Name on inside cover and pencilled price on fep. The author notes that she was influenced to write this novel by certain "incidents, persons and places of Yorkshire history." Slightly cocked. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 24) |
Ben Preserve Us
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1965. 173 bright, clean pages only light rubbing to jacket. Pencilled line on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 25) |
Life in Windy Weather
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Ardis, 1986. 371 pages. We noted underling or bracketing on three pages. Some shelf soil to bottom; creased corners on front cover; price sticker on back. Pencilled notation and price on fep. Black and white photo of author. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Works of Bjornstjerne Bjornson: The Bridal March Captain Mansana
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1882. Two volumes in one: The Bridal March, 111 pages. Captain Mansara 134 pages. Pages are toned, name on fep, crossed out number on inside front cover. Tanned endpapers. Blue green cloth covers with blue borders and decoration on cover and spine. Gilt and blue titles on darkened spine. Frayed head and heel of spine and bumped and worn corners. We noted fingermarks on titlepage. Patriots Edition. Translated from the Norse by Rasmus B. Anderson. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Seven Nights
|
|
|
New York: New Directions Book, 1984. 121 bright, white pages. Introduction by Alastair Reid. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Romany Rye
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1914. Another volume in the Everyman's Library series edited by Ernest Rhys. 392 toned pages. Reddish cloth cover with embossed J.M. Dent logo on the front cove. Spine is slightly faded and has gilt titles and decorations. Spine is chipped at top and has a large exterior tear through the gilt design. Light soil to covers, pencilled prices to inside back cover. We have many other Everyman's Library volumes available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tatter'd Loving
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. Signed and inscribed "with the author's best wishes" by author Phyllis Bottome on fep. All that remains of the dust jacket is a small amount at top back and the back dust jacket fold about the author "a writer by profession and a nomad by inclination." Slight tear in page margin of pages 177, 179 and 181. Back cover has fragment of dust jacket and some residue. Slight bleed of orange end papers to dust jacket fold and blank back endpage. Bumped corners. Three very small holes on front cover at hinge and a small line of glue or white paint at top spine. 240 pages in good overall condition. Bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 30) |
Private Worlds
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1934. First edition, third impression 1934. Black cloth covers worn at tips, gilt titles faded, rubbed, slightly cocked. 334 lightly toned pages, tanned endpapers. We also have an autographed book by Phyllis Bottome available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 31) |
Through the Wheat
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 266 toned pages. Green cloth cover with dull gilt titles on spine and rubbed titles on cover. Bumped tips and bumped front bottom corner. Back endpage has some pencilled dates and stamped number. We noted three pages with slight wrinkles from the publishing process. First Edition. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Spire
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1952. 380 toned pages. Color illustration on jacket. Jacket has some wear, tears and is missing two chips from top back. Pencilled name on fep. Stated first edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 33) |
Concert Pitch
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1938. Stated First Edition. Novel of the musicians and the music of the modern world. 413 lightly toned pages. Tanned pastedown seems. Small price stamp on back endpage. Jacket has sunned spine, light soil, edgewear and some tiny tears on top back, top front near spine and inside back flap. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Ginger Griffin
|
|
|
New York: Grosset Dunlap, 1934. Black titles and illustrations on red cloth cover. Bumped corners. Slight fraying at corners and top and bottom of spine, little wear or soil to cover. Tanning to inside covers. 409 pages in good condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Search After Hapiness
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. pages to this slim volume. Cover is printed with text from story and has a light sunned border across front cover and a rough patch at bottom corner; bumped top corner. Author Charlotte Bronte wrote this story at aged thirteen. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dinan, Carolyn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Julie
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1974. 229 pages in good condition. Dusty top, very minor chipping to top of dust jacket spine, shelf wear to jacket. Inscribed and signed by the author in ink on blank fep. From back: "The birth of Julie Barton was, in all but one respect, quite normal. That one respect, however, so startled the attending physician that he dropped his forceps. It was her eyes. From the moment she was born they were open..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Tiverton Tales
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899. 339 lightly toned pages. Dusty top and light soil to sides. Crisp, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Heroes Like Us
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. Ex-library with jacket in protective mylar. 262 clean, bright, white pages. Typical library treatments. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Islay
|
|
|
Silver spring, Maryland: T.J. Publishers, Inc., 1986. 337 bright, crisp pages. Light wear to covers with creases to spine and several creases on front. Several small spots on bottom. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1927. 383 toned pages to this small blue cloth covered volume. Number 204 of Everyman's Library. Sunned spine, wear to corners. Gilt titles on spine, embossed publishers logo on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish Ltd., 1988. A new book with some rubbing wear to cover, a small blemish on back cover and barely visible stain on back. Bright gilt titles. 182 pages. This is a reproduction of an edition published by Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd., according to publishers note. Pictorial illustration in color on cover, black and white illustration of author frontespieces. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
Her Kind: Stories of Women from Greek Mythology
|
|
|
Canada: Broadview Press, 1995. 232 bright, white pages; inscription on half title page. Little edgewear to cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Devil Take All
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1967. Vintage paperback. 317 blue bordered pages. Sunned spine. Edgewear and wear to spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.85
|
|
| 44) |
Leprechaun Library, The
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan Ltd., 2001. Five small volumes in an illustrated glossy slip case. Books are: The Sidhe; The Fairy Lias; Niamh; The New House and The Magic Cloak. All in very good condition, there is a slight tag to the spine on the Magic Cloak volume. One corner of slipcase is bumped. From slipcase: "Five beautifully illustrated books, each containing a traditional Irish story abou the "little people." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by East, Jacqueline. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Once Upon a Droshky
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1964. Stated First Edition. 222 bright, white pages. Jacket has some wear and light soil. A novel of Yiddish theatre. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
No Orchids for Miss Blandish
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1966. "Notorious novel of violence and brutality." 176 toned pages with wear to covers and creasing. Slightly cocked. Vintage paperback. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Like One of the Family: Conversations From a Domestic's Life
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. In good condition with tanned inside covers, lightly tanned pages, crease on back cover and several previously folded pages. From back: "Sixty-two sharp yet warm conversations between Mildred, a Black domestic, and her friend Marge create a vibrant picture of the life of a Black working woman in the New York City of the 1950s." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
And Then There Were None
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1983. One of the Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. Also published under the title of Ten Little Indians. Bright gilt titles and decoration on spine and cover. 194 bright, white pages. Teeny spot on outside pages. Endpapers are 1800s style marble reproduction. Deep navy blue or blue full leather or leatherette boards. Slight edgewear to bottom. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Excellent/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The House on Mango Street
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1984. 110 pages in as new condition. From back: "Told in a series of vignettes stunning for their eloquence, The House on Mango Street is Sandra Cisneros's greatly admired novel of a young girl growing up in the Latino section of Chicago. Acclaimed by critics, beloved by children, their parents and grandparents...it has entered the canon of coming-of-age classics." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Hunt for Red October
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. Rarer Naval Institute Press edition of this movie-tie-in novel. 387 bright, white pages. Little rubbing wear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 312 listings found. |


























