Judaismfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Judaism | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1955. 350 pages. Red ribbon bookmark is frayed at end. Bumped and worn corners and heel of spine. In English and Hebrew. Bright gilt titles on spine and cover. One of several volumes on this title we have available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1962. 350 bright pages. Red ribbon bookmark is in perfect condition. Gift presentation bookplate inside front cover and gilt name on front cover. In English and Hebrew. Bright gilt titles on spine and cover. Light stain or ink smudge on outside pages. One of several volumes on this title we have available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1947. Gold slipcase has handling wear. Cream pictorial cloth cover over white boards in very good condition, fingermark at bottom of title page. Remnants of price sticker on spine. 42 pages double thickness. Incredible full page color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. A lovely book. Also includes ephemera: four page brochure on "beautiful, beautiful Ruth." We also have a companion book available,The Book of Job. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Szyk, Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1954. 350 pages followed by four pages laid in with the Kol Nidre Service of Temple Israel of Boston. Red ribbon bookmark is frayed at end. Name on inside front cover. In English and Hebrew. Bright gilt titles on spine and cover. One of several volumes on this title we have available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1956. 350 bright pages. Lightly bumped and lightly worn head and heel of spine and corners and light fray to red ribbon bookmark. In English and Hebrew. Bright gilt titles on spine and cover. One of several volumes on this title we have available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Job
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1946. Gold slipcase has handling wear. Cream pictorial cloth cover over white boards in very good condition, with beautiful illuminated color illustration laid in around bevelled cloth boarder. Remnants of price sticker on spine. 148 pages with illuminated color illustrations. Incredible full page color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. A lovely book. Also includes ephemera: four page brochure on Arthur Szyk and the history of this book. We also have a companion book available, The Book of Ruth. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Szyk, Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Taste of Tradition: a Collection of Culinary and Fine Arts from Temple Emanu-El Providence Rhode Island
|
|
|
Providence: Temple Emanu-El, 1997. Only 2,500 copies printed. Edgewear and light wear to cover. Page 79 has inked comments. 195 pages with some black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship Part II
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1936. 370 pages. Red silk ribbon bookmark has some wear at top and bottom. In English and Hebrew. Bright gilt titles on spine and cover. Fray at head of spine. Outsides pages and top and bottom are finished in speckled. Light toning to inside covers and end pages. A finger mark to copyright page. One of several volumes on this title we have available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Revised. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Siddur Sin Shalom for Shabbat and Festivals
|
|
|
New York: United Synagogue of Conservative Judaism, 1999. 404 bright, white pages. Navy blue cloth with bright gilt titles. Blind stamped in gilt on cover as presentation copy. Rejected because of stamps which are upside down. In English and Hebrew. One fingermark on side. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 4th. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
On the Doorposts of Your House: Prayers and Ceremonies for the Jewish Home
|
|
|
New York: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1994. 388 pages. Book opens from right to left. Front cover is slightly warped, does not close flush. In good condition with little wear or soil to dust jacket. Inscription on flyleaf. Sections include: Prayers and Readings for Every Day; Prayers and Readings for Shabbat, Festivals, and Special Days; The Path of Life: on the birth or adoption of a grandchild, during pregnancy, for the naming of a child, on bringing a new child home, consecration of a house, after a trauma, on recovery, by a sick child, upon retirement, in comtemplation of death, on hearing of a death, at the end of the mourning period and many, many more.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Torah: The Five Books of Moses a New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1962. First edition, second printing. Presentation page filled in. Clipping of New York Times review tucked in, has caused some discoloration to presentation page. 393 pages with bright gilt titles. Contents: Genesis; Exodus; Leviticus; Numbers and Deuteronomy. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1947. Cream pictorial cloth cover over white boards in very good condition, some soil beneath illustration on cover. 42 pages double thickness. Incredible full page color illustrations by Arthur Szyk. A lovely book. We also have slipcase copies of The Book of Ruth and The Book of Job. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Szyk, Arthur. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Jewish Parenting: Rabbinic Insights
|
|
|
Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson Inc., 1994. 288 pages with some wear to covers, including crease on front cover, a couple very small blue spots to outside page edges, pencilled price on fep. From back cover: "(This book) is intended for Jewish parents who want to connect with their religious tradition and the wisdom and insights of the Sages and want to raise their children with the benefit of modern medical science as well. It is also designed for medical caregivers, including doctors and nurses who wish to understand some of the Jewish aspect of medical care or are curious as to what the Talmud has to say about child care. Rabbi Judith Z. Abrams and her husband, Dr. Steven A. Abrams, a pediatrician, have written this groundbreaking volume." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 14) |
Out of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. 340 pages in good condition, some shelf wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "Set in luxuriant cosmopolitan Alexandria, this richly colored memoir chronicles the exploits of a flamboyant Jewish family from its bold arrival in Egypt at the turn of the century to its defeated exodus three generations later." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Service of the Synagogue: Day of Atonement
|
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company. No date of publication noted, but prior to 1961. Pencilled price on ep. One previously folded page corner and grease pencil underlining and notes on pages 285 and and 286. Notes dates this book to at least 1975. 289 pages in English and Hebrew. Opens right to left. Stated: "A new edition of he Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse. Reprinted from the latest and best London edition. . Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Rabbi Confesses
|
|
|
Eden Prairie, MN: Finkstrom Productions, 1995. Unnumbered pages with full color illustrations. In very good condition with only a crease to back to corner of cover. From book: "At our college they've lumped Hebrew, Russian and German together. It's called the department of Semetic and Anti-Semetic languages..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Finkstrom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pictorial History of the Jewish People: From Bible Times to Our Own Day Throughout the World
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1953. 346 pages with many black and white illustrations and photographs. Slight tanning to inside covers and endpapers. Name on fep. Fray at top and bottom of spine. Badly bumped lower corners; small blemish to red cover at mid spine on front cover. Contents include: The Ancient Period; The Medieval Period and the Modern Period. (Some of the contents reminds me of an earlier version of the Jewish Book of Lists, complete with photographs.) Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Treasury of Jewish Folklore
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1948. Some tiny tears in margin of title, dedication and contents page; bumped corners, and top and bottom of spine, slight fray at top of spine, couple of spots on spine. 741 pages. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Jerusalem
|
|
|
Jerusalem: The Israeli Publishing Institute Ltd, 1960. No jacket. Marble-like print on board, front board has some paint or wood stain transfer on bottom; light soil. Gilt titles are rubbed. 193 pages with color and black and white photographs. Laid in stick corrects publisher on title page. Pencilled price on half title page. Preface by Izhak Ben-Zvi, President of Israel. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
One Step Ahead: A Mother of Seven Escaping Hitler's Claws
|
|
|
Memoir & Biography, LLC, 1999. Stated First Edition book in good condition but without dust jacket Cover has a slightly bubbled top right corner, suggesting water damaged, but no bleeding of the green cloth. One very small black spot on outside pages. 234 crisp, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. First. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
A History of the Jews in Christian Spain: Volume 1 and Volume 2
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1966. Two volume set. Volume 1 is 463 clean, unmarked pages. Bright gilt titles on brown cloth cover. Slight shelfwear to bottom. Endpapers are maps of the Iberian Kingdoms. Contents include: The Early Reconquest, The Intermediate Phase of the Reconquest (1150-1230), Castile at the End of the Reconquest, Aragon at the End of the Reconquest, The Inner Life of Spanish Jewry during the Thirteenth Century, Mysticism and Social Reform, The Era of Decline in Castile. Volume 2 is 537 pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Magic Carpet
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Edition. 243 lightly toned pages with black and white illustrations. Bumped corners and fray at top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Study of Judaism: Bibliographical Essays
|
|
|
New York: Anti-Defamation League of the B'nai B'rith, 1972. In very good condition with tight binding and crisp, clean pages. 229 pages with library markings, labels and stamps. Pencilled price on flyleaf. Contents include: Judaism in New Testament times; Rabbinic Sources; Judaism on Christianity: Christianity on Judaism; Modern Jewish Thought; The Contemporary Jewish Community; The Holocaust: Anti-Semitism and the Jewish Catastrophe.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 24) |
Ben Preserve Us
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1965. 173 bright, clean pages only light rubbing to jacket. Pencilled line on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 25) |
Aftergrowth and Other Stories
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939. 216 pages; translated from the Hebrew by I.M. Lask. Jacket is sunned on spine and has wear and minor chipping. Pencilled price on fep. Dusty top. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 26) |
A Book of Jewish Concepts
|
|
|
New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1964. 719 pages. Green cover boards are slightly bumped at top of spine, lightly bumped corners; light soil on front cover. Bright titles on spine. Sticker on fep. Judaism from A to Z including the Torah's prohibition on tattooing. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Passover Haggadah
|
|
|
Hebrew Publishing Company, 1976. Edited and translated by Philip Birnbaum. 77 clean white pages in English and Hebrew. Light wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Revolt of the Apprentices and Other Stories
|
|
|
South Brunswick: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. 232 bright, clean pages. Jacket has edgewear and some chipping to jacket at top of spine. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Five Scrolls
|
|
|
New York: Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1984. 383 bright, heavy weight pages with English and Hebrew text. Color illustrated pictorial hardcover. Tiny bit of rubbing wear to bottom corners. Opens right to left. Presentation bookplate on fep. Color illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Baskin, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Graphic Bible: From Genesis to Revelation in Animated Maps & Charts
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1946. Two lines of notes on blank page opposite table of contents. Some scribbles on blank page opposite last page of index (looks like football diagram.) Illustrated endpapers are maps. Chip missing from left side back end paper. Back endpage and last blank page seem to have been glued at one point, stain and residue noted. Bumped corners; chipped and worn spine. Contents include: The Jewish Scriptures; A Chronology of Bible History; Summary of the Books of the Jewish Scriptures; The Christian Scriptures. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Stranger Than Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1949. 377 lightly toned pages. Bumped and worn corners. Tiny spot of white paint on back and larger spot on front. Name and address pencilled inside front cover. The five pages preceeding the table of contents page have a tear at bottom. 1949 edition of this book. Pencil marks to inside back cover. Black and white illustrations. Small area of soil on bottom and smaller area on outside pages. We have another book by this author in our inventory. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Legend of the Baal-Shem
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1969. 223 bright, clean pages. Wear to covers including a small blemish or tear on back cover. Line through price on front page. From back: "Israel ben eliezer, called the Baal-Shem (the Master of God's Name), who lived in the first part of the eighteenth century in Eastern Europe (Podolia and Volhynia), is the found of the Hasidic movement. He stressed inner revival in religion, rather than traditional learning, the enthusiasm of simple, joyful faith, rather than traditional learning, the enthusiasm of simple, joyful faith, rather than fixed doctrine." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Tales of Rabbi Nachman
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1956. 214 bright, clean pages. Light wear and curl to covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Israel and the World: Essays in a Time of Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1962. 266 pages in good condition with light wear and tanning to covers. Blue ink smudge on back cover. Owners name on fep. Clean, unmarked pages. From back: "Israel and the World is a discussion of the encounter between the historic spirit of Israel and the world which regards it as foreign, incomprehensible, or irrelevant...The topics range from The Faith of Judaism, Plato and Isaiah, Biblical Religion and Hebrew Humanism..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Biblical World 1911 Vol. XXXVII
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1911. Very heavy volume with 439 pages illustrated with black and white plates. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles on spine and speckled outside pages. Wear and fray to top corners. Pencilled price on fep. Two library stickers, no other library markings. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Judah P. Benjamin
|
|
|
New York: Chelsea House, 1980. 459 pages. Small area on front and back cover with sticker (probably) were removed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Spot of soil on back cover. From back: "This carefully wrought, absorbing biography describes the unusual career of the noted lawyer and statesman who served in Jefferson Davis' cabinet and has been called "the brains of the Confederacy" by many historians." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Education of Abraham Cahan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1969. From introduction: "The non-Yiddish reader knows Cahan best for his 1917 novel, The Rise of David Levinsky...he helped to found in 1897 (the Jewish Daily Forward) as first editor, and which he edited continuously from 1907 unitl his death..." 450 pages including index. Golden cloth cover bumped corners. Owners name on title page. Clean unmarked pages with section of black and white photographs. This is an English translation of Bleter Fun Mein Leben (volumes I and II.) Introduction by Leon Stein. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Great Jewish Books and Their influence on History
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1952. Contents include: The Jew and the Book; The Hebrew Bible; The Talmud; The Siddur; Rashi and Rashi's Commentaries; Yehudah Halevi; The Kusari, Maimonides and more. 351 tanned pages in good condition. Maroon cloth over blue boards with bright gilt titles on cover and faded tiles on spine, frayed top spine and dust top. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Netanyahu: The Road to Power
|
|
|
New Jersey: Carol Publishing Group, 1998. 279 pages; light wear to jacket; one inch tear on back; one small spot to outside pages; several sections of photographs. From jacket: "Millions of Israelis had gone to bed with Shimon Peres as prime minister. They awakened with the news that Benjamin Netanyahu was now their leader..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Modern Jewish Stories
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1965. Incription on flyleaf. Stated First American Edition. 276 pages. Some wear to cover, notably at front hinge. Bumped top and bottom of spine, bumped corners and one inch bump on front cover. Inscription on blank front endpage. Small spots on outside pages. Crisp, clean pages. Tight spine. Table of Contents Includes: The Conversion of the Jews by Philip Roth. The Judgement of Solomon by Yehuda Yaari. Face from Atlantis by Nadine Gordimer. First Love by Isaac Babel Gimple the Fool by Isaac Bashevis Singer Act of Faith by Irwin Shaw The Czecho-Slovakian Chandelier by Gerda Charles Mr. Kaplan and the Magi by Leo Rosten The Zulu and the Zeide by Dan Jacobson The Prisoner by S. Yizhar My Grandmother's Hands by Alexander Baron Angel Levine by Bernard Malamud A Betting Man by Brian Glanville The Hand That Fed Me by Isaac Rosenfeld Pools by Arnold Wesker Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Once Upon a Droshky
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1964. Stated First Edition. 222 bright, white pages. Jacket has some wear and light soil. A novel of Yiddish theatre. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Living Courageously
|
|
|
New York: Ktav Publishing House, Inc., 1984. Inscribed, signed and dated on fep. 193 bright, white pages in great condition. Jacket has wear, many tears, chips. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 43) |
Everyman's Talmud
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1949. 403 pages including index. Some wear to blue cloth cover including chipping at bottom of spine. Stain on page 363 from leather bookmark left in place. Contents include: The Doctrine of God; God and the Universe; The Doctrine of Man; Revelation; Domestic Life; Social Life; The Moral Life; The Physical Life; Folk-Lore; Jurisprudence; The Hereafter Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Faith of a Liberal
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1946. 497 tanned pages including index. Blue cloth cover is frayed at top and bottom of spine and has bumped corners. Spine is faded. Pencilled price on fep. Contents include: Heroic Figures in the Liberal Tradition (Spinoza, Holmes, Brandeis, Cardozo, Einstein); The Substance of Liberalism; Politico-Economic Issues (Socialism; Communism); Laws and Justice (Sacco-Vanzetti Case Reweighed); Literature and Literary Criticism; Historical Perspective; Education; Religion (Rabbi Joshua of Nazareth; Erasmus and Luther; Zionism; Baseball as a National Religion; The Dark Side of Religion) Philosophic Currents; Science and Mythology.. 3rd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Judaism in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
New York: Bloch Publishing Company, 1948. Inscribed and signed on fep. Includes two pieces of ephemera 1/4/1953 "Who Needs Religion?" by Rabbi Roland B. Gittelson and 3/21/1954 "The High Cost of Prejudice" by Rabbi Roland B. Gittelson. 243 pages with index. Fray at top and bottom of spine. Bright gilt titles on cover. Bumped and frayed corners, some rubbing wear to cover. Some pencilled underlining and brackets. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
From Generation to Generation
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., 1951. Signed and inscribed by author on fep; dated Purim 1952. Very small spot on fep. Slim blue volume with gilt titles on spine. Faded spine. Bumped and worn corners and top and bottom of spine. Preface by Samuel B. Cohon. Page 11: "This book is offered as volume of sermons preached by a Rabbi from his pulpit on the Sabbaths, the festivals, and holy days; it is not a book of essays, nor an analysis of "the Jewish problem," not a discussion of Jewish affairs. It is a book of sermons." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
God's Angry Men
|
|
|
New York: Bloch, 1961. Signed and inscribed by author inside front cover. We have several other autographed volumes by Rabbi Beryl D. Cohon. 109 glossy pages. Red cloth spine slightly faded, very slight wear to tips. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Introduction to Judaism: a Book for the Jewish Youth
|
|
|
New York: Bloch, 1946. 188 pages; with some soil and wear to covers; slight fray to top and bottom of spine; owner's name ofep; one library stamp on title page; some pencilled checkmarks on contents pages; several pages have pencilled underlining. Contents include: The Sources; The Ideals of Judaism; The Institutions of Judaism Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Common Denominator is Not Enough
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts: Temple Sinai, Publication Fund, 1959. 16 page pamphlet, center staples, glossy cover and pages. Slight creases on front cover, split at top seam about first inch. Light soil to bottom and back page.. Contents is a sermons given by Rabbi Cohon circa 1959. "The road to take is the one that leads inward, within ourselves, and follow our own best thinking, our own finest feelings, for the Kingdom of Heaven is within us." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Unknown. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
Religion and the Healing of Mankind & Watchman, What of the Night
|
|
|
Brookline, Massachusetts: Temple Sinai, Publication Fund, 1958. 16 page pamphlet, center staples, cardstock cover. In very good condition with only slight creases on front cover. Contents are two sermons given by Rabbi Cohon circa 1958. "The words "heretic," "infidel," "pagan" designate not merely one who disagrees with his fellows on religious grounds; they connote an evil character in league with the devil." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Unknown. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |


























