Autobiographyfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |
| 1) |
Out of Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. 340 pages in good condition, some shelf wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "Set in luxuriant cosmopolitan Alexandria, this richly colored memoir chronicles the exploits of a flamboyant Jewish family from its bold arrival in Egypt at the turn of the century to its defeated exodus three generations later." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Brit Among the Hawkeyes
|
|
|
ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1998. 207 pages plus postscript. Signed by author on title page. Very minor wear to jacket. From jacket: "Richard Action is...a fascinating tour guide to topics about which most Iowans know little...but he also points out perspectives on the familiar, on Iowa scenes or customs so commonplace to us that we are astounded when anyone finds them worthy...-Thomas J. Morain." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Treadmill to Oblivion
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1954. 240 pages with black and white drawings with Al Hirschfeld. Jacket has faded spine and what appears to be some holes from old insect wear. We found a vintage New Jersey area ad tucked in at page 106 which cased some discoloration of those two pages. Light soil to outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Hirschfeld, Al. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
One Step Ahead: A Mother of Seven Escaping Hitler's Claws
|
|
|
Memoir & Biography, LLC, 1999. Stated First Edition book in good condition but without dust jacket Cover has a slightly bubbled top right corner, suggesting water damaged, but no bleeding of the green cloth. One very small black spot on outside pages. 234 crisp, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. First. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Doctor Wears Three Faces
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott and Co., 1949. Jacket under mylar, but book has no library markings. Some transfer stains from adhesive tape used to affix mylar, pencilled numbers on fep, tape loose on bottom of mylar cover on spine, outside pages darkened. Book has a slight spine lean. From jacket: "A husband is a man who is licensed to come home every night on the 5:10, eat dinner, play with the children, and work in the garden. A doctor is a man who is licensed to practice medicine. Combine the two and what do you get? You get a draught in the hall, a slammed door..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Hector Berlioz as Written By Himself in His Letters & Memoirs
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. No publication date but 1905 copyright mark appears on illutrated endpapers. One of the Everyman's Library series edited by Ernest Rhys. Life of Berlioz translated and with an introduction by Katharine F. Boult. 305 very lightly toned pages. Green cloth cover has bright gilt titles and decoration on spine. Embossed decoration on cover. Tiny tears at either side of head of spine. Half inch tear to endpaper inside front cover and name written on front of inside cover. Do you collect the Everyman's Library? We have many other volumes available. Yes, we know the title on our photograph is slightly different from the title of this listing; it is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
A General's Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983. 752 pages to this thick, heavy volume plus sections of glossy black and white photographs. Endpapers are maps. Photo illustrated dust jacket has slight wear. Extra shipping may apply to this heavy volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Longing for Home: Recollections and Reflections
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Harper San Francisco, 1996. 180 pages with only some light soil or rubbing to dust jacket. From jacket: "In this deeply moving book of reflection and recollection, Frederick Buechner once again draws us into his deeply textured life and experience to illuminate our own understanding of home as both our place of orgin and our ultimate destination." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Pirate Looks at Fifty
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover, dust jacket. Dust jacket has a quarter inch tear at the top fold and a quarter inch tear or blemish along the spine line on the back. Crisp, clean pages, one previously bent page corner and a little shelf soil to outside pages. From back cover: "...I rented an apartment in Paris, went to Brazil for Carnival, learned to fly, went into therapy, quit doing dope, bought my first seaplane, flew all over the Caribbean, almost got a second divorce, moved to Malibu for more therapy, and got back with the right girl. I worked the road, moved back to Nashville, took off an F-14 from an aircraft carrier..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skyward
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. 359 toned pages. Ex-library with minimal markings. Blue cover has sunned spine, crease on front and several small spots on front; small area of shelf soil on bottom. Some black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Education of Abraham Cahan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1969. From introduction: "The non-Yiddish reader knows Cahan best for his 1917 novel, The Rise of David Levinsky...he helped to found in 1897 (the Jewish Daily Forward) as first editor, and which he edited continuously from 1907 unitl his death..." 450 pages including index. Golden cloth cover bumped corners. Owners name on title page. Clean unmarked pages with section of black and white photographs. This is an English translation of Bleter Fun Mein Leben (volumes I and II.) Introduction by Leon Stein. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Desperate Passion: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Signed and inscribed on fep. Some wear to dust jacket; price sticker on spine. Many turned page corners. We noted pencilled marginalia to five pages. 366 pages including index. From jacket: "She helped to found and was the first president of Physicians for Social Responsibility (PSR) and the Women's Action for Nuclear Disarmament (WAND), two organizations on the forefront of the nuclear-freeze movement." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
And Hearing Not: Annals of an Adman
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. 387 toned pages with black and white photographs on glossy stock. Jacket has sunned spine, wear to jacket, edgewear and minor chipping at top and bottom. Inside covers are tanned. First Edition. Autobiography. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Man's Reach: The Autobiography of Glenn Clark
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 314 toned pages with tanned inside covers. Jacket has rubbing, edgewear, tiny chip to bottom back, half inch tear to back top and inch tear and creasing to top left. Pencilled price and price sticker on fep. Autobiography of Glenn Clark, who became a national figure in the field of prayer. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 15) |
A Dreamer's Journey
|
|
|
Boston: The Beacon Press, 1949. 318 toned pages. Black and white glossy frontispiece. Blue cloth cover has lightly bumped corners. Sunned spine is frayed at top and bottom. Dusty top. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wolfe, Ann. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Time Change: An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Much wear and tear to dust jacket, tears, chipping, sticker on side. 285 pages with section of black and white photographs. Front bottom corner bumped. Possible remainder mark on bottom. Signed by author in blck ink, inscribed and dated on fep. From jacket: "A wise, lyrical and funny book...the story of the education of a woman. A precocious American girl growing up in upper-middle-class New York is drawn to the East before it becomes popular and then marries the king-to-be of a tiny Himalayan land...the recently widowed Crown Prince of Sikkim..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two Lives, One Russia
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. 302 white pages following by illustrated apprendices. Probably a first edition. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. (Inscribed to Allison.) Worn bottom corner of book. Jacket has some wear and small chipping at top spine. Illustrated with blackand white photographs and illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Embassy Girls
|
|
|
West Virginia: West Virginia University Press, 1992. 186 bright, clean pages. Edgewear, some rubbing to jacket and bumped bottom corners underneath jacket. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Season for Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Signed by author on bookplate attached to fep. (A fundraising thank you for the Southern Poverty Law Center.) Bumped corners under jacket. Shelf wear to jacket. 352 pages including index, section of black and white photographs. From jacket: "On a cool March night in 1981, two members of the Ku Klux Klan lynched a young black man in Mobile County, Alabama. When one of the Klansmen pleaded guilty and was convicted of the crime...Morris Dees - saw the lynching as an opportunity to exact justice from the Klan...he fashioned a lawsuit...the result made history." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
We Cannot Live Without Our Lives
|
|
|
New York: Grossman, 1974. In good condition with some light soil to top of book, dust jacket has edgewear. Price sticker on spine. Bright, unmarked pages. From jacket: "Activist-writing Deming reveals her deeply personal struggles as she confronts today's problems - the Vietnam war, racial inequality, the never-ending battle of women against oppression, and her special experiences as a lesbian. She discusses the function of anger and the need to discipline it; the evils of the will to dominate. This collection of essays, poems, letters and eulogies is provacative, moving writing." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Brick By Brick: a Woman's Journey
|
|
|
New Bedford, Massachusetts: Spinner Publications, 2000. Signed and inscribed by author on pretitle page. In as new condition with only light wear to jacket. 269 pages. From back: "Brick by Brick is not just a book about (master bricklayer Lynn Donohue); it's an exploration of one woman's life journey. A journey that parallels many in her generation - from her tumultuous childhood to her hippies days living in an urban commune...from being trapped in a dead-end job to building a professional career...There is no magic here. Lynn Donohue builds her life brick by brick, and that's what makes this story so compelling. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Mandate for Change 1953-1956
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1963. Stated First edition (after the publication of a limited edition.) Some light soil to covers with edgewear and light bump to head and heel of spine. Gilt titles on spine and gilt presidential seal on cover. 650 toned pages with black and white photographs throughout. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Another Bullshit Night in Suck City
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2004. 347 pages with black and white illustrations. Light soil to covers, curled tips; laminate on cover starting to peel. From back: "Nick Flynn's devestating memoir does what only significant works of art can do - it shows us a world we know but fail to see or understand." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Too Soon to Panic
|
|
|
Lyons & Burford, 1997. 315 clean, white pages. Light shelfwear to jacket. Foreward by Bud Colllins. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
A New Birth of Freedom
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Regnery Publishing, 1999. Signed by author on fep. Pencilled price on fep. 204 pages with a section of glossy black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Letters of Henry Adams (1892-1918)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Blue cloth cover; sunned spine and top inch of covers. Gilt titles on spine are faded but are bright on cover. 672 creamy pages. Booksellers notations pencilled on fep. Some light soil on top and bottom. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Telling: a Memoir of Rape and Revival
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Little wear to paper covers, price sticker on front. 230 pages. From back: "In this profoundly honest and intimate memoir, Patricia Weaver Francisco tells the story of her fifteen-year journey to uncover and understand the effects of violent rape. She describes her fear during and after the rape in visceral, unforgettable style, and details the transformation of trauma into strength." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin & Selections from His Writings
|
|
|
The Illustrated Modern Library, 1944. Bright gilt titles on spine, embossed cameo-like sillouette on patterned front cover. Wear to corners, especially lower front. Blue top somewhat faded. Spot of soil on outside pages. Color illustrated end papers and illustrated throughout with color plates. Some black and white decorations. 264 pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Benton, Thomas Hart. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., 1916. Edited by Frank Woodworth Pine; one of the Star Series. Has "Retailed by Macy's" stamp on title page. 206 toned pages with maroon cover with black titles and illustration on both front cover and spine. Bumped corners, light soil on front cover appears mottled, pencilled inscription on fep. Small amount of foxing to inside cover and fep. Tiny spot on inside back cover. Black and white glossy frontispiece of Benjamin Franklin. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin: Poor Richard's Almanac and Other Papers
|
|
|
The Spencer Press, 1936. Volume 3 in The World's Greatest Literature collection. 311 toned pages. Decorative spine with gilt and green decorations and titles. Bumped head and heel of spine. Fray to top of spine and bumped and worn tips. Black and white frontispiece is a woodcut of Benjamin Franklin. This volume also contains Poor Richard's Almanac and other works. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Within the Whirlwind
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. First Edition. Ex-library with library markings crossed out. 423 pages. Fep cut out (probably to removed library markings.) Sunned spine and area where gummed label was removed. Translated by Ian Boland. Introduction by Heinrich Boll. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Something Good for a Change: Random Notes on Peace Thru Living
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 243 pages in good condition with light wear to covers including creases on spine and covers. Bright, clean pages. From back: "A funny, compassionate memoir by one of the few genuine wise fools left in America. -- Ann Charters" women." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 33) |
Memories of Evil Days
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia, 1976. Probable first edition in great condition. 140 clean, white pages. Edited and with an introduction by Jean-Pierre J. Piriou. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Swimming Across: a Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 2001. 291 bright, white pages with crease on back cover. Pencilled price on fep; curl to cover. Includes ephemera: letter to booksellers regarding this book. From back: "This personal and cultural memoir traces Andy Grove's most formative years. Beginning on the eve of Nazi Germany's invasion of his native Hungary and ending with his flight from communism to America sixteen years later, it combines a child's sense of wonder with an engineer's passion for order and detail. Grove's uplifting autobiography depicts his family's struggle to survive..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Advanced Reading Copy ARC. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Bound for Glory
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback with wear to covers and some soil to outside pages. One page has a spot. Previous owner's stamp on inside cover and blank flyleaf. Bright, white pages with some black and white sketches by Woody Guthrie and author's photograph. Foreward by Pete Seeger. From back: "Woody Guthrie is generally recognized as the most important person in the history of American folk singing, and his deeply moving autobiography...is one of the great works of its kind. He was the composer and performer for over 1,000 songs, including such classics as This Land Is Your Land, Tom Joad, This Train Is Bound for Glory, Union Burying Ground, Blowing Down This Old Dusty Road and So Long, It's Been Good to Know Yuh." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Guthrie, Woody. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Letters and Friendships of Sir Cecil Spring Rice: a Record
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. 462 toned pages. Red cloth has slightly darkened spine, bumped top and bottom of spine, tiny tear to top of spine. Wear to bottom front corner. Booksellers pencilled notations on fep. Frontispiece and three other black and white engravings. Volume II only. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Doctor Reminisces
|
|
|
Huntsville, Alabama: The Strode Publishers, 1978. Slightly bumped corners under jacket; jacket has some wear and a couple of quarter inch tears; sticker on back. 332 pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
Admiral Halsey's Story
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1947. 310 pages. Endpapers are maps. Front endpages obscured by bookplate inside cover and introduction cut from dust jacket of book. (No dust jacket.) Title pages has photo of Admiral Halsey and co-author Lt. Commander J. Bryan III also cut from dust jacket taped in place. Black and white glossy frontispiece and three section of glossy black and white photographs. Navy blue covers have edgewear, small spot on front, worn corners and head and heel of spine. Titles of spine are slightly faded. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Valiant Woman in War and Exile: Thirty-Eight True Stories
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Lights Books. 217 pages, bumped lower corners, wear to covers including crease on front cover. From back: "Valient Women is one of the most powerful and haunting documents I've ever read on the terrible subject of individuals caught up in the blindly impersonal grip of war. --Ella Leffland" Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Birth of the Chaordic Age
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-koehler Publishers, Inc., 1999. Stated First Edition. Slight curl to top and bottom of dust jacket and some wear. 345 bright, clean pages. From jacket: "...as gripping as a novel, every word written by an extremely concerned man who is convinced we can and must create the kinds of organizations that a liveable world demands." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Towers of New York: The Memoirs of a Master Builder
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. This is an extraordinarily rare signed and inscribed copy with a special provenance. Louis Horowitz was an early real estate developer in New York City who shaped that city's (earlier) skyline. He was the builder of the famed Woolworth Building in Manhattan and a sculpted caricature of him is located in that building's lobby. Warmly inscribed by him on fep to law professor Nathan Isaacs, a conservative legal realist. Jacket is sunned on spine and across top, edgeworn and with minor chipping around edges. There is a chip missing from top front. 277 toned pages with some black and white photographs on glossy stock. Lightly tanned inside covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Secret Diary of Harold L. Ickes: The First Thousand Days 1933-1936
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Wear and tear to jacket. 738 toned pages to this substantial volume. Some spotting on outside pages and small area of shelf soil to bottom. Pencilled price on fep. This volume covers the first FDR administration (President Franklin Delano Roosevelt) in which Harold Ickes was Secretary of the Interior. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 4th. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Company We Kept
|
|
|
London: Werner Shaw Ltd., 1986. 224 page with index. Jacket covered by mylar (not ex-library.) Booksellers pencilled price on fep. Outside pages and top dusty. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Flute Solo: Reflections of a Trappist Hermit
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel Inc., 1979. 128 clean pages. Jacket covered in mylar is in great shape with only a crease inside front flap. Typical library markings and treatments. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Woman Warrior & China Men
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1980. Two softcover books in very good condition in cardstock slipcover. Slipcover has some sun fading to spine and shelf wear, China Men also has some sun fading to spine. Crisp, clean pages. China Men is 308 pages; Woman Warrior is 209 pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 46) |
Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1930. Dark maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Black and white engraved frontispiece and other black and white engravings. 544 pages. Booksellers pencilled price fep. Light wear to covers. Spot on margin of back endpage and in the very far margin of pages 524 on (these are small marks of about an eighth to a quarter of an inch in size.) Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Flight Dreams: A Life in the Midwestern Landscape
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1998. 286 pages in very good condition. Pencilled prices on fep and crease to back top corner, fray to bottom back cover. From back : "In Flight dreams Lisa Knopp captures the midwestern experience - what it means to grow up in a Mississippi River town and to wonder how it would feel to soar like one of the birds overhead. Like an eagle or hawk, she finds ways to 'move beyond what seems oppressive and dull' and flies in the face of convention - working her way through a Ph.D. program, becoming a single mother, entering into a multiracial marriage, and launching a writing career...-Mary Swander" Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Koufax
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1966. 294 pages plus section on statistics. Wrinkle on spine. In great condition but without jacket. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
Extracts from the Diary and Correspondence of the Late Amos Lawrence with a Brief Account of Some Incidents in His Life
|
|
|
New York: Gould and Lincoln, 1856. 359 tanned pages followed by index. Beautiful embossed scroll work on front and back cover and spine. Worn corners and chipped at top and bottom of spine. Edgewear. Cocked spine. Foxing on fep, title page and frontispiece. Pencilled price on fep. Frontispiece, no other illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Andrews, R.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Letter to a Younger Son
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 169 pages, very tight binding as if never opened. In very good condition expect for a quarter inch tear to top front of dust jacket. From jacket: "Letter to a Younger Son rises from shock and sadness (over the totally unexpected death of his elder son) and anger to a personal affirmation capable of giving strength to those who have suffered, and suffer, shattering bereavement, yet seek to live positively in dark times." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 96 listings found. |


















