Catholicfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Catholic | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Oberammergau passion Play 1634-1984
|
|
|
1984. 118 toned pages with green illustrated cover. Slight wear to cover and pinhead sized spot to outside pages. This version of the passion play is in English. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois (volume IX )
|
|
|
France, 1749. In French and Latin. Volume IX (nine) only. A rare book "with approval and privilege of the King." The French Revolution and the persecution of the Roman Catholic Church in French in the 1790s makes this a truly rare volume to have survived as many churches were looted and damaged and clergy persecuted, imprisoned and executed. From title page: "La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois, avec des notes litterales, critiques et historiques, des prefaces et des dissertations, tirees du Commentaire de Dom Augustin Calmet, Abbe de Senones, de M. l'Abbe de Vence, & des Aureurs les plus celebres; pour faciliter l'intelligence de l'Ecriture Sainte. Ouvrage enrichi de Cartes Geographiques & de Figures. Tome Neuvieme. A Paris, Rue S. Jacques, Chez: Gabriel Martin, a l;etoile; J.B. Coignard & Ant. Boudet, a la Bible d'or; Pierre-Jean Mariette, aux Colomnes d'Hercule; Hippolyte-Louis Guerin, a S. Thomas d'Aquin. M.Dcc. XLIX. Avec Approbation et Privilege de Roi." Wear typical of a 260 year old book. There is much wear to leather cover, which we believe is speckled calf. Five raised bands on spine with gilt illustrations and titles. The gilt is remarkably still bright. Wear to spine includes some chipping to top and bottom, three small worm holes and a partial separtion to leather cover. Front hinge is split on outside leather, but cover is firmly attached (sewn) inside. Corners are bumped, worn and chipped and you can see through to the paperboards inside the leather. Edges were once illustrated with gilt but that is largely worn away. Three inch corner section on the back cover is missing. Pages are bordered in faded red on all sides. Marbelized endpapers in green, yellow, white and pink have peeled a bit from bottom inside front cover and fep and there is some chipping. There is a large chip of endpaper missing from back inside cover. A laid in engraving proclaims the book "A Monsier Tuppin, Cure de Toury." and was probably done at time of printing. (Alas, we have not been able to identify the curate, but tourists do visit Toury's churches.) Pencilled booksellers notes on fep. There is some staining to bottom of feps and next four pages. Pages are bright, and most are suprisingly unblemished, but there is some foxing to some pages, most notably to lower corners. Several pages have bent corners. The rear endpage has a crease to top corner. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $260.00
|
|
| 3) |
Helps to Prayer
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The Forward Movement, 1948. 60 toned pages to this slim softcover volume. Bumped corners; edgewear. From cover: "Setting forward certain helps and methods for those who would grow in power to pray." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prayers for the Church Service League of the Diocese of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Boston: Church Service League, 1952. Maroon leatherette with bright gilt titles and decoration on front. Triennial Edition. Pencilled price on fep and price sticker on rear endpage. 146 clean pages. Lovely volume. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 7th. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ordinazione Episcopale Conferita Dal Santo Padra Giovanni Paolo II
|
|
|
1998. Rare volume. Text in Italian with some lyrics in Latin. 77 bright, glossy pages to this slim volume illustrated with color plates and sheet music. Basilica Vaticana 19 Marzo 1998. Light wear to covers, light soil or transfer rubbing on back cover and possible watermark on bottom margin. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Testament Roman Catholic Version: The Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1943. This book is a relatively rare item distributed to Catholic service men in the army during World War II. Some of these volumes did not survive the war and may have been used for purposes other than bible study. Probably distributed directly by chaplains. Imprimatur by Michael J. Curley, DD, Archbishop of Baltimore and Washington. Fep is printed letter from President Franklin D. Roosevelt, dated March 6, 1941 "To the Members of the Army: As Commander-in-Chief I take pleasure in commending the reading of the Bible to all who serve in the armed forces of the United States. Throughout the centuries men of many faiths and diverse origins have found in the Sacred Book words of wisdom, counsel and inspiration. It is a fountain of strength and now, as always, an aid in attaining the highest aspirations of the human soul." 476 pages. Brown cloth cover with gilt titles on front and logo of United States of America War Office. Wear to covers and bumped corners; one previously folded page corner. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Oraciones De Cuaresma y Pascua
|
|
|
Mexico: Palabra Ediciones, 2004. 153 bright, white pages with some light wear to covers. Text is in Spanish. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pope in America: A Pictorial Record
|
|
|
New Jersey: Chartwell, 1979. 64 pages in this oversized book full of full color photographs showing Pope John Paul II as he travelling in Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Des Moines, Iowa, Chicago and Washington, D.C. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Looking Ahead to Marriage
|
|
|
Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1969. 256 pages with black and white illustrations. Some rubbing wear to covers. Sticker on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Primacy of Love
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: The Newman Press, 1958. Very good condition with only slight bump to head and heel of spine. 217 pages including index. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Introduction to Christian Doctrine
|
|
|
Boston: St. Paul Books and Media, 1961. 87 pages in crisp, clean condition. Laminated type soft cover with inside flaps in good condition with blemish on front cover and split to film on spine an inch from bottom. From flap "It is a little work written with great simplicity and clearness, which succinctly sets forth with precision all the doctrine regarding the problems of reason and faith." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
El Mensaje Teologico De Guadalupe
|
|
|
Mexico: Instituto De Sagrada Escritura, 1982. Text in Spanish. Ano Jubliar Guadalupano 1531-1981. Quinta Edicion. 48 clean pages to this thin softcover volume. Very light wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 5th. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Rights and Duties of Ordinaries
|
|
|
St. Louis: B. Herder Books, 1924. Ex-library with traditional markings. Webbing split at title pages but front hinge is firmly attached. Bookplate inside front cover with some light foxing opposite. Booksellers pencilled markings fep. Bright gilt titles on cover, dulled on spine. Bumped top corners and top and bottom of spine. Price stamp inside back cover. 549 pages. Some folded page corners. A rare volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Little Flowers of Saint Clare
|
|
|
Edizioni Porziuncola, 1993. 174 pages in as new condition with some minor shelf wear to covers. Black and white illustrations. Color pictoral cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Witness to the Word: Commentary on John 1
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1986. 163 page ex-church library with typical library treatments. Small light red mark on front cover. Crease to back cover, pages after 113 also have a slight bend to top corner. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Promised Land
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1968. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine. 142 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 61 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Saint Fredo
|
|
|
France: Flammarion, 1993. 270 bright, clean pages. Text is in French. Crease to bottom front cover. A biography of Saint Fredo. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Age of Absolutism
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar. 136 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 79 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Man Who Dared A King: St. John of Rochester
|
|
|
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1947. In overall good condition with tanning to inside covers, corners and bottom of spine have some wear. Top corners is frayed and bumped. We noted a smudge on page 11. Sewn binding of green (probably) buckram with yellow titles. Illustrated with wonderful black and white (probably) woodcuts. Written for children with foreward by the Most Reverend James E. Kearney, Bishop of Rochester. From foreward: "This story is the life of a noble, sincere, and fearless priest of God, who lived and died for the faith. His career stand out as a bright paragraph on a very dark page of the world's history." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase goes to charity.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Biblical World 1911 Vol. XXXVII
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1911. Very heavy volume with 439 pages illustrated with black and white plates. Bound in black cloth with gilt titles on spine and speckled outside pages. Wear and fray to top corners. Pencilled price on fep. Two library stickers, no other library markings. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Religious Orders of Women
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine; we noted a couple of pages with finger marks. 110 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 86 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cosmology: A Philosphical Study of the Corporeal World
|
|
|
New York: The Declan X. McMullen Company, Inc., 1949. Some wear to cover with pieces perhaps torn off when tape was removed as there is tape on three other areas of cover. Penciled notations, marginalia, and underlining throughout. Pencilled note on inside back cover. 95 pages including index. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Genius of the Apostolate: Personal Growth in the Candidate, the Seminarian and the Priest
|
|
|
New York: Sheed and Ward, 1965. From jacket: "a significant book about ... the pre-seminarian, the seminarian and the priest." 273 pages. Light wear and very light soil to jacket. Pencilled number on back of name and name on fep. Edgewear. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Papacy
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1959. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar has sunned spine. 142 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 81 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jesus and His Times: Revised Catholic Edition Volume One
|
|
|
New York: Image Books, 1958. This former church library book has one stamp on title page, notes on inside front cover and wear to covers. 314 bright, white pages. From back: "This magnificent work has been hailed as the finest life of Christ written in this century - and fittingly so. Here is that rare combination: deep learning and colorful writing, profound spiritual insight and a keen eye for picturesque detail." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Life of Our Lord
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1964. Jacket has two inch closed tear at top, a couple small chips at back and some rubbing. 142 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 68 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
How I Believe
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1969. 91 tanned pages with wear to covers; we noted a few underlines on the three pages of the epilogue and spot of soil on outside pages. From back:"I have tried to pin down, in what follows, the reasons for my faith as a Christian, with the shades of emphasis it bears, and also its limitations or difficulties. I in no way believe that I am better or more important than any other man: it simply happens that for a number of accidental reasons my own case is significant, and on that ground it is worth recording." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 28) |
How I Believe
|
|
|
New York: Perennial Library, 1969. Reading copy. Ex library with typical treatments. 91 tanned pages with much wear to covers; tape residue inside covers; staples on back cover. From back:"I have tried to pin down, in what follows, the reasons for my faith as a Christian, with the shades of emphasis it bears, and also its limitations or difficulties. I in no way believe that I am better or more important than any other man: it simply happens that for a number of accidental reasons my own case is significant, and on that ground it is worth recording." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Christian Marriage
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1959. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine. 109 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 54 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Vatican
|
|
|
New York: Franklin Watts, 1970. Ex-library with typical treatments. Jacket covered in mylar. Pictorial cover with same illustration and jacket cover underneath jacket. 66 pages illustrated with black and white photographs. Contents include: the Curia; The Pope's Open Letters; Good Pope John; The Ecumenical Council - Vatican II; more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31) |
Mother Mary of the Passion
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1924. 102 toned pages. Errata laid in before chapter 1. Lovely quality illustrations throughout are not credited. Endpapers and inside covers darkly tanned. Cover has bright gilt titles on spine and some light soil to covers. Small spot of, we believe, adhesive on spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Prophets
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1960. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar has sunned spine. 155 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 66 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Called to Heal: Releasing the Transforming Power of God
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1982. 260 pages with two sections of black and white photographs. Pencilled note on rear endpaper. From dust jacket to hard cover edition, not included "In this book (Father DiOrio) reflects on the "call" God has given him, the meaning and practice of his evangelizing, and presents a number of case reports/testimonies from person who have claimed healings. He admits to an initial hesitancy, even doubts, concerning his gift...And how with divine guidance he has found the strength to embraces his destiny as an avenue through whom Christ works his wonderous cures." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Small Child's Bible
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1949. Inscription on blank fep. 143 pages with beautiful, full page color illustrations. Blue cloth cover is faded on spine; bumped and worn corners, fray to top and bottom of spine, couple spots of soil to covers. We noted light soil (fingerprints) on several pages. Contents include: Adam and Eve; Cain and Abel; The Flood; Abraham and Lot, Rebekah; Jacob and Esau; Joseph's Coat; Moses and the King; The Walls of Jericho; Samson and Delilah; Ruth and Boaz; Samuel; David Plays for the King; Jonathan's Son; Solomon; Elijah and the Ravens; Jesus the Healer; Mary and Martha; The Lillies; the Good Samaritan; Palm Sunday; Last Supper and much, much more. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Angels of God, Our Guardians Dear: Today's Catholics Rediscover Angels
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Servant Publications, 1995. Signed in ball point by author on title page. 187 pages with some wear to cover including creased top corner. Crisp, clean pages. From back cover: "Have you ever wondered what your guardian angel looks like - or if you're still under angelic surveillance? (this book) will reacquaint you with those celestial creatures that you first discovered in yoru childhood prayers...This book includes captivating stories of angels at work in the lives of the saints, inspiring accounts of angels intervening in the lives of people today..." and more.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Saints the Chosen Few
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1994. Ex-library in mylar covered jacket with tradition markings and pocket. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Life of Jesus Christ: Embracing the Entire Gospel Narrative
|
|
|
New York: The Columbus Press, 1907. Dark green cloth or buckram covers with gilt titles on spine and decoration on front cover, gilt titles on spine are faded. Front hinge is separated at fep, but inner webbing is firm and front cover is firmly attached. Pencilled price on fep. Corners and top and bottom of spine worn, shelf soil to bottom and dusty top. More than 763 pages plus Epilogue: Jesus Christ is God. Includes black and white decoration engravings. Contents include: Our Savior's People and Country; The Hidden Life of Jesus; The Public Life of Jesus; The Passion and Death of Jesus and The Ressurrection. This book (from title page) "embraces the entire gospel narrative, embodying the teachings and miracles of our saviour together with the history of his foundation of the christian church." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Through Christ Our Lord: Our Quest for Happiness the Story of Divine Love
|
|
|
Chicago: Mentzer, Bush & Company, 1955. Book two for the sophomore year. 650 pages to this green cloth volume with worn gilt titles and decorations. Owners name on fep; Notes on back cover and two blank pages in the back. Owners name on last page. Small section (about 20 pages) in the back appears to have foxing on outside pages. Illustrated with black and white and color artwork. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hope Unlimited: Little Stories from the Life of the Saintly Father Petit, S.J
|
|
|
Jamaica Plain, MA: St. Paul Editions, 1962. 113 bright pages followed by appendix. Finger mark on blank fep, stray pen marks on appendix page. Coating jacket's laminate is starting to lift. Crease to jacket back. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Jesus: a Sketch of the Man
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Foreward Movement Publications, 1968. 128 lightly toned pages with tight binding. Very slight crease on front cover. Name on title page. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 41) |
The New Life
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Seabury Press, 1961. 130 pages. Cloth spine over read boards. Jacket has some wear to head and heel of spine and wrapper band over dust jacket which says "The Seabury Lenten Book for 1961." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Man in His Environment
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1963. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar has sunned spine. 138 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 34 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
Little Talks About Life
|
|
|
Boston: St. Paul Editions, 1956. Color illustrated dust jacket has little edgewear; 336 bright, white pages. Dusty top; one small spot to outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
John Paul II: Portrait of a Pontiff
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble. 176 15 inch pages in full glossy color in this photo essay which includes the Pope's travels around the world. Some rubbing wear and edge wear to jacket. From back: "A discreet but constant presence (photographer Gianni Giansanti) his lens has captured the crucial events of John Paul II's pontificate, as well as the moments of intimacy, repose, and private prayer of Karol Wojtyla the man. This book is the result of a unique piece of reporting illustrated by a wealth of unpublished photographs; together they paint the complete portrait of a Pope ..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 45) |
The Story of the Bible
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1938. From jacket: "This book combines (the author's) Story of the OldTestament and his Story of the New Testament in an effort to present vividly and unconventionally the situations which called forth the several books of the Bible and the way in which each book or letter sought to meet the special situation to which it was addressed." Book is in great condition with gorgeous bright gilt titles underneath jacket. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Jacket has some wear with chipping at top and bottom of spine and back top. Some soil to jacket. Dusty top. 150 pages including index. Pencilled price on fep. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 3rd. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 46) |
We and the Holy Spirit
|
|
|
Chicago: Fides Publishers, 1953. 223 page brown cloth volume with faded gilt titles on the spine and bumped corners and bumped and worn head and heel of spine. Tiny spot on front cover. Inscription on fep. Covers Docility to God; Apostolic Labor; Prayer; Purification of the Apostle and Apostolic Joy. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Stumbling Blocks Stepping Stones
|
|
|
New Jersey: Paulist Press, 1987. From back cover: (this book) focuses on values and attitudes drawn from the Gospels and the literature of Christian spirituality to discover solutions to psychological problems. With clinical insights as well as personal experinces of grace in the lives of people faced with serious challenges, Father Benedict offers a series of therapeutic meditations for readres with an interested in spirituality. 169 pages. In very good condition with a crease to top corner of cover and previously folded first page of book. Pencilled price on title page. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lynch, Capuchin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
Prayers from Theology
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder, 1962. Ex-convent library; covered in mylar with adhesive stains to inside covers, stamp inside back cover, fep torn out, clean, unmarked pages. From back: "These thoughtful prayers owe their origin to an awareness that a living faith, needs living forms of expression. They were first recited jointly before the Blessed Sacrament concluding the daily retreat in a mission given by Fathers Hugo and Karl Rahner, two of the most distinguished theologians of our time. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Origin of the Gospel of Mark
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. 176 clean pages including index. Tanning to outside edges. Dust jacket is tattered and chipped and missing several large sections and clipped bottom inside front (price still intact on bottom inside back.) Pencilled price and date fep. From dust jacket: "The Gospel of Mark still conveys to us its message Gilt titles on spine bright on maroon background. of "the good news of Jesus Christ." We have seen how many men have had a part in the the making of this, the first account of the life of Jesus. The book as we read it today is the result of work of the editor who set it forth in its present form...In these narratives we can sense the enthusiasm of the preachers who repeated the stories about Jesus and His work. He can still hear the very words in which they them them and even the comments which they felt led to make." Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their respective copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. Buckram. Very Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Modern Reader's Guide to Mark
|
|
|
New York: Association Press, 1959. 125 tanned pages. Edgewear. Wave, probably from poor storage. Tight binding as if never opened. Reading copy. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 126 listings found. |






























