Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cool Titles

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Cool Titles | Return to Charity Bookstall
1) Ainsle's Complete Hoyle
Ainslie, Tom

New York: Barnes & Noble, 2003. In almost new condition with only minor shelf wear to dust jacket. 526 crisp, white pages. From back cover: "Find out the definitive rules and strategies for games like: All Fours, Anagrams, Baccarat, Backgammon, Blackjack, Bridge, Calabrasella, Canasta, Casino, Checkers, Chess, Chinese Checkers, Cinch, Clue, Conquian, Craps, Cribbage, Crosswords, Dice, Dominos, Eights, Gettysburg, Go, Hangman, Hearts, Mah-jongg, Whist, Yahtzee, Pinochle, Parcheesi, Piquet, Poker" and more!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.00
2) The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven
Alexie, Sherman

The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven
New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. 223 pages with some wear to covers. Color illustrated cover. From back: "In this darkly comic story collection, Sherman Alexie, a Spokane/Coeur d'Alene Indian, brilliantly weaves memory, fantasy, and stark realism to paint a complex, grimly ironic portrait of life in and aroudn the Spokane Indian Reservation." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) The South American Gentleman's Companion
Barker, Charles H. Jr

New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. Up and Down the Andes with Knife Fork & Spoon and Up and Down the Andes with Jigger Beaker & Glass. Two volumes in slipcase. Volume I Being an Exotic Cookery Book "Including: a select company of hand-picked South American receipts, each one beloved & notable in its place, faithfully collected on a journey involving over 30,000 air-miles visiting and eating in every civilized section of that Great Continent." 224 pages. Blue cloth cover has faded spine. Bright knife, fork and spoon logo on cover and spine. Gilt titles on spine are faded. and Volume II Being An Exotic Drinking Book: "Including a personally tested regiment of lively Latin liquid masterpieces from Greater and Lesser ports and cities of South American republics...Not forgetting: the proper and civilized service of beverages with foods together with proven formulae for home-construction..." 225 pages. Blue cloth cover has faded spine. Bright gilt martini glass and shaker logo on cover and spine. Gilt titles on spine are faded. Slip case is black leatherette with full-size antique-looking labels pasted to front and back. Book is designed to look like its 100 years older. Tiny chip and small dent on bottom of slipcase along with some rubbing. Wear to one corner of slipcase. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $250.00
4) When You See a Sacred Cow... Milk it for All It's Worth!
Beyondananda, Swami

California: Aslan, 1993. 175 pages in good condition, some very light creasing to a few page corners. From back: "What do you get when you cross Groucho with Gandhi? Why, Swami Beyondanada...has delighted millions of grossly co-dependent fans...Thou Shalt Buy This Book - Moses; Six thumbs up - Shiva" Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) The Everlasting Cocktail Party: a Layman's Guide to Culture Climbing
Blake, Peter

The Everlasting Cocktail Party:  a Layman's Guide to Culture Climbing
New York: The Dial Press, 1964. 107 pages with black and white illustrations. Some shelf wear to dust jacket and chipping at bottom of spine. From jacket: "Do you feel baffled when confronted with the latest Pop Art portrait of a Coca-Cola six pack? Are you unnerved by the newest pointless movie from Japan or Ethiopia? Are you culturally illiterate? Are you "out" when you'd like to be "in?"...picture satire on the cult of modern living..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) A Pirate Looks at Fifty
Buffet, Jimmy

New York: Random House, 1998. Hardcover, dust jacket. Dust jacket has a quarter inch tear at the top fold and a quarter inch tear or blemish along the spine line on the back. Crisp, clean pages, one previously bent page corner and a little shelf soil to outside pages. From back cover: "...I rented an apartment in Paris, went to Brazil for Carnival, learned to fly, went into therapy, quit doing dope, bought my first seaplane, flew all over the Caribbean, almost got a second divorce, moved to Malibu for more therapy, and got back with the right girl. I worked the road, moved back to Nashville, took off an F-14 from an aircraft carrier..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Broads and Narrows: A Thinking Wo/man's Dictionary
Bunker, Dusty

Exeter, NH: Dusty Bunker, 1987. 117 bright, white pages in very good condition. Appears to be privately printed. Broads and Narrows is a humours attempt to point out the inequities in our language. It takes common terms that are sexually restrictive, and proposes the opposite...FALLEN WOMAN: A woman who has lost her chastity outside the bonds of holy matrimony. FALLEN MAN: He must have tripped." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Dressing Sexy: Simple Tips for a Total Look That Makes Coversations Stop and Heads Turn
Burgdorf, Barbara

Dressing Sexy:  Simple Tips for a Total Look That Makes Coversations Stop and Heads Turn
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. From back: "Deep down inside you want to look sexier. You want to possess that kind of allure which men can't resist. Maybe you'd like to create an entire image that shimmers with sophisticated sensuality. Maybe you want to be the polished professional by day and femme fatale by night...you'll find clothes, jewelry, shoes, lingerie, hairstyles, and makeup for morning, noon and night; what to reveal and how to reveal it...the Six Sexy Constants that never go out of style...how to avoid the trashy look" and more. Minor wear to covers including crease on bottom front. 144 bright, white pages illustrated with full page black and white photographs. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Spite, Malice & Revenge
Chunder, M. Nelson

Spite, Malice & Revenge
New York: Bell Publishing Company, 1988. The complete guide to getting even, three diabolical volumes in one; an A-Z collection of every dirty trick in the book. 523 bright, clean pages. Light remainder mark on top of book and some light soil on top. Some light wear to price clipped jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Rituals for the Bath
Corey, Kathy

New York: Warner, 1995. 84 pages with beautiful full color photographs. Giftworthy. From back: "Rituals for the Bath will inspire you to reconnect with the glories of bathing - and to create natural bath products that are as practical as they are indulgent. Easy, inexpensive recipes and simple instructions will help you to make such unusual gift items as: famous fizzing spa bath...lavender dusting powder...cottage garden soap...solid perfume..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Palubniak, Nancy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Stand and Be Counted: Making Music, Making History
Crosby, David

New York: Harper San Francisco, 2000. Original price $25.00. Only the remainder mark on bottom of book and little shelf wear mars this book. 244 pages including index. From back cover: "From the civil rights marches of the sixties to the Tibetan Freedom concerts of today, musicians have dedicated themselves to social justice. In Stand and Be Counted, musician David Crosby...chronicles the causes, the events, and the musicians who made a difference. Drawing on firsthand accounts of many of he era's most important musical events, Stand and Be Counted contains revealing conversations with more than forty of his friends and fellow activitists, including Bonnie Raitt, Don Henley, Pete Seeger, Melissa Etheridge, Jackson Browne, Michael Stripe, Elton John, Peter Gabriel and Sting.". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) Creating in Collage
D'Arbeloff, Natalie

Creating in Collage
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1968. 104 pages to this compact, pictorial cover hardcover library quality binding. Price sticker on cover. Slightly bumped spine. From back: "Collage is a versatile, lively medium, able to express a wide range of ideas from the classroom to the home...This book helps you to discover the freedom of self-expression, through collage by suggesting simple, step-by-step experiments which illustrate the various techniques, and by including a number of exciting examples, in colour and black and white of the work of contemporary artists, students and pioneers." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) What Is the Church?
De Bovis, Andre

What Is the Church?
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1961. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar. 155 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 48 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Liberating Masturbation
Dodson, Betty

New York: Bodysex Designs, 1974. Illustrated covers having rubbing wear; small price sticker on back. Black and white and sepia illustrations throughout the 60 pages. Name blacked out on title page. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) What Dogs Teach Us...Life's Lessons Learned from Our Best Friends
Dromgoole, Glenn

Wisconsin: Willow Creek Press, 1999. 110 pages illustrated with full color photographs. From back: "Dogs are our best friends for a reason. They have an innate understanding of the joys and simplicities of life that we mere humans rarely achieve. We can learn a lot about life by closely observing our canines. here, dogs of all breeds offer their inherent wisdowm on a variety of vital human issues including Health, Self-Esteem, Interacting with Others, Self-Improvement, and Day-to-Day Living." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
16) The Commitment Cure: What to Do When You Fall for an Ambivalent Man
Findling, Rhonda

The Commitment Cure:  What to Do When You Fall for an Ambivalent Man
Avon, Massachusetts: Avon Media, 2004. In almost new conditon with only a think line to top to book noted (not a remainder mark.) Slight curl to cover. From back: "The Ambivalent Man can be anyone...no matter how you define him, there's no denying that it's easy to fall for him - and tough to get over him...It's not you who's wrong, it's him!...you have the cure for any type of commitment-phobic Ambivalent Man who comes along..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) How to Find Your Mate Through Astrology
Gale, Bill

How to Find Your Mate Through Astrology
New York: Signet, 1969. 160 tanned pages, wear to covers, quarter inch tear at bottom of spine, creases to covers. From back: "You can find and marry the man of your dreams, and have a great deal of fun while you're at it. (This book) is a thorough guide to your compatible signs and to where the best man for you is likely to be...It's the dawning of the age of Aquarius - time for singles of all signs to reap the fulfillment of love." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilcox, Howard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) Tonight Josephine and Other Undiscovered Letters
Green, Michael

London: Secker and Warburg, 1981. Very good condition. Dust jacket has some sticker residue. 93 pages to this slim volume. From back: "A riotous collection of letters, scrolls, telegrams and messages from the famous and the infamous." Pencilled price on fep. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jensen, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) Hero of the Play
Harrison, Richard

Ontario, Canada: Wolsak and Wynn, 1994. 58 pages in color cover in very good condition. Wow - poetry for hockey fans. Hockey fans. (There are some non-hockey poems as well.) Opposite poem on American Express ad featuring Gordie Howe and Wayne Gretzky is a reproduced photo pasted in; however; does appear original with book. Poems include: Ice; Paul Coffey; Using the Body; Lindros; At the Hockey Hall of Fame I Saw; Stanley Cup and much more. Hockey poetry. Who woulda thought? Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) Getting Even: The Complete Book of Dirty Tricks
Hayduke, George

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1994. 208 pages, some rubbing wear to covers and a crease lower front. From back: "(This book) is a humorous compilation of the most ingenious tricks cooked up by Hayduke and his friends. Remedies for such varied situations as continual computer misbillings, terminally misplaced plane luggage, exorbitant legal fees, excessive telephone and electric charges, and myriad examples of day-to-day dealings with incompetent bureaucrats are all here." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) Soul Retrieval: Mending the Fragmented Self
Ingerman, Sandra

Soul Retrieval:  Mending the Fragmented Self
San Francisco, CA: Harper San Francisco, 1991. 221 pages including index with only wear to corner tips. From back: "With warmth and compassion, Sandra Ingerman describes the dramatic results of combining soul retrieval with contemporary psychological concepts. Drawing on case studies from her ten years of teaching and practice, Ingerman illustrates what psyche or soul damage is and why it is a common yet little understood cause of psychological dysfunction. Her pioneering work has enabled thousands of individuals to overcome traumatic dissociation, depression, addictions, memory repression, and other problems through the age-old shamanic technique of soul retrieval." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Dynamic Intercourse
Jacobsen, Earl

New York: Cybertype Corp., 1967. Thin 37-page hardcover volume with some wear to covers. Section of drawings. No explict drawings or vulgar language, written as a sexual guide for men. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.00
23) How to Talk Your Way Out of a Traffic Ticket
Kelley, David W

How to Talk Your Way Out of a Traffic Ticket
Los Angeles, CA: CCC Publications, 1990. 113 bright, white pages. Light wear to covers. From back: "The author, David W. Kelley, a California Highway Patrolman for over 26 years, says that many people, mostly because of misunderstandings, will actually talk themselves into a ticket they might not have otherwise received. He wrote this book to help clarify those misunderstandings so that many drivers may avoid the inconvience of an unnecessary ticket." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Davies, Paul Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $1.25
24) Hebrew in 10 Minutes a Day
Kershul, Kristine

Menlo Park, CA: A Sunset Series, 1988. 128 unmarked pages in this unused book. All flash cards and labels and instact in unused. Color illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery with Second Helpings
Lasswell, Mary

Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery with Second Helpings
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Signed and inscribed on title page; inscribed and signed Mary and signed Mary Laswell and dated 1970 a little futher down title page. 179 pages with index. Dust jacket in good condition but with some small chipping around top edge and some wear. Bright orange top. Paper clip on fep. Bright blue boards under jacket bumped on bottom. Also includes emphemera dated March 6, 1970 on Houghton Mifflin letterhead "Locke-Ober's bows to the wisdom of Mrs. Rasmussen in planning the luncheon honoring famed Texas author, Mary Lasswell.." and the menu follows, including witicisms and a note that the recipe for the entree is on page 74 of this book." There is a name and address on the reverse of this menu. From jacket: "In (this book) the author shared with her eager fans those mouth-watering recipes which could be whipped up with one hadn, while the other slaked the cook's thirst with a cold glass of the best brew...So here, in Second Helpings, the original book is back in print by public demand with nearly a hundred brand-new recipes, tried and tested by the author herself, and guaranteed by her original three graces to be "rib-sticking soul-food wtih some suction to it." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
26) If Roast Beef Could Fly
Leno, Jay

New York: Simon & Shuster, 2004. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR and tv show host JAY LENO! IF ROAST BEEF COULD FLY illustrated by S.B. WHITEHEAD. Includes CD version of book read by Jay Leno. This new SIGNED book is a Hardcover, has a Dust jacketbook and new audio CD and was donated to our charity. It bears Jay Leno's signature and "big dog" drawing on the front end page. It also has a book place on the inside front cover "with compliments from...entrepreneur of the year..." There is a little curl to the top and bottom of the dust jacket. Wonderfully illustrated in color, fans of Jay Leno will recognize the childhood version of him and see that he inherited his famous chin from his father. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Whitehead, S.B.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) In One Era & Out the Other
Levenson, Sam

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Signed and inscribed by author on fep. Pencilled prices on half title pages. 190 pages. A little crushing wear to top left dust jacket. "I started out in one era," Sam writes, "and arrived in another." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) The Fugitive Game: Online with Kevin Mitnick the Inside Story of the Great Cyberchase
Littman, Jonathan

Boston: Little Brown, 1996. New, remaindered book with black line on top. 383 pages. We have multiple copies of this title. From jacket: "It is a journey into a bizarre hacker counterculture studded with an eclectic supporting cast that includes an exotic dancer, a pimp, and technically outmatched FBI agents. Mitnick's story begins in Hollywood when a sadomasochistic FBI enformant entices Mitnick with the ultimate hacker tool: the power to wiretap anybody, anywhere, anytime. While fleeing from the FBI, Mitnick became a legendary outlaw..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Sam Loyd's Picture Puzzles with Answers
Loyd, Sam

Sam Loyd's Picture Puzzles with Answers
Ontario, Canada: Algrove Publishing, 2000. 114 pages in excellent condition with only very light shelf wear. Publisher's note indicates that some of the original puzzles from 1924 have been deleted due to derogatory content; we noted very few deletions. Blackand white engravings with challenging rebus puzzles. Section of answers in back of book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.50
30) Golf in the Year 2000
McCullough, J

Golf in the Year 2000
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1998. 260 bright, white pages with black and white illustrations. Brown paper-like jacket with pictorial inset. Color pencil mark on front. Reprint of 1892 edition; future predictions. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Business Babble: a Cynic's Dictionary of Corporate Jargon
Olive, David

Business Babble:  a Cynic's Dictionary of Corporate Jargon
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1991. 175 pages in great condition. From back: "friend n. An enemy with whom you have yet to do business." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Blitt, Barry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Life at the Top: Tales, Truths, and Trusted Recipes from Mount Washington Observatory
Pinder, Eric

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1997. Pencilled price on fep. Light wear to covers. 150 pages with black and white photographs. From back: "Who would have guessed that the world's windiest, chilliest weather occurs not in the Himalayas but in New England?...New Hampshire's Mount Washington is know as "home of the World's Worst Weather."...A handful of hardy souls live at the Observatory year round...weather observer Eric Pinder describes the joys and terrors of living in the clouds..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) Colleges That Change Lives: 40 Schools You Should Know About Even if You're Not a Straight-A Student
Pope, Loren

New York: Penguin, 2000. 304 pages in this revised edition in almost new condition. From back: "The distinctive group of forty colleges profiled here is a well-kept secret in a status industry. The outdo the Ivies and research universities in producing winners. And they work their magic on B and C students as well as on A students. (The author)...provides essential information on schools he has chosen for their proven ability to develop potential, values, inititiative, and risk-taking in a wide range of students." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Billout, Guy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Getting Started: Clicker Training for Dogs
Pryor, Karen

Waltham, Massachusetts: Sunshine Books. It's actually the Clicker Fun Kit for Dogs! new in the bag includes book, booklet of 15 tips for getting started with the clicker, two clickers and a package of charlee bear dog treats (which are a little crushed and should be discarded. From book: "Turn your pet into a great dog with easy, all positive clicker training...teach your dog: good manners, including walking without pulling and sitting to greet; housetraining and obedience; games and tricks." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Be An Angel: Heavenly Hints for Angelic Acts from Your Guardian Spirits
Reynolds, Dana

Be An Angel:  Heavenly Hints for Angelic Acts from Your Guardian Spirits
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 128 pages with color illustrations and decorations. Very slight wrinkling to front jacket. From back: "A radiantly illustrated gift book for all ages and occasions...defines our divine guardians' personalities and missions and provides a wealth of tips on how to be an angel here on earth." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Blessen, Karen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $1.25
36) At Home for Christmas: Decorative Craft Projects for the Holidays
Sterbenz, Carol Endler

At Home for Christmas:  Decorative Craft Projects for the Holidays
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1998. 192 glossy pages in great condition with full color illustrations; some wear to dust jacket. Sections on Wreaths, Ornaments, Mantel Decorations, Greeting Cards and Gift Tags and Handmade Gifts. Projects include Della Robbia Wreath, White Rose Wreath, Moravian Glitter Stars, Embossed Tree Ornaments, Hinged Angle Screen, Gilded Candles, Court Jester Stockings, Meringue Mushrooms, Custom-Fit Teddy Bear Sweaters and much more. Appendix has patterns and list of sources. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) There Must be Fifty Ways to Tell Your Mother
Sutcliffe, Lynn

There Must be Fifty Ways to Tell Your Mother
London: Cassell & Company Ltd., 1996. Very good with a hint of shelf wear, pencilled price on fep. Bold, brave, bizarre and blatant stories of coming out as gay or lesbian. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) Optic Nerve Number Six
Tomine, Adrian

Optic Nerve Number Six
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Drawn & Quarterly, 1999. 33 pages with bright color cover and black and white comic strips. Some wear and curl to front cover, pencilled price and light soil to top front cover. Small impression on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomine, Adrian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) The Art of Doing Nothing: Simple Ways to Make Time for Yourself
Vienne, Veronique

The Art of Doing Nothing:  Simple Ways to Make Time for Yourself
New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 1998. 96 pages with sepia toned photographs. Slight wear to top of dust jacket. From back: "...charming rx for harried hearts and overwrought minds. Sweet, seductive, and sassy, her winsome imagination and irresistible wisdom are persuasive reminders whtat we do too much and live too little. - Sarah Ban Breathnach". Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. Illus. by Lennard, Erica. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.50
40) Date...or Soul Mate? How to Know if Someone is Worth Pursuing in Two Dates or Less
Warren, Neil Clark PhD

Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 2002. 200 pages in very good condition with slight wear to covers. From back: "...guide you step-by-step toward a more fulfilling and enjoyable dating life. You will discover your fifty "can't-stands" and "must haves," and the twenty-nine critical variables for relationship compatibility. These proven methods will help you gain a deeper understanding of who you are, what you need from another person in order to be truly fulfilled, and how you can read decisive cues in other people so you will rapidly know whether they are just a date..or soul mate." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) The Facts of Wife
Warren, Robert Penn

The Facts of Wife
New York: Rodney Publications, 1968. Signed and inscribed by author on fep "with very best personal wishes...NYC March 7, 1973" Pencilled signed notation and price on fep. Light foxing to inside covers and endpapers. 111 pages with black and white illustrations. (Please see our other Abner Dean books.) Chipping to top of dust jacket, particularly front. Bumped corners. Bright, white pages. Curl to inside jacket flaps. From dust jacket: "What are your chances of first finding that Man-of-Men, and then holding him against all competition? Who is he? Where is he? Are you sure you'll recognize the right one when you meet him? Could it be, perhaps, you're looking for the wrong man and finding him - again and again...Here presented uniquely and wittily, in chapter and verse, is not only a comprehensive guide to the objective and unchanging rules of human relationships..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Dean, Abner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: