Antiquarianfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Antiquarian | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 546 listings found. |
| 1) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1950
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1950. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations on spine and cover; bumped corners and head of spine. 522 bright pages. Small wrinkle on exterior spine. Pencilled price on fep. Heavy volume; shipping will be $4.75 via media rate. We have many other Smithsonian annual reports available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mooi Holland Beautiful Holland La Belle Hollande
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Walter Helft's Handelmij N.V.. No date, we believe 1920s to 1940s. Maroon cloth spine under covers with color designs and titles and a color illustration laid in center. Ex-library with markings inside both covers. Unnumbered pages of black and white photographs. Light soil to covers and worn corners.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Shop Theory
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1942. 267 pages with black and white photographs. Edgewear. Also tucked into book is 1996 article on "Steel: Material for the 21st century." Three previously bent page corners and bookplate inside front cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada Third Series Volume XIV Meeting of May 1920
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Jas. Hope & Son, 1921. Several hundred pages to this very heavy volume. Page numbers repeat themselves with each section. Toned pages. Bumped corners. Some black and white graphics and engravings. We have several other volumes of the Royal Society of Canada proceedings. Pencilled prices on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Art and Archaeology: An Illustrated Magazine Volume VI October 1917
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Archaeological Institute of America, 1917. Staple bound publication with wear to spine and covers and light soil on the covers. Back cover pulled away from staples. Black and white illustrations and plates. Contents include: The Story of Three Greek Coins by George Edwin Howes; On the Via Appia by Clarence Stratton; The Appian Way from Rome to Formia by Katharine Allen and Reading into Tempe by Edwina Stanton Babcock. Also many vintage advertisements for W & J Sloane, Town & Country. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Handbook for Boys
|
|
|
Boy Scouts of America, 1940. 676 pages with some illustrations and advertisements. Well loved edition from 1940 is stamped with scout troop (Quincy Council, Quincy, Mass.) information, has wear and tear. Back cover, chipped at corners is an advertisement for U.S. Bicycle Tires. Some dogeared pages. About inch tear at bottom of spine. Contains vintage advertisements, sheet music, knot tying and much more. Five pages have some crayoning, but no text is obscured. Light spots or soil on several pages and outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Library of the World's Best Literature Ancient and Modern Vol VI Bra-Bul
|
|
|
1897. Circa 1897. Pages numbered from 2320 to 2730. Leather spine and corners worn and chipped. Marbled boards with matching marbled endpapers. Split to front pastedown. Donation plate inside front cover, chipped reference sticker on spine with price sticker over that. Leathe spine is quite rubbed with chips missing from top and bottom. Black and white illustrations throughout, some full-page illustraions. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Half-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada Third Series Volume XV Meeting of May 1921
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Jas. Hope & Son, 1921. Several hundred pages to this very heavy volume. Page numbers repeat themselves with each section. Toned pages. Bumped corners. Some black and white graphics and engravings. We have several other volumes of the Royal Society of Canada proceedings. Pencilled prices on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Clark's Boston Blue Book for 1927
|
|
|
Boston: Sampson & Murdock Company, 1926. Kind of a Who's Who to Visit. The Elite Private Address and Club Directory and Ladies' Visiting List Containing Names of over Eighteen Thousand Residents from Selected Districts in Boston, Brookline, Cambridge, Chestnut Hill and Milton Arranged Alphabetically and also by Street and Number. This is a interested snapshot in time from when ladies had "visiting days." Blue cloth with bevelled edge and ornate gilt titles on spine and cover (gilt on spine is dulled and titles on cover are rubbed.) 903 pages with gilt bordered pages all around. A few blackand white photographs. Frontispiece is advertisement on back from Robert C. Vose Galleries art gallery. Vose Galleries also has their name and address in gilt titles on back cover and they are still in business. This book is an amazing conglomeration of information for the well bred lady is in here: who to call upon; where to shop, where to sit at the theatre: in addition to names and address of who to visit; there are many vintage ads, list of hotel residents (most of these hotels are long gone now as our most of the stores) The advertisements are on heavier paper stock. There are lists of public monuments and statues, lists of club members and officers, a section of Hall and Theatre Diagrams. Page 871/872 has been torn in half (and half gone) and pages 872/873 has pencilled scribbles. A section from page 47 to 50 is detached and laid in and there is a pencilled mark on page 50. There is some light soil on inside cover and fep and a pencilled mark on fep. A little shaken. Came to us from the estate of someone whose parents were listed. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kings of the Platform and Pulpit
|
|
|
New York: Werner, 1896. Probably published by Werner in 1896; title page missing. Brown decorative cloth with black and gilt illustration. Rubbed and edgeworn. Shaken with weak binding. Both pastedowns split. Frontispiece detached and tucked in. 570 toned pages with illustrations. Small stain the margin of pages 340/341. Rear endpages detached and tucked into book. Gilt faded on spine and chip to bottom of spine. Includes speeches of Oliver Wendell Holmes, Mrs. Partington, Robert J. Burdette, Artemus Ward, James Russell Lowell, Petroleum V. Nasby; Josh Billings; Bret Harte; Bill Nye; Proctor Knott; Eli Perkins; George W. Peck; Mark Twain and others. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1929
|
|
|
New York: Scott Stamp & Coin Co., 1929. 1,760 pages, followed by an estimated 50 pages of indices and advertisements. Very thick small blue volume of probably blue silk with yellow titles and decorations on spine and cover. Edgewear, wear to bottom front corner and bump to top front corner and tops of some pages as well as head and heel of spine. Dusty top and some shelfsoil to bottom. Scratch on bottom and half of spine. Extra shipping may apply. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
'Ostler Joe and Other Choice Recitations
|
|
|
New York: J.S. Ogilvie & Company, 1883. Designed for use in schools, young people's associations, reading clubs, and all public and private entertainments. This is the kind of book your grandparents or great grandparents may have used to learn their elocution recitations. There is a unique flaw to this volume. It has been improperly bound and starts with page 60! Pages are bound out of order; quite an oddity. Much wear and tear to this very rare antiquarian volume. Detailed decorative cloth cover is worn and bumped at corners, chipped at head and heel of spine and quite bumped at rear to corner with a moisture stain on the corner. Both hinges are cracked. Sewn binding has a loose section. Pages are tanned with darker tanned borders, except for a very bright, white section of pages (with some foxing) at the back of the book. Endpapers are a lovely floral jacquard with tanning. Fep is missing. Title page has pencilled prices; blank side of rep has some pencilled sums. Yes, we know the title on book's cover in the photograph is different; it is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Decorative Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Festival of the Sons of New Hampshire
|
|
|
Boston: James French, 1850. Highly embossed decorative cloth with sunned spine and covers. Ex-library with typical treatments. Pencilled price on fep. Frontispiece of Daniel Webster, engravings and rear endpaper have foxing. Chip to top of spine. Other pages are surprisingly bright white. 178 pages. Contains poetry, speeches, bill of fare from the 1840 Sons of New Hampshire Festival celebrated in Boston in 1849. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
Proceedings and Transactions of the Royal Society of Canada Third Series Volume XIII Meeting of May 1919
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Jas. Hope & Son, 1920. Several hundred pages to this very heavy volume. Page numbers repeat themselves with each section. Toned pages. Both front and back pastedowns split. Tucked into book is ephemera; original mailing label to the library from which this book comes. Some black and white graphics. We have several other volumes of the Royal Society of Canada proceedings. Pencilled prices on fep. The weight of this book will make it very expensive to ship outside the USA. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Transactions of the Thirty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Opthamology and Oto-Laryngology
|
|
|
St. Louis: Zimmerman-Petty Company, 1930. 652 heavyweight, toned, glossy pages. Green print (flowers and vines) endpapers. Name on fep. Name and booksellers notations on fep. Some black and white plates. Lovely embossed corners on front and back covers. Bumped bottom front corner. Some wear to tips. Bright gilt titles on spine. Bright gilt decorations are somewhat rubbed on bottom. There is a Dewey sticker on spine, but no library markings. Shipping is extra for this heavy volume: $5 via media rate. Please feel free to email for shipping quotes for other services. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Restoration Plays from Dryden to Farquhar
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1922. Number 604 in the Everyman's Libraries series edited by Ernest Rhys. Do you collect Everyman's Library? We have many more volumes. 432 lightly toned pages. Green cloth volume has lightly bumped corners, head and heel of spine, dull gilt titles and decorations on spine and embossed decoration on cover. Name on inside front cover. Illustrated endpapers. With an introduction by Edmund Gosse, C.B. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Helps to Prayer
|
|
|
Cincinnati: The Forward Movement, 1948. 60 toned pages to this slim softcover volume. Bumped corners; edgewear. From cover: "Setting forward certain helps and methods for those who would grow in power to pray." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 18) |
The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Translated Out of the Original Greek; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1840. Full soft leather cover. 431 white pages, foxed throughout, followed by The Book of Psalms, Translated out of the Original Hebrew; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised - this section runs 111 pages to the end of the book. Firmly sewin binding. Leather is worn and there is a tear to top of spine. Small chip with part of book's title is missing from spine. Worn corners. Rubbing to covers. Booksellers notation on fep. Inscription on title page. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 19) |
Closing Argument of Hon. Harry Bingham Before the Railroad Committee of the New Hampshire Legislature Wednesday August 10, 1887
|
|
|
Concord, New Hampshire: N. H. Democratic Press Company, 1887. Rare, unique volume. Leather spine extends about an inch over black cloth. Exterior spine badly chipped small piece is tucked inside cover. Bumped top corners. Speckled finish on outside pages. Ex-library with two paste-in labels and minimal markings. This book circulated only once in 1908. 26 numbered toned pages followed by large section of blank pages. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Cambridge Seventy-Five Years a City 1846-1921
|
|
|
Cambridge, 1922. Maroon cloth cover with sunned spine and sunned bands on front. Bumped head of spine and stray black line on front cover. 127 toned pages with several sections of glossy black and white photographs. Portraits of Mayor Edward W. Quinn and James T. Barrett, President of the City Council as well as other photographs of city hall, other notables and notable events. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Official System of Contract Bridge
|
|
|
Philadelphia, 1931. Brown suede-like cover with bright gilt titles and logo. Darkened spine. 236 toned pages. Bookseller's notation, pencilled price and price sticker on fep; pencil mark inside back cover. Photo illustrated endpapers. The official book on the offical system published for Bridge Headquarters Inc. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Unknown. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Textbooks Are Indispensable!
|
|
|
New York: American Textbook Publishers Institute. 91 toned pages to this slim blue cloth volume with bright gilt titles on front. Sunned spine and sunned borders on covers. "A salute to the members of the American Textbook Publishers Institute..." Ellison Hoover; Hendrick van Loon; J.N. Darling; James Thurber; Sam Berman; James Montgomery Flagg; Fontaine Fox; Rollin Kirby and Jack Flaherty. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Nursing Procedures
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Hospital School of Nursing, 1941. 120 lightly toned pages. Name and date inside front cover. Includes ephemera: mimeograph sheet from Cambridge Hospital School of Nursing, November 4, 1942 instruction on how to give a Bed Bath. 35 steps to a bed bath! They don't do it this way any more... Blue cloth cover has gilt titles and is patterned to resemble leather. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Scale Models By Wylam
|
|
|
New York: Air Age, Inc., 1944. Second edition. Blue wraps, edgewear, creases and tanning to spine, slight curl to corners. 63 toned pages . Contents include: England's Lockheed Hudson; Grumman F3F-1 and F3F-2; Vought Scout Bomber SBU-1; Germany's Messerschmitt Me-109J; C-6 Waco 4-5 Place Cabin; Northrup X-A-13; Wedell-Williams 57; Curtiss Export Falcon; Curtiss Seahawk XF7C-3; Swift P-31; England's Supermarine Spitfire II; Henschel Observation Hs-126; Seversky Pursuit P-35; Whirlwinds in Miniature; Polish Fighter and more. Black and white diagrams and photographs. Small stain to top of outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
American Journal of Theology Volume XXII 1918
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1918. 608 pages to this heavy book. Extra shipping applies; shipping is $5.00 via media mail in the USA, please email for shipping quotes outside of US. Bright gilt titles on spine, some shelf wear to black cover, dusty top, bottom back corner frayed, penciled price on fep. Professionally and very well bound. Contents include: On Israel's Origins, Primitive Christianity An Idealistic Social Movement, Recent Progress of the Free Churches in England, Church and State in Medieval Germany, The Church and the Religion of Russia, Martin Luther in the Estimate of Modern Historians, the Aramaic Papyri of Elephantine in English, James Anthony Froude and Anglo-Catholicism and much more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois (volume IX )
|
|
|
France, 1749. In French and Latin. Volume IX (nine) only. A rare book "with approval and privilege of the King." The French Revolution and the persecution of the Roman Catholic Church in French in the 1790s makes this a truly rare volume to have survived as many churches were looted and damaged and clergy persecuted, imprisoned and executed. From title page: "La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois, avec des notes litterales, critiques et historiques, des prefaces et des dissertations, tirees du Commentaire de Dom Augustin Calmet, Abbe de Senones, de M. l'Abbe de Vence, & des Aureurs les plus celebres; pour faciliter l'intelligence de l'Ecriture Sainte. Ouvrage enrichi de Cartes Geographiques & de Figures. Tome Neuvieme. A Paris, Rue S. Jacques, Chez: Gabriel Martin, a l;etoile; J.B. Coignard & Ant. Boudet, a la Bible d'or; Pierre-Jean Mariette, aux Colomnes d'Hercule; Hippolyte-Louis Guerin, a S. Thomas d'Aquin. M.Dcc. XLIX. Avec Approbation et Privilege de Roi." Wear typical of a 260 year old book. There is much wear to leather cover, which we believe is speckled calf. Five raised bands on spine with gilt illustrations and titles. The gilt is remarkably still bright. Wear to spine includes some chipping to top and bottom, three small worm holes and a partial separtion to leather cover. Front hinge is split on outside leather, but cover is firmly attached (sewn) inside. Corners are bumped, worn and chipped and you can see through to the paperboards inside the leather. Edges were once illustrated with gilt but that is largely worn away. Three inch corner section on the back cover is missing. Pages are bordered in faded red on all sides. Marbelized endpapers in green, yellow, white and pink have peeled a bit from bottom inside front cover and fep and there is some chipping. There is a large chip of endpaper missing from back inside cover. A laid in engraving proclaims the book "A Monsier Tuppin, Cure de Toury." and was probably done at time of printing. (Alas, we have not been able to identify the curate, but tourists do visit Toury's churches.) Pencilled booksellers notes on fep. There is some staining to bottom of feps and next four pages. Pages are bright, and most are suprisingly unblemished, but there is some foxing to some pages, most notably to lower corners. Several pages have bent corners. The rear endpage has a crease to top corner. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $260.00
|
|
| 27) |
Odes of Anacreaon Translated into English Verses with Notes by Thomas Moore
|
|
|
London: John Stockdale, Piccadilly, 1800. First Thomas Moore edition. Moore was an Irish poet, entertainer and translator. Moore is considered Ireland's national poet. He studied law at Middle Temple in London which is referred to on the title page. Full leather binding, probably speckled calf. Disbound: front cover detached and fep. Ex-library with bookplate on inside cover. Detached blank page with some tears and soil. Booksellers pencilled notation on blank page follows. Name on title page. Stain at the top of frontispiece and title pages. Contains the three famed copper plate engravings by T. Nugent. Gilt decorations on spine are quite rubbed. 255 toned pages including index. We noted fingermarks to the margins of several pages. We did not observe any foxing. Cover has worn and bumped corners and some rubbing and scratching. In English and some Greek. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nugent, T.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 28) |
Year Book of the Holland Society of New-York for the Two Years 1892 and 1893
|
|
|
New York: Holland Society of New York, 1894. Rebound for library in 1967 in bright orange buckram with white titles and light soil. Ex-genealogical society library with some library markings. Creamy laid paper. FEP has pencilled price. Title page is fragile with several tears and library markings, what looks like a cut in the left margin penetrates about a dozen pages with a nick close to binding. We noted two pages with chips and two pages with a corner cut away. One pages, laid in, has separated. Some black and white pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tables of Computed Altitude and Azimuth Latitudes 50 to 59, Vol. VI
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Navy Department, 1940. 264 pages with printed endpapers. Folio sized cloth. Bumped corners. Pencilled price on fep. Edgewear. Pages are bright; tabs are slightly discolored from being thumbed. Name label pasted to front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Harvard Studies in Classical Philology
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1919. Volume XXX (volume 30) 188 pages in Greek and English. Soiled spine and two waterstains on cover. Some pages have a light waterstain at the very top center above the text. Chip at back spine seam with tear below and chip at top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bulletin of the Metropolitan Museum of Art Volume XX July 1925
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1925. Volume XX (20) New York, July 1925 Number 7. About 20 pages. Light soil to covers. Pencilled price crossed off on front cover. Black and white engravings throughout. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Grand Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais et Anglais-Francais Tome II - Francais-Anglais
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie Editeurs, 1857. Extra shipping applies to this thick oversized volume. Cover is quarter leather (at corners, inside edge and spine) and a lovely jaquard buckram embossed with flowers and vines. Leather areas are quite worn and leather spine is missing. Paper backing over spine is firmly intact. The bookseller who donated this item to us has taped a label to the spine - we'll leave it for the buyer to remove. As with many books this age - 1857 - there is tanning and spotting. Salem, Mass. booksellers sticker on inside cover. Pencilled notations on fep and title page. Black and white decorations of letters (i.e. "Z" throughout dictionary. Regrettably, we have only volume of this two volume set. 1104 pages in this volume. 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 33) |
Nugents Pocket- Dictionary of the English and French Language
|
|
|
London: E H Wells. Undated but most likely from the late 1800s or early 1900s. 572 pages gilt bordered all around. Gilt is still bright. Front cover, end page, title page and page 1 are detached (but present.) Page 1 has a several tears. Pages are surprisingly bright white with foxing not noted until page 567. Foxing also present on title page. Worn black leather cover with bright gilt titles on front and cover. Cover is chipped at bottom spine. 2.5 inches by slightly more than 3.5 inches. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Mademoiselle Miss
|
|
|
Boston: W.A. Butterfield, 1918. Eighth printing, June 1918. 102 pages with black and white photographic plates. Still has the original dust jacket/wrap with reviews of book from Boston Transcript, Methodist Review and Cleveland Topics. Published for the Benefit of the American Fund for French Wounded. Wraps is chipped at top and bottom and has a large tear on front and tears at spine and back. Split in binding at page 2/3. Light tanning to inside covers and there may be light tanning to pages. From wrap: "This brief record of some of those lights and darks shows not only what she does for her wounded and what her loving care of the wounded has done for her; it shows, too, the operation in a crisis of typical American resourcefulness and enthusiasm. -- Boston Transcript." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
The American Magazine 1912 Volume LXXIV
|
|
|
Phillips Publishing Company, 1912. Red cloth bound collection of The American Magazine Volume LXXIV No. 1 May 1912 through October 1912. 768 pages. Front hindge is split, back hindge is broken, book is shaken. Bottom corners worn; spine sunned. Rear endpage which is blank is separated. Heavy volume is illustrated thoughout with black and white photographs. It's a great snapshot in time. Feature articles include: Mary Garrett, who taught lip reading; Laurette Taylor, actress; Henry T. Hunt, mayor in Cincinnati; Clifton Hodge of Worcester's Clark University; Virginia Brooks and much, much more. Extra shipping may apply. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
Laconics: Or the Best Words of the Best Authors
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829. How fascinating it is to hold in your hand a book that is almost two hundred years old... Stated First American edition on cover. This is volume II of a three volume work (we do not have the other volumes in our collection.) Front boards loose but not detached. Binding looks like paper over cloth. Pencilled price on fep, pencilled notation on title page. Much foxing. Bumped and frayed corners. Tears to linen-like spine and titles sticker on spine quite rubbed. Shelf wear to bottom. Some light water marks to top corners of some pages. Page 225 was not cut at the top and 225/226/227/228 are fully printed but remain together at top of page. Many small, light pencilled x marks throughout as someone has perhaps noted their favorite passages, from page 53: "False friendship, like the ivy, decays and ruins the wall it embraces, but true friendship gives new life and animation to the object it supports. --Burton" 336 pages including index. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution 1928
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1929. Green cloth with gilt decoration on cover. Gilt titles on spine are faded. Show library markings. Remants of cards on inside back cover and endpage. 763 toned pages with section of black and white photographs. Pencilled price on fep. We have other Smithsonian Institute reports. Heavy volume, extra shipping will apply. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 38) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1891
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1892. Black cloth; bumped corners and head and heel of spine. 869 toned pages. Spot on title page. Extra heavy volume; shipping will be $6.00 via media rate. We have several other Smithsonian annual reports available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 39) |
Town Crier of Philadelphia June 30, 1930
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Town Crier Publishing Co. Inc., 1930. Vintage magazine with vintage advertisements. Short stories, articles, poetry, cartoons. 32 pages. Color illustrated front cover is detached. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Magazine. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Mabinogion
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1910. Translated by Lady Charlotte Guest. Introduction by the Rev. R. Williams. 432 pages. We noted a couple of small stains in the margin of page 249. A volume in the Everyman's Library series. Fray to cloth cover at side of spine and top of spine. Gilt titles and decorations on spine. We have other volumes in the Everyman's Library. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 41) |
Select Orations of Cicero
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1885. Classic Interlinear Translations Select orations of Cicero. The Four Orations Against Catiline with an Interlinear Translation on the Hamilton System by William Underwood, the Seven Remaining Orations with an Interlinear Translation on the System of Locke by Thomas Clark. 508 pages followed by several pages of publisher's catalog. Pages and cover have rounded corners. Jacket does have some edgewear and two quarter inch tears. Blue cloth cover has gilt titles on spine and is in terrific condition. We have another Interlinear Translation from the same publisher available. Despite the book's date of 1885, it does appear to be a later printing, as it does not have the features typical of a late 1800s volume. See our photographs. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
Transactions of the Thirty-Fifth Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Opthalmology and Oto-Laryngology
|
|
|
1930. Dewey sticker on spine, but no other library markings. Some rubbing wear to bottom. Embossed decoration to front and back covers. 652 pages to this heavy volume. Shipping is $6 via US media mail; please email for shipping quote for other services. Name on fep and title page. Some black and white plates. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fourth Reading Book
|
|
|
Belfast, Ireland: Browne & Nolan Limited, 1904. Irish National School Books Browne & Nolan's Revised Edition. Adapted by the Commissioners of National Education. 165 tanned pages. Mustard colored cloth with black decorations (lots of shamrocks) and titles on cover. Both hinges split to webbing, wear to exterior spine and light soil to covers. Pencilled price on fep. Odd tanning pattern to endpapes. Can you image the nine-year old who emigrated reading this book of the boat on the way to American? Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Wallace Collection Catalogues: Pictures and Drawings
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1928. 411 glossy pages with black and white illustrations. Wear to covers and our stamp to top and bottom. A few small tears to cover. Notes on last page which is blank and pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 15th. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1930
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1930. 650 pages with black and white charts and photographs. Pencilled price on fep. Tear to front pastdown and one inch separation at bottom of front hinge. Bumped corners. Ex-library with minimal markings. Heavy volume; shipping will be $5 via media rate. We have many other Smithsonian annual reports available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Selected Letters of Cicero
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1897. 315 pages including indices. Bumped corners with fray; fray to top and bottom of spine; split to exterior cloth cover of spine, looks like it has been mended with glue, some residue. Owner's names on inside cover and fep. Pencilled price on title page. Pencilled notes on back endpage. We noted no other markings to text. Your opportunity to own and read a book that is one hundred years old. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Surgeon's Log: Impressions of the Far East
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1913. 302 toned pages. Blue cloth with bright gilt titles on cover, tanned spine. Edgwear, worn tips and chips to head and heel of spine. Pencilled price on fep. Dusty top and small spot on outside page. Eight black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Depression in the far margin on first few pages. 7th edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . 7th. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Melancholy Lute: Selected Songs of Thirty Years
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1936. 191 toned pages. Firm binding as if never opened. Crease to inside fold of jacket. Edgewear, rubbing, minor chipping to spine top and bottom front and two inch tear to jacket at top spine. Tanning to inside seams and inside covers from adhesive used during manufacturing process. "Favorite poems, grave and gay, by the favorite columnist F.P.A." Quotes are for illustrative purposes are remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartes
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Privately printed in about 1905, this is the 1913 publicly available edition. Name and price on blank fep. Illustrated with black and white drawings and black and white and color engravings. The first page of the first chapter is miscut at the top, however, it appears that no text is missing. 400 pages including index. Extra shipping charges apply to this heavy volume; shipping is $6.00 via media rate. Some wear and tear to covers, shelf wear to bottom. A few areas of foxing noted in the margins of the first few unnumbered pages and those two pages are separated about two inches at the bottom. A few pages havings spotting or staining in the margins. Some separation damage to spine. From editor's note: "Greater perhaps than his grasp of the singular entirety of madiaeval civilization, is Mr. Adams's power of merging himself in a long dead time, of thinking and feeling with the men and women thereof, and so breathing on the dead bones of antiquity that again they clothe themselves with flesh and venture, call back their severed souls, and live again, not only to the consciousness of the reader, but before his very eyes...We forgather with the Abbot and his monks, and the crusaders and pilgrims in the Shrine of the Archangel: we pay our devoirs to the fair French Queens...we dispute with Abelard, Thomas of Aquino, Duns the Scotsman: we take our parts in the Court of Love, or sing the sublime and sounding praises of God with the Canons of Saint Victor..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The World Goes Smash
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. 286 toned pages to this novel. Photo illustrated jacket has edgwear and several small tears; book is in great condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 546 listings found. |

























