Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Cookbooks and Recipes

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Cookbooks and Recipes | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.
1) Restaurant Secrets of Albany/Capital District

Restaurant Secrets of Albany/Capital District
CUC International, 1998. Photo illustrated cover and color photographs throughout. 100 glossy pages followed by index. Also affixed to inside back cover and long expired are a folder of coupons for some of the restaurnants featured in the book. Restaurants sharing their recipes are: Villa Valenti: Shrimp Amalia; Parkwood Restaurant: Pasta Poulet; Malt River Brewing Company: "Stuffed Goose," Boneless Pork Loin Chop; Longfellows: Dill and Shallot Encrusted Salmon Filet laced with a Citrus Beurre Blanc and more Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) How to Make Cookie Jar Favorites

How to Make Cookie Jar Favorites
Massachusetts: Cook's Illustrated Library, 1998. 95 glossy pages with black and white drawings by John Burgoyne. Black cloth spine under glossy hardcover boards. Bumped topped back corner. An illustrated step-by-step guide to the simplest and best American cookies. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Burgoyne, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) A Taste of Tradition: a Collection of Culinary and Fine Arts from Temple Emanu-El Providence Rhode Island

Providence: Temple Emanu-El, 1997. Only 2,500 copies printed. Edgewear and light wear to cover. Page 79 has inked comments. 195 pages with some black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Israeli Cooking

Israeli Cooking
Israel: Sharon Publications. Cookery Cards. 22 recipes exclusively selected from israel's international cuisine. Illustrated in full color. Full color glossy folder which holds the cards has some rubbing and edgewear. Both meat and vegetarian recipes including: Pilpel Memulah Tveria; Avocado Hadar; Sheleg Chermon; Galil Chazeh Hodu "Merchavia"; Glidat Egosim; Fillet Massada; Maadan Hasultan and more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Unbound. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
5) Step-by-Step Cookery Series: Cooking Ahead

Step-by-Step Cookery Series:  Cooking Ahead
London: Grange Books, 1992. 160 pages with color photographs which show the finished dish nicely plated. Drawings show the step-by-step way to prepare things, numbered steps are clear and easy to follow. Includes a wide range of dishes from entrees to deserts, vegetables to salads. One of twelve titles in the Cooking Ahead Series. Jacket has moderate wear. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Parents' Parade of Recipes Meats Including Seafood and Poultry

Parents' Parade of Recipes Meats Including Seafood and Poultry
Montgomery, AL: Favorite Recipes Press, 1968. 382 clean, white pages. Color photo illustrated cardstock covers. Spiral binding is in good condition. Moderate wear to covers. No illustrations but tons of recipes! Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $13.50
7) The ABC of Cocktails

The ABC of Cocktails
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. 61 pages with color decorations and color illustrated dust jacket. Tight binding as if book has never been opened. Color decorations by Ruth McCrea throughout. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by McCrea, Ruth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Coffee, Tea or My Favorite Recipe

Coffee, Tea or My Favorite Recipe
Illinois: Clipped wings, United Airlines Stewardess Alumnae, Inc.. Published by Clipped Wings, the United Airlines Stewardess Alumnae Inc. 218 colored pages followed by index. Some decorations by Marilyn Reid Bragdon. From Beverages to Desserts and much in between. A section of recipes provide by United Airlines Executive chefs, sample menus and a short section on "Quantity Cooking for 100 Persons" which tells you how much you need of various items for 100 people. If you collect association cookbooks, this looks like a great choice! Tabbed sections. Creases to covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bragdon, Marilyn Reid. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.75
9) Here's How - Caldwell's Rum

A. & G.J. Caldwell, Inc., 1939. Vintage cocktail recipe booklet. 32 pages with single color illustrations in red or black. Some wear and rubbing to covers; some curled page corners. Pencilled notes inside both front and back covers. Contains recipes for alcoholic drinks, (favorite Boston recipes, it says) hot alcoholic drinks and cooking recipes from apple sauce with rum to baked ham with pineapple and rum sauce to Old Virginny pork chops to English Syllabus with rum; more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Treasures of the Table: Italy's Celebrated Foods and the Artisans Who Make Them
Anderson, Burton

Treasures of the Table:  Italy's Celebrated Foods and the Artisans Who Make Them
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. Price clipped jacket has sticker with "Winner James Beard Awards" on front which has peels slightly and quarter inch tear to top of spine. Cream cloth spine over green boards. 318 pages with decorated borders and decorations by Scott Baldwin. Inscription on back of fep. The title on dust jacket is slightly different from title inside. It is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Baldwin, Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Ice Cream
Arbuckle, W. S

Ice Cream
New York: Chapman & Hall, 1986. Fourth edition. 483 bright, white pages with some black and white diagrams. Very light soil to outside pages. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail for this heavy volume with pictorial cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . 4th. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
12) The South American Gentleman's Companion
Barker, Charles H. Jr

New York: Crown Publishers, 1951. Up and Down the Andes with Knife Fork & Spoon and Up and Down the Andes with Jigger Beaker & Glass. Two volumes in slipcase. Volume I Being an Exotic Cookery Book "Including: a select company of hand-picked South American receipts, each one beloved & notable in its place, faithfully collected on a journey involving over 30,000 air-miles visiting and eating in every civilized section of that Great Continent." 224 pages. Blue cloth cover has faded spine. Bright knife, fork and spoon logo on cover and spine. Gilt titles on spine are faded. and Volume II Being An Exotic Drinking Book: "Including a personally tested regiment of lively Latin liquid masterpieces from Greater and Lesser ports and cities of South American republics...Not forgetting: the proper and civilized service of beverages with foods together with proven formulae for home-construction..." 225 pages. Blue cloth cover has faded spine. Bright gilt martini glass and shaker logo on cover and spine. Gilt titles on spine are faded. Slip case is black leatherette with full-size antique-looking labels pasted to front and back. Book is designed to look like its 100 years older. Tiny chip and small dent on bottom of slipcase along with some rubbing. Wear to one corner of slipcase. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $250.00
13) Power Foods
Beling, Stephanie

Power Foods
New York: Harper Collins, 1997. 372 bright, white pages. Bumped back bottom corner. Small spot of makeup on outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook
Berolzheimer, Ruth (editor)

Culinary Arts Institute Encyclopedic Cookbook
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1967. This heavy, tabbed volume has two titles, the other is "Cooking for American Homemakers" and it was a selection of the Educational Book Club. 974 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and some color photographs, followed by extensive index. Color photo illustrated endpapers. Wear to covers, with a two inch tear to op of spine along with several smaller tears and quarter inch tear to bottom of spine. Contents appear to be quite comprehensive and pages appear clean. Just a note on our photograph: yes, we know the title on the cover doesn't match the title of the listing and yes, it is the correct book. We often see books with one title on title page (the title under which this book is listed) and another version of the title on the spine or cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Stevia Story
Bonvie, Linda

The Stevia Story
Atlanta: B.E.D. Publications, 1997. 79 bright white pages followed by unnumbered notes and index. Publisher's business card taped to one of index pages. Crease to top corner and edgewear; tiny chip to bottom of spine. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) Goat Cheese: Delectable Recipes for All Occasions
Brennen, Ethel

Goat Cheese:  Delectable Recipes for All Occasions
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. 72 pages with color illustrations. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. New/As New. Illus. by Weisbecker, Philippe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
17) Bread Machine Baking
Brody, Laura

Bread Machine Baking
New York: William Morrow, 1993. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. 342 bright, white pages in great condition, only defected noted is bumped back bottom corner. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.00
18) The WCRB Horn of Plenty Cookbook
Carlo, Laura Editor

Boston: WCRB 102.5 FM. Signed by many including editor Laura Carlo, Mary Ann Nichols, and many WCRB on-air personalities and employees including: Rodney Flora, announcer, Dave Tucker, program director, David S. MacNeill, station manager, Peter Ross, announcer, Lee Spencer, announcer, Larry Miller, announcer, George C. Brown, music director and Mary Dyer contributor of "Baroque Mocha Spirals." Recipies have fanciful names sure to be enjoyed by classical music lovers including "Chopin's Cheese and Spinach Sonata" "Beef & Port Pate-rewski" "Felix Mendelsoup" "Leontyne Price-less Meat Loves" "Don Juan-ita Salsa" "Ohen-Green Blender Pesto" and "Apple Cake Appassionata." 180 pages including index, plus note pages; no photographs. Pictoral cover, spiral bound, in good condition with light wear to covers including creases near the spiral, but no tears. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . By Contributors. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
19) Classic Deem Sum
Chan, Henry

Classic Deem Sum
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1985. 120 pages with black and white drawings and section of color photographs. Recipes from Yank Sing Restaurant in San Francisco by Henry Chan, Yukiko Haydock and Bob Haydock. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) How to Preserve Food
Chenoweth, Walter W

How to Preserve Food
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1945. 287 pages with some black and white photographs. Lightly toned inside covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Julia Child's Menu Cookbook
Child, Julia

Julia Child's Menu Cookbook
New York: Wings Books, 1991. The book combines two previously published volumes: Julia Child & Company and Julia Child & More Company, both companion books to Julia Child's PBS television series'. Illustrated with color photographs. A well presented volume written in collaboration with E. S. Yntema. Light wear and rubbing to jacket, illustrated with color photo of Julia Child. Small spot on outside pages. A lovely volume. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Scherer, James. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Castle Fare
Collord, Marjorie

Castle Fare
Morro Bay, CA: A - 1 Printers, 1965. 94 pages illustrated throughout with vintage black and white photographs. Cover is vintage photo of Heart Castle. This is Hearst Castle Fare featuring recipes served in Hearst Castle plus photos of early Castle days. Book includes history of Heart Castle, sample menus and and photos. Recipes include Baked Soup, Terrapin Maryland, Boula Gratine, Baked Fillets (fish) in Sour Cream, Raisin Cream Pie, Sunlight Lemon Pie; Mustard Topped Tomatoes; Ranch House Beans, Sweet Potatoes and Orange, Parsley Sauce, Prune Relish, Bread Sauce, Beer Rabbit and much more. Some wear to covers and creased top corner, tanning close to seam. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) To Irvington with Love
Dawe, Louise Belote

To Irvington with Love
Town Council of Irvington, 1976. 100 pages with black and white illustrations and photographs. Illustrated cover is marred by crease on lower corner and two coffee rings and sunned spine. A history of Irvington, Virginia followed by section of recipes. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.00
24) Recipes for Change: Gourmet Wholefood Cooking for Health and Vitality at Menopause
DeAngelis, Lissa

Recipes for Change:  Gourmet Wholefood Cooking for Health and Vitality at Menopause
New York: A Plume Book, 1998. 399 pages with some wear to covers, two light creases on front cover corners and several pages with curled corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.75
25) The Boston Cooking School Cook Book
Farmer, Fannie Merritt

The Boston Cooking School Cook Book
Boston: Little Brown, 1931. A well-loved, well-used book with wear and tear. Heavy soil or tanning to cloth covers. Both pastedowns split, shaken. Some pages have spots and stains. Page 49 is separated, chipped around edges, but laid in. Some black and white photographs. Tucked in the book throughout are handwritten recipes and recipes clipped from newspapers. Many of the newspaper clipped appear to be from the 1940s (world war II news and editorial cartoons are on the reverse. ) Some vintage advertisements for Canada Dry, Old Grist Mill and others appear in the back of the book. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Die Kuche in Frankreichs Provinzen
Fisher, M. F. K

Die Kuche in Frankreichs Provinzen
Nederland: Time-Life International, 1969. This is actually two books inside one plastic covered photo illustrated binder. Contains one hardcover volume with pictorial cover. 209 pages with loads of color photographs. One 112-page spriral bound book that contains the recipes. The plastic holder looks somewhat like a one-inch three ring binder, but instead the spiral bound volume tucks into a slot one the left side, while the hardcover volume tucks into a slot on the right side. The binder is sealed in a very heavy weight washable plastic; it's not smooth. Corners on the binder are slightly curled in. Text is in German. This is one of a well known series of Time-Life books on Foods of the World which was written by famous chefs of the time. Julia Child was an another in the series (but not of this volume.) Author M.F.K. Fisher was well known food writer and has written extensively on food and of her experiences in Provence. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Unknown. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kauffman, Mark. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Professional Chef
Folsom, LeRoi S. (editor)

The Professional Chef
Chicago: Institutions/Volume Feeding Management, 1971. 1971 third edition. Bumped corners; 404 lightly tanned pages with color and black and white illustrations. Recipes. Extra shipping applies to this heavy - 3+ pounds - oversized volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 3rd. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) The Low-Fat Gourmet: a Doctor's Cookbook for Heart Disease and MS
Forsythe, Elizabeth

London: Pelham Books, 1980. 154 bright, clean pages with some black and white decorations. Light soil to jacket and two price stickers on back. Quarter inch tear top back cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Gourmet Meals for Easy Entertaining
Fried, Martha Nemes

Gourmet Meals for Easy Entertaining
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company, 1960. 114 lightly toned pages. Some rubbing wear and edgewear to jacket with lightly sunned spine. Sticker on front cover. Slightly cocked. 21 complete, time-budgeted menus for festive dinners, with more than 120 easy-to-prepare recipes for delicious and distinctive food. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Fried, Morton H.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.25
30) Frozen Foods Cookbook
General Foods Kitchens

Frozen Foods Cookbook
New York: Random House, 1962. Pictorial hardcover with cover photo by Norman Karlson. Illustrations by Mary and WIlliam Ronin. 108 bright, white pages with black and white photographs and color illustrations. Two turned page corners. Covers have edgewear and rubbing wear. Lots of great ideas for preparing frozen foods or freezing foods you prepare. Recipes include: Spinach stuffed ham slices; artichoke casserole poulet; asparagus stuffed eggplant; peach upside down cake; angel pudding; patio salad; much more. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . 2nd. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ronin, Mary & William . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) The Pleasures of Your Processor
Gilletz, Norene

1979. Heavy three-ring binder with illustrated cover. Three rings inside cover hold 338 bright, white pages. Tabbed dividers. 700 Kosher recipes. We noted a light stain to the bottom of page 322. There is some wear to the plastic cover at top rear and bottom front corner and bottom spine side. Some soil to washable cover, particularly on back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Binder. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Just What the Doctor Ordered
Goodman, Barbara Wilinksy

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1982. Inscribed and signed on fep "with hope that they'll enjoy eating my words" and signed Harriet (first name only.) Pencilled price on fep. 697 pages. Stated First Edition. Two small tears to bottom of dust jacket along with wear. We also noted a stain on top of book. From jacket: "For people on diets most commonly prescribed by physicians - and for healthy people who want to stay that way - this book, developed under the aegis of Boston's Beth Israel Hospital, is both indispensable cookbook and guide." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) Hawaiian Plantations Recipe Collections
Gray, Barbara (editor)

Hawaiian Plantations Recipe Collections
Hawaiian Plantations Incorporated, 1984. Spiral bound softcover. 136 pages followed by index. Some black and white decorations. Color illustrated cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Spiral. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) The Uncommon Gourmet
Helman, Ellen

The Uncommon Gourmet
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1993. 416 pages including index. In very good condition with only slight wear to covers. From back: "The philosophy of the Uncommon Gourmet is that gourmet food need not be elaborate and difficult to make, but fresh, flavorful and delicious. The preparations reflect this "uncommonly" simple approach...Here is a collection of more than 300 dishes that will romance your senses and elevate home cooking to new heights." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Basic Cook Book
Heseltine, Marjorie

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. 740 pages following by index plus a section of black and white photographs. Edgewear. Small spot to outside page. Lightly dusty top. Several turned corners. We noted spots on several pages. This is a great vintage cookbook with diagrams on carving, photographs showing how cake should look - and what happens if over or under baked, canning, how to prepare fresh pineapple, tables on when to harvest freshly grown produce and much, much more. Oh, and lots of recipes, too. Extra shipping if sent by sevice other than US media mail. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) Epicurean Delight: The Life and Times of James Beard
Jones, Evan

Epicurean Delight:  The Life and Times of James Beard
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. One inch tape to top spine jacket has been mended from the inside, shelfwear on back, edgewear. 366 bright, white pages with some black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) Cinquantenaire Lasserre
Laforgue, Adeline

In very good condition but with a scratch to back cover, bumped top corners and a spot of wear to bottom spine. Unnumbered pages, about 100. Lavish tribute to Rene Lasserre and the Lasserre restaurant in Paris, France. Illustrated with black and white and color photographs. French and English text side by side. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Poulsen, Kenneth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery with Second Helpings
Lasswell, Mary

Mrs. Rasmussen's Book of One-Arm Cookery with Second Helpings
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. Signed and inscribed on title page; inscribed and signed Mary and signed Mary Laswell and dated 1970 a little futher down title page. 179 pages with index. Dust jacket in good condition but with some small chipping around top edge and some wear. Bright orange top. Paper clip on fep. Bright blue boards under jacket bumped on bottom. Also includes emphemera dated March 6, 1970 on Houghton Mifflin letterhead "Locke-Ober's bows to the wisdom of Mrs. Rasmussen in planning the luncheon honoring famed Texas author, Mary Lasswell.." and the menu follows, including witicisms and a note that the recipe for the entree is on page 74 of this book." There is a name and address on the reverse of this menu. From jacket: "In (this book) the author shared with her eager fans those mouth-watering recipes which could be whipped up with one hadn, while the other slaked the cook's thirst with a cold glass of the best brew...So here, in Second Helpings, the original book is back in print by public demand with nearly a hundred brand-new recipes, tried and tested by the author herself, and guaranteed by her original three graces to be "rib-sticking soul-food wtih some suction to it." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
39) Cooking at Cooktique: Over 200 International Food Classics from a Teaching Kitchen
Lehrer, Sylvia

New York: Doubleday, 1984. Stated first edition, inscribed and signed by author on fep. Light wear to jacket, bumped at top and bottom of spine. From jacket: "...the empasis is on foods cooked in refreshingly different ways to fit today's lighter tastes and life-styles. Every recipe in this diverse collection has been tested in the heat of a teaching kitchen to assure both its practicality and popularity.." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Come and Get It! The Compleat Outdoor Chef
Martin, George W

Come and Get It!  The Compleat Outdoor Chef
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1942. Green cloth covers with brown illustration on front and brown titles on sunned spine. Black and white illustrations. Covers fireplace cooking, charcoal and charcoal stoves, outdoor stoves and ovens and much more. Sunned band across top. 189 toned pages. Name and price sticker on fep. Paper clip on fep has left mark on half title page. Spot in margin of contents page, margin of page 137 and small spot on side. Several newspaper recipes tucked inside book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Modrakowska, E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Household Searchlight Recipe Book
Migliario, Ida (editor)

The Household Searchlight Recipe Book
Topeka, Kansas: Household Magazine, 1947. 1947 edition of this popular cookbook. Navy blue cover with red titles and decorations. 320 pages with tabbed sections and index. Color photo illustrated endpapers. Bumped corners, tabs are curled, we noted several with tiny tears or chipping. A wide variety of recipes from appetizers to vegetables, beverages to desserts including: Rhubarb Punch; Sour Cream Biscuits; New England Sponge Cake; Stuffed Fruits; Baked Cheese and Hominy; Marguerites; Smothered Salmon; Macaroon Ice Cream; Caramel Gelatin; Chili Loaf; Buttermilk Pie; Roast Capon; Apricot Angel Pudding; Frozen Cheese Salad; Cream of Onion Soup; Franconia Potatoes; New England Succotash; Lamb Cutlets; Sunshine Cake; Potato Devil's Food Cake; Black and White Fudge; Scalloped Halibut; Brown Bread Ice Cream, much, much more. We noted stains on at least two pages and a darkened cello tape repair on one page which has caused a discoloration to another page. Bumped head and heel of spine and wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Let's Start to Cook: Never-fail Recipes for Beginners
Nichols, Nell B

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966. By the food editors of Farm Journal. More than 250 easy to follow, step-by-step drawings and 300 recipes. 254 pages with color decorations throughout. Color illustrated covers. Bumped corners with edgewear. Sticker on fep. Endpapers are weights and measures charts, planning meals and what you need to eat every day. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Kay Lovelace. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) How to Win the Grocery Game: a Proven Strategy for beating Inflation
Omohundro, Delight Dixon

How to Win the Grocery Game:  a Proven Strategy for beating Inflation
New York: Drake Publishers, 1973. 258 pages with some black and white illustrations. Jacket has some edgewear, some tiny tears at top back and a slight fold on front. Cost savings tips and Cost of Living Cookbook. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) What's for Lunch?
Pickett, Kay

What's for Lunch?
Los Angeles, CA: Price Stern Sloan, 1967. This is an unusual volume. Spiral bound at the top. Unpaginated - our guess is about 60 pages. No table of contents. Either the typeface is incredibly unique script or this volume was produced from a very interesting handwriting/printing style. Recipies include: Wood's Delight; Ham Bum; Oyster Gumbo; Marmalade Souffle; Banana Sherbert; Jellied Tomato Consomme; Hamberger Soup and more. Edgwear, light crease on front, small nick at bottom. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Spiral. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) The Joy of Cooking
Rombauer, Irma S

The Joy of Cooking
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1946. This volume was protected by a paper wrap for years and has a pretty clean cover. Adhesive marks where tape was to tanned inside covers and opposing pages. Fray to top and bottom of spine and wear to corners. Outside soil or dust. Name on inside cover. Wrinkles on some pages. 884 pages with extensive index. The Joy of Cooking is considered a classic cookbook. From cocktails to canapes to breads and cakes to fish, meats and vegetables, it's in here. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Becker, Marion Rombauer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $39.00
46) Peanut One Goes to Washington
Rubin, Cynthia & Jerome Rubin

Peanut One Goes to Washington
Boston: Emporium Publications, 1976. Red, white and blue cartoon illustrated cover. Glossy, stapled binding. 64 bright, white pages with red text. Includes Jimmy and Roslyn Carter's favorite recipes. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Complete Wine Book
Schoonmaker, Frank

The Complete Wine Book
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1935. 315 toned pages followed by several page chart of your tasting notes. Pencilled inscription on fep. Tanned spine with rubbed gilt titles. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The Zone: A Dietary Road Map
Sears, Barry Ph.D

The Zone:  A Dietary Road Map
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. 286 pages to this autographed hardcover edition of this popular book. Inscribed "Life is better in the zone" and signed by the author on the title page. Pages are tanned. From back: "Enter the zone for a better quality of life: Americans are getting fatter in spite of eating less fat, eating fat doesn't make you fat, athletes perform better on a high-fat diet, you can burn more fat watching TV than by exercising, a high carbohydrate diet for cardivascular patients may be dangerous to their health...The zone tells you why: achieve permanent fat loss and better physical performance white reducing the likelihood of disease. The zone tells you how." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
49) Waldorf in the Catskills: The Grossinger Legend
Taub, Harold Jaediker

Waldorf in the Catskills:  The Grossinger Legend
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, 1952. 248 toned pages with some black and white illustrations by John Fischetti and some of Grossinger's recipes! Color jacket by John Fischetti has much chipping around top and bottom and one cello tape mend. Photo of Jennie Grossinger inside back jacket flap. Bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Cloth. Good/Poor. Illus. by Fischetti, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) Ruth Wakefield's Toll House Tried and True Recipes
Wakefield, Ruth Graves

New York: M. Barrows & Company, Inc., 1942. Ruth Wakefield was the creator of the famous toll house cookie. 275 pages with some tanning and foxing or staining. Some wear and soil to cover. Some color and black and white plates. This cookbook is a snap shot in time (before war time rationing.) Try your hand at baking power parker house rolls, cream scones, high cream pie, peppermint stick ice cream, rice parfait, winchester nut bread, pumpkin canape, cloverleaf rolls, bethlehem sugar cake, pineapple fritters and more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 17th. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: