Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Classical

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Classical | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more FICTION / Classics books
1) Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War

Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1935. Classic Interlinear Translations Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War The original text reduced to the natural English order with a literal Interlinear Translation of the First Seven Books. 484 pages followed by several pages of publisher's catalog. Pages and cover have rounded corners. Jacket does have some wear and is torn at front seam halfway up and has other tears and chipping. Blue cloth cover has gilt titles on spine and is in terrific condition. We have another Interlinear Translation from the same publisher available. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Harvard Studies in Classical Philology

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1919. Volume XXX (volume 30) 188 pages in Greek and English. Soiled spine and two waterstains on cover. Some pages have a light waterstain at the very top center above the text. Chip at back spine seam with tear below and chip at top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Select Orations of Cicero

Select Orations of Cicero
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1885. Classic Interlinear Translations Select orations of Cicero. The Four Orations Against Catiline with an Interlinear Translation on the Hamilton System by William Underwood, the Seven Remaining Orations with an Interlinear Translation on the System of Locke by Thomas Clark. 508 pages followed by several pages of publisher's catalog. Pages and cover have rounded corners. Jacket does have some edgewear and two quarter inch tears. Blue cloth cover has gilt titles on spine and is in terrific condition. We have another Interlinear Translation from the same publisher available. Despite the book's date of 1885, it does appear to be a later printing, as it does not have the features typical of a late 1800s volume. See our photographs. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $85.00
4) Socrates in the Agora

Socrates in the Agora
Princeton, New Jersey: American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1978. Ex-personal library with some library markings. Owners stamp on cover and fep. Bookseller's markings on fep. Stapled pamphlet with illustrated purple covers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Unnumbered pages. Slight edgewear and a light crease on back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Augustan Age Volume 2 1982/3

The Augustan Age Volume 2 1982/3
1982. Ex-personal library with address stamp and Dewey notation on cover. Pencilled price on cover. 59 pages with stampled binding. Card stock cover has photo illustration. Bright, white unmarked pages. Our photo obscures the address stamped on cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) The Eleven Comedies
Aristophanes

Immortal Classics. Copyright 1912, but a later printing, possibly 1930s. Name and address on fep and half title, pencilled price on fep. 480 lightly tanned pages to this heavy volume. Sunned spine, wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Some soil to spine and light wear to covers. Separation at back seam needs to be repasted. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) A Treatise on Goverment or, the Politics of Artistotle
Aristotle

A Treatise on Goverment or, the Politics of Artistotle
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1939. A volume in the Everyman's Library series. Translated by William Ellis. Introduction by A.D. Lindsay. Green cloth volume has gilt titles on lightly sunned spine and embossed design on cover. 264 toned pages, followed by an essay by Ernest Rhys, Everyman's Library editor and catalog of the over 900 Everyman's Library volumes. Name on inside cover, stray pencil mark on outside page. Tiny spot of paint on front cover. Do you collect Everyman's Library? We have many other volumes. Yes, we know the title on the photograph is slightly different. It is the same book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
Aristotle

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Interesting provenance to this book: owned by Helen Meriwether Lewis, the first woman and second American to earn a PhD in the history of science at Harvard University. Her name and date are written in book in two places. A very brief biography of Helen Meriwether Lewis Thomas is available here: http://www.cambridgema.gov/cwhp/bios_t.html Book subsequently owned by Roderick Firth, a professor of philosophy at Harvard whose name is written inside front cover. 290 toned pages. Navy blue cloth with publisher's logo (J.M. Dent) on front cover and gilt titles and decorations on spine. There is a two-inch chip missing from bottom of spine and spine is torn at left seem. Bumped and worn corners. Some pencilled underling. Reading copy. We have many other volumes in the Everyman's Library series. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Charicles: Illustrations of the Private Life of the Ancient Greeks with Notes and Excursuses
Becker, Professor

Charicles:  Illustrations of the Private Life of the Ancient Greeks with Notes and Excursuses
London: John W. Parker and Son, 1854. Ex-library with traditional markings, rebound May 3, 1913 (so stamped.) Pencilled price on fep. Pockets removed from inside back cover and endpaper, resulting mars. Small ink blot on page a3. 512 pages. Some black and white illustrations. In quite remarkable condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $65.00
10) The Gallic War
Caesar

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1952. Translated by H.J. Edwards. Wrapper has minor chipping and edgewear. Dusty top; light soil to outside pages. 619 pages; plus several laid in maps; plus indices. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) The Crown the Philippics and Ten Other Orations of Demosthenes
Demosthenes

The Crown the Philippics and Ten Other Orations of Demosthenes
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. Everyman's Library volume in cloth with bright gilt tiltes and decorations and spine. Gilt top faded. 292 toned pages. Last page is not cut at top. Bookplate inside cover, name and pencilled price on fep. Illustrated endpapers. Small spot on outside pages and small spot to back. Do you collect Everyman's Library volumes? Translated by Crann Kennedy. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Grecian and Roman Mythology
Dwight, M. A

Grecian and Roman Mythology
New York: A.S. Barnes & Co., 1866. With an introductory notice by Tayler Lewis; also a series of illustrations in outline. First published in 1849, this is the third edition from 1866. Pencilled notation on title page. Book plate inside front cover. Pencilled price on fep. Pencilled name and date of 1870 on blank page after fep in lovely script. This is also a stain at the seem between the two blank pages. Cover has ornate decorations in gilt on front cover and spine. Spine cover is absolutely tattered and hanging on by a thread. Corners are bumped and quite worn. 451 pages; faint marbled page ends. We note no foxing to this volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 3rd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.00
13) The Plays of Euripides in English
Euripides

London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1913. Volume 1 only. Translated by Shelley Dean Milman; series editor Ernest Rhys. Bright gilt titles and decorations on spine. Some light soil to grene silk cover with embossed publisher's logo (J.M. Dent) on front cover. 375 toned pages. Pencilled price on fep. Includes the Cyclops; Hecura: the Trojan Dance; Helen; Electra; Orestes; Andromache; Iphigenia in Aulis; Iphigenia in Tauris. One of the Everyman's Library series. We have many other volumes in the Everyman's Library series. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Greek Imperialism
Ferguson, William Scott

Greek Imperialism
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Ex-college library with traditional markings. Pocket residue inside back cover. 258 pages with some pencilled brackets, check marks and minor underlining. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $3.25
15) The Life of Caesar
Ferrero, Guglielmo

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1933. Ex-library with typical treatments. 525 lightly toned pages in great condition. Minor wear to covers and bumped lower front corner. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Essays on Ancient Fiction
Haight, Elizabeth Hazelton

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936. Ex-library with typical treatments. Maroon cloth cover with bright gilt titles. Sunned spine and sunned at top of back cover. Half inch tear on back cover and several back pages. 207 bright pages. Pencilled price on fep. Gift inscription on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) The History of Herodotus
Herodotus

The History of Herodotus
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1937. Volume 2 only. 353 lightly toned pages followed by a section of the publisher's other books. Green cloth with gilt titles on the slightly darkened spine. Light wear to covers; embossed design on cover. Name on inside cover and fep. Translated by George Rawlinson and edited by E. H. Blakeney; series editor Ernest Rhys. Volume 406 in the Everyman's Library series. Includes: Terpsichore; Erato; Polymnia; Urania; Calliope. We have many other volumes in the Everyman's Library available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Rome Republic and Empire
Household, H.W

Rome Republic and Empire
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1936. Volume 1; the Republic, only. 303 clean pages with only pencilled price on fep and sunned spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.50
19) The Essenes
Josephus and His Contemporaries

The Essenes
San Diego, CA: Academy Books, 1976. 30 pages to this slim volume with some full page blackand white illustrations. Pictorial illustrated cover. Ex-personal library with owner's stamp on front cover. Translated by Edmond Bordeaux Szekely. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Bibliotheque Classique Latine, Ou Collection Des Auteurs Classiques Latins
Lemaire, Nicholas-Eloi

Paris: De l'Impreimerie De Firmin Didot, 1823. Bibliotheca Classica Latina sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum cum notis et indecibus. 3 volume set from 1822 and 1823. Volume one: Volumen Prius: 1822. Valerius Maximus de dictus factisque memorabilibus et jul. obsequens de prodigiis sum supplementis conradi lycosthenis et selectis eruditorum notis quos recensuit novisque accessionibus locupletavit Car. Benedict. Hase. 483 pages of what appears to be handmade rough cut paper. Thin wraps have some soil. There is a large chip missing from front cover and a pencilled notation on top of front cover. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 2: Volumen secundum. 1823. 568 thin handmade pages with thin wraps. Relatively bright pages with some foxing. Book is split in two at pages 400/401. Light soil to wraps. Volume 3: Volumen secundum. 1823. 496 pages. No wraps. This volume is also split at pages 400/401 and fep, half title, title page and preface are detached in a group. (Note: this is note the same as previous volume.) All volumes are of thin handmade paper with some foxing. Pencilled price on fep. Text is in Latin with some Greek. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) The Greek Genius and Its Meaning to Us
Livingstone, R. W

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1912. Ex-library with typical treatments. This volume was rebound in 1940 in heavy green cloth with gilt titles. Bumped top corners and slightly sunned spine. Some fingermarks on back cover. 250 pages. We noted some pencilled marginalia and pencilled checkmarks and brackets. Page 18 has stain in the far margin. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.25
22) Literature and Liberalism with Other Classical Papers
McCrea, Nelson Glenn

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, Inc., 1964. Ex-library with typical treatments. 218 pages. Pages 179 to 218 are in Latin, remainder of text is in English. Foreward by Nicholas Murray Butler. Bumped lower corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas
Pater, Walter

Marius the Epicurean:  His Sensations and Ideas
New York: Modern Library. 383 pages. Thin blue cloth covers have bumped corners, spine sunned brown. Some pages at the end of the book are also bumped at top corner. Gilt tiltes on spine and gilt logo on cover. Blue bordered top. Undated. Title page stamped "retailed by macy's" Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Marcus the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas
Pater, William

Marcus the Epicurean:  His Sensations and Ideas
London: Macmillan and Co., 1927. 351 toned pages. Full leather cover in navy blue is butter soft, but spine area has been mended with clear plastic tape. Bright gilt tiltes under tape. Embossed logo in center of front cover. Edgewear and wear to spine area. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The Republic
Plato

The Republic
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. With an introduction by Charles M. Bakewell. 426 lightly toned pages, followed by 6 page publisher's catalog. Navy blue volume with gilt titles and decoration on cover, titles are rubbed on spine. Tanned endpapers and inside covers. Name on fep. We noted pencilled brackets on 3 pages, a word written on 2 pages and a mark made by a paperclip on another page. Split at pastedown, but binding is firm and not shaken. We have other volumes in the Modern Student's Library series. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Lives of the Noble Greeks
Plutarch

Garden City, NY: International Collectors Library, 1959. An International Collectors Library. 347 ivory laid papers. Red leatherette covers with lightly rubbed gilt decorated borders. Spine has bright gilt titles and designs. One of the volumes in the International Collectors Library. Red ribbon bookmark. Small spot of shelf soil on bottom and tiny depression on front cover. Left spine margin has a slight tear on top half inch. Includes ephemera original flyer (with slight tanning along inside margin) from International Collector's Library for this volume (side A.) Side B explains about International Collectors Library bindings "the London Fleet Street Binding." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Etruscans
Randall-Maciver, David

Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1927. 152 pages with index, maps and black and white engravings. Pull out map before rear endpaper. Split in pastedown there. Ex-library with few markings and bookplate inside front cover. Brown cloth has sunned spine with bright gilt titles; worn head and heel of spine and topped corners; four-inch tear in exterior spine at seam. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.50
28) Why So Socrates?
Richards, I.A

Why So Socrates?
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1964. A dramatic version of Plato's dialogues Euthyphro Apology Crito Phaedo. 57 pages. Appears unread. Tanned boarder on back cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) Yale Classical Studies Volume Nineteen
Richardson, Lawrence Jr

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1966. How ironic ex-Harvard University library volume of Yale Classical Studies... 268 bright, unmarked pages followed by a section of black and white photographs. Minimal library markings, bookplate in front, date due card in back, pencilled price on fep. Edgewear. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Classical World Volume 92, Number 1 and 2
Santirocco, Matthew S

Classical World Volume 92, Number 1 and 2
Pittsburgh: Classical Association of the Atlantic States, 1998. ISSN: 00098418. Two issues. Contents include: Odysseus Confronts Nausicaa; Two "Ships" in the Menaechmi; Writing , Reading, Speaking Latin in Schools and Colleges. Owners stamp on September/October issue. Pencilled price on November/December issue. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Mysteries of Ancient Greece Orpheus/Plato
Schure, Edouard

The Mysteries of Ancient Greece Orpheus/Plato
New York: Rudolf Steiner Publications, 1971. Ex-personal library with stamp and Dewey number. Pencilled price on fep and price sticker on front cover. 120 bright, white pages with section of black and white photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) Sicily and the Greeks
Sjoqvist, Erik

Sicily and the Greeks
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1973. 90 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Bumped corners and lower exterior spine and some wear to jacket. Price clipped jacket. Ninth Series of the Jerome Lectures which considers the Greek colonization of Sicily from the tenth century through the third century B.C. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $14.00
33) The Epitome of Andreas Vesalius
Vesalius, Andreas

The Epitome of Andreas Vesalius
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1969. 103 pages followed by a section containing the original Latin text and fabulous anatomical drawings. Cover has significant rubbing. Pencilled price on fep and some light soil to outside pages. Translated by L.R. Lind this is an anatomical study from the 1500s, with the author one of the first to disect the human body. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy: Planning in Classical Antiquity
Ward-Perkins, J.B

Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy:  Planning in Classical Antiquity
New York: George Braziller, 1974. 128 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, maps and drawings. A volume in the series on the history of urbanization. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Pericles the Athenian
Warner, Rex

Boston: Little Brown, 1963. Ex-library with typical markings. Glue residue where inventory bookplate was removed. Pencilled price on fep. Sunned spine and fray to top of spine. 240 bright pages. We noted one page with a check mark in the margin. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.75

Sign up to receive offers and updates: