Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

First Editions

from Charity Bookstall

Browse First Editions | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more Literal books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.
1) Closing Argument of Hon. Harry Bingham Before the Railroad Committee of the New Hampshire Legislature Wednesday August 10, 1887

Closing Argument of Hon. Harry Bingham Before the Railroad Committee of the New Hampshire Legislature Wednesday August 10, 1887
Concord, New Hampshire: N. H. Democratic Press Company, 1887. Rare, unique volume. Leather spine extends about an inch over black cloth. Exterior spine badly chipped small piece is tucked inside cover. Bumped top corners. Speckled finish on outside pages. Ex-library with two paste-in labels and minimal markings. This book circulated only once in 1908. 26 numbered toned pages followed by large section of blank pages. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Quarter Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Cose Nelle Quali e Impossibile Che Dio Menta

Cose Nelle Quali e Impossibile Che Dio Menta
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1965. Rare volume. Stated First edition. Italian language edition of Watchtower publication. 411 pages with some illustrations, some in color. Illustrated endpapers. Green hardcover with wear to corners and head and heel of spine, bumped head and heel of spine. Bright gilt titles on cover and spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) A Brit Among the Hawkeyes
Acton, Lord Richard

ames, Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1998. 207 pages plus postscript. Signed by author on title page. Very minor wear to jacket. From jacket: "Richard Action is...a fascinating tour guide to topics about which most Iowans know little...but he also points out perspectives on the familiar, on Iowa scenes or customs so commonplace to us that we are astounded when anyone finds them worthy...-Thomas J. Morain." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Most Important Thing I Know About Love
Adrain, Lorne A

The Most Important Thing I Know About Love
New York: William Morrow, 2000. Signed by author on title page. Stated first edition. A lovely copy that would make a wonderful gift. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Margo with Her Ramblings
Akard, Margaret

Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co. Inc., 1938. Very rare volume. Inscribed and signed on fep. Quarter bound in copper metal over black cloth, an original idea of the author. 185 toned pages. Pencilled numbers inside back cover. Also included is publisher's order postcard. "(Miss Akard's) independence and opportunities for travel have served her well and here she has gathered her personal reminiscences in this, her first book." Some rubbing to cover; in very good condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $200.00
6) Poor White
Anderson, Sherwood

Poor White
New York: B. W. Huebsch, Inc., 1920. First Edition. 371 tanned pages. Blue cloth covers have sunned spine, some sunning at margins, bumped and worn head and heel of spine and top of book. Bumped front corners. Price sticker on fep. Half inch tear on following page which is blank. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) A Brave and Startling Truth
Angelou, Maya

New York: Random House, 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Read by the poet at the 50th anniversary celebration of the founding of the United Nations. In very good condition with some shelf wear to dust jacket. Inside back cover of dust jacket has a raised inventory control sticker which we'll leave for the buyer to remove. Crisp, clean pages. Book appears to have never been opened. Blue linen-like boards have impression of author's signature on front cover. (Please note the distinction, this is not a signed copy.) . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
Applewhite, Ashton

Cutting Loose:  Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well
New York: Harper Collins, 1997. Stated first edition signed in ink by author on title page. One spot of soil on top cover. Autographed sticker on dust jacket. Edgewear to top of dust jacket and bumped top corner of dust jacket. 302 pages including index. From dust jacket: " Though it comes as little surprise that one out of every two modern marriages end in divorce, here's a lesser known fact: 75 percent of those divorces are initiated by wives....Cutting Loose is an upbeat and inspiring book for and about women who feel trapped in unsatisfying relationships and want out." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Mr. Fortune Here
Bailey, H.C

Mr. Fortune Here
New York: The Crime Club, 1940. 279 pages. Stated First Edition. Published by Doubleday Doran for the Crime Club. Sunned spine, some foxing to outside pages and several pages have some light foxing in the margins. Pages 3 through 19 may have some light foxing in the page margin. Slightly cocked. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Roman Candle
Baldrige, Letitia

Roman Candle
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1956. Linen spine over printed paper boards, bumped corners. Dust jacket has much wear to front, a small stain on author's photo on back, and chipping at corners and spine. Owner's name on ffep. This book spawned the movie Roman Holiday. The author, a classmate of Jackie Kennedy's, later became First Lady Jackie Kennedy's press secretary during the Kennedy administration in the 1960s. From dust jacket "Here are some fireworks without a single fizzle...(the author) tells the sotry of her three years as ringmaster of one of the busiest...most important Embassy residences in the world: the Villa Taverna, permanent residence of the American Ambassador to Italy. The Villa is in Rome and Tish's Ambassador was Clare Boothe Luce." women." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Alpha
Balint, Emery

Alpha
New York: Macy-Masius Publishers, 1927. Signed and inscribed by author on page preceeding title page. A very rare signed book, but a reading copy. Maroon cloth with laid in title block on spine and front cover. Bumped and worn corners. Darkened spine has chipped title block and chips to head and heel of spine. Illustrated endpapers by Victor G. Candell. Tucked into book are inside flaps from books' jacket. 258 lightly toned pages. Translated from the Hungarian by Louis Rittenberg. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Signed by Author. First. Cloth. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Candell, Victor G.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) The Magic Carpet
Barer, Shlomo

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Edition. 243 lightly toned pages with black and white illustrations. Bumped corners and fray at top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) The Official Guide to Christmas in the South or if You Can't Fry it, Spraypaint it Gold
Barnette, David C

New York: William Morrow, 2004. Signed by author on half title page. Gift inscribed on fep. 125 pages with color illustrations. Lightly rubbed on back jacket. Humor. Advice in this book is not intended to replace Junior League membership. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) The Hermit's Story
Bass, Rick

The Hermit's Story
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2002. 179 bright, white pages in excellent condition. From back: "Rick Bass's best fiction yet, and the most varied collection he has ever published, The Hermit's Story introduces both brand new stories and pieces previously published in some of the country's best periodicals...Every story in this book is remarkable, sure to please avid fans and new readers alike." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Advanced Reading Copy ARC. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Doctrines of Friends: Or Principles of the Christian Religion as Held By The Society of Friends Commonly Called Quakers
Bates, Elisha

Montpleasant, Ohio: Elisha Bates, 1825. Full leather binding, worn, leather split at outside back seem, hinge held on by one stitch. Bumped corners. Tanning and foxing to pages. A leaf or flower was pressed into the back of the book and has left its imprint on the last several (blank) pages. Pencilled price notes on inside cover and fep. Number pencilled at top of Preface page. 320 pages. The author was a prominent Friend or Quaker in Ohio during the 1820s and 1830s. One of his sermons may be found here: http://www.qhpress.org/quakerpages/qhoa/hicksbates.htm Three signatures and a library stamp on flyleaf - this book has a historical provenance: the first signature is that of Wyman Chamberlain (followed by "his book"), the son of a Revolutionary war soldier and a prominent member of the Friends congregation of Grand Isle, Vermont. For more information: http://www.rootsweb.com/~vermont/GrandIsleGrandIsle02.html The next signer was Mary Chamberlain (in pencil.) None of Wyman's four daughters or his wife were named Mary, so I can only speculate that Mary may have been his mother. The last signer in ink is Reba Hoag (two of Wyman's daughter's married into the Hoag family, another prominent name in Grand Isle, VT at that time) Reba Hoag may have been Wyman's granddaughter. We find her in the Census of 1850, aged 31. We contacted one of the Quaker libraries and were told that it was "interesting that someone at Grand Isle had Bates' book, because Bates was not in agreement with the kind of Quakerism that was practiced there." This is a very interesting and culturally important book, particularly for the history of the author and owners. . First Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2,000.00
16) Agassi & Ecstasy
Bauman, Paul

Chicago: Bonus books, Inc., 1997. Stated first edition. 313 bright, white pages with section of color photographs. Color photo illustrated cover. Light rubbing with the slightest of edgewear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) Beast
Benchley, Peter

Beast
New York: Random House, 1991. Signed, inscribed and dated by author on half title page. Stated first edition. 350 bright, white pages. Light wear to top of jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Excellent/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) Mother Knows Best: The Natural Way to Train You Dog
Benjamin, Carol Lea

New York: Howell Book House, 1985. 256 pages, name on fep; little wear to covers, some scratches. From back: "The dog is a pack animal...Your dog is strongly influenced by the social structure within its particular environment." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lennard, Stephen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Promised Land
Blanchard, Raoul

The Promised Land
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1968. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine. 142 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 61 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Secrets on the Ethics of Concealment and Revelation
Bok, Sissela

Secrets on the Ethics of Concealment and Revelation
New York: Pantheon Books, 1982. Stated First Edition. Signed and inscribed "with best wishes" on fep. 332 pages. Autographed copy sticker on jacket. Bumped head and heel of jacket and some soil to top of book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Through the Wheat
Boyd, Thomas

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. 266 toned pages. Green cloth cover with dull gilt titles on spine and rubbed titles on cover. Bumped tips and bumped front bottom corner. Back endpage has some pencilled dates and stamped number. We noted three pages with slight wrinkles from the publishing process. First Edition. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Smithsonian Book of Flight
Boyne, Walter J

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books, 1987. Extra shipping applies to this oversized hard cover. Dust jacket. 288 pages. Loaded with color artwork including a pull-out section. End papers are illustration of aircraft. In very good condition with crisp, clean pages. Dust jacket may be slightly faded at spine. Bumped lower back corner (under dust jacket) with depression to some pages at tip of bottom corner. From dust jacket: "The book chronicles the rapid evolution of aviation technology, from the Wright Flyer of 1903 to Paul MacCready's Gossamer Condor, form the first balloons and gliders to the Concorde. But most of all it focuses on the meaning of flight for the human spirit - the inventiveness, the craftsmanship, the daring achievements, the adventure. Using hundred of historical pictures, as well as specially commissioned photography and art from the National Air and Space Museum..." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) The Spire
Brace, Gerald Warner

The Spire
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1952. 380 toned pages. Color illustration on jacket. Jacket has some wear, tears and is missing two chips from top back. Pencilled name on fep. Stated first edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.75
24) Concert Pitch
Bramah, Ernest

Concert Pitch
New York: Random House, 1938. Stated First Edition. Novel of the musicians and the music of the modern world. 413 lightly toned pages. Tanned pastedown seems. Small price stamp on back endpage. Jacket has sunned spine, light soil, edgewear and some tiny tears on top back, top front near spine and inside back flap. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $18.00
25) Camilo Torres: a Biography of the Priest-Guerrillero
Broderick, Walter J

Camilo Torres:  a Biography of the Priest-Guerrillero
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. Appears almost new. Typical library markings and treatments. 370 pages plus a section of black and white photographs. Jacket under mylar is in great condition with Dewey label on spine. Stated First Edition. Please see our other listing for the book Revolutionary Priest. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $44.00
26) This is Fashion
Burris-Meyer, Elizabeth

This is Fashion
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. Stated first edition. 409 toned pages with black and white illustration and color swatches. Contents include: Pictures; Fashion's Hall of Fame; Characteristic Silhouette; Color; Accessories; Fabrics; Cosmetics and Coiffures; Home Furnishings, more. Wrinkle on covers, probably publisher's defect. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Beckham, Eleanor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Sex and the City
Bushnell, Candace

Sex and the City
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. Stated first edition. Light wear to top of jacket. 228 bright, white pages. Light wrinkle on front of dust jacket. A collection of Candace Bushnell's New York Observer column. Covers Modelizers; Bicycle Boys; Toxic Bachelors; Carrie; Mr. Big; Samanatha Jones, Skipper Johnson; Stanford Blatch. The book upon which the television series and movie are based. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
28) Seasoned Timber
Canfield, Dorothy

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1939. Probable first edition. Linen-like buckram cover in very good condition with perhaps a bit of browning at front seem, address sticker on inside cover, pencilled price on flyleaf. Book fits in a sleeve box with title on spine which is split at bottom and partially at top and has some shelf wear. Frontspiece is a gorgeous three-color wood block by Paul Honore.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Honore, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
29) The Hidden Game of Football
Carroll, Bob

The Hidden Game of Football
New York: Warner Books, 1988. Autographed and inscribed by co-author Peter Palmer on title page. 415 pages with some light wear to dust jacket. "Keys to picking winners." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $18.00
30) The Victorian Age in Literature
Chesterton, G.K

New York: Henry Holt, 1913. First Edition. Volume 61 in the collectible Home University Library of Modern Knowledge series. Charcoal gray/light black cloth with orange titles and borders. 256 toned pages followed by listings of other titles. Name on fep and inside front cover. Tiny bit of wear to bottom of back of spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.00
31) Religious Orders of Women
Cita-Malard, Suzanne

Religious Orders of Women
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1964. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine; we noted a couple of pages with finger marks. 110 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 86 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) A Man's Reach: The Autobiography of Glenn Clark
Clark, Glenn

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. 314 toned pages with tanned inside covers. Jacket has rubbing, edgewear, tiny chip to bottom back, half inch tear to back top and inch tear and creasing to top left. Pencilled price and price sticker on fep. Autobiography of Glenn Clark, who became a national figure in the field of prayer. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.75
33) Combat: Pacific Theatre
Congdon, Don (editor)

Combat:  Pacific Theatre
New York: Dell First Edition, 1958. 382 tanned, blue trimmed pages. Edgewear, wear to covers, crease to front cover with small chip at bottom. Introduction by Merle Miller. From cover: "From the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the destruction of the Japanese fleet in Leyte Gulf - here is the island war, unforgettably recorded by the men who fought it." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
34) Multiple Choices
Cook, Claire

New York: Viking, 2004. Signed by author on title page. Autographed copy sticker on front dust jacket. Slight rubbing wear to jacket. 224 bright, clean pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.50
35) And Mark an Era: The Story of the Harvard Business School
Copeland, Melvin T

And Mark an Era:  The Story of the Harvard Business School
Boston: Little Brown, 1958. 368 pages in great condition. Jacket has sunned spine with small sunned banned across top and some minor chipping. Index includes list of faculty through 1958. A "biography" of the first 50 years of Harvard Business School. Gift card from Harvard Business School tucked in. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.75
36) Ourselves Unborn: An Embryologist's Essay On Man
Corner, George W

Ourselves Unborn: An Embryologist's Essay On Man
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1944. Dust jacket is chipped at top and spine and has several tears on back. Pencilled price and numbers on fep. 188 pages including index. This is a wartime book. Tanning to inside covers. A small spot on page preceding title page. Black and white photographs and illustrations. From dust jacket of other edition (not included) "Dr. George Washington Corner, one of the most eminent embryologists in the United States, has written in this book an account of what happens to man (and other mammals) before birth. Here is ... knowledge presented so that the layman can read it; the story of the miraculous change from a single cell to an organism two billion times its original size, ready to take its place in the open air of the outside world. Here is also the story about what is and what is not true in beliefs about prenatal shocks to the mother and their effects on the offspring, ranging from the myths of sights and foods to avoid to the all-too-true accounts of what a comparatively harmless virus can do to the embryo. This book in its complete outline of the vicissitudes of the prenatal cells is an important document for any member of the human race." Contents include three sections: 1. The Embryo as Germ and as Archive 2. Prenatal Fate and Foreordination 3. The Generality and the Particularity of Man Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Life After God
Coupland, Douglas

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. Signed and inscribed by author on fep; signed his first name only. Interesting inscription and signature as they are written inside a drawing of an hand, we reoccurs in the book. 360 bright, white pages with black and white decorations or illustrations throughout. Edgewear to jacket, bumped at bottom of spine; we noted some soil to blank inside of dust jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) The Life of Our Lord
Daniel-Rops, Henri

The Life of Our Lord
New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., 1964. Jacket has two inch closed tear at top, a couple small chips at back and some rubbing. 142 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 68 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.50
39) Development Girl
Davis, Hadley

Development Girl
New York: Doubleday, 1999. 204 pages with no significant wear. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) Say Kids! What Time Is It? Notes from the Peanut Gallery
Davis, Stephen

New York: Little Brown, 1987. Original price $16.95. Many black and white photographs including, full page photographs. Judy Tyler appears as Princess Summerfall Winterspring in color photograph on back of dust jacket. Some shelf wear to dust jacket. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) Christian Marriage
De Fabregues, Jean

Christian Marriage
New York: Hawthorn Books, 1959. Ex-library with traditional markings. Jacket covered in mylar; sunned spine. 109 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Volume 54 of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. We have many other volumes of the Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) Dead Lagoon
Dibdin, Michael

Dead Lagoon
London: Faber and Faber, 1994. Aurelio Zen returns home to Venice. First edition. Jacket which has some edgewear has been covered in mylar, crease on inside of back jacket fold. Bumped bottom of spine. 297 pages. Very slightly cocked. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.25
43) Explosion
Disney, Dorothy Cameron

Explosion
New York: Random House, 1948. Green cloth or buckram cover with black and gilt decorations and title on slightly faded spine. Black embossed logo on front cover. 309 toned pages. Green endpapers have same house logo. Small pencilled note on to back corner and erasure (probably bookseller's notation.) In great vintag condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) Stir-Fry
Donoghue, Emma

New York: Harper Collins, 1994. Shelf wear to covers. Remainder mark on bottom. Price sticker on front and fep. Edgewear to jacket. 240 pages. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Number One
Dos Passos, John

Number One
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. First Edition. 304 toned pages with some tanning to inside covers. Jacket has edgewear, two tiny tears at seam and a stain on front cover. Sequel to Adventures of A Young Man. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.45
46) The Randolphs: The Story of Virginia Family
Eckenrode, H.J

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Educational Publishing, 1946. 310 pages with some black and white illustrations. Jacket has chipping around the edges and a blemish on back. Pencilled price on fep. Very small spot inside back cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Mandate for Change 1953-1956
Eisenhower, Dwight D

Mandate for Change 1953-1956
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1963. Stated First edition (after the publication of a limited edition.) Some light soil to covers with edgewear and light bump to head and heel of spine. Gilt titles on spine and gilt presidential seal on cover. 650 toned pages with black and white photographs throughout. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
48) Encyclopedia of Sexual Behavior, The
Ellis, Albert

New York: Hawthorne Books, 1961. Stated First Edition. Two volumes. Volume One 574 pages, together 1059 pages including index. In very good condition with slightly bumped corners and minimal shelf wear. Gilt tiles on spine are not very bright. Gilt titles on cover. Volume Two has a small spot on cover. Includes articles by researchers Masters and Johnson. Numerous contributors to this volume including Albert Arbarbanel, Ewald Bohm, Clifford Allen, Jessie Bernard, William H. Masters, Masters and Johnson, Virginia E. Johnson. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $80.00
49) The Life of an Ordinary Woman
Ellis, Anne

The Life of an Ordinary Woman
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. First Edition. Light green cloth with dull gilt titles on spine and cover. Spine is sunned and covers have sunned borders. Heavy, textured red endpapes. 301 toned pages with some black and white engravings. Introduction by author Lucy Fitch Perkins. The story of Anne Ellis, who worked as a cook in Western mining camps. "Give me a well-cooked, well-served meal, a bouquet, and sunset, and I can do more for a man's soul than all the cant ever preached." Dusty top and side. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $26.00
50) Jackanapes
Ewing, Juliana Horatia

Jackanapes
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1884. Color illustrated covers, Disbound, lightly soiled, front cover is detached and held on with cello tape; worn corners. 47 toned pages with some light foxing. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings by Randolph Caldecott. Pencilled name is erased on fep, pencilled booksellers notation on fep. First Edition. Original cost was "one shilling" as stated on front cover! Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Caldecott, Randolph. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: