Childrens Fictionfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Childrens Fiction | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Little Red Riding Hood
|
|
|
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co., 1938. Vibrant color illustrations including front and back cover. Unpaginated, about 20 pages on what looks like linen canvas paper. Edgewear; 1.5 inch tear to bottom of cover, wear to corners, stain on top corner of pages, last page and back cover have a small stain and back cover has a tiny chip. We also have a companion book, The Gingerbread Boy, available. Pencilled price on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Richie Rich Best of the Years
|
|
|
Harvey Digest Mags, 1979. Unnumbered pages have color cartoons, color illustrated covers have some rubbing wear. Lightly toned pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Gingerbread Boy
|
|
|
Chicago: Merrill Publishing Co., 1938. Vibrant color illustrations including front and back cover. Front cover signed Milo Winter. Unpaginated, about 20 pages on what looks like linen canvas paper. Edgewear; large tear to front cover as well as a small tear on bottom; wear to covers and corners. We also have a companion book, Little Red Riding Hood, available. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winter, Milo. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Matsu and Taro of Japan
|
|
|
Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1960. One of eight booklets (we do not have any of the others) in the children and cultures of many lands series published in 1936. This volume was reprinted in 1960. Bright color illustrations, unpaginated about a dozen pages. Pencilled price on 2nd page. Color cover, two color illustrations inside, the other illustrations are black and white.. Stapled Pamphlet. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jed, the Poorhouse Boy
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt, 1906. Pictorial cover with two color illustration. 299 tanned pages. Small stain on front cover; lightly bumped corners. Odd fep: half inch section has been cut out, probably to remove name and address, pencilled notations on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little American Girl
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. Price clipped dust jacket. Several small tears to top of spine; light soil to back of jacket, edgewear. Spot of shelf soil to bottom. Dusty top. 237 pages with black and white illustrations. From jacket: "International adventure experienced by a spunky American girl in the Paris of the present day is the exciting and inspiring theme of Marjorie Hill Allee's latest book." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Quinn, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Biography of a Boy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910. Red cloth cover is spotted on back and has a weak rear hinge (pastedown and boards are intact, it just wiggles.) Pencilled numbers inside back cover. Pencilled prices and booksellers notations on fep. Color frontispiece and title page are detached and laid in. Several small light stains at seam between back of title page and contents page. Color illustration opposite page 42 is detached from book and laid in with stain along seam. Page 245 also has stain along seam. Black and white illustrations and decorations throughout with some one color illustrations by Rose O'Neill. 322 pages with several turned page tips. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by O'Neill, Rose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Half-Back: a Story of School, Football, and Golf
|
|
|
New York: D Appleton-Century Company Inc., 1936. 267 tanned pages. Tanning to inside covers. Pictorial illustrated cover and spine has some wear and soil, bumped corners, soil to bottom of book. Name and date (Xmas 1937) on fep along with booksellers pencilled notations and price. Black and white frontispiece and other black and white decorations. Several previously bent corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Clinedinst, B. West. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dolls from Many Lands
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1955. Unnumbered pages with color illustrations throughout. Color illustrated cover shows the eponymous dolls from many lands. Firm binding with only modest wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Juan and Juanita
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Blue cloth with full page color illustration laid on top cover. Light bump to top and bottom of spine and some rubbing. 300 lightly toned pages. Dusty top and some shelf soil on bottom. Illustrated. Color frontispiece and color illustrations. Illustrated endpapers are tanned at seem. Riverside Bookshelf. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Remember the Valley
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. One of the Starlight Novels for Modern Girls. Navy logo on front cover and navy titles on spine. Edgwear. 216 toned pages; blue topstain has faded. Price sticker on fep; lightly bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Barbie's Adventures to Read Aloud
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1964. 127 pages with color and black and white illustrations. Some wear to covers including creasing to front cover fold and light tanning to pages. Sticker on spine. Wear to very top of spine. From cover: "America's favorite doll, Barbie, comes alive in a series of fast-moving, madcap adventures that will have boys and girls alike begging for more. Join her and her friends and let the fun begin!" At last - a gift for the collector of Barbie circa 1964. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nankivel, Claudine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Stolen Spoon Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1988. Signed by author on title page. Softcover reprint of 1958 edition. In very good condition with only a creased lower back corner and front tip noted. Appears unread. This edition was published by the Constable Hall Association. Constable Hall "inspired the setting for the Stolen Spoon Mystery," according to back of book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moyler, Alan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 14) |
Little Philippe of Belgium
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Illustrated cover and endpapers. 187 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by the author. Bumped top corner, worn corners, pencilled price on fep. Pages in great condition. One of a series of books by the author of children of other lands. Please see the others we have available. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brandeis, Madeline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Little Mexican Donkey Boy
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Illustrated cover and endpapers. 223 pages illustrated throughout with black and white photographs by the author. Worn corners, pencilled price on fep. Pages in great condition. One of a series of books by the author of children of other lands. Please see the others we have available. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brandeis, Madeline. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Peggy Covers London
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1940. A Reading copy of this Dodd, Mead career book. Rebound from original cloth for library use in 1944. Chips to top and bottom of spine. Typical library markings including card in pocket. Pages show signs of wear with soil and some turned corners. The back of one blank page is crayoned. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Leprechaun Library, The
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Gill & Macmillan Ltd., 2001. Five small volumes in an illustrated glossy slip case. Books are: The Sidhe; The Fairy Lias; Niamh; The New House and The Magic Cloak. All in very good condition, there is a slight tag to the spine on the Magic Cloak volume. One corner of slipcase is bumped. From slipcase: "Five beautifully illustrated books, each containing a traditional Irish story abou the "little people." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by East, Jacqueline. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Watchful Gods and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1961. 190 pages; light crease to front cover. From back: "The inner rage of fear and love, of nature and man...the mirror without a mask...all these are revealed in the stories of Walter Van Tilburg Clark who shows life shorn of the paddings of hypocrisy and deceit, in a world where the beast must face the force of seasons, and the man his gods." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Country Neighborhood
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1944. Ex-school library with markings crossed out. Ink stain on bottom of book and small ink stains on bottom of inside covers and endpapers. (We noted no ink on pages.) Pencilled price on fep. 181 toned pages with decorations by Hildegard Woodward. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Woodward, Hildegard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
Story Hour Readers Second Year - Second Half
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1914. Decorative cloth with color illustration wear to tops and slight bump on top. One tiny spot noted on front cover. 156 pages with large type and color illustrations and decorations throughout. Pencilled prices on fep along with small chip in margin. The six pages following have a quarter inch tear in the margin. There is a small stain in the very far margin of pages 83 to 94. We also noted two previously creased pages. Very well bound, no cracks or weaknesses. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Enright, Maginel Wright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pinocchio
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1939. Color illustrated softcover. 96 tanned pages with black and white illustrations. Wear to covers, tanned inside covers,original price sticker inside front cover. Pencilled price on title page, pencilled name on blank page following title page. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Muheim, Henry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Adventures of Pinocchio
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Folio-sized copy with color pictorial cover. Story by C. Collodi retold by Shirley Goulden. Printed in Milan for Grosset & Dunlap with beautiful color illustrations throughout. Worn corners, some light soil to covers, large chip missing from top of spine, front hinge loose. Would be a lovely book with new corners and spine. Are you a Pinocchio fan? We have several other editions. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maraja. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The King of Ireland's Son
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Floris Classics, 1997. 275 pages in excellent condition with only minor shelf wear to back cover. Clean, bright white pages. From back: "The King of Ireland's son sets out to find the Enchanter of the Black-Back-Lands where he meets the Enchanter's daughter Fedelma and is betrothed to her. He loses her and his adventures to find her again lead him to the Land of the Mist, the Town of the Red Castle and the worlds of Gilly of the Goatskin, the Hags of the Long Teeth, Princess Flame-of-Wine, the Giant Crom Duv." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Excellent/No Jacket. Illus. by Pogany, Willy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Long Rider and the Treasure of Vanished Men
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1946. 248 darkly tanned pages. Black and white illustrations and illustrated endpapers. Whitman catalogue number 2317. Small spot on spine. Very small chip to endpaper inside back cover. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vallely, Henry E.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Good Luck Colt
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc., 1953. Red cloth with black decoration on cover and black titles on sunned spine. There is a chip to top spine seam. Illustrated endpapers and black and white illustrations by Paul Brown. 189 toned pages. Bumped corners, sunned band across top half inch. We have other vintage horse stories. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Black Hunting Whip
|
|
|
London: Armada Paperbacks for Boys & Girls, 1950. 157 lightly tanned pages with wear to pictoral covers. Color illustrations on covers, black and white illustrations in book. From back: "Taking the fork with both hands, Dion made a strong, deep thrust into the earth. An incredible thing happened. The fork vanished completely!...You must read this enthralling story, the first in Monica Edwards' celebrate Punchbowl series." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gernatt, Mary & Whittam, Geoffrey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Blue Streak And Doctor Medusa
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1946. 248 darkly tanned pages in very good condition. Red titles on navy blue boards. Book number 2313 in Whitman catalog. Last page is glued down at bottom, probably a manufacturing error. Illustrated endpapers have two fingerprint smudges. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirn, Francis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 28) |
Echo Company Welcome to Vietnam #1
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1991. Mass market paperback in good used condition with light tanning. 206 pages. Corners worn. From back: "To Michael Jennings, Vietnam was just some faraway place where people were killing each other for reasons that weren't very clean. Until he met the rest of the guys in Echo Company." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
Huckleberry Island
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1939. Rare volume. Ex-school library where most of the library markings have been crossed out and pocket removed leaving rough areas inside back cover. Endpapers are maps. Pencilled price on fep. 260 pages with black and white illustrations by Kleber Hall. We noted a creased corner, stain in margin and pencil mark in margin on page 5. Tan cover has watermark on bottom (about first inch), however, there is no evidence of any other water damage. Pencil marks on bottom, tiny ink stain on front cover, and tiny red mark on top front cover.. Edgewear, wear to bumped corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hall, Kleber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 30) |
Johnny Tremain
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 1943 First Edition of this 1944 Newbury Award winner set in Revolutionary War era Boston. 256 pages with color illustrated endpapers and black and white decorations. Slightly musty. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ward, Lynd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
Buddy in Dragon Swamp or a Boy on a Strange Hunt
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1942. Great condition! 208 toned pages with black and white illustrations. Illustrator is not credited. Lightly bumped corners and head and heel of spine. Illustrated front cover has a line across illustration - perhaps pencil. Lovely illustrated borders to endpapers. Please see our other books in the Buddy series by author Howard R. Garis. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Orestes or the Art of Smiling
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1961. 72 pages richly illustrated with color and black and white illustrations. White cloth spine over tan boards. Some fox spots to exterior spine. Jacket has been mended with cloth tape from the inside, exterior jacket spine gone, rubbing to jacket edges. Printed on a lovely ivory laid paper. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Illus. by Gnoli, Domenico. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Dolls' House
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1949. Ex-school library with many library markings blacked out and pocket removed from back cover. 125 toned pages with color illustrations by Dana Saintsbury. Tan cloth cover has maroon illustration, light soil to spine and bumped and worn corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 3rd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Saintsbury, Dana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Forgetful Elephant
|
|
|
Washington Square: David McKay Company, 1945. Beautifully illustrated World War II era children's book with three color illustrations, pink striped circus tents, adorable elephants in beribboned hats and neckbows and much more in this picture book. Unnumbered pages. Full color illustrated endpapers. Wear to pictorial covers illustrated in color on both front and back. Shelfwear, rubbing, bumped and worn corners and exterior spine cover is gone exposing webbing. Most flaws probably would be easily hidden under Mylar cover. Pencilled price on fep. From page one: "Once there was an elephant called Little Max. He was a lucky little elephant because his mother and father belonged to the circus." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gergely, Tibor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Touchdown Twins
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1947. First Edition. Rare hardcover. 224 clean pages. Color illustrated jacket is missing chip at top of spine and has wear, tears and chipping. A Morrow Junior Book. This novel "answers with thrilling detail, a question boys have asked for years: What's the difference between pro and college football?" Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Blackjack: A Ranch Dog
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1946. 224 toned pages with pencilled name on fep, light soil on covers. Red titles on spine and red illustration on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Bobbsey Twins at Cherry Corners
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. 244 lightly toned pages followed by a section promoting publishers other children's book series. Green cloth with black embossed illustration on cover. Illustrated; illustrator is not credited, but frontisepiece is signed by W. S. Rogers who illustrated other Bobbsey Twins volumes. Bumped top corners and top and bottom of spine, sunned spine. Color endpapers. Pencilled price on fep. We have several other Bobbsey Twins first edition. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 38) |
The Bobbsey Twins on a Ranch
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. 226 lightly toned pages followed by a section promoting publishers other children's book series. Green cloth with black embossed illustration on cover. Lightly worn corners, sunned spine. Color endpapers. Owners name and address inside front cover. Pencilled price on fep. We have several other Bobbsey Twins first edition. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase goes to charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Schubert, Marie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Bobbsey Twins at Spruce Lake
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. 242 lightly toned pages followed by a section promoting publishers other children's book series. Green cloth with black embossed illustration on cover. Bumped corners, sunned spine, some light rubbing to front. Color endpapers. Gift inscription inside front cover. Pencilled price on fep. We have several other Bobbsey Twins first edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rogers, Walter S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Stars for Cristy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Co., 1956. Stated first edition. 141 pages, light soil to covers. Very lightly bumped and lightly worn corners. Fingerprints in margin of page 47. Black and white illustration on cover and throughout book. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ilsley, Velma. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Smartest Man Ireland
|
|
|
New York: Magic Carpet Books, 1996. 111 bright, white pages. Bumped back corner. Sticker on back. From back: "There was a man once lived in Connemara and his name was Patrick Kentigern Keenan. Every bone in his body was lazy and he never did a stroke of work if he could help it, but all the same, he had a great opinion of himself. "I'm the smartest man in Ireland, " he used to say." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Devil's Tale: Adventures of a Printer's Apprentice in Early Williamsburg
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954. Ex-library with typical markings. Bumped corners and bottom of spine. Top of spine badly bumped. Rubbing to cover. 216 lightly toned pages with black and white illustrations and decorations. Library name stamped on some pages. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hurd, Clement. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Boy of Old Prague
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1963. Ex-school library with one stamp on title page and inked out stamps on endpapers. Several very small spots on lower spine. Wear to corner tips and edges of spine. Black and white illustrations and illustrated end papers. End papers are a reproduction of 16th century map of Prague. 90 pages in very good condition. Larger type. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Shahn, Ben. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 44) |
Night Mare
|
|
|
New York: Random House Riders, 1997. In purple wrappers with a slightly faded spine, spot of soil on back and crease on front. 190 bright, white pages. Bumped lower front corner effects some pages in front. From back: "Janet Marshall spends all her spare time daydreaming about horses. And her desire to ride only intensifies when her family moves from San Francisco to Pasadena horse country. There she finds a second home at the nearby San Pascual stables..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
From Star to Star: A Story of Krakow in 1493
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott and Co., 1944. Some wear to cover, gilt titles and illustration are faded, bumped corners. 239 pages with black and white illustrations and section of notes. World War II wartime published book specifically stated. First Edition specifically stated. Slight fading of red top and light soil to orange endpapers. Author Eric P. Kelly wrote many books on Polish history and folklore. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee, Manning De V.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
Nancy Goes to College
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company, 1950. Reading copy. Ex-library with typical markings. Soil to covers with some letters filled in, endpapers, title pages, margins of page 30 and 31. Dusty top and side.Green cloth with green titles and illustrations on spine and front. Sewn binding a little loose on page 194/195. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Woody Woodpecker
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1952. First edition Little Golden Book with color illustrated cover. Bumped and worn lower corners, bottom pages bumped and some rubbing to covers. Unnumbered pages with color illustrations in this story exclusive to Golden Books. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
If Roast Beef Could Fly
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Shuster, 2004. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR and tv show host JAY LENO! IF ROAST BEEF COULD FLY illustrated by S.B. WHITEHEAD. Includes CD version of book read by Jay Leno. This new SIGNED book is a Hardcover, has a Dust jacketbook and new audio CD and was donated to our charity. It bears Jay Leno's signature and "big dog" drawing on the front end page. It also has a book place on the inside front cover "with compliments from...entrepreneur of the year..." There is a little curl to the top and bottom of the dust jacket. Wonderfully illustrated in color, fans of Jay Leno will recognize the childhood version of him and see that he inherited his famous chin from his father. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Whitehead, S.B.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Skrallan and the Pirates
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1967. From jacket: "Skrallen is three years old. She is Swedish. She is full of mischief. And she is the center of this delightful photo-tale of summer on Saltcrow Island." 48 color photo illustrated pages. Color photo illustrated jacket is tattered and worn but pictorial hardcover underneath has same images as front and back of jacket. Wear to bottom corner and light soil to fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Deler, Sven-Eric & Stig Hallgren. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bluegrass Champion (Harlequin Hullabaloo)
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Light blue patterned cover looks like cloth and has blue titles and decorations on spine and blue decoration on cover. Name inside front cover. Erasures have left blank fep with a rought texture at top. 264 toned pages with black and white illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dennis, Wesley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
































