Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Historical Fiction

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more FICTION / Historical books
1) The Splendor Stays
Allis, Marguerite

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. An historic novel based on the lives of the Seven Hart Sisters of Saybrook Connecticut. Jacket has edgewear and chipping at top and bottom of spine. Price sticker on fep. 497 lightly toned pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $55.00
2) Juan and Juanita
Baylor, Frances Courtenay

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Blue cloth with full page color illustration laid on top cover. Light bump to top and bottom of spine and some rubbing. 300 lightly toned pages. Dusty top and some shelf soil on bottom. Illustrated. Color frontispiece and color illustrations. Illustrated endpapers are tanned at seem. Riverside Bookshelf. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Tenggren, Gustaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Emilie
Cousture, Arlette

Toronto: Stoddart, 1992. English translation of Filles De Caleb. 389 bright, clean pages. Photo illustrated front cover cover with crease to front corner and spine. Residue from price sticker. Address label on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
4) Life Mask
Donoghue, Emma

New York: Harcourt, 2004. In better than good condition, but with some shelf soil to outside pages. 650 crisp, bright pages in this heavy softcover, inscribed by the author on the title page. From back cover: "In a time of looming war and terrorism, of glittering spectacle and financial disasters, the private drama of three celebrated Londerers becomes a public scandal. The unhappily married Lord Derby - the richest man in the House of Lords, and the ugliest - is the steadfast suitor of England's reigning queen of comedy, Eliza Farren...Set in parliament, on stage, at the racetrack, and in the intimate salons of the Beau Monde, the bestselling author of Slammerkin vividly brings to life a world where erotic liaisons prove as dangerous as political ones, and everyone wears a mask." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100 percent of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Advanced Reading Copy ARC. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) Johnny Tremain
Forbes, Esther

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943. 1943 First Edition of this 1944 Newbury Award winner set in Revolutionary War era Boston. 256 pages with color illustrated endpapers and black and white decorations. Slightly musty. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ward, Lynd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) L'ete De Mon Soldat Allemand
Greene, Bette

Paris: L'ecole Des Loisirs, 1985. French translation of The Summer of My German Soldier. 231 bright, white pages. Tiny spot to outside pages. Edgewear. Tiny puncture to jacket at lower spine. Blue cloth binding. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.50
7) By Pike and Dyke: a Tale of the Rise of the Dutch Republic
Henty, G.A

New York: A.L. Burt. 383 browned pages followed by a section of listing of publisher's other books for young people. Illustrated cover is in good condition with bright red on cover and very slightly sunned spine. Bumped corners and top and bottom of spine. Black and white illustrations by Maynard Brown. Pencilled price and markings on fep; front pastdown is exposed to webbing. Not dated, likely early 1900s. Books for Boys. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brown, Maynard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Devil's Tale: Adventures of a Printer's Apprentice in Early Williamsburg
Hurd, Edith Thacher

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954. Ex-library with typical markings. Bumped corners and bottom of spine. Top of spine badly bumped. Rubbing to cover. 216 lightly toned pages with black and white illustrations and decorations. Library name stamped on some pages. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hurd, Clement. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) From Star to Star: A Story of Krakow in 1493
Kelly, Eric. P

J.B. Lippincott and Co., 1944. Some wear to cover, gilt titles and illustration are faded, bumped corners. 239 pages with black and white illustrations and section of notes. World War II wartime published book specifically stated. First Edition specifically stated. Slight fading of red top and light soil to orange endpapers. Author Eric P. Kelly wrote many books on Polish history and folklore. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee, Manning De V.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) A Maid of '76
Knipe, Emilie Benson & Alden Arthur

A Maid of '76
New York: Macmillan, 1927. One of several works of historical fiction by the authors. 276 pages. Blue cloth covers have sunned spine, bumped head and heel of spine and a bump to top back, scratch on front cover and two small spots on back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Knipe, Emilie Benson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Tiger in the Garden
Lamkin, Speed

Tiger in the Garden
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1950. Color illustrated jacket has some edgewear and very minor chipping and some very light creasing. Jacket spine is of a greenish hue and may be sunned. 278 clean pages. Historical fiction set in Louisiana. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $200.00
12) Burden of Desire
MacNeil, Robert

New York: Doubleday, 1992. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Stated first edition. A little wear to dust jacket. From jacket: "In his first novel, Robert MacNeil, the distinguished co-anchor of PBS's MacNeil/Lehrer NewsHour...opens the wounds of history to trace three lives caught in the worldwind of World War I. The setting is Halifax, Nova Scotia, whose inhabitants are introduced first-hand to the horror of war..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) The Dream Seekers
Mark, Grace

New York: William Morrow, 1992. 412 bright, white pages to this glossy, softcover bound Advance Copy. Publication date in black marker on title page, pencilled booksellers price. Little shelf soil to bottom and light crease to back corner. From back: "A rich panoramic saga of America at the turn of the century. Told against the backdrop of hte 1893 Chicago World's Fair...tells the story of two remarkable women. Hannah Chernick is the beautiful daughter of Russian Jewish immigrants living in a ghetto, who, disgraced by the first love of her life, relies on her courage and wits to fashion a successful career. Isabelle Chadwick Woodruff..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Advanced Reading Copy ARC. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) The Major & the Queen
Mershon, S.L

New York: R.R. Beam & Company, 1915. or A Royal Grant to a Gallant Soldier. A Staten Island Record of Historic Import. Red cloth with bright gilt titles on front, bumped corners; light soil. Spine is quite sunned with a two inch tear at side. Pencilled booksellers notatations on fep. Illustrated with black and white plates. Tiny spot of red transfer on blank back of frontispiece and side of book. 98 lightly toned pages. Tight binding. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Red Rock: a Chronicle of Reconstruction
Page, Thomas Nelson

Red Rock:  a Chronicle of Reconstruction
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1898. Green cloth boards are mottled, more so on back. There is no sign of any water damage. Illustration on front and spine have bright gilt lettering and decoration. Bumped lower corners. A dozen or so black and white illustrations aren't credited. Pencilled price on fep. 584 toned pages followed by a couple of pages of publishers advertisements. Dusty top. Thanks for shopping with! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Soldier's Heart
Paulsen, Gary

Soldier's Heart
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. In very good condition with very minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Large autographed sticker on front dust jacket. Author signature on title page, probably with Sharpie. 106 bright, crisp, clean pages. From dust jacket: "In June 1861, when the Civil War began, Charley Goddard left his farm and enlisted in the First Minnesota Volunteers. He was fifteen. He didn't rightly know was a "shooting war" meant, or what he was fighting for. All he knew was the he didn't want to miss out on a great adventure." Quotes are for illustrative purposes and remain the property of this copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Attack at Fort Lookout
Reeder, Colonel Red

New York: Duell Sloane and Pearce, 1959. 185 page ex-library book with typical stamps, marks, embossing. One, blank page has a pencilled scribble. There is a spot on title page. Some soil to outside pages, dusty top. From authors note: This book is "based on the diary of Second Lieutenant Samuel P. Heintzelman...his diary discribes three hard years of service at Fort Gratiot, Michigan." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) North Vietnam
Riboud, Marc

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1970. Stated first editon. Some wear and tear to jacket. About 120 glossy pages with black and white photographs by Marc Riboud, text by Philippe Devillers. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Riboud, Marc. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) Northwest Passage
Roberts, Kenneth

Northwest Passage
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937. First printing, not first edition. Cloth covers are worn at corners. Address label inside front cover. Some soil to bottom of title page. Illustrated endpapers are maps. 709 lightly toned pages. Embossed decoration front cover. Stain on back cover. Embossed decoration and faded gilt titles on sunned spine. Lightly bumped at head and heel of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) Lust for Life: a Novel of Vincent Van Gogh
Stone, Irving

New York: The Heritage Reprints, 1937. Dust jacket has some wear but underneath jacket is van Gogh illustrated pictorial cover. Shelf wear to bottom along with small area of shelf soil. 507 lightly toned pages with 150 van Gogh black and white and color illustrations throughout. Name inside front cover. Edition copyright 1937, but probably printed in the 1940s as there is a note from the publisher about wartime printing regulations. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Van Gogh, Vincent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Eternal Hills
Tanney, Donna Spooner

The Eternal Hills
North Country Books, 1973. Front endpaper is map. Rear endpaper is family tree. 217 pages with some black and white photographs. Inscription on blank pages opposite title page. Jacket has slight edgewear on top and a half inch tear at back inside fold. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) An Unequal Marriage
Tennant, Emma

An Unequal Marriage
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994. In very good condition with only hard to see spots of soil at top and bottom. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
23) House Divided
Williams, Ben Ames

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1947. In two volumes. Dust jackets and illustrations by Reginald Marsh. Autographed by author. Front end paper is map, back end paper is family tree. Volume One: 747 pages. Dust jacket has cut out on spine to show title, chipping on top front and bottom front corner, price clipped corner. Several pages at end of the book are rough cut at top corner. Dusty top. Noticed only one previously folded page. Volume Two: book ends at page 1514. Dust jacket chipped at top of spine, several small tears around top. Dusty top. Age darkening of dust jacket spine. Half inch tear and wear to dust jacket at front fold, mostly hidden by fold. From dust jacket: "Take three brothers and two sisters of an old Virginia Family, loyal Confederates, and in the first hard pind of he War for Southern Independence let them learn that their father was also the grandfather of Abraham Lincoln. Tell the effect of that disclosure upon the character of each one... House Divided follows an American family, the Currains, through four generations. It moves with the slow engrossing pace of life itself. To read it is to have prolonged your life backwards for a hundred years and to bring back not a knowledge of history, but an experience of great human emotions, a knowledge of great ambitions and great sacrificies that continue and mount today." The author is a grand-nephew of General James Longstreet. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Marsh, Reginald. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $120.00
24) Thread of Scarlet
Williams, Ben Ames

Thread of Scarlet
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. Red cloth cover has sunned spine and some light soil. 374 toned pages. Illustrated endpapers. Historical fiction of Nantucket Island. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Patterns on the Wall
Yates, Elizabeth

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1943. Jacket missing two chips to front, edgewear; price clipped. Bookplate inside front cover. Pencilled price on fep. 241 pages with black and white decorations by Warren Chappell. Historical fiction. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Chappell, Warren. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: