Financialfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Financial | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Finance books
|
| 1) |
Consolidations
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1931. Very rare volume. Consolidations of two or more national banks. Consolidation of state banks with national banks. 46 lightly toned pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt titles. Title label on spine. Errata laid in inside front cover. Pencilled price on fep as well as blemish where staple was removed. Some light ink marks inside front cover. Light edgewear; very well bound. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Insurance: General Principles with Review Questions
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1958. 245 red bordered pages. Light wear to covers including sunned spine and sunned border across top cover. Edited by Herbert Arkin and Raymond R. Colton. Quick review and to the point. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Timing the Market: How to Profit in Bull and Bear Markets with Technical Analysis
|
|
|
Chicago: Probus Publishing, 1986. In very good condition except for crease to front cover. 200 bright, white pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Danube Basin and the German Economic Sphere
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1943. 275 lightly toned pages. Tan cloth with brown titles on spine and embossed logo on front. Ex-library with typical treatments. No jacket, but inside flap from jacket has been cut out and paperclipped to fep. Pencilled price and library markings on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Affluenza
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Berrett-koehler Publishers, Inc., 2001. 268 pages with some black and white illustrations. Curl and wear to front cover corners. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Book That Beats the Market
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ: John Wiley & Sons, 2006. 155 bright, white pages. Name on fep and little shelf wear to jacket. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Towards a Dynamic Economics: Some Recent Developments of Economic Theory and Their Application to Policy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1956. 169 lightly toned pages. Contains five lectures delivered at the University of London in 1947. "Discusses problems of long-range policy in relation to that theory." Pencilled price on fep. Light soil and minor chipping to jacket. Bumped lower front corner. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 8) |
Monetary Policy in Twelve Industrial Countries
|
|
|
Boston: Federal Reserve bank of Boston, 1983. 587 bright, white pages. Two light creases on cover; pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Law and Markets in United States History: Different Modes of Bargaining Among Interests
|
|
|
Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. This is a professional cloth bound reprint of this title from Books on Demand. 207 bright, white pages bound in gray cloth with white titles on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Business of Acquisitions and Mergers
|
|
|
New York: Presidents Publishing House, 1968. Blue cloth covers with bright silver titles; slight wear to corners. 414 bright, clean pages. Pencil mark on outside page and pencilled price on fep. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US Media Mail. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 11) |
The S & L Insurance Mess: How Did it Happen?
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Urban Institute Press, 1989. 181 clean pages, appears unread. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Richest Women in the World
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1985. 399 clean, unmarked pages. Jacket has some wear at top. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Prime Movers: Traits of Great Wealth Creators
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM, 2000. 228 bright, white pages. Lightly bumped bottom corners and light edgeware to top of jacket. Spot of shelfsoil on bottom of book. Price sticker on front of jacket. Jacket slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Advancing South: Manpower Prospects and Problems
|
|
|
New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1967. Ex-library with typical markings. Paperclipped to fep is library sign out card and book review clipped from missing dust jacket. Paperclip has left impression on several pages. 276 pages. Economy of Southern United States. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
Megatrends Asia
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Signed by author on first page. Signed sticker on front cover. 298 pages with index. From jacket: "Writing with the combination of acute perceptions and broad sweep of his previous Megatrends bestsellers, Naisbitt describes the dramatic events that are now taking place in Asia as once isolated nation states expand their individual economies and develop a powerful new synergy that works to their mutual benefit." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Economic Changes in Rural India: Land Tenure and Reform in Uttar Pradesh, 1800-1955
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1962. 333 pages with black and white map. Yellow cloth with black titles on spine. Lightly sunned spine and light soil to covers. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Emergence of a National Economy 1775-1815 Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1962. Volume II only The Economic History of the United States. Endpapers are maps. Name and bookseller's notations on fep. 424 lightly toned pages. Illustrated. Bumped corners. Light crease on top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Economic Theory of Fiscal Policy
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1971. Ex-library with many library markings and treatments, many crossed out. 214 pages. Lightly bumped top corner and top of spine; wrinkle at bottom of spine. Sticker on back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Understanding Income Statements
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1995. 296 bright, clean pages. Wear to tips. Finance fundamentals for nonfinancial managers. About 6 inches high by 8 inches wide. Several bumped page tips. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Financing Government in a Metropolitan Area: The Cleveland Experience
|
|
|
New York: Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., 1961. 387 bright white pages with some black and white illustrations. We noted small checkmarks in the margin of at least two pages and dirty finger marks in the margin of one page. Colored titles on spine, black cloth cover. Bumped at head and heel of spine. Minimal library markings. Some soil to outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Soros: The Life, Times & Trading Secrets of the World's Greatest Investor
|
|
|
Illinois: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1996. 269 bright, clean pages and a center section of glossy black and white photographs. Jacket has tiny remnants of sticker, but is in great condition. Fingermark on top of book and very small, very light spot on outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Critique of Interventionism
|
|
|
New York: Arlington House Publishers, 1977. 164 bright, white pages. Light edgewear. Address label on fep. Almost new inside. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|













