Gardeningfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
American Orchid Society Bulletin January 1980
|
|
|
American Orchid Society Inc., 1980. Volume 49, Number 1. Photo illustrated covers have rubbing wear. 104 glossy pages with many color photographs. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Herb Quarterly Fall 2002
|
|
|
Concord, California, 2002. Issue No. 92 Fall 2002. 64 bright, white pages with color illustrations. Contents include: Spices of Zanzibar; Thanksgiving Dinner Tropical Style; Florida's Kanapaha Botantical Gardens; Homemade Candles: 5 Herb-Inspired Ideas; How to Start Your Own Herb Club, more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Magazine. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Make a Wildlife Garden
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree Books, 1985. 192 pounds with illustrated with color photographs and black and white illustrations. Slight wear to corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Spirit of Gardening: Reflections on the True Joys of Gardening
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1986. Some wear to jacket, half inch tear at top back and top spine; folding on front inside flap. 212 pages with some lovely black and white illustrations. From back: "For gardeners, nothing is more interesting than the little details that one discovers when dealing with plants over the years...He believes there is an enormous amount we can learn about ourselves from the plant kingdom, and it's seldom talked about. In this book, (the author) explores the meanings to be found in the plants he has tended so carefully." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Strange and Beautiful World of Orchids
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. 207 glossy pages to this ex-library book with usual treatments and jackets covered in mylar. Each species illustrated with full-color, full page photograph. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Patchwork Garden: Unexpected Pleasures from a Country Garden
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1990. Little rubbing wear to jacket. 224 pages including index. Some black and white illustrations. From jacket: "From eight acres of rocky soil and recalcitrant underbrush, Sydney Eddison decided, in 1961, to make a garden. This exquisitely written narrative interweaves a chronicle of her garden's progress with stories of the other gardens and gardeners who have contributed to it and to her way of gardening." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wild Flowers of the Chalk
|
|
|
London: The King Penguin Books, 1947. 31 pages of text followed by 16 pages of beautifull color plates. Light wear and light soil to pictorial cover. Bumped corners. Tiny quarter inch tear inside back cover. Pencil and adhesive mark on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hawkins, Irene. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Plants of the Vicinity of New York
|
|
|
New York: The New York Botanical Garden, 1935. Gilt titles on spine are faded; slight fray to top and bottom of spine, name and pricing on fep. 198 lightly tanned pages; bright gilt titles on cover. Few black and white illustrations. We noted a small spot on four pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Leatherette. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Ohio in 1788
|
|
|
Ohio: A.H. Smythe, 1888. A description of the soil, productions, etc. of that portion of the United States situated between Pennsylvania, the Rivers Ohio and Scioto, and Lake Erie. Stampled binding. Back cover (if there was one) is gone. Front cover is detached and chipped. 104 pages. Book itself is in good condition. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Specialty Gardens
|
|
|
New York: Stewart Tabori and Change, 1992. 239 glossy pages illustrated throughout with color photographs. Edgewear to jacket. One inch tear to back corner. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Haralambou, Harry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Introduction to Plant Physiology
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 329 bright, white pages with black and white illustrations. Moderate wear to price clipped jacket. Edgewear. Sixth Edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 6th. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
The American Rose Annual: The 1918 Year-Book of Rose Progress
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: American Rose Society, 1918. Light green cloth with green and red titles and decoration on front cover. 188 pages on heavy laid stock, followed by a section of glossy black and white advertisements, many with photographs. Color glossy frontispiece. A little light soil at top of front cover. Also included some ephemera, lovely green printed information slips on the American Rose Society. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Gladiolus Book
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. 233 lightly tanned pages. Some color and black and white plates. Lightly bumped corners; top and bottom of spine bumped. Split at frontispiece. Spot noted to bottom back cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase supports charity and benefits literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hedges
|
|
|
London: Dorling Kindersley, 2001. Another lovely illustrated volume by publisher Dorling Kindersley. 80 pages to this slim volume illustrated with color photos including both covers. We noted two previously folded pages corners and two highlighted titles. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First American. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
The American Camellia Yearbook 1973
|
|
|
Georgia: American Camellia Society, 1973. 314 bright, white pages with color and black and white photographs. Dust jacket has edgewear, minor chipping at top and a small spot near bottom spine. Very slightly cocked. Cover of jacket is illustration from the Clara Maria Pope Painting 1820. Dusty top. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Miniature Roses
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1998. 96 glossy photo illustrated pages. Inscription on title page "to rose with good wishes. From back: "As lovely and versitile as they are easy-to-grow, miniature roses make a delightful addition to any home or garden. In Minature Roses, acclaimed rosarian Ray Reddell celebrates the big pleasures of growing these small wonders." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Holt, Saxon. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Parks and Gardens of Paris
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1878. Split inside front hinge exposes webbing, board is firmly attached. Booksellers pencilled prices on fep. Dewey decimal number on title page along with small spot (this and sticker on spine are only indications of ex-library.). Blue cloth covers are darkened with wear, soil and some blistering. Gilt titles still bright. Quarter inch section missing from bottom of spine, sticker on spine, tear across spine (unmended) about an inch down from top; chips at top of spine; bumped corners; 548 pages with some light tanning on first few and last few pages. Pages are remarkably bright for a book aged 130 years. Profusely illustrated with black and with engravings and drawings. Rought cut pages. Small chip off top back. We noted a couple of words underlined in pencil on page 143. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Living Garden or the How and Why of Garden Life
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. Fading to green cloth covers, particulary at spine. Bright gilt illustration on cover. 338 pages with black and white illustrations, some full page, a fully illustrated fold out, and glossy photographs. Pencilled price and mark on fep; pages are bright. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Chrysanthemums for Pleasure
|
|
|
New Jersey, 1950. Signed by both authors on fep. Pencilled prices and notation on fep. 350 pages with some color plates, many black and white photographs and illustration. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. 2nd. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Garden Encyclopedia: a Complete, Practical and Convenient Guide to Every Detail of Gardening
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise & Co., 1937. Illustrated with 250 halftones and 500 line drawings made expressly for this work. Color illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece. 1300 pages to this heavy, substantial volume. Extra shipping applies. Tucked into book are related articles and a 15-page glossy pamphlet by Helen Swift Jones on Gardens & Planting Plans published by Wm. H. Wise & Company (1936.) An interesting collectible for the serious gardener in your life. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
101 Wildflowers of Mt. Rainier National Park
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1957. 40 pages with pictorial cover. Booksellers pencilled pricing on cover. Loaded with illustrations. We noted marginalia on four pages. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sharpe, Grant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 22) |
Traditional Garden Decor
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2001. 256 glossy pages with color photographs and color photo jacket cover. Photo illustrated endpapers. Back of jacket has some wrinkling to glossy film. Bottom of front jacket is ruffled. Edgewear. Beautiful color photographs throughout book illustrate all kinds of gardening decor from decorative planters, garden furniture and lighting, paths and borders, sculpture, folk art and found objects and more. Heavy volume; extra shipping may apply. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Should Trees Have Standing? Toward Legal Rights or Natural Objects
|
|
|
New York: Discus Books, 1975. 118 lightly tanned pages to this revised edition; light creases and some rubbing wear to covers. From back: "Here is a provacative, carefully documented affirmative response to recent concern for the rights of natural objects. Drawing on legal opinions from the 19th century, as well as the latest U.S. Supreme Court decisions on environmental rights, (the author) illustrates how the concept of legal standing has been expanded over the years..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|












