Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Law | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more LAW / General books
1) Protecting Intellectual Property Rights: Issues and Controversies
Benko, Robert P

Washington, DC: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 1987. 62 bright, unmarked pages. Slight wear to covers. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Defending the Undefendable
Block, Walter

New York: Fleet Press Corporation, 1976. Very light wear to covers, creases to spine. 256 pages with some black and white cartoon illustrations. Tiny nick on back cover, several folded page corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rodrigues. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) Selected Writings of Benjamin Nathan Cardozo: The Choice of Tycho Brahe
Cardozo, Benjamin Nathan

New York: Fallon Publications, 1947. Includes the complete texts of Nature of the Judicial Process; Growth of the Law; Paradoxes of Legal Science; Law and Literature. Chipped top of spine and faded titles to spine. 456 pages. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Naar, C.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Children's Rights in America
Cohen, Cynthia Price

Children's Rights in America
American Bar Association, 1990. 344 pages. Slight rubbing to covers. Bump to top back corner, slightly curled tips. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $29.00
5) A Season for Justice: The Life and Times of Civil Rights Lawyer
Dees, Morris

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. Signed by author on bookplate attached to fep. (A fundraising thank you for the Southern Poverty Law Center.) Bumped corners under jacket. Shelf wear to jacket. 352 pages including index, section of black and white photographs. From jacket: "On a cool March night in 1981, two members of the Ku Klux Klan lynched a young black man in Mobile County, Alabama. When one of the Klansmen pleaded guilty and was convicted of the crime...Morris Dees - saw the lynching as an opportunity to exact justice from the Klan...he fashioned a lawsuit...the result made history." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) The Words of Justice Brandeis
Goldman, Solomon (editor)

The Words of Justice Brandeis
New York: Henry Schuman, 1953. 200 pages with index and a foreward by Justice William O. Douglas. Blue cloth with gilt titles on spine that are a bit faded. Bumped and worn at top spine and worn at tips. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.50
7) Readings in Jurisprudence
Hall, Jerome (editor)

Readings in Jurisprudence
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1938. Navy blue board with gilt titles on cover and spine. Marbled outside pages. Lower corners bumped. Top and bottom of spine have a little wear, shelfwear to bottom. 1183 pages; extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Several pages of notes laid in. Some underlining and some marginalia. Tanned inside covers and endpapers. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Divorce in Jewish Law and Life
Haut, Irwin H

Divorce in Jewish Law and Life
New York: Sepher-hermon Press, 1983. 146 bright, white pages, includes a two-page glossary. Much rubbing to covers and light crease at top corner. If you gotta get a get, this is your reference book. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) Law and Markets in United States History: Different Modes of Bargaining Among Interests
Hurst, James Willard

Law and Markets in United States History:  Different Modes of Bargaining Among Interests
Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. This is a professional cloth bound reprint of this title from Books on Demand. 207 bright, white pages bound in gray cloth with white titles on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) One Woman's Fight
McCollum, Vashti Cromwell

Madison, WI: Freedom from Religion Foundation, 1993. 240 pages with author's signature on title page. Section of black and white photographs. Pictorial cover Regrettably there is a two inch cut to front cover at spine and sun fading to spine that extends at quarter inch to front cover and an inch on back cover. There is a very small smudge on page above author's signature. From back: "One Woman's Fight as readable as a novel, makes an ideal introduction to the subject of state/church separation. No one reading Vashti's appealing story is likely to forget this testament to the significance of the Establishment Clause, or the personal toll exacted when the wall of separation is violated at the expense of citizens - especially school children. -- Annie Laurie Gaylor" Also included is a piece of signed ephemera - signed and inscribed business card from Dannel McCollum as Mayor of Champaign, Illinois and one of the author's sons. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Your Rights on the Job
Schwartz, Robert M

Your Rights on the Job
Quincy, Massachusetts: Labor Guild of Boston, 1987. 266 bright, white pages with black and white illustrations. Wear to covers including a half inch tear to bottom spine. Price sticker on front. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.50
12) The Interstate Commerce Commission: a Study in Administrative Law and Procedure
Sharfman, I.L

The Interstate Commerce Commission:  a Study in Administrative Law and Procedure
New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1931. Part One (I). Maroon cloth with bright gilt titles on spine. Edgewear; bumped head and heel of spine. 317 toned pages. Light ink underlining throughout and marginalia on several pages. Pencilled price on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Should Trees Have Standing? Toward Legal Rights or Natural Objects
Stone, Christopher D

Should Trees Have Standing?  Toward Legal Rights or Natural Objects
New York: Discus Books, 1975. 118 lightly tanned pages to this revised edition; light creases and some rubbing wear to covers. From back: "Here is a provacative, carefully documented affirmative response to recent concern for the rights of natural objects. Drawing on legal opinions from the 19th century, as well as the latest U.S. Supreme Court decisions on environmental rights, (the author) illustrates how the concept of legal standing has been expanded over the years..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Feminism & Political Theory
Sunstein, Cass R. (editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990. 317 pages; light wear to covers; wear to tips of covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: