Asianfrom Charity Bookstall |
|
Browse Asian | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Asian American Studies books
|
| 1) |
The Historical Development of Religion in China
|
|
|
London: The Theosophical Publishing Housing Ltd., 1926. Blue cloth cover has wear to tip and one bumped corner. 262 lightly toned pages. Small spot on inside front cover and several very small marks on outside pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
China's Intellectuals Advise and Dissent
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1981. 276 bright, white pages. Edgewear to jacket along with a half inch closed tear to top back. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
3-D Geometric Origami: Modular Polyhedra
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1995. 73 pages in very good condition with little shelf wear. Black and white photographs and illustrations. From back cover: "This innovative book - among the first to combine the art of origami with making polyhedra-based models - shows papercrafters hwo to create over 60 different polyhedra from origami units. Comprised of modules made of single sheets of paper, the figures offer model builders and math students alike a stimulating entree into the world of three-dimensional geometric origami.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 4) |
Away with All Pests: An English Surgeon in People's China: 1954-1969
|
|
|
New York: Modern Reader, 1973. From back: "Dr. Horn's repor tis based on the longest continuous observation of the Chinese revolution by a Western writer." 192 pages with center section of glossy black and white photographs. Darkened spine, sunned band to photo illustrated front cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Political Philosophy of Confucianism
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc., 1932. 258 pages. Tanned inside covers and endpapers. Pencilled price on bep. Very slightly faded spine and small spots or fading on edges of cover. Bumping to some pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 6) |
China Wakes: The Struggle for the Soul of a Rising Power
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1994. 501 pages in great condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Treasures from the Shanghai Museum 6000 Years of Chinese Art
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books. 190 pages with black and white and color photographs. A catalogue of 1983 - 1984 exhibition. From pottery to porcelain to figurines, many unique treasures are displayed in this volume. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stolen Idols
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1925. 293 tanned pages. Pencilled price on fep. Bumped corners and head and heel of spine. Small spot on front cover. Black titles and decorations on spine and front cover. Split to front and back pastedown easy to repair. Reading copy. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Catfish and Mandala: A Two Wheeled Voyage through the Landscape and Memory of Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. 344 pages in as new condition. From back: "(Pham) fuels his memoir and travelogue, full of both comic and painful adventures, with a broad appreciation of the variety and vividness of creation. The people, the landscapes, the poverty and grime of Vietnam live for us through him, a man full of sadness and unrequited longing and love...(A) powerful memoir of grief and a doomed search for cultural identity. -- Vince Passaro, Elle" Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Asian Diary: A Personal Record of a Trip to the Far East
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1967. Lovely gilt illustration of dragon on front cover of book underneath dust jacket. 158 crisp, clean pages with section of black and white photographs. Inscribed by author on fep (signed with first name only), owner's bookplate also on fep. Some shelf wear to bottom of book at spine and some wear to dust jacet, minor chipping at bottom spine and back top corner. From dust jacket: "In 1966, Mrs. Salisbury accompanied her husband, Harrison Salisbury of the New York Times, on his swing around the periphery of Red China; their itinerary included Hong Kong, Cambodia, Thailand, Burma (not Myanmar) India, Sikkim, Mongolia, Siberia and Japan...While her husband talked to generals and governors, princes and prime ministers about relations with China, she quietly observed the people in the cities and villages and drew her own conclusions which she reports here with candor and compassion. Her account is informal, vividly decriptive and full of charm." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Signed by Author. Buckram. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Mountains Remain
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1952. Black cloth spine over red cloth boards. 408 toned pages. Bumped top back corner, bumped head and heel of spine, sunned border on top of back of book and dulled gilt titles on spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
170 Chinese Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935. Blue paper boards over tan cloth spine has Chinese charactors in gilt on front cover. Bumped top corners and some light soil on cover. Sunned spine has one pin-sized spot. 243 pages on a creamy, ivory laid stock. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 5th. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
My Country And My People
|
|
|
New York: Halcyon House, 1938. 382 pages including index in this red cloth covered volume. Some black and white plates. A little spinal lean, bumped corners and one small spot on bottom. Contents include: The Chinese People, The Chinese Character, The Chinese Life, The Woman's Life, The Artistic Life and more. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Importance of Living
|
|
|
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1938. 459 pages on heavy, ivory colored laid paper stock. 18th printing. Some rubbing wear to covers, bumped lower corners. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
Moment in Peking
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1939. Probable First Edition. 815 toned pages and endpapers Price sticker on fep. Split to webbing at half title page. Bumped corners. We have several other volumes by author Lin Yutang. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. First. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|









