Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Home School

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Home School | Return to Charity Bookstall | Even more EDUCATION / General books
1) Un Deux Trois: My First French Rhymes
Dunn, Opal

Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 1995. Stiff softcover of 20 pages in good condition with name written on blank flyleaf and very slight fray to tips of top corners. Original price $12.95. Book is entirely in French with lovely color illustrations on every page. From back cover: "(This book) takes kids on an action-packed journey in French! With a host of characters, animals, and birds illustrating more than 2 simple rhymes and songs, young children will have fun as they begin to learn and speak their first French words. Key words are labelled and illustrated. A guide for parents and teachers (these pages in the back of the book are in English/French) includes information about how the rhymes are used and translates useful phrases." No casette is included. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. First American. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aggs, Patrice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.00
2) A Civil Service Manual Volume I Arithmetic Volume II English and Allied Subjects
Ewart, Joseph A

Springfield, MA: The Home Correspondence School, 1928. Two volume set, Volume 1 and Volume 2. Dark maroon cloth covers with gilt titles. Volume I is a tenth (10th) edition, 184 pages followed by a section of answers. Volume II is a Ninth (9th) edition, published in 1928, published in 1931, 120 pages and includes "English and allied subjects including Plain Copy, Rough Draft, Copying and Correcting Manuscript, Punctuation, Comparison of Addresses, Letter Writing and Model Letters, Report Writing, Abbreviations, Stenography and Typewriting" Name and address inside front covers. Gilt titles somewhat dull, books are in unmarked condition. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) 3-D Geometric Origami: Modular Polyhedra
Gurkewitz, Rona

3-D Geometric Origami:  Modular Polyhedra
New York: Dover Publications, 1995. 73 pages in very good condition with little shelf wear. Black and white photographs and illustrations. From back cover: "This innovative book - among the first to combine the art of origami with making polyhedra-based models - shows papercrafters hwo to create over 60 different polyhedra from origami units. Comprised of modules made of single sheets of paper, the figures offer model builders and math students alike a stimulating entree into the world of three-dimensional geometric origami.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.90
4) Cracking the MCAS: Grade English Language Arts
Levine, Gloria

Cracking the MCAS:  Grade English Language Arts
New York: Princeton Review, 2000. In very good condition with unmarked pages with some tanning at edges. Fifty percent off orginal price. 257 pages. Includes subject review section and practice test section. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Le Avventure Di Giovanni Passaguai
Masella, Aristide B

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1941. Former school book, unlikely to have ever circulated. Has issued to label on inside front cover which is blank and stamp on blank fep. Green cloth with pictorial illustration on cover in very good condition with only rubbing to tips and top and bottom of spine. 162 pages followed by a section of vocabulary. This volume was designed as a textbook for a beginning junior high school or high school Italian class. It is in both English and Italian, illustrated with black and white drawings. Each lesson is followed by an exercise. This book is clean and unmarked. (We have two copies.) Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brizzi, D.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Le Avventure Di Giovanni Passaguai
Masella, Aristide B

New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1941. Former school book. Has issued to label on inside front cover, with one issue in 1967 and stamp on blank fep. Green cloth with pictorial illustration on cover in very good condition with only rubbing to tips and top and bottom of spine. 162 pages followed by a section of vocabulary. This volume was designed as a textbook for a beginning junior high school or high school Italian class. It is in both English and Italian, illustrated with black and white drawings. Each lesson is followed by an exercise. This book is clean and unmarked. (We have two copies.) Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Brizzi, D.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) English Vocabulary Builder Volume I
O'Connor, Johnson

Boston: Human Engineering Laboratory, 1948. 1,100 cream colored laid pages followed by unnumbered index of about 50 additonal pages. Black cloth spine under brown cloth covers. Gilt titles and decoration. Bump bottom of spine and wear to corners and only tiny area on top of book. Small white mark on spine in title section. Quite an interesting book with chapters including "Known to all 12 year olds" "Unknown to 5 per cent" Unknown to 26 per cent" "Known to all 14 year olds." Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Zealots of Masada
Pearlman, Moshe

The Zealots of Masada
New York: Charles Scribner, 1967. Ex library book with pocket, stamps and markings. Inside cover and included is part of dustjacket showing photographs of dig sight and author biography. 216 crisp, clean pages including index. Contents include: The Dig; The Discoveries: The Buildings of Herod; The Roman-style baths; the Working Palace; The Find in the Square Building; The Remains of the Zealots; The Mikve; The Wall; The House of Worship and more. Many black and white photographs. . Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.00
9) Number Stories of Long Ago
Smith, David Eugene

Number Stories of Long Ago
Washington, DC: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1968. 136 bright, white pages, followed by 14 pages of number puzzles. Possibly ex-school library. Some rubbing to front and stain on front cover where something was glued to reverse. Sticker on front cover. Number on reverse of color frontispiece. Black and white with some color illustrations. Several small spots to top of back cover. Fingerprint on title page. Eighth edition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 8th. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Step By Step
Stoll, Joseph (editor)

Step By Step
Alymer, Ontario, Canada: Pathway Publishing Corporation, 1994. 413 bright, white pages. Intended for sixth graders. Sections include: We Live and Learn, Step by Step, Out of the Past, Life on the Farm, Our Forefathers, Moments in History, We Love Our Homes, Lessons At School, Nature's Paths. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Your Town and Mine
Thomas, Eleanor

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1960. Bumped bottom corners and spine. Brightly colored pictorial covers, front and back; bright color illustrations; 224 pages. Revised edition. Light soil on front cover. Pencilled prices on fep have been erased. Take a trip down memory lane where lunch costs $1.20. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Garland, George. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: