cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Foreign Language

from Charity Bookstall

Browse Foreign Language | Return to Charity Bookstall
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) Diccionario Manual De Sinonimos y Antonimos

Barcelona: Bibliograf, 1983. 370 bright, white pages. Edgewear and some rubbing to jacket. Edgewear to book. Spanish language dictionary of synonyms and antonyms. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 4th. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Deutsche Rechtschreibung Regeln Und Worterverzeichnis Amtliche Regelung

Deutsche Rechtschreibung Regeln Und Worterverzeichnis Amtliche Regelung
252 bright, clean pages. Cover has some wear and creases on back cover. Text is in German. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Danish Phrase Book

Danish Phrase Book
Washington, DC: War Department, 1944. Do you need to know how to say "Don't Shoot!" in Danish? 128 pages to this staple bound small volume. Price sticker on cover. Light rubbing and edgewear. Laid out in three columns with English worlds, Pronounciation and Danish Spelling. Published February 19, 1944. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Grand Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais et Anglais-Francais Tome II - Francais-Anglais

Paris: Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres, Fils et Cie Editeurs, 1857. Extra shipping applies to this thick oversized volume. Cover is quarter leather (at corners, inside edge and spine) and a lovely jaquard buckram embossed with flowers and vines. Leather areas are quite worn and leather spine is missing. Paper backing over spine is firmly intact. The bookseller who donated this item to us has taped a label to the spine - we'll leave it for the buyer to remove. As with many books this age - 1857 - there is tanning and spotting. Salem, Mass. booksellers sticker on inside cover. Pencilled notations on fep and title page. Black and white decorations of letters (i.e. "Z" throughout dictionary. Regrettably, we have only volume of this two volume set. 1104 pages in this volume. 100% of your purchase benefits charity. . Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $110.00
5) Roma Como Fue y Como Es Guia Con Reconstrucciones De Los Monumentos De La Roma Antigua

Ediciones Vision, 1962. 4.5 x 6.25 horizontally, this is an interesting book: vinyl hardcover with gilt titles, covered by a color photo illustrated jacket, spiral binding inside holds 70 glossy, color illustrated pages. Photos of ruins in their present condition are covered with an acetate with color illustration showing how they looked in their heyday. You can see what's missing from, or what's been added to a building. Please see our photographs for an example. Text is in Spanish. Slight wear to jacket and bump to back corners of jacket. Some what of a vinyl aroma. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Spiral. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Cose Nelle Quali e Impossibile Che Dio Menta

New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1965. Rare volume. Stated First edition. Italian language edition of Watchtower publication. 411 pages with some illustrations, some in color. Illustrated endpapers. Green hardcover with wear to corners and head and heel of spine, bumped head and heel of spine. Bright gilt titles on cover and spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) Pinocho Chapete: Pinocho y El Principe Bueno

Pinocho Chapete:  Pinocho y El Principe Bueno
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gahe, 1923. Rare comic-style volume from 1923. Vivid color illustrations thorughout are uncredited. Notation inside cover says "Regards from the World Fair, Spanish Pavillion" inscription on top of following page. About 20 unnumbered pages each illustrated in bright colors. Text is in Spanish. Cover has some light soil - or could be very light foxing. There is what appears to be a small discoloration caused by tape on margin of front cover. There are two small abraded areas on left side (perhaps this was once in a scrapbook.) Edgewear. Rubbing to back with some light soil. Bottom back corner and several pages are turned. Two full page color illustrations worthy of framing. This volume is one in a series of 40 Pinnochio (Pinoche) stories. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Stapled Pamphlet. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Oraciones De Cuaresma y Pascua

Oraciones De Cuaresma y Pascua
Mexico: Palabra Ediciones, 2004. 153 bright, white pages with some light wear to covers. Text is in Spanish. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Die Heilige Schrift Erster Teil Das Alte Testament

Die Heilige Schrift Erster Teil Das Alte Testament
Verlag R. Brockhaus Wuppertal, 1958. Lovely black leather binding with rounded edges. Bright gilt titles on spine and all page ends: top, bottom and side and gilded. Cloth, possibly silk, endpapers. Yellow ribbon bookmark. Also includes ephemera: tucked into book is a black and white photo card of Pope John 23rd, (Papst Johannes XXIII) with text in German (Geistliches Testament Johannes XXIII and Gebet fur den verstorbenen Papst.) Inked date on blank page. A lovely volume and great condition. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Collection Marcel Bouteron Honore De Balzac

Le Havre: Ancienne Imprimerie et Aix , 1963. Collection Marcel Bouternon Honore de Balzac Madame de Berny - Madame Hanska Contemporains et Amis Lettres Autographes Portraits - Souvenirs Editions Originales d'ouvres de Balzac Portrait de Balzac par Louis Boulanger 21 Mars 1963 - Hotel Drouot. Unnumbered pages (about 30) from 1963 auction catalogue of the collection of Marcel Bouteron. Bouteron was a French literary historian and librarian who was the pre-eminent authority on the works of Honore de Balzac. The auction referenced in this catalogue followed his death in 1962. There is a brief biography of Marcel Bouteron, several pages of black and white photographs. Catalogue is covered with a wax paper like cover. Green titles and decorations on front and back covers. Some tiny spots on bottom of front cover; slight musty smell. Text is in French. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Stapled. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois (volume IX )

France, 1749. In French and Latin. Volume IX (nine) only. A rare book "with approval and privilege of the King." The French Revolution and the persecution of the Roman Catholic Church in French in the 1790s makes this a truly rare volume to have survived as many churches were looted and damaged and clergy persecuted, imprisoned and executed. From title page: "La Sainte Bible en Latin et an Francois, avec des notes litterales, critiques et historiques, des prefaces et des dissertations, tirees du Commentaire de Dom Augustin Calmet, Abbe de Senones, de M. l'Abbe de Vence, & des Aureurs les plus celebres; pour faciliter l'intelligence de l'Ecriture Sainte. Ouvrage enrichi de Cartes Geographiques & de Figures. Tome Neuvieme. A Paris, Rue S. Jacques, Chez: Gabriel Martin, a l;etoile; J.B. Coignard & Ant. Boudet, a la Bible d'or; Pierre-Jean Mariette, aux Colomnes d'Hercule; Hippolyte-Louis Guerin, a S. Thomas d'Aquin. M.Dcc. XLIX. Avec Approbation et Privilege de Roi." Wear typical of a 260 year old book. There is much wear to leather cover, which we believe is speckled calf. Five raised bands on spine with gilt illustrations and titles. The gilt is remarkably still bright. Wear to spine includes some chipping to top and bottom, three small worm holes and a partial separtion to leather cover. Front hinge is split on outside leather, but cover is firmly attached (sewn) inside. Corners are bumped, worn and chipped and you can see through to the paperboards inside the leather. Edges were once illustrated with gilt but that is largely worn away. Three inch corner section on the back cover is missing. Pages are bordered in faded red on all sides. Marbelized endpapers in green, yellow, white and pink have peeled a bit from bottom inside front cover and fep and there is some chipping. There is a large chip of endpaper missing from back inside cover. A laid in engraving proclaims the book "A Monsier Tuppin, Cure de Toury." and was probably done at time of printing. (Alas, we have not been able to identify the curate, but tourists do visit Toury's churches.) Pencilled booksellers notes on fep. There is some staining to bottom of feps and next four pages. Pages are bright, and most are suprisingly unblemished, but there is some foxing to some pages, most notably to lower corners. Several pages have bent corners. The rear endpage has a crease to top corner. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $260.00
12) Ordinazione Episcopale Conferita Dal Santo Padra Giovanni Paolo II

Ordinazione Episcopale Conferita Dal Santo Padra Giovanni Paolo II
1998. Rare volume. Text in Italian with some lyrics in Latin. 77 bright, glossy pages to this slim volume illustrated with color plates and sheet music. Basilica Vaticana 19 Marzo 1998. Light wear to covers, light soil or transfer rubbing on back cover and possible watermark on bottom margin. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Learn Greek with Me: a Short Practical Guide to the Living Greek Speech & English Greek Dictionary

Learn Greek with Me:  a Short Practical Guide to the Living Greek Speech & English Greek Dictionary
Athens: Kouvelis Bros. 50 pages to this pocket sized Phrase book and English-Greek Dictionary with Pronounciation. "A phrase book giving practical day-to-day conversations in Greek, based on various common situations." Wear to covers including rubbing and two creases on front. Small spot on outside page that is in the edge margin of several pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Harvard Studies in Classical Philology

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1919. Volume XXX (volume 30) 188 pages in Greek and English. Soiled spine and two waterstains on cover. Some pages have a light waterstain at the very top center above the text. Chip at back spine seam with tear below and chip at top of spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) Mastery of the Spanish Written Accent with Examples
Acosta, Andres Rodriquez

Mastery of the Spanish Written Accent with Examples
Texas: Ambassador College. 29-page stapled binding with stiff card covers and bright pages. Few words written on title page and crease on front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Stapled. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) El Mensaje Teologico De Guadalupe
Alday, Salvador Carrillo

Mexico: Instituto De Sagrada Escritura, 1982. Text in Spanish. Ano Jubliar Guadalupano 1531-1981. Quinta Edicion. 48 clean pages to this thin softcover volume. Very light wear to covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 5th. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) A Sanskrit Manual for High Schools
Antoine, R

India: Allied Publishers Limited, 1992. 166 light, clean pages. Sunned covers have sticker on spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 14th. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.25
18) Cimaise Present Day Art Arts Acuels
Arnaud, Jean-Robert (editor)

Paris, 1990. 37 annee No. 205 Avril-Mai April-May 1990 172 pages in French and English with blackand white and color illustrations. Crease to spine and wear to corners. Price stickers on front. Extra shipping may apply outside the US. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) La France Glorieuse Au Moyen Age
Aubert, Marcel

Paris: Robert Laffont, 1947. 179 numbered pages, plus index, plus glossy black and white photographs of architecture and statuary. Some pages have not been cut open at the top, a publisher's defect. Light soil to photo illustrated covers. In French. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) Mythologies
Barthes, Roland

Mythologies
Editions Du Seuil. 247 pages with some wear and curl to cover. Text is in French. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Das Habichsfraulein
Baumbach, Rudolf

Das Habichsfraulein
Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1904. Text is in German with German/English dictionary in back of book. Introduction, notes, vocabulary, and material for conversational exercises in German by Dr. Wilhelm Bernhardt. 191 bright pages. Light wear to covers, light soil on outside pages, pencilled price on fep and rear end papers covered with pencilled German vocabulary. One black and white illustration. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Le Barbier De Seville
Beaumarchais, Pierre Augustin Caron De

Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1899. Text in French. Slim, light blue-grey cloth volume. Heath's Modern Language Series. Edited and with an introduction and notes by I.H.B. Spiers. Frontispiece is black and white engraving of the author. Pencilled name on fep. Endpapers have tanned borners. 106 toned pages, followed by several pages of publishers other works. Small spot, perhaps of paint, to lower front corner. We noted two stray pencil marks in margins. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) La Chanson De Roland
Bedier, Joseph

La Chanson De Roland
Paris: L'edition d'Art, 1922. 1922 softcover reading copy. 320 tanned pages. Some wear, edgewear and light soil to covers. Cover has blackand red design with black decoration and red titles. Pencilled price on back cover. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) Tiburon
Benchley, Peter

Tiburon
Columbia: Carvajal, 1973. Peter Benchley's Jaws in Spanish! Wear to covers; foxing to top and outside pages; and a couple very small spots of foxing to half title and title pages. 309 pages. Sticker on spine. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) La Prodigieuse Vie D'honore De Balzac
Benjamin, Rene

La Prodigieuse Vie D'honore De Balzac
Paris: Librairie Tlon, 1925. 377 toned pages to this 1925 softcover. Rough-edged pages. Small tear to bottom of spine and wear to covers. Owners name to inside cover and title page. First page has not been separted at top. Text is in French. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) Die Naturwissenschaften
Berliner, Arnold

Die Naturwissenschaften
Berlin: Verlag Von Julius Springer, 1926. Heavy volume: Green cloth spine over black and gray marbled boards. Some fingerprints on fep, title page and last page. 1286 pages. Shipping is $6 for US media mail; please feel free to email for shipping quote for other services. Die Naturwissenschaften wochenschrift fur die fortschritte der reinen und der angewandten naturwissenschaften unter besonderer mitwirkling von has spemann in freiburg Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Die Technik Der Knockenbruchbehandlung
Bohler, Lorenz

Wien: Verlag Wilhelm Maudrich , 1937. Two volume set. Fifth (5th) German language edition of this rare classic of orthopedic surgery. Volume 1: 784 pages, followed by a section of booksellers advertisements. Gilt titles are bright on cover, faded on spine. Wear at top and bottom of spine. Volume II has more wear to cover, particularly corners. Continuing pagination from previous volume, this one ends at page 1532 also followed by a section of publisher's other available works. Volume II was published in 1938 and is the 6th German language edition of this book. Split to top of front pastedown and split to webbing at dedication page. Fray and chip at top and bottom of spine. The covers of Volume II show more wear than that of volume I. Author's name and pencilled price on fep. Heavy volumes with heavy glossy pages with black and white illustrations. Extra shipping will apply for any service other than US media mail. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. 5th. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $250.00
28) Saint Fredo
Boudard, Alphonse

France: Flammarion, 1993. 270 bright, clean pages. Text is in French. Crease to bottom front cover. A biography of Saint Fredo. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Grecia: Viaje Por Su Vida y Su Belleza
Carandell, Jose Maria

Grecia:  Viaje Por Su Vida y Su Belleza
Spain: Ediciones Castell. 70 glossy pages with color illustrations. In great condition with only edgewear to jacket, inked number inside jacket flap. Text is in Spanish. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $160.00
30) La Intervencion Norteamericana En Mexico 1846-1848
Caraza, Leopoldo Martinez

La Intervencion Norteamericana En Mexico 1846-1848
Mexico: Panorama, 1983. Spanish language book. 223 pages with some black and white photographs and illustrations. Slight wear to tips. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) Funfzig Mal Amerika
Cartier, Raymond

Munchen: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, 1961. Also 50 mal Amerika. Light wear and wrinkle to spine of dust jacket. 491 pages clean maps with black and white maps. Endpapers are maps. FEP is state map of USA with some inked notations (in German and English. Text of book is in German. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Dieu Crea D'abord Lilith
Chadourne, Marc

Dieu Crea D'abord Lilith
Paris: Librairie Plon, 1937. Reading copy of this full-leather bound book. Leather is edgeworn, has a two small tears on back, sunned spine with bright gilt titles, price sticker on front will tear the leather off if removed. Beautiful maroon swirled endpapers. Inscription on back of fep. Speckled pages. 240 lightly toned pages. Pink ribbon bookmark. Chip on exterior spine. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefit charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Mon Oncle et Mon Cure
De La Brete, Jean

Mon Oncle et Mon Cure
Paris: Nelson Editeurs. 271 lightly toned pages followed by an eight page catalog of publisher's other volume. Cream colored buckram decorated with gilt titles on spine and green titles on cover. Green and light purple wreath decorations on spine and cover. Bumped top of spine and small area of light soil at top of spine and top corner nearest spine. No date but 1907 is pencilled on fep. Circa early 1900s. Pencilled initials inside front cover. Endpapers are tanned. Text is in French. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $6.50
34) Poesies Choisies
De Vigny, Alfred

Paris: Librairie Larousse. French language. 143 bright, white pages with a couple of black and white prints. Light wear to covers with creases on back bottom corner and it looks like someone has filled in the o's and p's with yellow highlighter. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) Tovaritch
Deval, Jacques

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1937. Blue cloth with silver titles and decoration. Second edition. 192 toned pages followed by an extensive vocabulary section. In French. Edited by Frederic Ernst and Helene Harvitt. Sticker and pencilled numbers on fep. Tanned endpapers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) Still Und Bewegt: Contemporary German Stories
Diamond, William (editor)

Still Und Bewegt:  Contemporary German Stories
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1941. Gilt tiles on spine are dull; wear or light soil to covers; name and address on fep; inside covers tanned. In German and English with German to English vocabulary or dictionary in back of book. From preface: (this book) is designed to furnish contemporary reading material of intrinsic interest and literary merit. It has been prepared, for use after one year of college German on the equivalent..." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) 100% Francais: 55 Millions De Francais En 801 Sondages
Duhamel, Jerome

100% Francais:  55 Millions De Francais En 801 Sondages
France: Pierre Belfond, 1987. 259 pages followed by index. Text in French with black and white cartoon illustrations throughout by Wolinski. Color comic strip-type illustrations has some nudity. Some abrasions (rough areas) to spine. Small dent to back cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wolinski. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Un Deux Trois: My First French Rhymes
Dunn, Opal

Hauppage, NY: Barron's, 1995. Stiff softcover of 20 pages in good condition with name written on blank flyleaf and very slight fray to tips of top corners. Original price $12.95. Book is entirely in French with lovely color illustrations on every page. From back cover: "(This book) takes kids on an action-packed journey in French! With a host of characters, animals, and birds illustrating more than 2 simple rhymes and songs, young children will have fun as they begin to learn and speak their first French words. Key words are labelled and illustrated. A guide for parents and teachers (these pages in the back of the book are in English/French) includes information about how the rhymes are used and translates useful phrases." No casette is included. Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. 100% of your purchase benefits charity.. First American. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aggs, Patrice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $2.00
39) French Conversational Course or Dussault's Conversational Method of French
Dussault, Cesar

French Conversational Course or Dussault's Conversational Method of French
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1920. 222 pages with index in this small maroon covered volume, little soil to back. Tanned pages with some black and white illustrations in very good condition. Bumped and lightly worn corners. From title page: "Every educated and well-bred citizen of the U.S. should master the thirty lesson French course contained in this book and when he has done so, he will have a thorough foundation knowledge of the French language." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Veni, Vidi, Vici: Conquer Your enemies, Impress Your Friends with Everyday Latin
Ehrlich, Eugene

New York: Harper Perennial, 1995. 297 pages with index. Some wear to covers, blemish on side and little chip on pay top front. From back: "dea certe: assuredly a goddess A fine compliment to pay any woman of outstanding achievement in her lifetime." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) El Abencerraje y La Hermose Jarifa
Estrada, Francisco Lopez (editor)

El Abencerraje y La Hermose Jarifa
Madrid, Spain: Biblioteca Anaya, 1971. 61 unmarked pages. Text is in Spanish. Wear to covers including a chip to bottom spine and several small tears along spine and creases to both front and back covers. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) El General Franco
Fernandez, Carlos

El General Franco
Barcelona: Editorial Argos Vergara, S.A., 1983. 338 ages with tanned borders section of glossy black and white photographs. Color illustrated cover. Second Edition, Revised. Text is in Spanish. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase price benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. 2nd. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $24.00
43) Die Kuche in Frankreichs Provinzen
Fisher, M. F. K

Die Kuche in Frankreichs Provinzen
Nederland: Time-Life International, 1969. This is actually two books inside one plastic covered photo illustrated binder. Contains one hardcover volume with pictorial cover. 209 pages with loads of color photographs. One 112-page spriral bound book that contains the recipes. The plastic holder looks somewhat like a one-inch three ring binder, but instead the spiral bound volume tucks into a slot one the left side, while the hardcover volume tucks into a slot on the right side. The binder is sealed in a very heavy weight washable plastic; it's not smooth. Corners on the binder are slightly curled in. Text is in German. This is one of a well known series of Time-Life books on Foods of the World which was written by famous chefs of the time. Julia Child was an another in the series (but not of this volume.) Author M.F.K. Fisher was well known food writer and has written extensively on food and of her experiences in Provence. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Unknown. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kauffman, Mark. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Annuaire International Des Galeries D'Art
Fourney, Max

Paris: Art et Industrie, 1964. In French. Wear to exterior spine including two half in tears. Bumped corners. 396 heavy, glossy pages with black and white and color prints. Stamped "review copy." Extra shipping may apply to any service other than US media mail. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) Memoria Viva De Ocho Pueblos de Tlalpan
Gonzalez, Antrop. Mario E. Mancilla

Memoria Viva De Ocho Pueblos de Tlalpan
Mexico: Editorial Praxis, 2004. Rare. Stated First Edition. 281 pages with some black and white photographs. Color photo illustrated cover. Edgewear and wear to tips. Text is in Spanish. From back cover: "En Memoria viva de ocho pueblos de Tlalpan los protagonistas, ademas de hacer la historia, la guardan como un tesoro." Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) El Color De Neustra Piel: Pieza En Tres Actos
Gorostiza, Celestino

El Color De Neustra Piel:  Pieza En Tres Actos
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1992. 119 bright, white pages. Cover is creased, has wear and there is wear to page ends. Text is in Spanish. Some of the introduction is in English. Edited by Luis Soto-Ruiz and S. Samuel Triflilo. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $16.00
47) Asterix Der Gallier
Goscinny

Asterix Der Gallier
Stuttgart: Ehapa-Verlag, 1968. 48 page full-color German language cartoon. Color illustrated covers have creases to top corners and some light wear. Bumped top corner. Pencilled prices on fep. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $4.00
48) L'ete De Mon Soldat Allemand
Greene, Bette

Paris: L'ecole Des Loisirs, 1985. French translation of The Summer of My German Soldier. 231 bright, white pages. Tiny spot to outside pages. Edgewear. Tiny puncture to jacket at lower spine. Blue cloth binding. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) Taquigrafia Gregg Texto Basico
Gregg, John Robert

Taquigrafia Gregg Texto Basico
Mexico: Editorial McGraw Hill Latino Americana S.A., 1980. Reading copy with wear to covers, some dog-eared pages, edgewear, inked name on front cover and light soil to covers. Rare Spanish language volume. Serie 90. 187 pages. Thanks for shopping with us! 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and lifelong learning.. Soft Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) Contes et Legendes
Guerber, H.A

Contes et Legendes
New York: American Book Company, 1895. 183 lightly toned pages followed by a section of advertisements. Ire Partie. Bookplate on inside front cover and price inside front cover. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: