Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Cup and Chaucer Books

Browse Biography | Return to Cup and Chaucer Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.
1) A Poetic Equation : Conversations Between Nikki Giovanni and Margaret Walker

Condition: As New

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Howard University Press, 1983 Revised edition, second printing. A conversation between two prominent African American women - poet Nikki Giovanni and novelist Margaret Walker.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) The Bookmaker's Daughter : A Memory Unbound
Abbott, Shirley

Condition: Fine

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 First printing, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page. Trade paperback with pictorial dust jacket; dj scuffed, lt edgeworn, "autographed copy" sticker on front. Book lt shelfworn, else fine, clean & tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Henry Ford : Young Man with Ideas (Childhood of Famous Americans Ser.)
Aird, Hazel B.; Ruddiman, Catherine

Condition: Fine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1986 Very minor cover wear, else new, unread.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Wood, Wallace (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) Ernest Hemingway; a life story,
Baker, Carlos

Condition: See description

New York: Scribner [1969] Hard cover. Book club ed. Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket. Lt edgewear, corners bumped, 1st few pages have upper corner crease, front hinge shaken. Contents v clean in firm binding.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) American Chronicle: The Autobiography of Ray Stannard Baker (David Grayson)
Baker, Ray Stannard

Condition: See description

N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945 Cloth. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers v lt worn along bottom edge & spine extremities; owner name ffep, sticker removed from fep, leaving paper residue. Torn, folded dust jacket laid in. Text in pristine condition, binding tight.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Growing Up
Baker, Russell

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1983 Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front cover discolored on inside, lt soiled. Contents clean.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Richard Wright
Bakish, David

Condition: Very Good

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1984 Covers lt discolored, corner crease, contents as new. 6/18/05 nb. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
8) Sparknotes Fyodor Dostoevsky: His Life and Works
Baldwin, Stanley P

Condition: New

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spark Pub Group, 2003 Pristine condition. First printing. Unjacketed hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. 6/06 rs2. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Meet Thomas Jefferson (Step-Up-Paperback Bks.)
Barrett, Marvin

Condition: As New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1989 Page edges sl tanned, else pristine, clean & tight.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Fogarty, Pat (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) The Mystery Of Olga Chekhova: Was Hitler's Favorite Actress A Russian Spy?
Beevor, Antony

Condition: New

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2004 Pristine condition, uncorrected proof in pictorial wraps. 3/09 rs. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Aretha Franklin : The Queen of Soul
Bego, Mark

Condition: See description

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2001 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. First Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Printing. Contains b&w photo insets; updated edition with new chapter.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) An invented life : reflections on leadership and change
Bennis, Warren G

Condition: See description

Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co, 1993 Hard cover. 1st edition First printing. ISBN:0201632128. Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ has sm scratch on back panel, else as new, unread.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Gloria Estefan (Biography Ser.)
Benson, Michael

Condition: New

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Lerner Publishing Group, 2000 Pristine, unread. First printing. A&E Biography Series for young readers. ju. First Trade. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict
Bergan, Ronald

Condition: New

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Pr, 1999 First printing. Pristine, not a remainder. Compelling portrait of the seminal film director of Alexander Nevsky, Battleship Potemkin, and other works. Filmography, Bibliography, Notes, Index. B&w movie stills and photographs. 11/06 pa rs-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) Maurice Bishop Speaks : The Grenada Revolution & Its Overthrow, 1979-83
Bishop, Maurice

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pathfinder Press, 1983 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 4th printing, 1986. Covers v lt edgeworn & scuffed; contents as new.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
16) Sir Thomas Beecham : the man and the music
Blackwood, Alan

Condition: See description

London: Ebury, 1994 Hard cover. ISBN:0091784344. Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ v lt scuffed, price sticker affixed; book as new. 1st U.K. edition First printing 8/05 pa. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) The Nureyev Image
Bland, Alexander

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1976 Second printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0812906640. DJ has closed tears & chips at upper edge, moisture marks along bottom. Book covers lt edgeworn, moisture damage to endpapers and some rippling along bottom edge of pages throughout. Gorgeous photographs of Nureyev in class, performance, and private life. 10/06 pa rs-7. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Boswell in search of a wife, 1766-1769;
Boswell, James, and Brady, Frank, ed., and Pottle, Frederick Albert, ed

Condition: Very Good

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956 Hard cover. 1st ed (stated). Unknown printing. Very Good. No dust jacket. Corner & edgewear, boards lt scuffed & faded. 11/03 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
19) Boswell in search of a wife, 1766-1769;
Boswell, James, and Brady, Frank, ed., and Pottle, Frederick Albert, ed

Condition: Very Good

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956 Hard cover. 1st ed. Unknown printing. Very Good. No dust jacket. Corner & edgewear, boards lt scuffed & faded. 11/03 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
20) The life of Samuel Johnson;
Boswell, James, and Evans, Bergen

Condition: See description

New York: Modern Library [1952]1967 Trade pb. Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Covers lt spotted, edgeworn, reading crease, pages browned, lt pencil margin markings. 11/03 bi. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) Boswell's London journal, 1762-1763 : now first published from the original manuscript
Boswell, James, and Pottle, Frederick Albert

Condition: Good

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co , 1950 Hard cover. 1st ed (stated). Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket. Edgewear, corners worn through, boards lt stained & scuffed, sm dent at upper edge. 11/03 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Boswell on the grand tour: Germany and Switzerland, 1764
Boswell, James, and Pottle, Frederick Albert, ed

Condition: Good

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953 Hard cover. 1st ed (stated). Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket. Lt corner & edgewear, boards v lt scuffed. 11/03 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Not Exactly What I Had in Mind: An Incurable Love Story
Breslin, Rosemary

Condition: Near Fine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1997 First printing. Covers sl edgeworn, pages tanned, contents clean & tight, unread. 7/2/05 bi. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
24) Milton
Brooke, Stopford Augustus

Condition: Very Good

New York: D. Appleton and Company, , 1885 Hard cover. Unknown printing. Very Good. No dust jacket. Covers lt soiled & worn at spine, v lt foxing to endpapers. 11/03 bi. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
25) The late show : a semiwild but practical survival plan for women over 50
Brown, Helen Gurley

Condition: See description

New York: Morrow c1993 Hard cover. 1st ed. Later printing. ISBN:0688100171. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Sm scratch on DJ back panel, lt scuffing & edge curl. Second printing. 8/05 sh. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) Squanto, Friend of the Pilgrims (Scholastic Biography Ser.)
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Condition: New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1990 Sm closed tear at spine edge of back cover, else pristine, unread. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Williams, Richard. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Roosevelt: The Lion and the Fox, 1882-1940
Burns, James

Condition: See description

Harvest Books 09/1983 Trade pb. Unknown printing. ISBN:0156788705. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Lt edgewear, one corner creased, upper edge sunned, contents clean & tight. Index; Bibliography; Illustrations. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) A genius for living : the life of Frieda Lawrence
Byrne, Janet

Condition: Good

New York: HarperCollinsPublishers c1995 Hard cover. 1st ed. First printing. ISBN:0060190019. Good in Good dust jacket. Front hinge shaken, flyleaf missing. DJ lt soiled & scuffed, w 3" closed tear on spine & front. 11/03 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Il Duce's other woman
Cannistraro, Philip V., and Sullivan, Brian R

Condition: Fine

New York: Morrow C, 1993 Hard cover. 1st edition First printing. ISBN:0688062997. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Il Duce's Other Woman
Cannistraro, Philip V.; Sullivan, Brian R

Condition: Very Good

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1993 First printing, gray boards, red buckram spine, white lettering, photographs, Index. DJ lt scuffed, book board edges faded, lt shelfwear; contents clean & tight. 7/2/05 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Pictures at an Exhibition
Celenza, Anna Harwell

Condition: New

Watertown, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Charlesbridge Pub Inc, 2003 First printing, pristine condition. Picture book format in glossy pictorial boards, matching dj. The story of Modest Mussorgsky and his famous composition. Includes music CD with both piano and orchestral recordings, with Vladimir Ashkenazy and the Philharmonia Orchestra. 05/08 rs-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Kitchel, JoAnn E. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
32) Mama's Girl
Chambers, Veronica

Condition: Fine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Riverhead Books, 1997 First printing thus. Covers sl discolored, page edges tanned, else as new, unread. 6/18/05 nb. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
33) Grass Soup
Chang, Hsien-Liang; Xianliang, Zhang

Condition: As New

Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub, 1995 First American Edition. DJ lt rubbed, else new, unread. Author describes his twenty years in Chinese prison camp. 5/6/05 bi. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
34) When Rabbit Howls
Chase, Truddi

Condition: See description

Jove Books 04/1990 Mass market pb. Unknown printing. ISBN:0515103292. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine faded, v lt edgewear, pages tanned, else as new, unread. Schizophrenia 8/05 ps. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
35) Thomas Morris Chester, Black Civil War Correspondent : His Dispatches from the Virginia Front (Quality Paperbacks Ser.)
Chester, Thomas M

Condition: As New

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 1991 Covers v sl scuffed, else new, unread. Reprint.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) To the Memory of Childhood
Chukovskaya, Lydia

Condition: Good

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1988 Covers edgeworn, scuffed, one corner lt creased. Contents as new, unread. A glimpse of life with renowned Soviet children's author Kornei Chukovsky, illustrated with photographs. Translated from Russian by Eliza Kellogg Klose. Notes, Biographical Index. 7/06 rs-4. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Journey to justice
Cochran, Johnnie L., and Rutten, Tim

Condition: New

New York: Ballantine Books, 1996 Hard cover. 1st ed. First printing. ISBN:0345405838. DJ lt scratched on back. Book last few pages crimped at outside edge, else pristine, unread. 11/03 nb. New/As New. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) Martin Luther King, Jr. : Apostle of Militant Nonviolence
Colaiaco, James A

Condition: New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Palgrave Macmillan, 1993 Pristine. 5th printing.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) K. D. Lang (Outlines Ser.)
Collis, Rose; Drake, Nick (editor)

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999 Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Absolute Press Outlines Series of Gay and Lesbian performers.Pristiine.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Journey Back: The Emotional Process to Physical Healing
Connolly, Liza

Condition: See description

New York: Vantage Press, 1998 Trade pb. 1st edition First printing. ISBN:0533125537. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New. Psychology; Self-help; healing 8/05 ps. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
41) Voyages of Discovery
Cook, James

Condition: Fine

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Academy Chicago Publishers, Limited, 1993 Lt shelf & corner wear, contents as new, unread.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The politics of honor: a biography of Adlai E. Stevenson
Davis, Kenneth Sydney

Condition: See description

New York: Putnam [1967] Hard cover. Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket. Cover scuffed, edges & spine sunned, corners bumped, rear hinge cracked, else v clean & tight. Dark blue cloth w gilt lettering. 11/9/03 hi. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Charles Darwin: A Scientific Biography
deBeer, Gavin

Condition: See description

Garden City NY: Doubleday c1963 [1965] Trade pb. Unknown printing. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Spine sunned, covers lt creased & soiled. Contents clean & tight. Biography,; Scientists; Darwin, Charles; Theory of Evolution 11/03 sc. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) When Hell Was In Session
Denton, Jr, Jeremiah A

Condition: See description

Mobile AL: Traditional Press, 1982 Mass market pb. Later printing. ISBN:0935280006. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Lt edge & cornerwear, reading crease; pgs browned, owner stamp on flyleaf, else v clean in tight binding. Fund raising letter from Denton laid in. Vietnam; War Memoir 11/9/03 hi. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
45) Mr. Dimock explores the mysteries of the East
Dimock, Edward C

Condition: See description

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1999 Trade pb. Uncorr. proof First printing. ISBN:1565121538. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Covers faded, lt edgeworn, one corner bent, else fine in wraps.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) The Beaded Moccasins : The Story of Mary Campbell
Durrant, Lynda

Condition: New

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 2000 First printing this edition. ju 82904. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) Henry James The Treacherous Years 1895-1901
Edel, Leon

Condition: See description

Philadelphia: J B Lippincott, 1969 Hard cover. Book club ed. Unknown printing; vol IV of five-vol work. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Lt edgewear to DJ, fading on flap edges. Contents v clean in tight binding. Authors, American; James, Henry 11/03 bi. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) Bareback! : one man's journey along the Pony Express Trail
Ellis, Jerry

Condition: See description

New York: Delacorte Press c1993 Hard cover. 1st edition First printing. ISBN:0385305869. Fine in Fine dust jacket. V lt crease on back of DJ; else new.. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
49) Isaac Bashevis Singer : Conversations (Literary Conversations Ser.)
Farrell, Grace (editor)

Condition: Fine

Jackson, MS, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1992 First printing. Very minimal cover wear, spine & front cover sunned, else new, unread.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
50) The pleasure of his company
Fay, Paul Burgess

Condition: See description

New York: Harper & Row [1966] Hard cover. 1st ed. Unknown printing. Fair in Fair dust jacket. DJ scuffed & peeled, edgeworn. Bk covers show mildew damage & fading, bookplate ffep. Contents clean & tight. 11/9/03 hi. more information

Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: