Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Fiction, Blackfrom Cup and Chaucer Books |
|
Browse Fiction, Black | Return to Cup and Chaucer Books | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / American / African-American books
|
| 1) |
Promise Me (Arabesque Series)
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1997 Clean & tight, unread. First printing, paperback original. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 2) |
Rendezvous
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1998 Clean & tight, unread. First printing, paperback original. Arabesque romance series. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 3) |
Another Country
International Edition
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf, 1992. First Vintage International Edition. Brilliant, seminal novel of racial, political, and artistic African American experience, at home and abroad. 10/09 fc. First Thus. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $4.05
|
|
| 4) |
James Baldwin: Early Novels and Stories
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1998. First LIAM printing (stated). DJ sl scuffed , a bit edgeworn. Book has one very sm smudge on closed page edges, NOT remainder, else clean & tight. Green cloth, gilt & black spine lettering, black portrait dj. Includes: Go Tell It on the Mountain; Giovanni's Room; Another Country; Going to Meet the Man. Chronology, Notes. 2/10 wb. First Thus. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 5) |
Sans Souci and Other Stories
Condition: As New |
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Firebrand Books, 1989. Covers v sl scuffed, spine lt sunned, else new, unread. 10/09 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 6) |
Modern African American Writers (Essential Bibliography of American Fiction Ser.)
Condition: New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File Inc., 1994 First printing. Contains annotated bibliographies for the works of James Baldwin, Charles Chesnutt, Ralph Ellison, Zora Neale Hurston, Toni Morrison, Ishmael Reed, Jean Toomer, Alice Walker, and Richard Wright. Also has a section of Basic Literary Histories, Bibliographies & Biographical Resources for Modern African American Writers. Index. Valuable research tool for readers, writers, educators.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 7) |
Starlight passage
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1996. Unknown printing. DJ lt scratched & edgeworn; owner name ffep, else clean & tight. Unpriced DJ, could be BCE, but no book club markings present. 10/09 fc. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 8) |
Malefe
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 2001. Tiny nick at spine heel, else new. First printing. 10/09 fc. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Beatrice Chancy
Condition: New |
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Raincoast Book Distribution, 1999. 2nd printing. Pristine.9/09 po. First Trade. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Last of the African Kings
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1997. Covers v lt edgeworn, contents as new, unread. Translation of Les Derniers Rois Mages. 10/09 fc. Uncorrected Proof. Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 11) |
The Catacombs
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Northeastern Univ Pr, 1991. Covers lt edgeworn, spine sunned, contents as new. Reprint of Pantheon 1965 edition, with a new foreword by Nathan A Scott, Jr. Notheastern Library of Black Literature series. 11/09 fc. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
N: A Novel
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 1998. First trade printing. Covers sl edgeworn, pages tanned. Contents clean & tight, unread. New Orleans mystery. 11/09 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
Ceremonies in Dark Old Men
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1989. V lt cover dimple, else new. 9/09 pl. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 14) |
Billy
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. 8th printing. Page edges v sl tanned, else as new, unread. 11/09 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Gathering of Old Men
Condition: Fair |
|
|
N Y: Vintage Books, 1984. Covers worn & creased, owner name on fly, pages tanned. Contents clean in firm binding. 10/09 fc. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Whispers in the Sand (Indigo Ser.)
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine , 1998 Clean & tight, unread. Paperback original, first printing.8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 17) |
Something Old, Something New
Condition: As New |
|
|
Washington, DC: BET , 1999 Clean & tight, unread. First printing, paperback original. Arabesque series.8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 18) |
Swamp Man : A Mean Story of Rape, Murder and Stalking Revenge
Condition: New |
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Holloway House Publishing Company, 1995 Clean & tight, unread. 8/09 fm. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 19) |
Chances Are
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1998 Clean & tight, unread. First printing, paperback original. Arabesque romance series. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 20) |
Sweet Clara and the Freedom Quilt
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 Minor cover edgewear, contents as new. 7th printing.. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Illus. by Ransome, James E. (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
Desperate Deceptions (Arabesque Ser.)
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: BET Books, 2001 Very sl cover wear, else as new. First printing. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 22) |
Midnight Blue
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1997 Covers v sl edgeworn,else clean & tight, unread. Paperback original, first printing. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 23) |
Close Encounters
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000 Lt front cover crease, else new, unread. 2nd printing.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 24) |
Love Everlasting (Arabesque Ser.)
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1998 First printing, paperback original. V lt edgewear to covers, page edges sl tanned, else new, unread. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 25) |
Kinfolks
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Page edges sl tanned, else as new, unread. 12/09 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 26) |
Island Magic
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000 Contains 4 novellas: Far From Home, Rochelle Alers; An Estate Marriage, Shirley Hailstock; Then Came You, Marcia King-Gamble; Enchanted, Felicia Mason. First printing. Clean & tight, unread. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 27) |
Loving Donovan
Condition: New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2003. First printing. Pristine. A novel in three stories, by the author of Sugar. 12/09 fc. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 28) |
Blues Dancing
Condition: New |
|
|
N Y: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 11/, 1999. Uncorr. proof First printing. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New, unread. "Autographed" sticker on front cover. 12/09 fc. Signed by Author. Advance Reading Copy. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
White Butterfly (Easy Rawlins Mystery Ser.)
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books, 1993 Covers sl discolored, page edges lt browned, else as new, unread. An Easy Rawlins mystery. 8/09 fm. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 30) |
Bailey's Cafe (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Condition: New |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The,, 1993. Pristine, unread. 12/09 fc. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 31) |
Mama Day (Vintage Contemporaries Ser.)
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Knopf, 1993. Vintage Contemporaries Edition, first printing thus. Page edges lt tanned, else new, unread. Novel of family ties and secrets, set in Georgia sea islands. 2/10 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 32) |
Harlem's Glory : Black Women Writing, 1900-1950
Condition: New |
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 1996 Third printing. Tiny crimp to front cover edge, else pristine. Selections of works by Nella Larsen, Mary Terrell, Alice Dunbar-Nelson, Georgia Douglas Johnson, Jessie Fauset, Pauli Murray, Zora Neale Hurston, Ann Petry, Dorothy West, Margaret Walker, Anne Spencer, & many other African American women writers. Biographical notes with photographic illustrations.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Shadow of Love (Arabesque Ser.)
Condition: As New |
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: BET Books, 2001 First printing, clean & tight, unread. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 34) |
Killing Color
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.: Calyx Books, 1992. V lt cover crease, a few page corners creased, spine lt sunned, else as new, unread. 1/10. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $3.60
|
|
| 35) |
Trick Baby : The Story of "White Folks", the Blue-Eyed, Light-Skinned Con Man
Condition: As New |
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Holloway House Publishing Company, 1996 Couple of light scratches on cover, else new, unread. 8/09 fm. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 36) |
Time for Us
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Kensington, 1997 Clean & tight, unread. Paperback original, first printing.8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 37) |
When All Hell Breaks Loose
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Saint Martin's Press, 2000. First printing. #1 Blackboard bestseller. 1/10 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 38) |
White Sambo : a novel in stories
Condition: Fine |
|
|
San Francisco: GLB Publishers, 1993 Trade pb. 1st edition First printing. ISBN:1879194120. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. New. Fiction, Gay 7/09 glf. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dream on Monkey Mountain and Other Plays
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. Lt corner crease & shelfwear, else clean & tight. Includes title play, plus Ti-Jean and His Brothers, Malcochon, The Sea at Dauphin, and "What the Twilight Says" (essay). 9/09 pl. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 40) |
Ain't nobody's business if I do
Condition: See description |
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1999 Hard cover. 1st ed. Later printing. ISBN:0380977036. Fine in Fine dust jacket. V lt shelfwear bottom of boards, tiny dent, else new. Signed on title page. 323 pages; 24c; third printing.. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Devil's Gonna Get Him (Tamara Hayle Mystery Ser., Vol. 2)
Condition: As New |
|
|
New York, NY: Avon,, 1996 Clean & tight. 8/09 fm. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 42) |
The Wedding : A Novel
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. Upper page edges tanned, else as new, unread. 11th printing. An Anchor book. 3/10 fc. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 43) |
Sable Doughboys
Condition: New |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dell, 1998 Pristine condition. First mass market printing. 8/09 fc. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 44) |
New Beginning (Arabesque Ser.)
Condition: As New |
|
|
Washington, DC: BET, 2000 Clean & tight, unread. First printing, paperback original. 8/09 fc. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket, as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $1.35
|
|
| 45) |
Native Son
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1940. Covers lt soiled, corners worn, spine sunned. Bk Sl canted, library stamp ffep, contents clean & tight. Gray cloth, deckle edge, upper page edges tinted. 3/10 fc. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $2.70
|
|
| 46) |
Richard Wright Black Boy (American Hunger) the Outsider: Black Boy
Condition: Fine |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Library of America, 1991. First printing this edition (stated). DJ sl scuffed & edgeworn; book has lt remainder mark across closed bottom pages, first few pages are creased across bottom corner, not affecting text.Contents pristine, unread. Red cloth, gilt and black spine lettering. Chronology, Notes by Arnold Rampersad. 2/10 wb. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Bookseller: Cup and Chaucer Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|





