Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.
1) Adaptation in Cultural Evolution: An Approach to Medical Anthropology
Alland, Alexander

New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, 203pp includes bibliography and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) The City is Our Farm: Seven Migrant Ijebu Yoruba Families (2nd ed.)
Aronson, Dan R

Rochester: Schenkman Books, 1980, . Paper bound, few illustrations, 208pp inc. references. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Images of the Ice Age
Bahn, Paul G. and Jean Vertut

NY: Facts on File, 1989, . Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, maps and photos. Large 4to. 240pp includes references, extensive bibliography, and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.1 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
4) Ethnicity: anthropological constructions
Banks, Marcus

London: Routledge, 1999. Paper bound, reprint edition, 210pp includes bibliography and index. Fine copy. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
5) Hunters and Herders of Southern Africa: A Comparative Ethnography of the Khoisan Peoples (Cambridge Studies in Social and Cultural Anthropology; 85)
Barnard, Alan

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paper bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 349pp includes index. As new. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
6) Bunyoro: An African Kingdom
Beattie, John

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1960,. Paper bound, few illustrations, 86pp. Very good in moderately creased & scuffed covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Understanding an African Kingdom: Bunyoro
Beattie, John

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966, . Paper bound, reprint edition, frontispiece map, 62pp includes references. Intact text block separated from wraps but easily reglued, else very good. 121 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.00
8) The Kaguru: A Matrilineal People of East Africa
Beidelman, T.O

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971,. Trade paperback, illus, 134pp, covers creased/moderately scuffed else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) Abkhasians; The Long-Living People of the Caucasus
Benet, Sula

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 112pp includes glossary and bibliography. Top edge of rear cover at center point is chewed up a bit, with some loss (quarter inch deep at most, so no loss of text), and including a dozen or so of the last pages. A few early scattered pencil marks and previous owner name to half title. Fair. 280 grams -- ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
10) Northern Plainsmen: Adaptive Strategy and Agrarian Life
Bennett, John W

Chicago: Aldine, 1971, . Paper bound, first Trade paperback edition, illustrated, 352pp includes index. Previous owner name neatly inked to top of half title, with 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and half title page else very good. 485 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
11) The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Bernal, Ignacio

London: Thames and Hudson, 1975,. Trade paperback, later printing, 171 illustrations, 26 in colour, 216pp inc. index, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
12) Anthropology and Contemporary Human Problems (4th ed.)
Bodley, John H

Mountain View (CA): Mayview Publishing, 2001. Trade paperback, fourth edition, illustrated with tables, diagrams, and graphs, extensive bibliography, 278pp includes index. Booksale stamps to side edge and title page else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 395 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
13) Man's Evolution: An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
Brace, C.L. and M.F. Ashley Montagu

London: Macmillan, 1970,. Hard bound, later printing, 352pp inc. glossary & index. Scattered scored text else Very good+/-- (no j) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
14) Indian and White: Self-Image and Interaction in a Canadian Plains Community
Braroe, Niels Winther

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1979. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated with photos, 205pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 265 grams. From the library of Canadian researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of half title page. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Our Early Ancestors; An Introductory Study of Mesolithic, Neolithic and Copper Age Cultures in Europe and Adjacent Regions
Burkitt, M.C

London: Cambridge University Press, 1926. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 243pp. Very good+/-- without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
16) Peru Under the Incas (Life in Ancient Lands ed. By Edward Bacon)
Burland, C.A

London: Evans Borthers, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, small quarto, lavishly illustrated, 144pp inc. bibliography and index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. Heavier volume - extra shipping may apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.95
17) Anthropology and Education: An Annotated Bibliographic Guide
Burnett, Jacquetta H. with Sally W. Gordon and Carol J. Gormley

New Haven: HRAF, 1974,. Paper bound, 159pp. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
18) Social and Ecological Systems (A.S.A. Monograph 18)
Burnham, P.C. and R.F. Ellen (eds.)

London: Academic Press, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, Association Social Anthropologists Monograph 18, few illustrations, 314pp includes author and subject indices. Very good in edge creased, moderately scuffed near very good dust jacket. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Yanomamo (4th edition, Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Chagnon, Napoleon A

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1992, . paper bound, 4th edition, illustrated, 266pp inc. glossary, references & index. As new (text is clean)/ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.95
20) Yanomamo: The Fierce People (3rd edition, Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Chagnon, Napoleon A

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983, . paper bound, third edition, illustrated, 224pp inc. glossary, references & index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
21) The Eskimo of North Alaska
Chance, Norman A

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966,. Paper bound, few illustrations, 107pp inc. glossary & references. PO name front fly, Very good in moderately scuffed covers. 200 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) The Eskimo of North Alaska (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)
Chance, Norman A

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1966. Paper bound, few illustrations, 107pp inc. glossary & references. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 200 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
23) Globalization and Community; Canadian Perspectives (University of Manitoba Anthropology Papers 34)
Chodkiewicz, Jean-Luc and Raymond E. Wiest (eds.)

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba (Dept. of Anthropology), 2004. Trade paperback, University of Manitoba Anthropology Papers #34, 296pp includes references. As new/fine/unread. 430 grams. Contributions by Jean-Luc Chodkiewicz, Robert Chernomas, Ardeshir Sepehri, Richard Robbins, Wilson Brown, Matthew Brown, Ronald Niezen, Richard Preston, Judith Harris, George Fulford, Brian Rice, Jerry Buckland, Parvin Ghorayshi, Henry Enns, Olga Krassioukova, Jim Derksen, Paul Earl, Nettie Wiebe and Raymond Wiest. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
24) World Prehistory: An Outline
Clark, Grahame

Cambridge Univ. Press, 1962,. Trade paperback, later printing, frontispiece, illustrated w/few plates, 284pp inc. references & index, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
25) Development Anthropology
Cochrane, Glynn

NY: Oxford University Press, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, 125pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
26) We Have Eaten the Forest: The Story of a Montagnard Village in the Central Highlands of Vietnam
Condominas, Georges

NY: Hill & Wang, 1977,. Hard bound, stated 1st American Edition, illustrated, 423pp inc. bibliography & indices. Very good in Very good+ in slightly edgetorn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
27) The Hunting Peoples
Coon, Carleton S

Boston: Little, Brown, 1971,. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, maps endpprs, 413pp inc. bibliography & index, publisher's review slip laid in at back, signature & date neatly front free endpaper else Fine in Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Anthropology A to Z
Coon, Carleton S. and Edward E. Hunt (eds.)

NY: Grosset & Dulap, 1963, . hard bound, 1st edition, Universal Reference Library, 277pp inc. bibliography, glossary and index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
29) The Elements of the Aborigine Tradition
Cowan, James G

Shaftesbury: Element, 1997,. Trade paperback, later printing, 138pp inc. references, bibliography & index. New and unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
30) The Jungle and the Damned
Davis, Hassoldt

London: George G. Harrap, 1954,. Hard bound, reprint edition, photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis, 255pp, Very good+ in lightly soiled Very good+ dust jacket. ""A fascinating book"" (Ernest Hemingway) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
31) The People of Alor; A Social-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island (2 vols. complete)
DuBois, Cora

New York: Harper, 1961. Paper bound, two volumes complete, illustrated, 654pp in total including index to volume two. Pencil-scored text present in both volumes, (much heavier in volume one), and short tear to top edge of front cover of second volume, else a good set. Ex-library with call numbers taped to lower spines. 710 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) The Australian Aborigines: How to Understand Them (3rd ed.)
Elkin, A.P

Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956. Hard bound, reprint of third edition, colour frontispiece, illustrated with plates, 349pp includes appendix for additional reading, and index. Very good/-- or better (no dust jacket). 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) The Japanese (Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Seven)
Embree, John F

Washington: Smithsonian, 1943. Paper bound, stapled wraps, illustrated, 42pp includes references and selected bibliography. Very good. 90 grams. Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Seven. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
34) The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State (In the light of the researches of Lewis H. Morgan)
Engels, Frederick (ed. with introd. by Eleanor Burke Leacock)

New York: International Publishers, 1973. Paper bound, second printing, 285pp includes bibliography and indices. Short tear to heel of spine else a very good copy. 305 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
35) Cat Harbour: A Newfoundland Fishing Settlement
Faris, James C

St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1989. Paper bound, later (8th) printing, 187pp, references, index, genealogy and marriage fold-out charts at back. A very good or better copy. 365 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
36) Cat Harbour: A Newfoundland Fishing Settlement
Faris, James C

St. John's: Memorial University of Newfoundland Institute of Social and Economic Research, 1996,. Paper bound, later (10th) printing, 187pp includes references, index, and with fold-out charts at back. A very good copy. 365 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) A Comparison of Formative Cultures in the Americas: Diffusion or the Psychic Unity of Man
Ford, James A

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1969. Hard bound, volume 2 of Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, illustrated throughout, 211pp includes bibliography plus numerous fold-outs. Ex-library copy. Very good in blue cloth with bright gilt design to front board and gilt lettering to spine. 1.47 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
38) Migrant Agricultural Workers in America's Northeast
Friedland, William H. and Dorothy Nelkin

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Trade paper bound, first edition, ilustrated, 281pp includes bibliography. Few previous owner stamps inside. Very good. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
39) Mexican-Americans in the Southwest
Galarza, Ernesto, Herman Gallegos and Julian Samora

Santa Barbara: McNally & Loftin, 1969,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated, 90pp, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Vom Recht Indianer zu sein: Menschenrechte und Landrechte der Indianer beider Amerika
Gerber, Peter R. (heraus.)

Zürich: Ethnolögische Schriften, 1986. Paper bound, first edition, 208pp. A near fine copy - sehr gut. 465 grams. In Deutsch. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
41) Of Emirs and Pagans: A View of Northern Nigeria
Gervis, Pearce

London: Cassell, 1963,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated w/photos, 210pp includes index, minor foxing at edges. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
42) Economics of the Mount Hagen Tribes, New Guinea (Monograph 12, American Ethnological Society)
Gitlow, Abraham L

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1966. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated, two maps in rear pocket, 110pp includes bibliography. Near fine copy (no dust jacket). 410 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) The Bog People
Glob, P.V

Frogmore: Paladin, 1973, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with many plates, 142pp including bibliography and index. Spine gently splayed else ery good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
44) Perspectives in Marxist Anthropology
Godelier, Maurice

London: Cambridge University Press, 1978, . trade paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 243pp. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
45) Cooperation in Change
Goodenough, Ward Hunt

NY: Russell Sage Foundation, 1968. Hard bound, dark blue cloth, reprint edition, 543pp includes index. Light soiling to top corner of outside of text block and to rear board else a very good/-- copy. Tight and clean. No dust jacket. 950 grams -- extra shipping charges may be requested. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
46) Canadian Ethnology Society; Papers from the Sixth Annual Congress, 1979 (Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 78)
Guédon, Marie-Françoise and D.G. Hatt (eds.)

Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1981. Paper bound, large quarto, Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 78, 265pp. A very good or better copy. 890 grams. Banquet address on Native Rights in the New World: A Glance at History by Justice T.R. Berger. Selected papers include: Intergroup Conflict and Community Solidarity: Sikhs and South Asian Fijians in Vancouver by Norman Buchignani and Doreen Indra; The politics of Diagnosis by Norman Townsend; Cultural Barriers to the Establishment of a Native Health Center and the Role of Anthropological Evaluation by Joan Ryan and Donald Larsen; The Semiotic in Medical Anthropology by Salinda Hess; Obake and Yurei: The Analysis of Japanese Ghosts by Takahisa Kawakami; Sainthood in Christianity and Islam by D.G. Hatt; The Effects ofTourism on Marginalized Agrarian Systems: West Indian Perspectives by Pieter de Vries; The Iroquois Wars and Native Firearms by Brian Given; A Quantitative Method of Estimating Carving Styles of the Niska and Gitskan by Audrey Shane; and The Equation of Copper by Martine de Widersprach-Thor; plus numerous symposia and abstracts. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
47) A Comparative Cultural Analysis of Four Archaeological Sites in the Rocky Reach Reservoir Region, Washington (Theses in Anthropology, Number 1)
Gunkel, Alexander

Washington State University, 1961. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 321pp. Wraps lightly soiled else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 525 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
48) The Thrice Shy: Cultural Accommodation to Blindness and Other Disasters in a Mexican Community
Gwaltney, John L

NY: Columbia University Press, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 219pp includes appendices and index. Very good in slightly edge rubbed very good dust jacket. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Cultural Materialism: The Struggle for a Science of Culture
Harris, Marvin

NY: Random House/Vintage, 1980. Trade paperback, later printing, extensive bibliography, 381pp includes index. Very good. 333 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
50) The Structure of Human Populations
Harrison, G.A. and A.J. Boyce (eds.)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972, . Paper bound, first edition, 447pp includes subject index. Very good. 875 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 132 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: