Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Language Studies/Linguistics

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Language Studies/Linguistics | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.
1) CEC Dictionnaire Jeunesse (3rd ed.)
Abenaim, Raymonde, Jean-Claude Boulanger et al (eds.)

Quebec: Centre Educatif et Culturel, 1992, . hard bound, 3rd edition, illustrated with maps, black & white line drawing and plates in colour. 1,294pp. As new. Plus de 20,000 mots. Plus de 2000 noms propres. Contextes Quebecois et Canadiens. Bon état. As new in laminated boards with previous owner name inside front cover. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
2) Cortina Method: Conversational Japanese
Abraham, Richard D. and Sannosuke Yamamoto

NY: Henry Holt, 1963, . paper bound, later printing, 248pp inc. grammar section, bilingual dictionary and index. Also includes a guide to pronunciation, cultural information and 16 conversational lessons. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.25
3) Arabic for Beginners
Ali, Syed

New Delhi: UBSPD, 1997. Paper bound, later (11th) reprint, 186pp. A very good or better copy. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
4) The English-Portuguese Pocket Dictionary/Dicionario Ingles-Portugues
Aliandro, Hygino

NY: Pocket Books, 1974,. paperback, 13th edition, 402pp. Covers moderate-heavily scuffed else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
5) Techniques in Applied Linguistics (Volume Three - The Edinburgh Course in Applied Linguistics)
Allen, J.P.B. and S. Pit Corder (eds.)

London: Oxford University Press, 1974, . paper bound, volume three only, 366pp includes appendices and references. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
6) Compact Thai-English Dictionary
Allison, Gordon H

Bangkok: Professional Services, 1972. Paper bound, first edition, 264pp. Minute chip out of rear cover at bottom else very good in moderately creased covers. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
7) Plains Cree Dictionary in The "y" Dialect (revised ed.)
Anderson, Anne (ed.)

NP: n.p., 1975. Hard bound green cloth, revised edition, 257pp. Approximately one-quarter of top corner of front free endpaper clipped out on diagonal, else an as new copy. Clean and tight. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
8) Revue de Phonetique Appliquée 1
Andre, Edgar, Jean Dreyfus-Graf, Raymond Renard, Petar Guberina et al

Belgique: Centre Universitaire de Mons, 1965. Paper bound, first issue of this periodical, 99pp. Very good. 175 grams. Contributions by Edgar Andre, Jean Dreyfus-Graf, Raymond Renard, Petar Guberina, Branko Vuletic, Nina Wuilmart-Riva, Y. Gospodnetic, M. Pozojevic; J. Skaric; and B. Vuletic. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) The Canadian Modern Language Review, Vol. 33 No. 2 (November 1976)
(Anthony S. Mollica, ed.) Harley, Birgit (guest ed.)

Welland (ON): Ontario Modern Language Teachers' Association, 1976. Paper bound, Pp134-293. Very good. 275 grams. Contributions include Birgit Harley on Alternative Programs for Teaching French as a Second Language: Introduction; Henry P. Edwards on Evaluation of the French Immersion Program Offered by the Ottawa Roman Catholic Separate School Board; C.E. McInnis on Three Studies of Experimental French Programs; G. Halpern on An Evaluation of French Learning Alternatives; Merrill Swain on English-Speaking Child and Early French Immersion Equals Bilingual Child?; R.L. Trites on Children with Learning Difficulties in Primary French Immersion; H.H. Stern on The Ottawa-Carleton French Project: Issues, Conclusions, and Policy Implications; etc. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
10) Chomsky and His Critics
Antony, Louise M. and Norbert Hornstein (eds.)

Malden (MA): Blackwell Publishing, 2003, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes references and index. A fine/new/unread copy. Over 500 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. Three copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) Chomsky and His Critics
Antony, Louise M. and Norbert Hornstein (eds.)

Malden (MA): Blackwell Publishing, 2003, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes references and index. A fine/new/unread copy. Over 500 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. Three copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
12) Chomsky and His Critics
Antony, Louise M. and Norbert Hornstein (eds.)

Malden (MA): Blackwell Publishing, 2003, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes references and index. A fine/new/unread copy. Over 500 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. Three copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) Figures et jeux de mots: Langue et style
Arcand, Richard

Trois Rivieres: Editions La Lignee, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, 354pp. Bon état/very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
14) Figures et jeux de mots; Langue et style
Arcand, Richard

Beloeil: Lignee, 1991. paper bound, first edition, 354pp. Bon état/very good. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Optimality Theory: An Overview
Archangeli, Diana and D. Terence Langendoen (eds.)

Malden (MA): Blackwell, 1987. Paper bound, first edition, 233pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - as new. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) Deutsches Worterbuch; Fremdworter-Lexikon
(Author not stated)

Vaduz (Liechtenstein): Zweiburgen Verlag, 1984. Hard bound, 54pp. Very good. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
17) Computational Linguistics / Computerlinguistik: An International Handbook on Computer Oriented Language Research and Applications (XIII; Bibliography/Bibliographie)
Bátori, István S., Winfried Lenders and Wolfgang Putschke

New York: Walter de Gruyter, 1989. Offprint, light yellow wrappers, small quarto, Pp799-900. Very good. 210 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
18) The Canadian Dictionary of ASL
Bailey, Carole Sue and Kathy Dolby (eds.), with Hilda Campbell, Mary Mahoney-Robson, Angela Stratiy et al

Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 2004. Hard bound, 1st edition (third printing), thick and large 4to, illustrated throughout, 840pp. Edges lightly soiled else new/fine/unread in very good dust jacket. A large, heavy volume - over 3 kilograms -- so extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $85.00
19) Calgary Working Papers in Linguistics, Number 18, Winter 1996
Bailey, Julie, Ana Pasquini, Laura Smith and Lorna Rowsell (eds.)

Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 1996. Paper bound, issue number 18 of Winter 1996, 115pp. Very good condition. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Idegen Szavak es Kifejezesek Szotara
Bakos Ferenc

Budapest: Akademiai Kiado, 1978,. Hard bound, Hungarian-Hungarian dictionary, 927pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
21) Suggestopedia and Language Acquisition: Variations on a Theme
Bancroft, W. Jane

Amsterdam: Gordon and Breach, 1999, . Paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 308pp inc. indexes. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
22) Lexeme-Morpheme Base Morphology: A General Theory of Inflection and Word Formation
Beard, Robert

NY: State University of New York Press, 1995. Trade paperback, first editiion, 433pp includes appendices, extensive bibliography and indexes. 'Withdrawn' stamp to half title page. Very good. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
23) Zeitschrift für Phonetik; Sprachwissenschaft und Kommunikationsforschung (Band 21, Heft 5, 1968)
Beer, Roland, Gottfried Meinhold, Jurgen Kunze, Herbert Sparmann

Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1968. Paper bound, Band 21 Heft 5, Pp403-498. Sehr gut/very good. 175 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The Student's Dictionary English-Hebrew Hebrew-English; including a survey of Hebrew grammar (2nd ed.)
Benari, Benjamin (ed.)

NY: Shulsinger Brothers, 1963, . hard bound, 2nd edition, 153pp & 145pp. Very good plus. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Berlitz Danish Cassette Pack with Phrase Book (and Danish English Engelsk-Dansk Dictionary)
Berlitz

Berlitz Publishing, 1993, . cassette pack with phrase book inside, and including a new, soft bound, 336pp Berlitz Danish-English English-Danish dictionary thrown in. Set appears to be unused. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.95
26) Spanish for Travellers
Berlitz Guides Staff

Lausanne: Berlitz, 1986, . Paper bound, small 12mo, 191pp. As new in card covers. Sections on arrival, accomodation, eating out, travelling around,, sightseeing, relaxing, making friends, shopping, currency, at the post office, doctor, reference & dictionary. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
27) Italian-English English-Italian Dictionary
Berlitz Staff

Lausanne: Berlitz, 1986, . Paper bound, later printing, 12mo, 345pp. lighlt crease down front cover else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
28) Dictionnaire pratique de conjugaison, 10000 verbes
Bertrand, J. avec M. Guinarfd

Montreal: Pluriguides/Nathan/Editions ville-Marie, 1980. hard bound in blue laminatedboards, edition not stated, 208pp. Bottom front corner moderately bumped else as new. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
29) Ukrainian With Ease (Part One)
Bilash, Borislaw N

Winnipeg: Hignell, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, 148pp includes vocabulary. Gift inscription in Ukrainian on title page and previous owner name and number neatly at top of half title page else as new. 270 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
30) Ukrainian With Ease (Part One)
Bilash, Borislaw N

Winnipeg: Hignell, 1976, . paper bound, later printing, 148pp includes vocabulary. Covers moderately creased else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) Introduction to English Language
Blake, N.F. and Jean Moorhead

London: MacMillan, 1997, . paper bound, later printing, 178pp inc. glossary and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) The Double Perspective: Language, Literacy, and Social Relations
Bleich, David

Urbana: National Council of Teachers of English, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, 347pp includes appendices and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) Menominee Lexicon
Bloomfield, Leonard with Charles F. Hockett (ed.)

Milwaukee Public Museum, 1975. Paper bound, first edition limited to 2,000 copies, large quarto, 289pp. Milwaukee Public Museum Publications in Anthropology & History, No. 3. Near fine. 870 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
34) An Introduction to the Study of French
Bond, Otto F

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1928, . hard bound, later printing, 116pp inc. vocabulary and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
35) Exercises de langue française
Bonnard, Henri et Raymond Arveiller

Paris: Éditions Magnard, 1994. Hard bound/cartonné, Pp377 avec index et table des matières. Bump top of spine else as new / bon état. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $32.00
36) Anglais Pour les francophones
Bonner, C

Toronto: Coles, 1980, . Paper bound/broché, edition not stated, 192pp. Very good/bon état. 258 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
37) A Study of Aspect in Maltese
Borg, Albert J

Ann Arbor: Karoma, 1981, . trade Paper bound, edition not stated, 188pp inc. bibliography Very good in lightly creased card covers. Linguistica Extranea, Studia, 15. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
38) Propos sur lapedagogie de la communication en langues secondes
Boucher, Anne-Marie, Monique Duplants, et Raymond LeBlanc (Red.)

Montreal: CEPCEL, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, 185pp inc references. Corners lightly fanned with price sticker on spine else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
39) Larousse de la conjugaison
Bouix-Leeman, Danielle, Helene Colonna-Cesari et al (Larousse)

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 175pp includes index of verbs. Minor wear to extremities else a fine copy in dark red laminated boards. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
40) Weighing evidence in language and literature: A statistical approach (Mathematical Expositions No. 19)
Brainerd, Barron

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hard bound, first edition, numerous graphs, 276pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - a very good/- or better copy (no dust jacket). 670 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Introduction to the Mathematics of Language Study
Brainerd, Barron

New York: American Elsevier, 1971. Hard bound, first edition, 313pp includes indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 665 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
42) Hasefer Hasheni Lemat'Hilim: The Second Reader for Beginners
Bridger, David

N.p.: David Bridger, 1956, . paper bound, stapled green wraps, 5th edition, illustrated, 79pp. Child's dooodling present to two pages and on andpapers, else Vg. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Japanese for Busy People
Britton, D. Guyver and Kokusai Nihongo Fukyu Kyokai (eds.)

Tokyo: Association for Japanese-Language Teaching, 1984,. heavy card covers, stated 1st edition, 213pp inc. glossary & index. Covers moderately creased else Very good in French flaps more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
44) Canadian Slavonic Papers V11
Bromke, A. et al (editorial committee)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press (for Canadian Association of slavists), 1965, . hard bound, Volume 7. Pp252. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Contains three sections titled 'Ten Years of the Canadian Association of Slavists', 'Multiculturalism in Canada', and 'Papers'. Papers include I. Steiman on P.V. Posnikov: A Russian Pioneer in Physiology; Jacques Veyrenc par Un Probleme d'Anagenetique: Necto et Cto-To en Russe; John W. Strong on Russia's Plans for an Invasion of India in 1801; Temira Pachmuss on Zinaida Gippius as a Literary Critic, with Particular Reference to Maksim Gor'kij; Victor O. Buyniak on Shevchenko the Artist; I. Moravcik on Prospects for Soviet and East European Purchases of Canadian Wheat; J.B. Woodward on From Brjusov to Ajkhenvald: Attitudes to the Russian Theatre, 1902-1914; A.S. Pushkin on The Poet and the Publisher: A Dialogue; Georges Skvor on The First World War and Czech Literature; Ralph Carter Elwood on The R.S.D.R.P. in Ekaterinoslav: Profile of an Underground Organization, 1907-14; Valerian Revutsky on Volodin's Two Plays; and Roman Szporluk on Masaryk in Serch of Authority. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
45) Le vocabulaire de Victor Hugo
Brunet, Etienne

Paris-Geneve: Champion-Slatkine, 1988. Hard bound, brown cloth, 3 volumes complete, 484pp, 637pp & 531pp vols 1-3 respectively. Complete with microfiche index slides in rear pocket. All volumes tight and clean. Bon états/very good. Travaux de linguistique quantitative publiés sous la direction de Charles Muller; Institut National de la Langue Française (URL 9). Shipping weight is 3.5 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will definitely be requested!! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $150.00
46) Languages and Their Roles in Educating Children
Burnaby, Barbara

Toronto: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1980, . Paper bound, edition not stated, large quarto, 417pp includes numerous tables in appendix, and bibliography. Ex-library copy. Covers moderately creased and edges a bit soiled else very good. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
47) Code grammatical sélectif
Canac-Marquis, Jean

Montréal: Centre Éducatif et Culturel, 1976. Paper bound/broché, illustrée, 160pp. Very good/bon état. 295 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
48) An Integrative Approach to Language Disorders in Children
Carrow-Woolfolk, Elizabeth and Joan I. Lynch

NY: Grune & Stratton, 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 494pp inc. indexes. Bookstore and ownership stamps to front free endpaper. Scattered highlights through text else Very good/- in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
49) Seeing Through Language: A Guide to Styles of English Writing
Carter, Ronald and Walter Nash

Oxford: Blackwell, 1995, . paper bound, later printing, 267pp including bibliography and glossarial index. Faint 'sale' stamp to side edge else as new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.95
50) Computational Experiments in Grammatical Classification (Janua Linguarum, Series Minor, 61)
Carvell, H.T. and J. Svartvik

The Hague: Mouton, 1969. Paper bound, first edition, 271pp includes bibliography. Very minor rubbing bottom of spine else a tight, clean, very good copy. 435 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 286 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: