Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 341 listings found.
1) The House of Windsor: George V to George VI
Acland, Eric

Toronto: John C. Winston, 1937,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated w/plates. Two older (1940s) newspaper clippings of Queen Elizabeth laid in. Very good in gilt decorated purple cloth. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Long Live the King: George V - King and Emperor Prince and Sovereign - Edward VIII
Acland, Eric and Ernest H. Bartlett

Toronto: John C. Winston, 1936, . hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, 375pp including bibliography. Front free endppaer excised. Cloth corners and spine ends moderate-heavily rubbed else Vg/-- in red cloth. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.95
3) An Indian Dynasty: The Story of the Nehru-Gandhi Family
Ali, Tariq

NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1985,. Hard bound, 1st edition, introduction by Salman Rushdie, illustrated w/plates, 318pp inc. appendices & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
4) A Self-Portrait
Allan, Andrew

Toronto: Macmillan, 1974,. Hard bound, illustrated, 199pp. Near fine in very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
5) Notes of a Revolutionary
Amalrik, Andrei

NY: Knopf, 1982,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, trans. by Guy Daniels, intro. by Susan Jacoby, 343pp inc. glossary,. Few dog-eared pages, bottom front corner lightly rubbed else Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Metis Outpost
Andrews, Gerry

Victoria (BC): author published, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, first edition, illustrated with photos and maps, 340pp. Top corner bumped with some creasing and bottom corner slightly fanned else a very good or better copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Beyond the Diary: A Photographic Remembrance
(Anne Frank) van der Rol, Ruud and Rian Verhoeven, in assoc. w/the Anne Frank House

NY: Scholastic, 1995,. Paper bound, square quarto, 113pp inc. chronology and index. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
8) Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A

Toronto: Rogers Telecommunications Limited, 2000. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 130pp including references and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 430 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
9) Lucy Parsons: American Revolutionary
Ashbaugh, Carolyn

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1976, . Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 288pp includes references and index. Covers quite scuffed else a very good copy. Clean and tight. 295 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
10) Anatole France: A Life Without Illusions, 1844-1924
Axelrad, Jacob

NY: Harper, 1944,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, frontispiece, 480pp inc. index. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Noam Chomsky: A Life of Dissent
Barsky, Robert F

Toronto: ECW, 1997, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 237pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
12) Virginia Woolf: A Biography
Bell, Quentin

NY: Quality Paperback, 1992, . paper bound, two volumes in one (1892-1912; 1912-1941), 216pp & 314pp respectively. Illustrated with plates mid-way. Very good copy more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.95
13) Nelson Mandela: The Man and the Movement
Benson, Mary

NY: W.W. Norton, 1986,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 269pp inc. index. Very good in lightly creased card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) Mr. Social Security: The Life of Wilbur J. Cohen
Berkowitz, Edward D

Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1995. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with photos, extensively referenced, 396pp includes index. Fine in fine dust jacket. 827 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Berlin, Isaiah

Oxford University Press, 1978,. Paper bound, later printing, 228pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name on half-title else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
16) Starting Out 1920-1947
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1987, . hard bound, 1st stated, illustrated with plates, 343pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost! more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
17) My Times: Living with History, 1947-1995
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: Doubleday, 1995,. Hard bound, illustrated, 440pp inc. index. New & unread in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
18) My Times: Living with History, 1947-1995
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: Doubleday, 1995, . Hard bound, illustrated with plates, 440pp inc. index. As new in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges will apply. Combined shipping at cost! more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) Starting Out: 1920-1947
Berton, Pierre

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1987,. Hard bound, illustrated, 343pp including index. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
20) Gomulka: His Poland, His Communism
Bethell, Nicholas

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston1969, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 296pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
21) Upton Sinclair
Bloodworth, William A

Boston: Twayne Pub., 1977, . hard bound, Twayne's United States Authors Series, frontispiece of Sinclair, extensively referenced, 178pp includes select bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
22) Mothers and Daughters
Bonner, Elena

NY: Knopf, 1992,. Hard bound, 1st American edition, SIGNED & dated by author on title page, illustrated w/photos, 349pp inc. index, Fine copy in Very good dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
23) C.D. Howe: A Biography
Bothwell, Robert & William Kilbourn

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1979,. Hard bound, 397pp with end notes and index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) A Magpie Life: Growing a Writer
Bowering, George

Toronto: Key Porter, 2001, . paper bound, French flaps, 224pp includes index. New. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
25) The True Gen: An Intimate Portrait of Ernest Hemingway By Those Who Knew Him
Brian, Denis

NY: Grove Press, 1988,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 356pp, appendices, index. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
26) Memoirs of a Sailor: The Thunder and the Sunshine (volume 11)
Brock, Jeffry V

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1983,. Hard bound, vol.2 only, 384pp inc. index, Fine in near Fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
27) Helen Keller: Sketch for a Portrait
Brooks, Van Wyck

Toronto: T.H. Best, 1956. Hard bound, stated 1st Canadian edition, 166pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
28) A Touch of Genius: The Life of T.E. Lawrence
Brown, Malcolm & Cave, Julia

New York: Paragon, 1989. Hard bound, 1st Amercian edition, illustrated. Fine copy in like dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
29) Labour and Triumph: The Life and Times of Hugh Miller (2nd ed.)
Brown, Thomas N

London & Glasgow: Richard Griffin, 1858, . Hard bound, 2nd edition, 315pp + iv. Front signature nearly separated from spine. Corners bumped. Spine ends moderate-heavily worn. Covers quite heavily soiled. G+/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
30) That Man Heine
Browne, Lewis

NY: Macmillan, 1927, . Hard bound, 1st edtiion, frontispiece, 420pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
31) The Life and Times of Ernest Bevin; Volume One, Trade Union Leader 1881-1940
Bullock, Alan

London: Heinemann, 1969. Hard bound, reprint edition, volume one only of two volumes, illustrated with plates, 672pp includes note on sources and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1.08 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
32) Jane Austen in Winchester (3rd ed.)
Bussby, Frederick

The Close (Winchester): Friends of Winchester Cathedral, 1979. Stapled wrappers, third edition, 14pp. As new. 42 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.00
33) Barrelhouse Kings: A Memoir
Callaghan, Barry

Toronto: McArthur, 1998, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 578pp. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) Pack Dogs to Helicopters
Callison, Pat

Vancouver: Author Published, 1984. Hard bound, second printing, inscribed and SIGNED by author verso title page, maps at endpapers, illustrated throughout with photos, 220pp. Very good in edge torn near very good dust jacket. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $75.00
35) Emma
Callwood, June

Toronto: Stoddart, 1984,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 277pp inc. index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
36) The First Man
Camus, Albert

Toronto: Knopf, 1995. Hard bound, 1st. Canadian edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
37) Karl Marx; the passionate logician
Carmichael, Joel

NY: Charles Scribner's, 1967. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photographs, 264pp includes appendix on hgighlights of the life of Marx, and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
38) Wallace Stegner: Man and Writer
Carney, Thomas F

Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1979, . paper bound, reprint edition with corrections, 344pp includes bibliography and index. Covers lightly scuffed else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $29.50
39) Compassionate Landscape
Carver, Humphrey

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 251pp includes index. Clean and tight - fine in fine dust jacket. 590 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Off the Road: My Years with Cassady, Kerouac, and Ginsberg
Cassady, Carolyn

NY: William Morrow, 1990,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 435pp inc. index. Very good+ in moderately edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Margaret Mead: A Voice for the Century
Cassidy, Robert

NY: Universe, 1982,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 176pp inc. references & index. ex-library. Light wear to corners else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
42) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated throughout with photos, 216pp inc. bibliography and index. A new, unperused copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg
Caveney, Graham

NY: Broadway Books, 1999, . hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, 221pp. New in fine dust jacket. Claude Levi-Strauss, internationally known as a brilliant and sometimes controversial anthropologist, is also a skilled and sensitive photographer. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
44) Two Quiet Lives
Cecil, David

London: Constable, 1950. Hard bound, edition not stated. Illustrated. Interior stamp says 'NYD Library Winnipeg'. Very good in torn/chipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
45) Who Was? A Gallery of Immortal Characters (John O' London's Little Books, No. 17)
Chesterton, Gabrielle and Kenneth Chesterton (ed. by John O' London)

London: George Newnes, 1929. Hard bound, brown cloth, edition not stated (assumed first), frontispiece of Samuel Pepys, 162pp. Very good/--. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
46) Paul Martin: A Political Biography
Chodos, Robert, Rae Murphy and Eric Hamovitch

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1998, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 170pp inc. references and index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $44.95
47) Mao Tse-Tung: The Man and the Myth
Chou, Eric

London: Cassell, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 289pp inc. chronology of events, references & index, remainder marks top edge else Very good-Very good+ in Very good dust jacket more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
48) Winston S. Churchill, volume II, Companion Part 3, 1911-1914
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann, 1969. Hard bound, first edition, Pp1,374-2,159. Part three only of the 3-volume Companion. Includes index to all three volumes. Some evidence of water/moisture staining to rear of dust jacket which is stuck to rear board. Rear free endpaper also is permanently stuck to rear pastedown and rear inner flap of jacket, but without any noticeable staining anywhere inside (very light staining only appears visible on outside back of jacket). A fine price-clipped volume otherwise. 1.3 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
49) Winston S. Churchill, volume II, Companion Part 2, 1907-1911
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann, 1969. Hard bound, first edition, Pp677-1,373. Part two only of the 3-volume Companion. As new in like dust jacket. 1.15 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will definitely apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) Winston S. Churchill: Volume 1; Youth, 1874-1900
Churchill, Randolph S

London: Heinemann, 1966,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece of Churchill with the 4th Hussars of 1895, fold-out genealogy chart at back, 608pp inc. index. Minute tear to bottom of cloth at spine else Very good+ in lightly edge chipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 341 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: