Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Labour Studiesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Labour Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Labor books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |
| 1) |
Economics for Trade Unionists; The Wages System
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1964. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with tables and diagrams, 98pp. A few scattered marks in pencil to margins and spine ends moderately worn with a short tear at heel else very good. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Nationalism, Communism, and Canadian Labour: The CIO, the Communist Party, and the Canadian Congress of Labour 1935-1956
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975,. trade paperback, 256pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Few lines of scored text on first page of preface and concluding pages else very good. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Short History of the European Working Class
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1973,. wraps, later printing, 204pp inc. further reading list. Very good+ in lightly creased card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Principles of Industrial Management
|
|
|
Toronto: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947,. Hard bound, 4th edition, illustrated, fold-outs, 308pp inc. index. Publishers review laid in. Text lightly scored throughout else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Roughnecks & Wildcatters
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1981,. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, 303pp. Very good in a Very good dust jacket. An informal popular history of "The Oil Patch". . . hundreds of first-hand stories by Canadian rig-builders, drillers, mudmen, jughounds, scouts, landmen, geologists, and many others. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Union-Management Relations in Canada
|
|
|
Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1982,. Hardbound, 584pp including index. Previous owner stamp to rear endpaper. Overall very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Union-Management Relations in Canada
|
|
|
Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1982,. Hard bound, 584pp, index, Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Union-Management Relations in Canada
|
|
|
Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1989,. Hardbound, 2nd edition, 498pp includes index. A near Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Conduct of Industrial Relations
|
|
|
London: Institute of Personnel Management, 1977,. paperback, 1st edition, 330pp inc. references & bibliography Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Government Supervised Strike Votes
|
|
|
Toronto: CCH Canadian Ltd., n.d., . Hard bound, black cloth, edition not stated, 190pp includes bibliography and index. Little evidence of wear -- a near fine copy. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 11) |
Political Choices and Electoral Consequences: A Study of Organized Labour and the New Democratic Party
|
|
|
Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1990. Hard bound, 1st edition, 114pp inc. bibliography & index, new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Labour Pains: Women's Work in Crisis
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Press, 1984,. Trade paperback, profusely illustrated with statistical tables, extensive bibliography, 273pp. Text highlighting to centre section on 'Household Labour' & previous owner name & number on front fly else Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
False Promises: The Shaping of American Working Class Consciousness
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1974,. Trade paperback, 465pp includes bibliography & index, name stamp rear endpaper, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Book of Lech Walesa
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, (1982),. Trade paperback, 203pp, owner stamp rear fly, Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Labour Party in Perspective
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1937. Bound in orange limp cloth with black titles. 287pp. Ex-library library. Name inked on front fly else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Secret Oppression: Sexual Harassment of Working Women
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1978,. Hard bound, first edition, 208pp. Previous owner name neatly on front free endpaper. Very good+ in a Very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grievance Handling: 101 Guides for Supervisors
|
|
|
NY: American Management Association, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, 289pp includes references and index. Small blank library pocked attached to front free endpaper else a very good copy in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 743 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Growth of White-collar Unionism
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1970,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 233pp inc. index. Large fold-out table of unions affiliated to the TUC from 1948-1964 at page 200. SIGNED and inscribed by author inside front cover. Very good i n lightly chipped & edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Industrial Relations in Britain
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 516pp inc biblio & index. Early light pencil scored text with ding to bottom corner resulting in crease to front cover and first few pages else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Industrial Relations in Britain
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986,. Trade paperback, later printing, 516pp inc biblio & index, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Winnipeg General Strike
|
|
|
Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1967. Paper bound/stapled wraps, 49pp. Owner name crossed out on title page else a Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Winnipeg General Strike
|
|
|
Vancouver: Copp Clark, 1967. Stapled wraps, 49pp, Very good in lightly creased covers more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
International and Comparative Industrial Relations: A Study of Industrialised Market Economies (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1993, . paper bound, 2nd edition, extensively referenced, 374pp includes index. Faint pale yellow highlights throughout text else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marxist Sociology in Action: A Sociological Critique of the Marxist Approach to Industrial Relations
|
|
|
Harrisburg: Stackpole, 1970, . hard bound, 1st edition, 324pp inc. indices. Minor water damage to rear endpapers and back board else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) ( no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Practice of Unionism
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1956,. Hard bound, 465pp including index. Previous owner stamp to rear endpaper. Very good in very good slightly edge-torn dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
International Labor
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1967. Hard bound, first edition, 278pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 466 grams. A volume from the Industrial Relations Research Association Series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983,. Hard bound, 236pp inc. index, ex-library, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
Walter Reuther and the Rise of the Auto Workers
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983, . paper bound, edition not stated , 236pp inc. index. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Comparative Industrial Relations: An Introduction to Cross-National Perspectives (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, 298pp includes reference notes, bibliography and indexes. Scored text throughout first quarter with occasional vertical marks to margins else very good in lightly creased wraps. 465 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Women Who Work
|
|
|
London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1937. Hard bound, ex-library copy, illustrated w/photos, 104pp. Cloth somewhat soiled else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Confrontation at Winnipeg: Labour, Industrial Relations, and the General Strike
|
|
|
Montreal & London: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1974,. Paper bound, 227pp. Ex-library copy with previous owner stamp on rear fly. Spine supported with library tape yet a near very good tight copy. 390 grams. Other copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fools and Wise Men
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1978,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 300pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Confrontation at Winnipeg: Labour, Industrial Relations, and the General Strike
|
|
|
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1974. Paper bound, first edition, 227pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Complimentary copy with blank library pocket and ink stamp (Legion Library) inside front cover, and a short tear to bottom edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Tight and clean. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
All That's Made of Wood: The Story of Local 343, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners
|
|
|
NP (Winnipeg): Manitoba Labour Education Centre, 1995. Paper bound, oblong 8vo, edition not stated, illustrated throughout, 119pp. Front cover very lightly creased else a very good or better copy. 360 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Revolution within the Revolution: Workers' Control in Rural Portugal
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1986, . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/graphs & tables, extensive bibliography, 263pp inc. index. New and unread in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Lean Years: A History of the American Worker, 1920-1933
|
|
|
Baltimore: Penguin, 1966. Paper bound, first thus, extensively referenced, 577pp includes abbreviations section and index. Small library stamps to side edge and title page. Spine creased and a bit splayed else very good. 515 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Molly Maguires
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1970,. Paper bound, later printing, 144pp includes reference notes and index. Previous owner stamps else ery good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Molly Maguires
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers, 1975,. Trade paper bound, later printing, 144pp includes reference notes and index. Side edge a bit chewed with indentations/moderate damage to top corners of front and rear covers and last few pages especially at back. Front cover lightly spotted else very good. 168 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s
|
|
|
The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given. Trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, Very good+ ex-library copy more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 40) |
Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s
|
|
|
The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given. Trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, Very good+ ex-library copy more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s
|
|
|
The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given. Trade paperback, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, Very good+ ex-library copy more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s
|
|
|
The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given. Paper bound, Manitoba Labour History Series, 265pp, Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Hard Bargains: The Manitoba Labour Movement Confronts the 1990s
|
|
|
The Committee on Manitoba's Labour History, no place, no printer, and no date given. Paper bound, Manitoba Labour History Series. As new - a fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Building a Better World: An Introduction to Trade Unionism in Canada
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 2001. Paper bound, edition not stated, 189pp includes index/ As new. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Building a Better World: An Introduction to Trade Unionism in Canada
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 2001. Paper bound, edition not stated, 189pp includes index/ As new. 270 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Governments, Parties, and Public Sector Employees: Canada, United States, Britain, and France
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press/Mcgill-Queen's, 1997. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables, 189pp includes references and index. As new/fine/unread. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
An Outline of the British Labour Movement
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran, 1923,. Hard bound, 174pp inc. index, minor smudge bottom front cover else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
Profession: Journalist; A Study on the Working Conditions of Journalists
|
|
|
Geneva: International Labour Office, 1984, . paper bound, 1st edition, 162pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Global Production: The Apparel Industry in the Pacific Rim
|
|
|
Philadlephia: Temple University Press, 1994, . trade paper bound, 390pp inc. index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Rise of the Irish Trade Unions, 1729-1970
|
|
|
Tralee: Anvil Books, 1972. Mass market paperback, first edition, 155pp includes appendices and index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 120 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 486 listings found. |




