Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Education/Teaching

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Education/Teaching | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more EDUCATION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found.
1) World problems in the classroom: A teacher's guide to some United Nations tasks
Abraham, Herbert J

Paris: Unesco, 1973,. Trade paperback, English edition, illustrated, 223pp inc. list of useful publications & addresses at back, includes charter of the United Nations, Very good in mildly creased covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Developing Reading Versatility (4th edition)
Adams, W. Royce

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1985,. card covers, quarto, 429pp, previous owner initials top edge else Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) The Antigonish Movement: Moses Coady and Adult Education Today
Alexander, Anne

Toronto: Thompson Educational, 1997,. trade paper bound, first edition, few illustrations, extensive bibliography, 248pp inc. references appendices & index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 340 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
4) The Antigonish Movement: Moses Coady and Adult Education Today
Alexander, Anne

Toronto: Thompson Educational, 1997,. wraps, few illustrations, extensive bibliography, 248pp inc. references appendices & index. Old price crayoned to half title page else as new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
5) Student Revolt (The Economist Brief 16)
Allen, Robin

London: The Economist, 1969, . stapled wraps, The Economist's Brief #16, 24pp, illustrated. As new/fine. 47 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Fundamentals of Educational Research (Falmer Press Teachers' Library Series: 1)
Anderson, Gary

London: Falmer Press, 1990. Paper bound, first edition, 273pp includes appendices and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 495 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
7) The New Newcomers
Anderson, W.W. and Rudolph W. Grant

Toronto: Canadian Scholars' Press, 1987. Trade paperback, first edition, numerous tables, 225pp includes appendices. Owner name blocked out to front cover and top of title page else very good. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
8) Researchers Hooked on Teaching: Noted Scholars Discuss the Synergies of Teaching and Research
Andre, Rae and Peter J. Frost (eds.)

Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997, . hard bound, 1st edition, chapter references, 332pp. New/unread in white laminated boards. In this thought-provoking collection of personal essays, a diverse group of professors describe what they actually do in the classroom and in their personal lives to balance the tension between teaching and research. Some of the themes Researchers Hooked on Teaching discusses are teachers as models for each other and their students, individualism versus collectivism in the institution and the classroom, and finding one's voice. This insightful new book suggests that if scholars are to be teachers, then their ability to integrate teaching and research is basic to their well-being over the course of their career, and is probably a predictor of classroom effectiveness as well. Students and scholars in the field of organizational studies -- and particularly students who aspire to academic careers -- will find this a helpful resource. Other areas to which Researchers Hooked on Teaching will be applicable include gender studies, sociology, psychology, and courses in teacher training. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $79.00
9) Improving Practice in Continuing Education; Modern Approaches for Understanding the Field and Determining Priorities
Apps, Jerold W

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1985. Hard bound, first edition, 227pp includes references and index. As new in near fine dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) Philosophical Analysis and Education
Archambault, Reginald D. (ed.)

New York: Humanities Press, 1972. Paper bound, edition not stated, 212pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
11) Culture and Anarchy
Arnold, Matthew

Cambridge University Press, 1957,. Hard bound, 9th edition, 241pp inc. references & bibliography Owner name & address inked to front free endpaper else Very good in edge chipped and moderately stained G+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
12) Handbook of Cooperative Education
Asa S. Knowles & Associates

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1972. Hard bound, second printing, 386pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 950 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
13) Masters and Scholars: Reflections on the Rights and Responsibilities of Students
Ashby, Eric

London: Oxford University Press, 1970, . hard bound, 1st edition, 81pp. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.95
14) GIS in Schools
Audet, Richard and Gail Ludwig

Redlands (CA): Environmental Systems Research Institute, 2000, . paper bound, 1st edition, CD-ROM in unopened pocket at back. Remainder mark top edge. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
15) GIS in Schools
Audet, Richard and Gail Ludwig

Redlands (CA): Environmental Systems Research Institute, 2000, . paper bound, 1st edition, CD-ROM in unopened pocket at back. Remainder mark top edge. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
16) Royal Commission on Industrial Training and Technical Education: Report of the Commissioners, 1913 (4 vols. complete)
Author not stated

Ottawa: King's Printer, 1913. Hard bound, four volumes complete, 2,354pp in total (sequentially paginated). Volume 1 (comprised of Parts I-II - Pp1-437; volume 2 - (Part III - Pp438-1,011; volume 3 - Pp1,012-1,633; volume 4 - Pp1,634-2,354. Illustrated with tables and full-page photographs, with each volume separately indexed. Front cover of volume one is half detached with a large chip out of head of spine (3 inches high x full width of spine). Small minor chips and/or tears to spine ends of other three volumes, with minor rubbing to corners. Ex-library set in overall fair condition. Shipping weight is about 6 kilograms for the set, so extra postal charges will definitely apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
17) The Promise of Schooling: Education in Canada, 1800-1914
Axelrod, Paul

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001. Trade paperback, reprint edition, 155pp includes references and index. Few dog-eared pages else a fine copy. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
18) To Teach: The Journey of a Teacher
Ayers, William

NY: Teachers College, 1997, . paper bound, later printing, 147pp including references and index. Near fine. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.95
19) Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy and Education Reader
Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt and Therese Quinn (eds.)

New York: The New Press, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, 326pp includes list of resources, and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.95
20) The Modern Teacher: Essays on Educational Aims and Methods
Bain, A. Watson

London: Methuen & Co., 1921, . hardbound in tan cloth, 1st edition, 272pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
21) An Introduction to Multicultural Education (2nd ed.)
Banks, James A

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1999. Trade paper bound, second edition, 150pp includes glossary, appendices, references and index. As new/fine/unread. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) An Introduction to Multicultural Education
Banks, James A

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, (1994), . paper bound, 1st edition, 136pp inc bibliography, appendices, references and index. Very good (text is clean). 240 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
23) An Introduction to Multicultural Education
Banks, James A

Boston: Allyn and Bacon, (1994), . paper bound, 1st edition, 136pp inc bibliography, appendices, references and index. Very good (text is clean). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
24) Geography and Younger Children: An Outline of theory and practice
Barker, Eric J

London: University of London Press, 1974, . trade Paper bound, illustrated, 133pp, occasional pencil scored text else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
25) Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Barlow, Maude and Heather-Jane Robertson

Toronto: Key Porter, 1994,. Paper bound, later printing, 276pp inc. end notes & index. Fine copy in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
26) Class Warfare: The Assault on Canada's Schools
Barlow, Maude and Heather-Jane Robertson

Toronto: Key Porter, 1994,. Paper bound, 276pp includes end notes and index. A Fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
27) Transforming Academia: Challenges and Opportunities for an Engaged Anthropology
Basch, Linda G., Lucie Wood Saunders, Jagna Wojcicka Sharf and James Peacock (eds.)

Arlington: American Anthropological Association, 1999. Paper bound, first edition, American Ethnological Society Monographs Series #8, 312pp includes references, and notes on contributors. Tight and clean -- a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
28) Spotlight on Canadian Education (Background to the Canadian Conference on Education, 1958)
Bascom St. John, J

Toronto: W.J. Gage, 1959. Hard bound, first edition, 111pp. From the library of researcher Betty Havens with her signature top of front free endpaper. Two old newspaper articles laid in at front ('Call for Payment by Merit - winnipeg Free Press, November 29, 1961; and 'Europe is Adopting School Ideas of US' - December 14, 1961). Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
29) A Guide to Classroom Publishing
Baskwill, Jane and Paulette Whitman

NY: Scholastic, 1986, . paper bound, stapled wraps, 1st edition, 24pp. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.95
30) Attitudes in Design Education
Baynes, Ken (ed.)

London: Lund Humphries, 1969,. Hard bound, 1st edition quarto, many illustrations, 143pp. Very good+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
31) Moral Education: Interdisciplinary Approaches
Beck, C.M., B.S. Crittenden and E.V. Sullivan (eds.)

NY: Newman Press, 1971, . paper bound, edition not stated, 402pp. Very good condition. 549 grams -- Extra shipping may apply. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
32) Educational Philosophy and Theory: An Introduction
Beck, Clive

Boston: Little, Brown, 1974, . hard bound, blue boards, 1st edition, 328pp. Near fine. Extra shipping to USA. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) The University of Winnipeg: A History of the Founding Colleges
Bedford, A.G

University of Toronto Press, 1976,. Hard bound, illustrated, 479pp, appendices, index. As issued - Fine in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
34) Feeling, Valuing, and the Art of Growing: Insights into the Affective
Berman, Louise M and Jessie A. Roderick (Eds.)

Washington: ASCD, 1977,. Hard bound, 311pp. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
35) Early Schooling in Asia
Bettelheim, Ruth and Ruby Takanishi

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 202pp includes numerous appendices and index. Spine ends and corner tips moderately worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (dust jacket incomplete but blurbs from dust jacket flaps laid in at front). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
36) Educational Administration for Canadian Teachers
Bezeau. Lawrence M

Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman, 1989,. Trade paperback, 426pp including index. Very good in creased covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) Becoming an Ally: Breaking the Cycle of Oppression (2nd ed.)
Bishop, Anne

Halifax: Fernwood, 2002. Paper bound, second edition, 6th printing, 188pp includes references and index. As new. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) The Politics of Life in Schools; Power, Conflict, and Cooperation
Blasé, Joseph (ed.)

Newbury Park: Sage, 1991. Trade paperback, first edition, 271pp including index. Near fine. 400 grams. Contributions by Joseph Blasé, Stephen Ball, Richard Bowe, Andrew Hargreaves, Dickson Corbett, Sister Paula Kleine-Kracht, Kenneth Wong, Gary Andeerson, Catherine Marshall, William Greenfield, David Bloome, and Jerri Willett. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) Economics of Education; Selected Readings (2 vols. complete)
Blaug, M. (ed.)

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. Mass market paperbacks, two volumes complete., 442pp and 396pp. Both volumes separately indexed. Volume 2 with scattered light ink underlines in latter third of text, else a very good set. 550 grams shipping weight for both volumes. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Best of General Science from Science Teacher's Workshop
(Board of Editors) Science Teacher's Workshop

NY: Parker, 1972,. Hard bound, illustrated, 288pp inc index, ex-library, Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
41) Achieving Administrative Diversity
Bowen, Raymond C. and Gilbert H. Muller (eds.)

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1996. Trade paperback, New Directions for Community Colleges Number 94 Summer of 1996, 110pp includes index. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine/new/unread. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
42) The Politics of Excellence and Choice in Education
Boyd, William Lowe and Charles Taylor Kerchner (eds.)

NY: Falmer Press, 1989. Paper bound, reprint edition, first published as a special issue of The Journal of Education Policy, 2 (5), 1987. 243pp includes general index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 510 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
43) Educating African Canadians
Brathwaite, Keren S. and Carl E. James

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1996. Trade paperback, first edition, 328pp includes extensive bibliography, and contributor list. Remainder mark bottom edge else as new/fine/unread. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
44) An Experience-Based Approach to Language and Reading
Braun, Carl and Victor Froese (Eds.)

Baltimore: University Park Press, 1977. Hard bound, first edition. Previous owner stamps else near fine in very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) The University at the Turn of the Century: Canadian and German Perspectives (Essays in Honour of Herbert Zirker)
Braun, Hans and Wolfgang Klooss (eds.)

Kiel: I & F Verlag, 1998. Trade paper bound, contributions by Fred Stambrook, Norbert Platz, Gaby Divay, Markus Muller, Stella Hryniuk, Bruno Dyck, James Dean, and Derek Hum. 173pp. As new. 230 grams. All essays in English. Schriftenreihe des Zentrums fur Kanada-Studien an der Universitat Trier, Band 7. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
46) An Analysis of Human Sexual Response
Brecher, Ruth and Edward Brecher (eds.)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1967, . hard bound, edition not stated, 318pp includes bibliography. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
47) Promoting Postsecondary Education for Students with Learning Disabilities: A Handbook for Practitioners
Brinckerhoff, Loring C., Stan F. Sahw and Joan M. McGuire with Charles T, Mangrum II and Stephen S. Strichart (forewords)

Austin: Pro-Ed, 1993, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 440pp includes numerous appendices, and index. Fine in blue laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $28.95
48) Decentralization: The Administrator's Guidebook to School District Change
Brown, Daniel J

Newbury Park: Corwin/Sage, 1994, . Trade paperback, first paper bound edition, 118pp includes index. Gift copy from Canadian Education Association. As new/fine/unread. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Schools of Thought: How the Politics of Literacy Shape Thinking in the Classroom
Brown, Rexford G

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1991, . hard bound, 1st edition, 290pp inc. resource guidelines chart at back, extensive bibliography, and index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
50) Toward a Theory of Instruction
Bruner, Jerome S

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1966. Hard bound, edition not stated, 176pp. Very good in very good but slightly torn dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 326 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: