Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Essays/Letters/Criticismfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Essays/Letters/Criticism | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 232 listings found. |
| 1) |
Masques of Morality: Females in Fiction
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Press, 1987. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 190pp includes appendix, references, and bibliography. Ex-library copy. Very god. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
Isolation in Canadian Literature (Themes in Canadian Literature)
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1975, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 122pp includes bibligraphy. Minor ding to rear cover at side edge has resulted in minute creases to last few pages else a near fine copy. 208 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death of a Salesman: Text and Criticism
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, (1977), . paper bound, later (16th) printing, 426pp includes bibliography. Very good. 307 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
English Literary Criticism: The Renascence
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1951,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 371pp inc. index. Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1972,. Trade paperback, 287pp, index, extensive resource list at back, po name half title, slight water damage at bottom edge else Very good in scuffed wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
|
|
|
NP: Random House/Anchor, 2003. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else as new. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Strange Things: The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, 126pp includes bibliography and index. Publisher's presentation plate on front free endpaper. As new in fine dust jacket. 285 grams - ships lettermail. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
|
|
|
NP: Random House/Anchor, 2003. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else as new. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
|
|
|
NP: Random House/Anchor, 2003. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Remainder mark bottom edge else as new. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Strange Things: The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, 126pp includes bibliography and index. Remnants of sticker to bottom of front cover else as new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Survival: A Thematic Guide to Canadian Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1976. Paper bound, later printing, 287pp includes extensive resource section, and index. A very good or better copy. 280 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Second Words: Selected Critical Prose, 1960-1982
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, 1982, . trade paper bound, later printing, 444pp includes index. New. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Canadian Literature/Litterature Canadienne, Numbers 45-48, 1970-71
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC, 1970-71,. Hard bound, library binding, Atwood on 'MacEwan's Muse' & 'The Messianic Stance' (Brown/Philips 'West Coast Seen'); Purdy on 'Atwood's Moody'; Smith on 'Layton's Theme of Death', etc., section paginate d (104, 104, 108, 120pp), ex-library, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Canadian Literature/Litterature Canadienne, Numbers 49-52, 1971-72
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC, 1971-72,. Hard bound, library binding, Atwood chronicles 'Alphabet' & reviews Purdy's 'Love in a Burning Building'; Yeoman on 'Towards a Native Mythology'; Wiebe on 'Songs of the Canadian Eskimo', etc., section paginated (104,104,104,&108pp), ex-library, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Canadian Literature/Litterature Canadienne, Numbers 57-60, 1973-74
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC, 1973-74,. Hard bound, library binding, Atwood on Reaney's 'Poems'; Hutcheon on Cohen's 'Beautiful Losers'; Wayman on 'Cohen's Women'; Layton's 'Poems for Klein', etc., w/special section on publishing. Section-pa ginated (128, 116, 128 &128pp), ex-library, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
Breathing Under Water and Other East European Essays
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1990,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 258pp inc. references & index. ex-library. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Critics on Caribbean Literature (Readings in Literary Criticism 19)
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Paper bound, first edition, 164pp. Very good. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Westminster Watchtower
|
|
|
Toronto: Collins, 1938, . Hard bound, edition not stated, 319pp. Very good in moderate-heavy edge torn and edge chipped good plus dust jacket. 580 grams. A collection of articles largely taken from Maclean's Magazine. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Storm and Peace
|
|
|
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, 268pp inc. index. Partially unopened. Stain to top of front board else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in moderately soiled cloth covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Literature/Litterature Canadienne, Numbers 53-56, 1972-73
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC, 1972-73,. Hard bound, library binding, Berger on 'The Other Mr. Leacock'; Doyle on 'The Occasions of Irving Layton'; dust jacketwa on 'Lampman's Fleeting Vision', etc., section paginated (112, 116, 128 & 128pp), ex-library. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Land of Open Doors: Being Letters from Western Canada 1911-13
|
|
|
Univ. of Toronto Press, 1976,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated, 265pp, Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Visible Histories: Women and Environments in a Post-War British City
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland, goodchild & Stewart, 1917,. Hard bound, 1st ed., frontispiece, 348pp includes appendix and index. Minor stain top edge, inscrip. front free endpaper. Very good or better. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Appreciations and Depreciations: Irish Literary Studies
|
|
|
NY: John Lane, 1918,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 162pp. Very good+/-- Studies of Bernard Shaw, Standish Eglinton, Lord Dunsany, Edward Dowden and George W. Russell. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The State of Theory
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1993, . trade paper bound, first edition, 186pp includes index. Scattered very faint yellow highlights throughout else a very good copy. 283 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Representative Essays of Matthew Arnold
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1945, . paper bound in turquoise wraps, 38pp introduction by E.K. Brown, 169pp. First signature a bit loose and short tear top of spine else Very good in moderately soiled covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Crumbs are Also Bread
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1934, . Hard bound, first edition, 340pp. Very good in heavily chipped poor dust jacket (nearly half of dust jacket on lower spine missing). 673 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 27) |
Writing Home: Selected Essays by David Carpenter
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1994,. Trade paperback, foreword by Alberto Manguel. New & unread in card covers. Three copies available. 266 grams more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Writing Home: Selected Essays
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, 177pp. Fine/as new/unread. 266 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Writing Home: Selected Essays by David Carpenter
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1994,. Trade paperback, foreword by Alberto Manguel. New & unread in card covers. Three copies available. 266 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Verlaine: A Study in Parallels
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1969, . hard bound in gray cloth, 1st edition, 255pp includes indexes, appendix, and bibliography. Ex-library copy. Corners moderately bumped. Light pencil-scored text with scattered markings to margins throughout. Minor rubbing to spine ends and corners else Vg/-- (no dust jacket). Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Stephen King Phenomenon (Starmont Studies in Literary Criticism No. 14)
|
|
|
San Bernardino (CA): R. Reginald, The Borgo Press, 1988, . hard bound, 144pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mosaic (Vol.6, No.1, Fall 1972): Ulysses and the Wasteland: Fifty Years After
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1972, . paper bound, illustrated, 241pp. Very good condition. Includes the following: Mosaic Bloom by William York Tindall; Seeds for the Planting of Bloom by Michael Beausang; Leopold Bloom as Dr. Sigmund Freud by Chester Anderson; Ulysses and James Joyce's Use of Comedy by Edward Kopper Jr.; Ulysses as a Classic: Some Anniversary Reconsiderations by Richard Kain; The Humanization of Stephen Dedalus by Marvin Magalaner; Ulysses: Fifty Years in the Joycean Conundrum by Thomas Staley; Song the Syrens Sand by William Noon; Notes on James Joyce by Mario Praz; The Making of the Wasteland by Grover Smith; Metoikos in London by Harvey Gross; T.S.E. on the Wasteland by Leonard Unger; He do the police in different voices by DES Maxwell; The Waste Land as an Open Structure by ML Rosenthal; The Waste Land as Work in Progress by Glauco Cambon; Character and Action in the Four Quartets by William Moynihan; and Eliot in One Poet's Life by Donald Davie more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 33) |
New Views of Franz Kafka (Mosaic, Vol.3, No.4, Summer 1970)
|
|
|
Winipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1970, . hard bound, 190pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) A wonderful collection of essays inc. Roman Karst, E. Bahr, John Fowles, R.G. Collins, Gunther Anders, Lee Baxandall, Lilian R. furst, Stanley corngold, Winfried Kudszus, Hildegard Platzer, Rio Preisner, etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Rivermen: A Romantic Iconography of the River and the Source
|
|
|
Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 220pp includesr eferences & index. New & unread in slightly edge chipped but otherwise Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Pilgrim's Progress: A Study of the Short Stories of Hugh Hood
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, 1988. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 155pp includes bibliography plus index. As new/fine/unread. 252 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Theory and Practice of Sociocriticism (Theory and History of Literature, Volume 53)
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 275pp inc. references & index. Near fine in lightly soiled brown cloth, without a dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
One on One: The Imprint Interviews
|
|
|
Toronto: Somerville House, 1994, . paper bound, 219pp. As new in French flaps. Interviews with Margaret Atwood; Leonard Cohen; Douglas Coupland; Eduardo Galeano; William golding;Germaine Greer; Joyce Carol Oates; Gloria Steinem; Henry Rollins; Salman Rushdie; Anne Rice. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Art of Margaret Atwood; Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
Toronto: Anansi, (1981). Hard bound, later printing, 304pp includes comprehensive checklist of writings by and about Margaret Atwood, reference notes, and index. Ex-library copy with moderate wear to spine ends and corners else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Feast of Stephen (an anthology of some of the less familiar writings of Stephen Leacock)
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart, 1970. Hard bound, edition not stated, 154pp. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
F.R. Scott and His Works
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press, nd. Paper bound, edition not stated, 55pp. Scattered marking in light pencil and covers moderately creased else very good. Ex-library copy. 95 grams - ships lettermail! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rudyard Kipling: Realist and Fabulist
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, 244pp inc. appendices and index. ex-library. Copy. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Pure Good of Theory
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell, 1992, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 146pp inc. extensive bibliography & index. New in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Essays in Honor of Conyers Read
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953. Hard bound, edition not stated, blue cloth, frontispiece plate of Conyers Read, 304pp includes references and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 710 grams. contributions by George Haines IV, Richard Humphrey, Willard Wallace, Susan Lough, Helen Stafford, Elinor Castle Nef, Marion Kenney, J.R. Jones, and John Nef. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Bees of the Invisible
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House, 1991, . paperbound, 1st edition, 190pp. A new, unperused copy. Essays in contemporary English Canadian writing. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Natural Law in the Spiritual World
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1887,. Hard bound, 19th edition completing 61st thousand, 414pp. Little or no shelf wear, minor wear to other extremities. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 46) |
The First Person in Literature
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC, 1967,. Paper bound, 1st ed., 69pp. 'Withdrawal' stamp half title page. Six talks for CBC Radio on The Ego in History; The Dramatic Ego; The Mystic Self; Art as Subjective Vision; Doctrine of Impersonality in Art, Everyday Self in Poetry. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Paradise: Essays on Myth, Art, and Reality
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicule, 1982,. Trade paperback, 172pp. NEW unread condition - Fine copy in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Canadian Literature/Litterature Canadienne, Numbers 70-73, 1976-77
|
|
|
Vancouver: UBC, 1976-77,. Hard bound, library binding, Dudek on 'The Psychology of Literature'; Tippett on Emily Carr's 'Klee Wyck'; Purdy on 'Tribute to Everson's 'Indian Summer', etc., section paginated (112, 112, 96 & 128pp) , ex-library, Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Selected Letters of Dylan Thomas
|
|
|
NY: New Directions, 1966,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, 420pp inc. index of letters. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam
|
|
|
NY & London: Norton, 1985,. Trade paperback, few illustrations, 316pp inc. glossary & index. Side front cover gently fanned else Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 232 listings found. |




