Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Latin American Studiesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Latin American Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Latin America / Central America books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dependant Agricultural Development and Agrarian Reform in Latin America
|
|
|
Ottawa: University of Ottawa Press, 1981. trade paperback, first edition, numerous statistical tables, 186pp. Previous owner name inked to front fly else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Havana Miami: The US-Cuba Migration Conflict
|
|
|
Melbourne: Ocean Press, 1996. Trade paperback, first edition, 78pp includes bibliography. Pages across top corner somewhat rippled but no staining or other evidence of moisture damage. Very good. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
El Salvador; The Face of Revolution (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1982. Trade paperback, illustrated, 283pp includes appendices, bibliography, glossary, and index. Blocked out ink stamp on title page and booksale stamp to side edge else very good in moderately creased covers. Interior is clean. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Pinochet: The Politics of Power
|
|
|
Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Trade paper bound, edition not stated, 196pp includes references and index. Near fine. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Roots of Rebellion: Land and Hunger in Central America
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1987, . trade paperbound, illustrated w/tables, extensively referenced, 220pp inc index as well as food, agriculture, economic & health indicators. Near fine condition. 277 grams. Three copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Roots of Rebellion: Land and Hunger in Central America
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1987, . trade paperbound, illustrated w/tables, extensively referenced, 220pp inc index as well as food, agriculture, economic & health indicators. Previous owner name scribbled out on half title page. Ink marks through most of text, especially in the margins, and with a few short inked notes in margins, else very good. 277 grams. Two other copies in a clean state are available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Man at the Door with the Gun (Explosion over Latin America)
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review Press, 1963. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with photographic plates, 253pp. Covers moderately soiled/spotted with light creasing down spine else vert good. 385 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Cuba in the 21st Century: Realities and Perspectives
|
|
|
Havana: Editorial Jose Marti,l 2005. Paper bound, assumed first edition in original wrappers, 295pp includes chapter references and bibliography. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Under the Big Stick: Nicaragua and the United States Since 1848
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1986,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 339pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
Cuba on the Brink: Castro, the Missile Crisis, and the Soviet Collapse
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1993. Hard bound, stated first edition, extensively referenced with chronology and index. 509pp. Clean and tight. Fine in fine dust jacket. 934 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Authoritarian Capitalism: Brazil's Contemporary Economic and Political Development
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview Press, 1982. Trade paperback, second printing, 272pp includes select bibliography. Old price sticker on spine else clean and tight - a near fine copy. 385 grams. Apart from the editors, contributions from Thomas Trebat, Werner Baer, Adolfo figueroa, Peter Evans, Francisco Colman Sercovich, Kenneth Paul Erickson, Riordan Roett, Thomas Sanders, Ronaldo Munck and Roberto da Matta. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Poverty of Progress: Latin America in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1983. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated with maps and a few photos, 183pp includes glossary and index. As new/fine/unread. 260 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Talks with US and french journalists (July-August, 1983)
|
|
|
La Habana: Editora Politica, 1983. Paper bound, original wrappers, edition not stated, 58pp. As new. 65 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Turning the Tide: The U.S. and Latin America (2nd revised edition)
|
|
|
Montreal: Black Rose, 1987. Trade paperback, second revised edition, 334pp including references and index. Interior is clean - a very good copy. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Correspondence Relating to Wrongs Done to American Citizens by the Government of Venezuela (Senate Documents Vol. 24)
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1908. Cloth bound, tri-coloured spine labels (red, green and black) with gilt lettering -- 'Senate Docs Vol. 24' on red label; No. 413, Wrongs to American Citizens in Venezuela' on green label; and '60th Congress 1st Session 1907-1908' on black label at bottom. 644pp. Library bookplate and stamp on front endpapers. Except for moderately soiled cloth covers, a near fine copy. 995 grams unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Magical State: Nature, Money, and Modernity in Venezuela
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1997. Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with photos, numerous tables, extensively referenced, 447pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Revolution and Cultural Problems in Cuba
|
|
|
Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. Paper bound, original wrappers, assumed first edition, illustrated, 76pp. Corners moderately fanned and a few dog-eared pages else very good in lightly soiled and creased covers. 80 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fidel Castro denounces sectarianism (Speech of March 26, 1962)
|
|
|
Havana: Ministry of Foreign Relations, 1962. Paper bound, original wrappers, assumed first edition, 74pp. A few dog-eared pages else very good in lightly edge rubbed and soiled covers. 100 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Mexico: The Struggle for Modernity
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1971-72,. Paper bound, reprint edition. A very good copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Fighting for the Soul of Brazil
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, 272pp includes index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 21) |
Fighting for the Soul of Brazil
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1995, . paper bound, 1st edition, 272pp includes index. Few light pencil marks to first few pages else fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
The War in Cuba: Being a Full Account of Her Great Struggle for Freedom
|
|
|
N.p.: W.R. Vansant, 1896,. Hard bound, illustrated, 758pp. Corners rubbed, shaken with hinges starting. G+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 23) |
Revolution in the Revolution? Armed Sturggle and Political Struggle in Latin America
|
|
|
Harnondsworth: Penguin, 1968. Mass market paperback, 1st Pelican edition, 127pp. Ex-libris stamp to front blank and old price mark on front cover else very good. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Eric Williams: The Man, His Ideas, and His Politics (A Study of Political Power)
|
|
|
Port of Spain: Signum Publishing Co., 1981. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with photos, 194pp includes bibliography and index. Few scattered marks in text and covers lightly creased else very good. 410 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Trouble in Our Backyard: Central America and the United States in the Eighties
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1983,. Hard bound, 1st edition. 264pp inc. index. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Insurrection or Loyalty: The Breakdown of the Spanish American Empire
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 308pp includes references & index. Very good+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 27) |
Holocaust of Hemispheric Co-op: Cross Currents in Latin America
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1971,. paperback, 1st printing. Two small holes punched to top of cover else Very good. Justice Douglas suggests that we abandon the role of leader and work with Latin America as a partner in a cooperative economy. His proposed system - a hemispheric co-op. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
X-Ray of the Pampa
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, 415pp inc. index. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
A History of Cuba and its Relation with the United States (volume II, 1845-1895)
|
|
|
NY: International Pub., 1963, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 384pp inc. index. Small faint ink stamp to front free endpaper else Very good in moderately edge-chipped (top & bottom of spine) dust jacket. Covers the Era of Annexationism to the beginning of the Second War for Independence more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
A History of Cuba and its relations with the United States: Volume 1, 1492-1845 (From the Conquest of Cuba to La Escalera)
|
|
|
NY: International Publishers, 1962, . Hard bound, stated first edition, 255pp includes references and index. Previous owner name inked neatly and modestly to top of front free endpaper else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
Latin America: Underdevelopment or Revolution; Essays on the Development of Underdevelopment and the Immediate Enemy
|
|
|
NY & London: Monthly Review, 1970. Trade paperback, later printing, 409pp. Booksale stamp to side edge and 'withdrawal' stamp blocked out on half title page. Minor wear with short tears at spine ends else a very good copy - tight and clean text. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Latin America: Underdevelopment or Revolution; Essays on the Development of Underdevelopment and the Immediate Enemy
|
|
|
NY & London: Monthly Review, (1970). Trade paperback, later printing, 409pp. Brief gift inscription and date inside front cover else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 510 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
New World in the Tropics: The Culture of Modern Brazil
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1966,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 286pp + XII, ex-library, Very good in very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Guatemala in Rebellion: Unfinished History
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1983. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 342pp includes chronology, bibliography, and index. Very good. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Latin America at War with the Past (CBC Massey Lectures)
|
|
|
Montreal: CBC Enterprises, 1985, . Paper bound, first edition, 74pp. Scattered scored text and marks withnotes to margins throughout else very good. 103 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Open Veins of Latin America: Five Centuries of the Pillage of a Continent
|
|
|
NY & London: Monthly Review Press, 1974, . Trade paperback, later printing, 313pp inc. references & index. Edges lightly soiled. Creasing to top of spine with moderate bump to rear cover at top of spine else very good. Interior is clean. 408 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
El Salvador: Central America in the New Cold War
|
|
|
New York: Grove, 1982. Paper bound, 3rd printing. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Cuba: From Primitive Accumulation of Capital to Socialism
|
|
|
Toronto: Third World Editions, 1981. Paper bound, light blue wrappers, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables, 203pp plus bibliography. Spine somewhat faded else a very good or better copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 39) |
Copper in Chile: A Study in Conflict Between Corporate and National Economy
|
|
|
Jamaica: University of the West Indies, 1972, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 86pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 40) |
Jose Marti: Epic Chronicler of the United States in the Eighties
|
|
|
Havana: Center of Studies on Marti, 1961,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 79pp, front cover separating from spine, o/w Very good with light-moderate rubbing at extremities. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Heart That Bleeds: Latin America Now
|
|
|
NY: Vintage, 1995. Trade paperback, first edition, 345pp. Very good copy. 305 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Cuba: Twenty-Five Years of Revolution, 1959-1984
|
|
|
NY: Praeger, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, 46pp includes index and list of contributors. Crease down length of front cover near side edge else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 43) |
Cuba in Transition; Crisis and Transformation (Latin American Perspectives Series, No. 9)
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, Press, 1992. Trade paperback, first edition, 244pp includes index. As new. 355 grams. Contributions by Sandor Halebsky, John Kirk, Carollee Bengelsdorf, Richard Harris, Jean Stubbs, and Andrew Zimbalist. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Gift of the Devil: A History of Guatemala
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1984. Trade paperback, first edition, maps at front, extensively referenced, 319pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
History of Latin American Civilization: Sources and Interpretations (volume two, The Modern Age)
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1969, . hard bound, 1st edition, volume 2 only, extensively referenced, 548pp. Presentation plate by the British Council pasted to front free endpaper. Two short tears to dust jacket edges else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
The United States in Cuba 1898-1902; Generals, Politicians, and the Search for Policy
|
|
|
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1963, . Hard bound, first edition, few illustrations, extensively referenced, 260pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name inked neatly and modestly to top of front free endpaper. No scored text but numerous ink marks to margins (as highlights), else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 437 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cuba and the United States; Intervention and Militarism, 1868-1933
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1993, . Hard bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 266pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name inked neatly and modestly to top of front free endpaper. No scored text but numerous ink marks to margins (as highlights), else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 620 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 48) |
Mexico 1910-1982: Reform or Revolution?
|
|
|
London: Zed, 1983, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 250pp includes bibliography, political glossary, and index. Extensive yellow highlighting to a few chapters and covers heavily scuffed and moderately creased else very good. 293 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Origins of the Latin American Revolutions, 1808-1826
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1968,. paperback, later printing of the 1st edition. 308pp inc. bibliography & glossary. Very good in moderately scuffed covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Evolution of Modern Latin America
|
|
|
NY & London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1946,. Hard bound, stated 1st American edition, few maps, 176pp inc. references & index. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |




