Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Engineering & Tech

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.
1) Electrical Fundamentals, Circuits, and Machines for Engineers
Ahlquist, R.W

NY: Pitman Publishing, 1956, . hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 400pp inc index. Covers moderately spotted. Moderate water stain down side edge does not affect text else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Principles of Industrial Management (2nd ed.)
Allcut, E.A

Toronto: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1937. Hard bound, second edition, frontispiece of Fred W. Taylor, illustrated, fold-outs, 256pp includes appendices and index. Bookplate on front pastedown. Front board scuffed and extremities moderately worn else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 610 grams. A later edition also available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) Fundamentals of Aerodynamics
Anderson, John D

NY: Mcgraw-Hill, (1984), . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 563pp inc. references, appendices and index. Near fine in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) Vapour Pressure of the Elements
(Andrei Nikolaevich Nesmeyanov) Carasso, J. I. (ed.)

NY: Academic Press, (1963), . Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 469pp includes large section of tables. Previous owner name blocked off top of front free endpaper else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 925 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
5) Radio Wizard: Edward Samuel Rogers and the Revolution of Communications
Anthony, Ian A

Toronto: Rogers Telecommunications Limited, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 130pp inc. references and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Two copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
6) Robots and Manufacturing Automation
Asfahl, C. Ray

NY: John Wiley, 1985, . Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 490pp includes index. Fine in laminated boards. 794 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
7) Discrete-Event System Simulation
Banks, Jerry and John S. Carson II

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1984). Hard bound, later printing, 514pp includes index. Near fine in white laminated boards. 900 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) Environmental Remote Sensing: Applications and Achievements
Barrett, Eric C. and Leonard F. Curtis (eds.)

London: Edward Arnold, 1974 . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 309pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $23.95
9) Light, Photometry, and Illuminating Engineering (3rd ed.)
Barrows, William E

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1951, . hard bound, 3rd edition, illustrated, fold-out drawing of model community recreational center, 415pp including problems section, and index. ex-libraryr. Copy. Extremities (corners and spine ends) moderate-heavily rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in blue cloth more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.95
10) Hydrology and Floodplain Analysis (2nd ed.)
Bedient, Philip B. and Wayne C. Huber

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1992,. hard bound, 2nd edition reprinted with corrections, illustrated w/maps, charts, graphs & photos, 692pp includes glossary and indices. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
11) Hydrology and Floodplain Analysis (1st ed.)
Bedient, Philip B. and Wayne C. Huber

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1988,. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, charts, graphs, and photos. 650pp includes glossary and indices. As issued - Fine in a Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $21.95
12) Design of Testable Logic Circuits
Bennetts, R.G

London: Addison-Wesley, 1984. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 164pp includes abbreviation page, and index. Old price sticker on spine else clean and tight - a near fine copy in blue laminated boards. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
13) Molecular Gas Dynamics and the Direct Simulation of Gas Flows
Bird, G.A. (gen. eds. Oxford Engineering Science Series - J.M. Brady, C.E. Brennen, W.R. Eatock Taylor, M.Y. Hussaini, T.V. Jones, J. Van Bladel)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2003, . hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated throughout with diagrams, 458pp includes numerous appendices and subject index. New/;fine/unread in blue laminated boards. 905 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $219.00
14) River Engineering
Blench, T

Edmonton: University of Alberta Dept. of Civil Engineering, 1964, . stapled wraps, illustrated with tables, graphs and photos (some aerial), 54pp. Owner name modestly to top of front cover else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $28.95
15) Lines, Waves, and Antennas: The Transmission of Electric Energy
Brown, Robert Grover, Robert A. Sharpe and William Lewis Hughes

NY: Ronald, 1961, . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 297pp inc. list of symbols appendix & index. Very good+/-- more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) Wars of the Century and the Development of Military Science
Browning, Oscar (W.H. Withrow, Charles G.D. Roberts, J. Castell Hopkins, T.S. Linscott - eds. - 'The Nineteenth Century Series)

London/Toronto/Philadelphia: Linscott, 1901, . vol. XVII of 'The Nineteenth Century Series', half-leather bound, raised spine bands, marbled edges, frontispiece, illustrated with plates, xxxviii + 538pp, inc. index. Small donation label pasted inside front cover. Library stamps to top and bottom edges, endpapers, and title page. Top of spine and top corners mildly rubbed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) Responsible Science: The Impact of Technology on Society
Byrne, Kevin (ed.) with Merritt Roe Smith, Daniel J. Kevles, Salvador E. Luria, Winston J. Brill and J. Robert Nelson (contributors)

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 120pp. Fine in slightly edge torn yet still very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
18) Geotechnique de l'ingenieur et reconnaissance des sols
Cambefort, Henri (preface de A. Mayer)

Paris: Editions Eyrolles, 1971, . Broché, deuxieme edition, illustrée, Pp345 avec bibliographie. Bon état. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
19) Storms of Controversy: The Secret Avro Arrow Files Revealed
Campagna, Palmiro

Toronto: Stoddart, 1992,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 228pp inc. references & index. Owner name to front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.00
20) S1-1950 Specification for Steel Railway Bridges (4th ed.)
Canadian Standards Association (CSA)

Ottawa: Canadian Standards Association, 1950. Paper bound, stapled green wrappers, fourth edition, 54pp includes index. Scattered scored text in pencil else very good. 105 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
21) An Introduction to Fatigue in Metals and Composites
Carlson, R.L. and G.A. Kardomateas

London: Chapman & Hall, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 287pp inc appendices and index. New and unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $105.00
22) An Introduction to Fatigue in Metals and Composites
Carlson, R.L. and G.A. Kardomateas

London: Chapman & Hall, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 287pp inc appendices and index. New and unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
23) An Introduction to Fatigue in Metals and Composites
Carlson, R.L. and G.A. Kardomateas

London: Chapman & Hall, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 287pp inc appendices and index. New and unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $110.00
24) An Introduction to Fatigue in Metals and Composites
Carlson, R.L. and G.A. Kardomateas

London: Chapman & Hall, 1996, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 287pp inc appendices and index. A new unread copy in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
25) Digital Signal Processing
Cavicchi, Thomas J

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 2000. Hard bound, edition not stated, 793pp includes bibliography and index. As new in blue laminated boards. 1.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Modeling, Analysis, and Design of Water Distribution Systems
Cesario, Lee

Denver: American Waterworks Assoc., 1995, . hard bound, first edition, large quarto, illustrated throughout, 316pp includes numerous appendices, glossary, and index. A fine copy. 1.1 kilograms -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $89.00
27) Basic Nuclear Electronics
Chiang, Hai Hung

NY: Wiley-Interscience, 1969,. Hard bound, 1st edition, profusely illustrated with diagrams, 342pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
28) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, November 1988, Volume 35, Number 11
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp897-992. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
29) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, February 1988, Volume 35, Number 2
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp81-171. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
30) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, April 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 4
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp381-471. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, May 1987, Volume BME-34, Number 5
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1987. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp317-396. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
32) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, September 1987, Volume BME-34, Number 9
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1987. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp657-760. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, March 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 3
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp273-380. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
34) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, April 1988, Volume 35, Number 4
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp221-284. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
35) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, December 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 12
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1,053-1,221. Includes index to Volume BME-33. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, May 1988, Volume 35, Number 5
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp285-420. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, June 1985, Volume BME-32, Number 6
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp353-460. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, September 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 9
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp809-904. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
39) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, October 1987, Volume BME-34, Number 10
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1987. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp761-836. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, March 1988, Volume 35, Number 3
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp173-220. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, November 1985, Volume BME-32, Number 11
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp905-990. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, June 1988, Volume 35, Number 6
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp421-504. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
43) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, February 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 2
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp77-272. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
44) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, May 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 5
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp473-540. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, August 1985, Volume BME-32, Number 8
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp549-641. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, December 1985, Volume BME-32, Number 12
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp993-1,077. Includes index to Volume BME-32. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
47) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, July1988, Volume 35, Number 7
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp505-572. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
48) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, September 1985, Volume BME-32, Number 9
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1985. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp645-726. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, July 1986, Volume BME-33, Number 7
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1986. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp637-727. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering, September 1988, Volume 35, Number 9
Childers, Donald G. (ed.)

New York: (IEEE) Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1988. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp653-767. Pages moderately creased else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: