Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Medicine/Healthfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Medicine/Health | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more MEDICAL / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 823 listings found. |
| 1) |
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research, Number 395 February 2002
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002. hard bound, illustrated, 272pp. Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research Series Number 395. As new in Very good dust jacket. Articles include: Symposium on Bioactive Materials in Orthopaedic Surgery; Fluoroscopy-Based Multiplanar Image Guidance for Insertion of Sacroiliac Screws; Adverse Clinical Events During Cemented Long-Stem Femoral Arthroplasty; Autologous Chondrocyte Transplantation for Osteochondritis Dissecans of the Talus; Two-Stage Revision for Infected Endoprostheses Used in Tumor Surgery; Knee Immobilization on Meniscal Healing After Suture: An Experimental Study in Sheep; An 8-Year-Old Boy With Neck Pain. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Biochemical and Immunological Basis of Bronchial Asthma
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1972, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensive bibliography, 238pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to front and rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
Somatic and Psychiatric Treatment of Asthma
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1951,. Hard bound, 1st ed., few illustrations w/graphs & tables, 751pp inc. index, ends with chapter on therapy of asthma in Cuba, owner name & date stamp on front free endpaper else Fine in near Fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 4) |
Essentials of Geriatric Medicine
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 98pp inc. bibliography & index. 'Withdraw' stamp to half title page. Fairly extensive highlights to first half of text else Very good in moderately creased card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Outline of Fractures Including Joint Injuries (6th ed.)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Churhill Livingstone, 1972, . hard bound, 6th edition, illustrated throughout, 312pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Owner name and nameplate to front endpapers else very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Introduction to the Vertebrates
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1933,. Hard bound, illustrated, 414pp inc. glossary & index, name inside cover else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Health Care in the U.S. Equitable for Whom?
|
|
|
Beverly Hills: Sage, 1980, . hard bound, 1st edition, 415pp inc. references and appendices, including questionnaires. As new in lightly scuffed Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 8) |
Basic Neuroscience
|
|
|
Baltimore-Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, 519pp includes bibliography and index. As new. 860 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Hospitals 1920 to 1970 A Dramatic Half Century
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974. Hard bound, first edition. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
Walking Fingers: The Story of Polio and Those Who Lived With It
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicule Press, 2004. trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 234pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. As new. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 11) |
Al-Anon's Twelve Steps & Twelve Traditions
|
|
|
NY: Al-Anon, 1981,. Hard bound, 142pp, Very good in slightly edge torn yet Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
On the Use of the Ophthalmoscope in Diseases of the Nervous System and of the Kidneys; Also in Certain Other General Disorders
|
|
|
NY: Gryphon Editions (Classics of Medicine Library), 1992, . Full leather bound, all edges gilt, raised spine bands, gilt decorated rust-brown leather boards and spine. Marbled endpapers. Silk tassel marker. A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published by MacMillan & Co. in 1871, and privately printed for members of the Classics of Medicine Library. 405pp. No bookplates or markings. In fine, 'as new' condition - just as it came off the presses. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Someone to Talk To: Care and Control of the Homeless
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 2000, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, 135pp includes references. Corners a bit fanned else very good. (text is clean). 191 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Diabetes and Cardiovascular Disease; Etiology, Treatment, and Outcomes (Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, Vol. 498)
|
|
|
New York: Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers, 2001. Hard bound, first edition, inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. As new in laminated boards. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pharmacy Management in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Grosvenor House, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 492pp inc. fdirectory, glossary & index. Very good+ in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pharmacy Management in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Grosvenor House, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 492pp inc. directory, glossary & index. Very good+ in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Exposing Privatization: Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
|
|
|
Aurora: Garamond Press, 2001, . trade paper bound, later printing, 310pp. 'Final sale' stamps to side and top edges else a new/unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 18) |
Exposing Privatization: Women and Health Care Reform in Canada
|
|
|
Aurora: Garamond Press, 2001, . trade paper bound, later printing, 310pp. 'Final sale' stamps to side and top edges else a new/unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 19) |
Advances in Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Volume 14
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mosby, 1999, . hard bound, volume 14 only, illustrated, 301pp. New/unread. Contributions by Michael Bennish; Johann Braun; H. Dale Davies; Ilona J. Frieden; Margaret Hostetter; Renee Howard; Rima Khabbaz; Charles Knirsch; Karen Kotloff; M. Susan Moyer; Gary D. Overturf; Christian C. Patrick; Benjamin Schwartz; Jerry L. Shenep; and Elaine I. Tuomanen more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Advances in Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Volume 4
|
|
|
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1989. Hard bound, volume 4 of the series, illustrated, 230pp includes index. New/unread. 485 grams. Contributions by Martin Barratt, Melvin Berger, Johanna Goldfarb, Sheldon Kaplan, Jocyline Ledesma-Medina, Michael Levin, Beverley Newman, Alice Prince, Alan Rauch, William Rodriguez, Lisa Saiman, Ricardo Sorensen, Martin Walters and Bernhard Wiedermann. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Current Topics in Microbiology and Immunology, Volume 49
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969, . hard bound in blue and white boards, 250pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back. Bottom corners moderately bumped else very good. Articles include information on Herpesviruses; Antibody Forming Cell Populations; Antigen; Mesosomes - Functions Structure; and Problems-Genetic Code more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 22) |
Population Studies and Genetics (Rheumatology: An Annual Review, Volume 2)
|
|
|
Basel: S. Karger, 1969, . hard bound in gray cloth, illustrated with 15 figures and 43 tables, 132pp including subject index. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamp and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Volume 2 of of the series - 'Rheumatology an Annual Review' . more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $28.95
|
|
| 23) |
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research, Number 396 March 2002
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002. hard bound, illustrated, 265pp. Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research Series Number 396. As new in slightly edge chipped yet Very good dust jacket. Articles include: Volunteerism in Orthopaedics; Surface-Active Phospholipid in Total Hip Arthroplasty; Intraoperative Monitoring for Safety of Bilateral Total Knee Replacement; Proximal Dome-Shaped Osteotomy for Symptomatic Bumionette; Expression of CD44 Isoforms Correlated with the Metastatic Potential of Osteosarcoma; Bone Grafting of Cryosurgically Treated Bone Defects: Experiments in Goats; Knee Pain and Swelling in a 5-Year-Old Girl more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Circadian Prescription
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Publishing/Perigee, 2001, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 227pp includes glossary, references, and index. Very good. 261 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Critically Ill Obstetric Patient
|
|
|
London: Farrand/Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1984,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 569pp inc. index. Very good+/-- in blue cloth more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
Clinical Rheumatology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1986, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 367pp including index. As new. Heavy volume - extra shipping will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Epidemiology of Opiate Addiction in the United States
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1970, . hard bound, 1st edition, 337pp inc. bibliography & indexes. ex-library. Ink stamps to endpapers and pocket remnants to front endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nursing Informatics: Where Caring and Technology Meet (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
NY: Springer, 2000, . Hard bound, third edition, 445pp includes appendices (Electronic Resources for Nurses & Healthcare Websites) and index. Just a few pages with highlighted text and other sporadic inked underlines to text else a fine copy. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
A Manual of Otology, Rhinology and Laryngology
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1948, . hard bound, dark blue cloth, reprint edition, illustrated, 352pp includes index. A fine copy. 854 grams -- extra shipping charges will apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Brain's Clinical Neurology (4th edition)
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1975, . paper bound, sewn binding, 4th edition, illustrated with plates, 439pp inc. references, glossary and index. Spine a bit splayed and quite heavily creased else a nice, tight, and clean copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 31) |
Onychomycosis: The Current Approach to Diagnosis and Therapy
|
|
|
London: Martin Dunitz, 1999. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated throughout in colour, 74pp includes index. As new. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Handbook of Clinical Anesthesia (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1993, . Heavy flex covers, 2nd edition, 642pp inc. index. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
Handbook of Clinical Anesthesia (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1993, . Heavy flex covers, 2nd edition, 642pp inc. index. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Surgical Treatment of Peripheral Vascular Disease
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 336pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn lightly soiled near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Food is a Wonder Medicine: The Power to Heal is On Your Plate
|
|
|
McKinney: Magni, 1993,. Trade paperback, later printing, 334pp inc references & index, as NEW in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Transaction of the American Goiter Association (1950 Annual Sesssion, Houston, Texas)
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1951,. Hard bound, illustrated, 445pp, owner name neatly front free endpaper else Fine in near Fine dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 37) |
Management of Respiratory Tract Infections
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1997, . paper bound, illustrated with numerous tables, 234pp including index. New/unperused. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Guide to Living with HIV Infection: Developed at the Johns Hopkins AIDS Clinic
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1991,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 337pp inc. glossary & index. Near fine in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Dying and Death: A Clinical Guide for Caregivers
|
|
|
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1979. Paper bound, reprint edition, 238pp includes index. Very good. 445 grams. Contributions from Jan van Eys, John Flexner, Ann Hamrie, Liston Mills, Daniel Peak, Charles Scott and Robert Veatch. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
Prosthetic Treatment of the Edentulous Patient (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1983, . hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated throughout, 234pp includes index. Ex-library copy with light wear to cloth extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Patient No More: The Politics of Breast Cancer
|
|
|
Charlottetown: Gynergy, 1994, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 417pp inc. index. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
Aquarobics: Working Out in Water - The Natural Fitness Programme
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 192pp. A few dog-eared pages else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 43) |
Canadian Nursing Faces the future (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
St. Louis: Mosby Year Book, 1992, . Trade paperback, second edition, few illustrations, 662pp includes index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Private Acts, Social Consequences: AIDS and the Politics of Public Health
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1991. Paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 302pp includes index. Single vertical ink mark to one margin else a fine copy. 477 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
Orofacial Pains; Differential Diagnosis (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1979. Hard bound, second edition, illustrated, 373pp includes chapter references and index. Bookplate on front pastedown. Near fine. 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Drug Metabolism: From Molecules to Man
|
|
|
London: Taylor & Francis, 1987. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous tables and diagrams, 786pp includes index. Very good in laminated boards. 1.45 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Theoretical and Empirical Advances in Community Mental Health (Studies in Health and Human Services, Volume Five)
|
|
|
Lewiston/Queenston: Edwin Mellen Press, 1985. Hard bound, edition not stated, Volume Five of Studies in Health and Human Services Series, 281pp. Blindstamp bottom of title page. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Clean and tight. 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 48) |
Lecture Notes on Histology
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific, 1969,. Hard bound, 1st ed., 295pp inc index, previous owner name crossed out front free endpaper else clean inside - Very good+ in edgetorn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Acute Low Back Pain in Industry: A Controlled Prospective Study with Special Reference to Therapy and Confounding Factors (ACTA Orthopaedica Scandinavica Supplementum No. 170)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Munksgaard, 1977, . paper bound, blue wraps, 117pp including references and appendix. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamp and pocket inside front cover, else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
|
|
|
NY: dover, (1957),. Trade paperback, later printing, 226pp. Owner name on half-title page else Very good in mildly creased covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 823 listings found. |




