Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Other Current Issuesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Other Current Issues | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more NON-CLASSIFIABLE books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 436 listings found. |
| 1) |
Responding to Diversity in the Metropolis: Building an Inclusive Research Agenda
|
|
|
Edmonton: Prairie Centre of Excellence for Research on Immigration and Integration, 1997,. Paper bound, 1st (bilingual) edition. Proceedings of the first metropolis national conference on immigration. 175pp (English) & 194pp (French). As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Real Poverty Report
|
|
|
Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig, 1971, . Trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 255pp includes appendices. Few scattered highlights else very good. 345 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
Odious Debts: Loose Lending, Corruption, and the Third World's Environmental Legacy
|
|
|
London: Earthscan, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 252pp inc. index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Odious Debts: Loose Lending, Corruption, and the Third World's Environmental Legacy
|
|
|
London: Earthscan, 1991. Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 252pp inc. index. Very good. 355 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Odious Debts: Loose Lending, Corruption, and the Third World's Environmental Legacy
|
|
|
London: Earthscan, 1991,. Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 252pp inc. index. Very good in moderately creased card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Odious Debts: Loose Lending, Corruption, and the Third World's Environmental Legacy
|
|
|
London: Earthscan, 1991. Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 252pp inc. index. As new. 355 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Beyond Survival: New Directions for the Disarmament Movement
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1983 . Trade paperback, first edition, 365pp includes afterword by the editors. Very good condition - clean and tight. 444 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Dilemma of the Alcoholic Marriage
|
|
|
NY: Al-Anon, 1991. Hard bound, reprint edition, 100pp includes index. As new in very good dust jacket. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Voices for Freedom: An Amnesty International Anthology
|
|
|
London: Amnesty International, 1986. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 208pp includes index. A series of small puncture marks near side edge of front cover else a very good copy. 635 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hijack: Our Story of Survival
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1998, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 212pp. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Power and Resistance: Critical Thinking About Canadian Social Issues (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Halifax: Fernwood, 1998. Paper bound, second edition, 352pp includes extensive bibliography. Pencil-scored text through much of final two chapters else a near fine copy. 555 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
On Violence
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970. Hard bound, edition not stated, 106pp includes index. A few scattered highlights with some underlining and marks to margins in pencil. Ex-library copy. Cloth a bit frayed down spine and corner tips worn through. Good only. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Social Welfare in Canada: Ideals, Realities, and Future Paths
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1988,. Trade paperback, 2nd edition, 294pp inc. biblio & index, faint pencilling to first half else Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The English Fact in Quebec (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1984, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 247pp including bibliographic essay, chronology, demographic tables, and index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Debt and the Less Developed Countries
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 359pp includes bibliography and index. Very good/-- condition (no dust jacket). 807 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
Debt and the Less Developed Countries
|
|
|
Boulder: Westview, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 359pp includes bibliography and index. Very good/-- condition (no dust jacket). 782 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Canadian Cases in Business-Government Relations
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1985,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/tables, 407pp, old price inked to half title page along with ""non returnable"" else Very good+ in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Unsettling Relations: The University as a Site of Feminist Struggles
|
|
|
Toronto: Women's Press, 1991, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 159pp inc. extensive bibliography Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Farm Labor Movement in the Midwest: Social Change and Adaptation Among Migrant Farmworkers
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 235pp inc bibliography and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1995,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, cloth backed boards, 259pp w/index, as new in dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
Straight Through the Heart: How the Liberals Abandoned the Just Society
|
|
|
Toronto: HarperCollins, 1995,. Hard bound (cloth backed boards), first edition. Signed by Maude Barlow on half-title page. 259pp including index. A very good or better copy in a fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Regional Silviculture of the United States
|
|
|
NY: Ronald Press, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 610pp includes index. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. Comprises eleven regional chapters relating major species and forest type patterns to climate and weather, geology, and topography, and discusses the dual influence of nature and man on the development and maintenanace of forest resources. Each regional (bioregional) chapter is prepared by a contributor familiar with the area: David Smith; Henry Hansen; John Barrett; Daniel DenUyl; Clarence Korstian; Laurence Walker; John Hosner; TW Daniel; Merrill Deters; Frederick Baker; and David RM Scott more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Roots of Rebellion: Land and Hunger in Central America
|
|
|
Boston: South End, 1987,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/tables, extensively referenced, 220pp inc index as well as food, agriculture, economic & health indicators, slightly cocked w/po name half title else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Roots of Rebellion: Land and Hunger in Central America
|
|
|
Boston: South End Press, 1987,. Paper bound, 220pp includes appendices and index. Very good. 277 grams. Three copies available (one priced less but with marking to text). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
Misconceptions: The Social Construction of Choice and the New Reproductive Technologies (vol. 1)
|
|
|
Hull: Voyageur Publishing, 1993, . Paper bound, first edition, volume 1 only, 287pp. Near fine. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Social Imperative
|
|
|
NY: Paulist Press, 1979,. Trade paperback, 254pp. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Ethics and Economics: Canada's Catholic Bishops on the Economic Crisis
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1984. Mass market paperback, first edition, 216pp includes numerous appendices, and reference notes. Tight and clean - a very good copy in lightly creased covers. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Canada's Billion Dollar Pension Scandal: How Secure is Your Future?
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1985,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 152pp inc. glossary & references. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Unnecessary Evil: An Answer to Canada's High Unemployment
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1986, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 173pp. Repaired tear to back of dust jacket else a fine copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 30) |
Economic Aid to Underdeveloped Countries
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1962, . hard bound, reprint edition, 121pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 31) |
New Technology and Industrial Change: The Impact of the Scientific-Technical Revolution on Labour and Industry
|
|
|
London: Kogan Page, 1983, . Hard bound, first edition, 224pp includes appendices and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Issues in Intimate Violence
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks: Sage Publications, 1999. Paper bound, later printing, 4to, 314pp includes resource list and index. As new. 690 grams. Contributions by Richard Gelles, Evan Stark, Anne Flitcraft, Kathleen Kendall-Tackett, Roberta Marshall, Diana Russell, Walter Dekeseredy, Martin Schwartz, Dawn Currie, Claire Renzetti, Gregory Merrill, Mary Koss, Sarah Cook, Patricia Yancey Martin, Robert Hummer, Jeffrey Benedict, Alan Klein, James Ptacek, Damie Kurz, Shamita Das Dasgupta, Patricia Peacock, Karl Pillemer, Jill Suitor, Linner Ward Griffin, Oliver Williams, Joyce Reed. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fragile Freedoms: Human Rights and Dissent in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin, 1981,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 298pp inc. references & index. Occasional marginalia and ink scored text else Very good in edge torn G dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Hyperculture: The Human Cost of Speed
|
|
|
Westport (CT): Praeger, 1998. Hard bound, first edition, 266pp includes references, large recommended reading section, and index. As new in green laminated boards. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Peace, Justice and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium
|
|
|
Edmonton: University of Alberta Press, 2000, . paper bound, 1st edition, 433pp. A new, unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Emerging Generation: An Inside Look at Canada's Teenagers
|
|
|
Toronto: Irwin, 1985, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 220pp inc. references & bibliography Few early passages with very faint highlighting else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 37) |
Selling Illusions: The Cult of Multiculturalism in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 234pp includes references. Very good. 232 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Selling Illusions: The Cult of Multiculturalism in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 234pp includes references. A few scattered ink marks with previous owner name and date to half title, else very good. 232 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Selling Illusions: The Cult of Multiculturalism in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Penguin, 1994, . paper bound, 1st edition, 234pp includes references. Very good. 232 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
|
|
|
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps and plates. Initial 'R' in felt pen inside front cover else fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
|
|
|
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps. Previous owner stamps to side edges else fine in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy (proof copy)
|
|
|
Markham (ON): Viking, 1987. Paper bound, uncorrected and unpublished proof (confidential). Inserts with maps and photographs not included in this copy. 199 hand-numbered pages. Sticker remainders on front cover. Very good. 331 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Sorrow and the Terror: The Haunting Legacy of the Air India Tragedy
|
|
|
Markham: Viking, 1987, . hard bound, 1st edition, 219pp. Illustrated with maps and plates. Initial 'R' in felt pen inside front cover else fine in fine dust jacket. Multiple copies available. 700 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Rogue State: A Guide to the World's Only Superpower
|
|
|
Monroe (ME): Common Courgage Press, 2000. Paper bound, second printing, 308pp includes references and index. As new. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Secret Survivors: Uncovering Incest and Its Aftereffects in Women
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1990,. Hard bound, later printing, 326pp inc. appendices & index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Canada's Water: For Sale?
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1972, . hard bound, 1st edition, 188pp includes references and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Language of the Skies: The Bilingual Air Traffic Control Conflict in Canada
|
|
|
Kingston: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1983, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 285pp includes appendices and index. Very good plus. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 48) |
When Freedoms Collide: The Case for Our Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1988,. paper bound, 2nd edition, 419pp, end notes, index. Owner name neatly to top of title page else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
When Freedoms Collide: The Case for Our Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1988,. Paper bound, 2nd edition, 419pp includes end reference notes and index. Remainder mark to bottom edge with some creasing to spine else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Power From the North
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1985, . Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 182pp inc. index. As new in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 436 listings found. |




