Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Frenchfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse French | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / French books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 303 listings found. |
| 1) |
L'Avenir industriel de l'Afrique
|
|
|
Paris: L'Harmattan, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 227pp. Very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
La bouteille mauve
|
|
|
Saint-Boniface: Les Éditions du Blé, 1998 . soft bound, 1st edition, 94pp including glossary. As new/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le voyageur sans bagage (suivi de Le bal des voleurs)
|
|
|
Folio: 1987, . mass market paperback, edition not stated, 218pp. Few faint pencil marksings early on else very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Vol de nuit
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1963, . hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). En français. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Vol de nuit
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1966, . hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Sporadic notes in light pencil to margins else Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). Texte en français. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
La crise d'identite de l'adulte
|
|
|
University of Ottawa, 1979,. Hard bound, 113pp inc. bibliography ex-library. Very good in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Draj-Chmara et l'ecole neo-classique ukrainienne
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Dept. of Slavic Studies, 1975, . paper bound, 1st edition, 324pp. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 8) |
l'Option Nucleaire: Developpement et contestation de l'energie nucleaire au Canada et au Quebec
|
|
|
Montreal: Boreal, 1994,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 226pp inc. bibliography & index. ex-library. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Une croissance: la basse-provence rurale (fin du XVIe siecle - 1789)
|
|
|
N.p.: S.E.V.P.E.N., 1961, . Paper bound, first edition, signature sewn. 842pp includes bibliography and index. 'Service de Presse' stamp on front cover. Last third of block unopened. Edges uncut. Wrappers moderate-heavily torn at head and heel of spine, and signatures somewhat shaken, else very good. 1.23 kilograms -- extra shipping charges for this heavy volume will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Statistique appliquee: Tome 1, Calcul des probabilites et statistique descriptive (5ieme Edition)
|
|
|
Trois-Riviere: Editions SMG, 1978, . paper bound, 5th edition, volume 1 only, 217pp + 40pp (statistical tables). Moderate-heavily cocked and bottom corner fanned else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Litterature canadienne-française (trois. ed.)
|
|
|
Montreal: Fides, 1957, . hard bound, troisieme edition, illustrée, pp525. Sporadic and neatly pencil-scored text else very good/bon état in edge-torn, lightly edge chipped and scuffed good plus dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Eugenie Grandet
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1966, . soft bound, edition not stated. Edition illustrée de 24 reproductions. 366pp. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Serres Paradis
|
|
|
Paris: Rene Julliard, 1950, . hard bound in black buckram, bright gilt lettering to spine with five raised spine bands, red silk tassel marker, xvi + 458pp. Corners and top of spine moderately bumped and rubbed else Very good. Includes La Thebaide; Alexandre; Andromaque; Les Plaideurs; Britannicus; Berenice; Bajazet; Mithridate; Iphigenie. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jean Emile Anizan: Fondateur des fils de la charite, 1853-1928
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Spes, 1945,. Paper bound, illustrated, 336pp. nVery good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
La boite a outils: Manuel de travaux pratiques et de laboratoire
|
|
|
Don Mills: Addison-Wesley, 1990. Soft bound, first edition, 349pp. Text is clean. Corners somewhat fanned with minor creasing else very good. 860 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Memoires d'une Vieille Fille
|
|
|
Paris: Calmann-Levy, sans d., . leather bound, edition not stated but appears to be a first, 338pp. Raised spine bands. ex-library copy with few ink stamps and pocket inside. Spine ends and corners with light-moderate wear and spine lightly rubbed with moderate stain else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
Essais sur la Constitution (Monographies Juridiques No. 13)
|
|
|
Ottawa: L'universite d'Ottawa, 1979, . paper bound, 1st edition, 421pp inc. indexes. Binding a bit cocked. Ex-library copy. Good only. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vues canadiennes et europeennes des droits et libertes: Actes des Journees Strasbourgeoises
|
|
|
Cowansville (PQ): Editions Yvon Blais, 1989, . hard bound, 1st edition, 697pp. Owner name & date neatly to top of front free endpaper else as New in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
La Musique des Troubadours
|
|
|
Paris: Renouard, n.d., . Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 125pp. Ex-library copy in Very good condition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
La chanson quebecoise
|
|
|
Cap-de-la-Madeleine: Reseau U, 1987, . paper bound, edition not stated, 354pp. Tour d'Horizon. Analyse de vingt-quatre chansons celebres. Sources de renseignements. Bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Le Manitoba des femmes repond: Questionnaire Gabrielle-Roy
|
|
|
Saint Boniface: Centre d'etudes franco-canadiennes de l'Ouest, 1985, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrée, 328pp. Very good/bon état. 653 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Adolphe
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Freres, 1966, . soft bound, first/premier edition. Illustrée. 332pp. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Confrontations et metissages (Actes du VI-Congres Europeen sur les cultures d'Amerique Latine aux etats-unis, Bordeaux 7-8-9 juillet 1994)
|
|
|
Bordeaux: Maison des Pays Iberiques, 1995, . paper bound, 417pp. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
Louison Sansregret, Metis: un recit historique
|
|
|
Saint-Boniface (Manitoba): Éditions du Blé, 1975 . paper bound, 1st ed., illustrated, 94pp. As new/bon état. 292 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
Vie De Mgr. Taché, Archevêque De St-Boniface (2 vols)
|
|
|
Montreal: Librarie Beauchemin, 1904. Hard bound, first. edition, 2 vols. (610pp (vol 1), 936pp (vol 2), leather-backed decorative boards, illustrations including fold-out maps. Edges heavily rubbed. Good only. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
Au Nord du 53e: Souvenirs de Berthe de Tremaudan
|
|
|
Saint-Boniface (Manitoba): Éditions du Blé, 1982. card covers, illustrated with photographs, 187pp inc. index, Very good+ in heavy card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Perspectives de France (shorter revised ed.)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, (1972). Hard bound, later printing of shorter revised edition, illustrated, 509pp includes verb lists, vocabularies and index. Moderate staining to side and top edges, and at endpapers, and a few scattered light pencil marks inside, else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 877 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
Essais sur la Constitution du Canada
|
|
|
Montreal: du Jour, 1963, . paper bound, edition limited to 5000 copies, sewn binding, 199pp + index. ex-library. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
L'ethique: Fondements et problematiques contemporaines
|
|
|
Saint Laurent (PQ): Renouveau pedagogique, 1996, . paper bound, 1st edition, quarto, 490pp includes bibliography and index. Corners a bit fanned else Very good. Bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Nouvelles d'ecrivains quebecois
|
|
|
Quebec Loisirs Inc., 2000. Hard bound, blue boards/cartonné. 236pp. As new/Très bon état. No dust jacket/Sans jaquette. 485 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Manuscrits de Pauline Archange; Vivre! Vivre! - Les Apparences
|
|
|
Quebec: Boreal, 1991, . paper bound, 2nd edition canadienne, 322pp. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Cahier pratique de grammaire et d'orthographe: Cinquieme annee du secondaire
|
|
|
Montreal: Guerin, 1993, . paper bound/broché, large 4to, 340pp. New/nouveau. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Les caractères originaux de l'histoire rurale française (2 vols.)
|
|
|
Paris: Armand Colin, 1952, . broché, deux tomes, 8vo, 261pp + 18 planches en noir dans le tome I, et 230pp respectif. Unopened and uncut. Bon état/very good. 655 grams unpacked. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Saint Volodymyr, Le Beau Soleil: Grand-Prince de Kiev 958-1015
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Volodymyr Publishing House, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 68pp. As new/nouveau. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 35) |
Maintenant ou Jamais!
|
|
|
N.p.: Alain Stanke, 1990, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 186pp + index. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sir George-Etienne Cartier, Baronnet
|
|
|
Montreal: Beauchemin, 1918,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates and fold-outs. 485pp inc. bibliography & index. Extremities heavily worn and spine heavily creased. Edges uncut. Short tear to upper back cover at spine. F ront cover chipped bottom corner. Covers mod. stained. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Les Trois Amours: Poemes
|
|
|
Montreal: N.P., 1943, . Hard bound, rebound in red boards with marbled endpapers, 138pp plus index. Previous owner signature to title page, half title and fly. Very good. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
Allons-y! Le français par etapes
|
|
|
Boston: Heinle & Heinle, 1984. Hard bound, later printing, 579pp includes appendices, vocabularies, and index. Very good in laminated boards. 1.3 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Theatre complet VII: L'Opera de quat'sous; La Resistible ascension d'Arturo Ui; La Decision
|
|
|
Paris: L'Arche, 1968,. Trade paperback, later printing, 262pp. Previous owner name blcoked out on title page else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Morphologie et Physiologie Animales
|
|
|
Montrouge: Larousse, 1968, . hard bound, illustrated, 1,056pp. Front free endpaper removed else Very good in laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ben Laden: La verite interdite
|
|
|
Editions Denoel/Folio Documents, 2002, . mass market paperback, nouvelle edition revisie et prefacee par les auteurs, new revised edition, pp282 avec annexes. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Ben Laden: La verite interdite
|
|
|
Editions Denoel/Folio Documents, 2002, . mass market paperback, nouvelle edition revisie et prefacee par les auteurs, new revised edition, pp282 avec annexes. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ben Laden: La verite interdite
|
|
|
Editions Denoel/Folio Documents, 2002, . mass market paperback, nouvelle edition revisie et prefacee par les auteurs, new revised edition, pp282 avec annexes. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Nourrir les gens, nourrir les baines
|
|
|
Paris: Societe d'Ethnographie, 1983,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 263pp inc. bibliographie. ex-library. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) in laminated boards. Etudes et documents tchadiens more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Quebec Canada Anglais: deux itineraires un affrontement
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions HMH, 1969. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 309pp includes index. Moderately foxed throughout else very good. 354 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lettres sur le Canada: Etude sociale 1864-1867
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions L'etincelle, 1978, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 94pp avec biographie d'Arthur Buies, et bibliographie. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mille et un plis
|
|
|
N.p.: Gallimard, 1985, . paper bound, 148pp. Very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Correspondance de C.-A. Sainte-Beuve (1822-1865), Tome II
|
|
|
Paris: Calmann Levy, 1878, . hard bound, edition not stated, volume 2 only, 404pp including index. Large "discard" stamp to front free endpaper. Moderately foxed throughout else very good/bon état. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
Les justes
|
|
|
Paris: Folio, 1977, . mass market paperback, later printing. Minor creasing to covers else very good/bon état. Text in French. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
L'étranger
|
|
|
Paris: Folio, 2003. Mass market paperback, reprint edition, 186pp. Very good/bon état. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 303 listings found. |




