Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Sociology

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found.
1) Kinship in an Urban Setting
Adams, Bert N

Chicago: Markham Publishing, 1968. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 228pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
2) How It's Done: An Invitation to Social Research
Adler, Emily Stier and Roger Clark

Belmont: Wadsworth, 1999. Trade paperback, first edition, 530pp includes glossary, references, and index. Clean and tight - a near fine copy. 822 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
3) Constructions of Deviance: Social Power, Context, and Interaction
Adler, Patricia A. and Peter Adler

Belmont: Wadsworth, 1993, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 588pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers. Text is clean. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
4) Introduction to the Sociology of 'Developing Societies'
Alavi, Hamza and Teodor Shamin (eds.)

London: Macmillan, 1982,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 474pp inc. chapter references. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
5) Globalization, Knowledge and Society: Readings from International Sociology
Albrow, Martin and Elizabeth King (eds.)

London: Sage Publications, 1990, . Paper bound, first edition, 280pp. Very good. 419 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) The Nature of Prejudice (abridged)
Allport, Gordon W

Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Mass market paperback, edition not stated, 496pp includes name and subject indexes. Unmarked library pocket inside front cover. Last page and inside rear cover spotted/stained and covers and spine moderately creased else very good. Text is clean. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
7) The Industrial Society: Three Essays on Ideology and Development
Aron, Raymond

NY: Praeger, 1967,. Hard bound, 183pp, Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
8) Main Currents in Sociological Thought I: Montesquieu/Comte/Marx/Tocqueville/The Sociologists and the Revolution of 1848
Aron, Raymond

NY: Basic Books, 1965. Hard bound, second printing, 272pp includes bibliographies and index. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 644 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Policy Evaluation for Community Development: Decision Tools for Local Government
Awerbuch, Shimon and William A. Wallace

NY: Praeger, 1976. Hard bound, edition not stated, green cloth, illustrated with numerous graphs and tables, 286pp includes bibliography and index. Clean and tight - a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 587 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
10) The Sociology of Production in Rural Malay Society
Baily, Conner

Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1983. Hard bound, 1st ed., illustrated with photos, 226pp. Near fine/-- (no dust jacket). East Asian Social Science Monographs series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
11) Families in Canadian Society: An Introduction
Baker, Maureen

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 286pp inc. glossary, bibliography and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) An Introduction to the History of Sociology
Barnes, Harry Elmer (ed.)

University of Chicago Press, 1967,. Trade paperback, abridged edition, 485pp inc. indices. Very good in mildly creased card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
13) Embattled Reason: Essays on Social Knowledge
Bendix, Reinhard

New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. Hard bound, first edition. Very good+/very good w/minor water damage to back of dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
14) Ethnicity and Ethnic Relations in Canada: A Book of Readings (2nd ed.)
Bienvenue, Rita M. and Jay E. Goldstein (eds.)

Toronto: Butterworth, 1991, . paperbound, 2nd edition, 335pp. Highlights throughout 2 chapters else Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
15) Sociological Interpretations of Education
Blackledge, David and Barry Hunt

London: Croom Helm, 1985, . paper bound, edition not stated, 353pp includes bibliography and index. Bottom edge soiled with dampstaining to bottom edges of first few pages else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
16) Causal Inferences in Nonexperimental Research
Blalock, Hubert M

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1964, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, 200pp includes appendix and index. Wrap neatly separated from block (easily reglued) with researcher Betty Haven's signature neatly to top of half title page, else a very good copy. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
17) Bureaucracy in Modern Society
Blau, Peter M

NY: Random House, 1956,. paperback, 127pp inc. references, few ticks at margins else Very good+ in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) The Impact of Social Class: A Book of Readings
Blumberg, Paul (ed.)

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1972, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 544pp includes index. Front cover moderate-heavily creased else very good (text is clean). 830 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
19) Aggregate Data: Analysis and Interpretation
Borgatta, Edgar F. and David J. Jackson (eds.)

Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, 1980. Trade paperback, first edition, 192pp. Previous owner name modestly top of front cover. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 234 grams. Sage - a consistent leader in publications on social research methods. The volume includes contributions from Glenn Firebaugh, Lutz Erbring, Alice Young, Kenneth Bollen, Sally Ward, Brian Pendleton, Richard Warren, HC Chang, Roderick Little, Thomas Pullum, Jeanne Moorman, Lillian Russell, Norfleet Rives, Harold Goldsmith, and Marie Borgatta. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
20) Secondary Analysis (New Directions for Program Evaluation, Number 4)
Boruch, Robert F. (guest ed.) with Scarvia B. Anderson, (series ed.)

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1978. Trade paperback, Number 4 in the series, illustrated with graphs, 115pp includes index. Clean and tight - a very good copy. 216 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Sociology: A Guide to Problems and Literature
Bottomore, T.B

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1964. Hard bound, second printing, 330pp includes index. Fine in edge creased, lightly edge torn, somewhat scuffed good only dust jacket. A classic in the field of sociology. 632 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Marxist Sociology
Bottomore, Tom

London: Macmillan, 1975. Paper bound, first edition, 78pp includes bibliography. Lightly foxed throughout else a very good or better copy. 115 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.95
23) The Crisis in Sociology: Problems of Sociological Epistemology
Boudon, Raymond with Howard H. Davies (transl.)

NY: Columbia University Press, 1980. Hard bound, first edition, 285pp includes references, and name and subject indexes. Few scattered inked-scored text throughout else very good in very good dust jacket. 475 grams. From the library of Canadian sociologist Julia Kwong with her signature and date to title page. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
24) The Canadian Condition: A Guide to Research in Public Policy
Breton, Raymond

Montreal: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1977. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 65pp includes bibliography. Clean and tight -- a near fine copy. 115 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Understanding Family Process: Basics of Family Systems Theory
Broderick, Carlfred B

Newbury Park: Sage, 1993, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 269pp includes index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $49.50
26) The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 23:3, August 1986
Brym, Robert and Pieter J. De Vries et al (eds.) (J. Paul Grayson; John O'Neill; Morton Weinfeld; John J. Sigal; Thomas G. Regan; Barry D. Adam; Calvin Veltman - contributors)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1986, . wraps, pp309-456. As new. Articles include: L'inegalite et la discrimination sexuelles et linguitiques au Quebec; Plant closures and political despair; The medicalization of social control; Effects of the Holocaust on selected socio-political attitudes of adult children of survivors; Bargaining and governmental directives: the question of limits to negotiated orders; Research Note on The construction of a sociological 'homosexual' in Canadian textbooks; The Interpretation of the language questions of the Canadian census more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:1 February 1987
Brym, Robert J. (ed.) (Doug Baer; Edward Grabb; William A. Johnston; Kathryn Kopinak; Geraldine Pratt; Claudette Richard; Louis Maheu; A.D. Fisher; John Lowman; Herbert C. Northcott; Graham S. Lowe - contributors)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp152. Very good. Articles on Class, crisis, and political ideology in Canada: recent trends; Gender differences in political ideology in Canada; Class, home, and politics; La science au Quebec francophone; Alcoholisma nd race; Taking young prostitues seriously; Research Note on Job and gender influences in the subjective experience of work. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The Canadian Review of Sociology and Anthropology, 24:3 August 1987
Brym, Robert J. (ed.) (Keith G. Banting, Robert E. Wright, Paul S. Maxim, Parvin Ghorayshi, Bonnie J.Fox, John Fox, David Howes, Neil Guppy, Sabrina Freeman, Shari Buchan, and Ishmael O. Okraku - contributors)

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987, . paper bound, pp309-463. Very good. Articles on The Welfare State and inequality in the 1980s; Canadian Fertility trends: a further test of the Easterlin hypothesis; Canadian agriculture: capitalist or petit bourgeois?; Occupational gender segregation in the Canadian labour force, 1931-1981; Olfaction and trnasition: an essay on the ritual uses of smell; Research Notes on Representing Canadians: changes in the economic backgrounds of federal politicians, 1965-1984; and Age residential segregation in Canadian cities. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Modern Systems Research for the Behavioral Scientist: A Sourcebook
Buckley, Walter (ed.)

Chicago: Aldine, 1969, . hard bound, 2nd printing, quarto, 525pp includes references and index. Very good in light scuffed slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 1.221 kilograms. Extra shipping applies to the USA, and internationally. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
30) Shrink Resistant: The Struggle Against Psychiatry in Canada
Burstow, Bonnie & Don Weitz (eds.)

Vancouver: New Star, 1988,. paper bound, 1st edition, 360pp, extensive antipsychiatry bibliography with psychiatric inmate's liberation directory at back, and including index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
31) Shrink Resistant: The Struggle Against Psychiatry in Canada
Burstow, Bonnie & Don Weitz (eds.)

Vancouver: New Star, 1988,. paper bound, 1st edition, 360pp, extensive antipsychiatry bibliography with psychiatric inmate's liberation directory at back, and including index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
32) Shrink Resistant: The Struggle Against Psychiatry in Canada
Burstow, Bonnie & Don Weitz (eds.)

Vancouver: New Star, 1988,. paper bound, 1st edition, 360pp, extensive antipsychiatry bibliography with psychiatric inmate's liberation directory at back, and including index. As new. 485 grams. Four copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
33) Shrink Resistant: The Struggle Against Psychiatry in Canada
Burstow, Bonnie & Don Weitz (eds.)

Vancouver: New Star, 1988,. paper bound, 1st edition, 360pp, extensive antipsychiatry bibliography with psychiatric inmate's liberation directory at back, and including index. As new. 485 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
34) Society and the Policeman's Role
Cain, Maureen E

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables. 315pp inc. appendices, references & index. 'Withdrawal' stamp front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
35) Survey Research: Report of the Consultative Group on Survey Research, 1976
(Canada Council) Consultative Group on Survey Research

Ottawa: The Canada Council, 1976. Trade paperback, first edition, section paginated. 8 1.2 x 11 guidelines for survey research (4pp) laid in loose. Fine copy. 296 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
36) A Summary of Sudies of Interviewing Methodology
Cannell, Charles F. with Kent H. Marquis and Andre Laurent

Rockville: U.S. department of Health, Education, and Welfare, 1977. Paper bound, quarto, Series 2 Number 69 of Data Evaluation and Metehods Research, 78pp. As new. 240 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) The Sociology of Crime and Delinquency in Britain, Volume 1: The British Tradition
Carson, W.G. and Paul Wiles (Eds.)

London: Martin Robertson, 1975,. Trade paperback, 300pp. Fine in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
38) Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership
Chadwick, Whitney and Isabelle de Courtivron (eds.)

London: Thames and Hudson, 1993, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, 76 illustrations, 256pp includes references and index. As new. 505 grams. Contributions include: Anne Higonnet on Myths of Creation: Camille Claudel and Auguste Rodin; Whiteney Chadwick on Living Simultaneously: Sonia and Robert Delaunay; Isabelle de Courtivron's Of first Wives and Solitary Heroes: Clara and Andre Malraux; The Left-Handed Marriage: Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant by Lisa Tickner; Tinder-and-flint: Virginia Woolf and Vita Sackville-West by Louise DeSalvo; The Bird Superior meets the Bride of the Wind: Leonora Carrington and Max Ernst by Susan Rubin Suleiman; Beauty to his Beast: Frida Kahlo and Diego Rivera by Hayden Herrera; Separate Studios: Kay Sage and Yves Tanguy by Judith Suther; The Literate Passion of Anais Nin and Henry Miller by Noel Riley Fitch; Non-negotiable Bonds: Lillian Hellman and Dashiell Hammett by Bernard Benstock; The Art of code: Jasper Johns and Robert Rauschenberg by Jonathan Katz; Significantly Other: simone and Andre Schwartz-Bart by Ronnie Scharfman; and Fiction: Krasner's Presence, Pollock's Absence by Anne Wagner. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
39) American Sociological Hegemony: Transnational Explorations
Chekki, Dan A

Lanham: University Press of America, 1987, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with many tables, extensive bibliography, 171pp including index. Very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $31.95
40) Sociology and Society in Contemporary China, 1979-1983
Chu, David S.K

Armonk (NY): M.E. Sharpe, 1984. Paper bound, numerous statistical tables, 219pp. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 305 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
41) A Staple State: Canadian Industrial Resources in Cold War
Clark-Jones, Melissa

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1987,. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 260pp inc. references & index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Radical Sociology
Colfax, J. David and Jack L. Roach (eds.)

NY/London: Basic Books, 1971. Trade paprback, first edition, 492pp includes index. Tight and clean -- a very good or better copy. 725 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) The Power to Criminalize; Violence, Inequality and the Law
Comack, Elizabeth and Gillian Balfour

Halifax: Fernwood, 2004. Paper bound, first edition, signed by authors on half title page. 199pp including references. Bottom corner of front cover lightly creased else a very good or better copy. 290 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
44) The Journal of Human Justice (Volume 1, Number 2, Spring, 1990): Race, Class, Gender and Justice
Comack, Elizabeth (issue editor)

Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1990,. Paper bound, 124pp. Very good. M. Brogden on The French Metis in western Canada; D. Chunn & R. Menzies on Gender, Madness & Crime; J. Lowman on the experience of street prostitutes and their customers; D.H. Currie on battered women and the state, etc. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
45) The Sociology of Health and Illness: Critical Perspectives
Conrad, Peter and Rochelle Kern (eds.)

NY: St. Martin's, 1981,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 646pp inc. chapter references & index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
46) Studying Families
Copeland, Anne P. and Kathleen M. White

Newbury Park: Sage, 1991,. trade paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 116pp includes index. New/unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $21.95
47) The City as a Social System
(Course Team for Urban Development, Units 6-9)

Milton Keynes: Open University, 1974,. illustrated card covers, 4to, 162pp, owner name blocked out on title page else Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Modern Social Theory from Parsons to Habermas
Craib, Ian

NY: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1984,. Trade paperback, later printing, 230pp inc. index. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
49) Images of Canada: The Sociological Tradition
Curtis, James and Lorne Tepperman (eds.)

Scarborough (ON): Prentice-Hall, 1990,. card covers, 1st printing, 458pp inc. extensive bibliography. Pencilled highlights to few chapters else Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
50) Patterns of Social Functioning in Families with Marital and Parent-Child Problems
David, Gerson

University of Toronto Press, 1967, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 328pp inc. index. Remainder mark bottom edge and 'withdrawn' stamp to front free endpaper else fine in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 249 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: