Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
History-Militaryfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse History-Military | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Oversalzberg and the 3. Reich
|
|
|
Berchtesgaden: Verlag Plenk, 1982. Paper bound, quarto (large format), profusely illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, unpaginated (approx. 90pp). A near fine copy. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
"Marching-On" Through time with the Soldier
|
|
|
Halifax: The Army Museum, n.d. (ca. latter 1950s). Stapled wrappers, illustrated throughout, 35pp. As new. 56 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Military Insignia (A Wordsworth Handbook)
|
|
|
Ware (Hertfordshire): Wordsworth Editions, 1995. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated in colour throughout, 96pp. As new in laminated boards. 255 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Museum of Denmark's Fight for Freedom, 1940-1945
|
|
|
Copenhagen: The National Museum, 1975, . stapled wraps, illustrated, 40pp. As new. 64 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Cold War
|
|
|
London: Wayland, 1972, . Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 128pp includes further reading section and index. Front hinge just starting else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. Ex-library copy. 437 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Price of Peace
|
|
|
London: Pilot Press, 1945. Hard bound, reprint edition, 104pp includes appendix. Very good in lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Where the Hell are the Guns? A Soldier's Eye View of the Anxious Years, 1939-1944
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, maps at endpapers, 439pp includes appendices and index. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 810 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Canada's National Defence: Defence Organization (Volume 2)
|
|
|
Kingston: School of Policy Studies (Queen's University), 1998, . paper bound, volume 2 only, 509pp. Corners a bit fanned else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The New German Empire
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1939. Mass market paperback, first edition, 216pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The RCN in Retrospect, 1910-1968
|
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1983. Trade paperback, reprint edition, illustrated throughout with photos and maps, 373pp includes references and note on contributors at back. Very good - tight and clean. 730 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
War Finance in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1940. Wrappers (paper bound), first edition, 110pp. Lightly foxed throughout. Very good condition. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
United States Army and Air Force Fighters, 1916-1961
|
|
|
Herts: The Garden City Press, 1961. Hard bound, quarto, first edition, profusely illustrated throughout, 256pp includes general index and glossary. Most of cloth at spine missing, exposing backstrip, and corners heavily rubbed. Interior is very good or better, with previous owner name and address to front free endpaper. Fair overall, without a dust jacket. 1.16 kilograms unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Victorious In Defeat: The Loyalists in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1984. Hard bound, first edition, 230pp includes bibliography and index. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 685 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
The War Claims Commission, World War II (A consolidation of the Reports of the Commission with related documents and including cases to illustrate the principles and procedures of adjudication)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1970. Hard bound, first edition, a consolidation of the Reports of the Commission with related documents and including cases to illustrate the principles and procedures of adjudication, 728pp includes alphabetical list of cases. A near fine copy in black cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board. 1.42 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charge will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Richardson's War of 1812 (with notes and life of the author)
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. Paper bound, facsimile edition of the work originally published in 1902 by Historical Publishing Company, Toronto. Illustrated. 320pp includes notes on illustrations, and index. Extremities lightly rubbed else a very good or better copy. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Excuse Us! Herr Schicklgruber (A Memoir of an officer who commanded an infantry company of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles (Canadian Army) in Normandy
|
|
|
NP: War Amputations of Canada, 2004. Paper bound, edition not stated, large quarto, illustrated, 184pp + appendix. Publisher's Backgrounder sheets laid in at front. Near fine. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
Where's The Money Coming From? Problems of Postwar Finance
|
|
|
NY: Twentieth Century Fund, 1943. Hard bound in blue cloth, reprint edition, 179pp. Canadian Member of Parliament Alistair Stewart's signature in pencil to front free endpaper. Few scattered vertical pencil marks to margins else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 370 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The New Western Front
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1939, . hard bound in brown cloth, 1st edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 196pp inc. bibliography and index. Dust jacket blurbs pasted to front free endpapers. Boards a bit bowed else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Suicide Raid: The Canadians at Dieppe, August 19th, 1942
|
|
|
Ottawa: CEF Books, 2001. Paper bound, edition not stated, Access to History Series No. 5, illustrated, 42pp includeing bibliography. As new/fine/unread. 150 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE SECOND WORLD WAR. The Gathering Storm; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring (4 of 6 vols., firsts)
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1948-52. Hard bound in black cloth, volumes 1, 3, 4, and 5 only (Pp640, Pp818, Pp917, Pp673 respectively) of 6-volume set. All four volumes are first editions with gilt-stamped titles to spines and top edges coloured dull red. Each volume separately indexed with appendices. Numerous fold-out maps. All four volumes tight and clean, except for volume 1 which has a whitish stain down the spine and lightly mottled lower front board. Corners to volume 1 are also bumped, else a very good partial set of first editions, without dust jackets. 3.45 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
Forecasting in Military Affairs: A Soviet View
|
|
|
Washington: United States Air Force, 1975, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with diagrams, tables, and equations. 230pp includes bibliography. Previous owner stamp to title page. Near fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Plan for Peace
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Hard bound, first edition, 83pp includes appendices. As new in very good dust jacket. 185 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
British Soldier in India: The Letters of Clive Branson
|
|
|
NY: International, 1945, . paper bound, edition ot stated, 125pp. Puncture through top of text block penetrates through first 20 pages, without seriously affecting text, else Vg. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Long and the Short and the Tall: An Ordinary Airman's War
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, 134pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Long and the Short and the Tall: An Ordinary Airman's War
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer, 1986, . hard bound, 1st edition, 134pp. Vg in vg dust jacket. 360 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
Silent Victory: The Canadian Fusiliers in the Japanese War
|
|
|
Surrey: Timberholme Books, 2003. Trade paperback, illustrated with map and photos, 93pp includes roster and photo credits page. Fine/as new. 196 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
War or Peace?
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1946. Hard bound, first edition, 66pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Hope Restored: The American Revolution and the Founding of New Brunswick
|
|
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2003, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 120pp includes bibliography and index. Booksale stamps to half title and side edge else as new/fine/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Hope Restored: The American Revolution and the Founding of New Brunswick
|
|
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 2003, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 120pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review Press, 1980,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 288pp inc. references & index. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Sharp End: A Canadian Soldier's Story
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1997, . hard bound, first edition, illustrated w/photos, 270pp. SIGNED by author on half title page. As new in fine dust jacket. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 32) |
Escape and Evasion: POW Breakouts in World War II
|
|
|
London: Rigel, 2004. Hard bound, first thus, illustrated with maps and photos, 192pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 33) |
War North of 80: The Last German Arctic Weather Station of World War II
|
|
|
Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2003. Hard bound, editon not stated (assumed first), illustrated with maps and photos, 361pp includes numerous appendices, references, and index. Inspection stamp and very faint library stamp to front free endpaper else clean and tight - a fine, unread copy. 800 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 34) |
Blitzkrieg: From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape/Pluriform, 1993, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, photographic plates, and line drawings. 295pp includes bibliography and index. Covers lightly creased else very good. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fighter: The True Story of the Battle of Britain
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape/Pluriform, 1993, . Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, photographic plates, and line drawings. 261pp includes select bibliography and index. Very good. 457 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Encyclopedia of World Aircraft
|
|
|
Etobicoke (ON): Prospero Books, 1998, . Hard bound, large thick 4to, reprint edition, 929pp includes index of aircraft by type. As new in near fine dust jacket. Over 4 kilograms packed -- extra shipping charges will be applicable! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 37) |
Out of the Shadows: Canada in the Second World War (revised ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: Dundurn, 1995, . paper bound, revised edition, illustrated throughout, 304pp inc. references, bibliography and index. Slight wave to block else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 38) |
Dual Allegiance
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1976. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 336pp includes index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 39) |
How To Pay For The War: An Essay on the Financing of War
|
|
|
London: George Routledge and Sons, 1939. Hard bound, first edition, 119pp. Very good in edge chipped, edge torn, good plus dust jacket. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Donitz and the Wolf Packs: The U-Boats at War
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1999, . Paper bound, illustrated with plates, 240pp inc. index. Covers moderately creased else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
Canadian Marine Officers' Blue Book, 1951-52
|
|
|
Port Arthur (ON): J.A. Felker, 1952,. flexible leather covers, pub'd annually, 230pp inc. index to boats. Various fold-out maps. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 42) |
Stalin and Hitler: The Reasons for and the Results of the Nazi-Bolshevik Pact
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1940. Mass market paperback, first edition, 95pp. Very good. 62 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Fire in the Lake: The Vietnamese and the Americans in Vietnam (with maps from the first edition)
|
|
|
Franklin Center (PA): The Franklin Library, 1984. Hard bound, first thus, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, elaborate gilt designs to front and rear board and spine, raised spine bands, silk tassel marker, 491pp includes reference notes, bibliography, and index. As new/fine/unread. 1.14 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply!! Winner of the 1973 Pulitzer Prize for general non-fiction. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Short War, Short Lives
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, 128pp. Very good in lightly edge rubbed, very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
Short War, Short Lives
|
|
|
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, 128pp. Very good in slightly edge torn, near very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Official History of the Canadian Army in the Second World War; The Canadians in Italy (vol II)
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1957 . Hard bound, volume two only of three volumes, second printing (corrected) dealing with the Canadians in Italy 1943-45. Numerous large fold-out maps in colour of the war against fascism as it took place in Italy. 807pp. A very good or better copy in red cloth (no dust jacket). 1.74 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges *will* be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 47) |
Military Helicopters (Warbirds Illustrated No. 13)
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour Press, 1983. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated throughout, illustrated with 144 photos, 68pp. Fine/as new. 234 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Valour Remembered; Canadians in Korea / Souvenirs de Vaillance; Les Canadiens en Corée
|
|
|
Ottawa: Director of Public Affairs, 1985. Paper bound, near square octavo, bilingual edition in French and English (29pp and 27pp, respectively), later printing, illustrated throughout. As new. 155 grams - ships lettermail! See our other titles in this series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Valour Remembered; Canada and the First World War / Souvenirs de Vaillance; La participation du Canada à la Première Guerre mondiale
|
|
|
Ottawa: Director of Public Affairs, 1982. Paper bound, near square octavo, first bilingual edition in French and English (31pp and 29pp, respectively), illustrated throughout. As new. 160 grams - ships lettermail! See our other titles in this series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
U-Boats Against Canada: German Submarines in Canadian Waters
|
|
|
Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1985. Hard bound, edition not stated, extesnively referenced, 360pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 800 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found. |




