Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.
1) Intervention Theory and Method: A Behavioral Science View
Argyris, Chris (Warren G. Bennis - Series Ed.)

Reading: Addison-Wesley, (1970), . hard bound, paper covered boards, edition not stated, 374pp includes index. One inch tear to surface paper of back board at top of spine, else very good (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
2) AOSTRA: A 15 Year Portfolio of Achievement
Author not stated; Alberta Oil Sands Technology and Research Authority (AOSTRA)

N.p.: Alberta Oil Sands Technology and Research Authority (AOSTRA), n.d. (1990),. hard bound, edition not stated, large quarto, illustrated throughout in colour, 176pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $19.95
3) Business Fluctuations: Forecasting Techniques and Applications
Bails, Dale G. and Larry C. Peppers

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1982, . hard bound, illustrated throughout with graphs and tables, 482pp inc. appendices and index. As new in bright blue and red laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.95
4) First Growth: The Story of British Columbia Forest Products Limited
Baptie, Sue with Norman Gish, Douglas Evans, Nancy Legue et al

Vancouver: British Columbia Forest Products Limited, 1975. Paper bound, edition not stated, large 4to, illustrated, 286pp includes chronology of important dates at back. Covers lightly creased else very good. 830 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) Ecopreneuring: The complete guide to Small Business Opportunities from the Environmental Revolution
Bennett, Steven J

NY: John Wiley, 1991 . Trade paperback, first edition, 308pp includes resource guide at back, and index. As new. 453 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
6) Managerial Skills: Explorations in Practical Knowledge
Bigelow, John D. (ed.)

Newbury Park: Sage, 1991,. Paper bound, first edition, 269pp includes references and index. Very good. 384 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
7) The Rise of Modern Business in Great Britain, the United States, and Japan (2nd ed.)
Blackford, Mansel G

Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1998, . paper bound, revised and updated 2nd edition, illustrated with photos and maps, 249pp includes index. Very good (text is clean). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
8) Reaction: The New Combines Investigation Act
Block, Walter (ed.)

Vancouver: The Fraser Institute, 1986. Paper bound, edition not stated, 208pp includes bibliography. As new. Yet another right-wing, pro-business study from the conservative think-tank - The Fraser Institute. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Fashion Marketing
Bohdanowicz, Janet and Liz Clamp

London: Routledge, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, 177pp includes select bibliography, appendices, and index. As new. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
10) Brewing in Canada
Brewers Association of Canada

Ottawa: Brewers Assoc. of Canada, 1965,. Hard bound, extensively illustrated with colour graphs, 142pp. Very good/--, without dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
11) Project Leadership (2nd ed.)
Briner, Wendy, Colin Hastings and Michael Geddes

Aldershot (Hampshire): Gower Publishing, 1999. Paper bound, second revised edition, 163pp includes action summary and index. As new. 290 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Reinventing Your Board: A Step-by-Step Guide to Implementing Policy Governance
Carver, John and Miriam Mayhew Carver

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1997. Hard bound, later printing of first edition, 232pp includes selected readings list and index. Fine/unread in fine/new dust jacket. 467 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
13) The CPR: A Century of Corporate Welfare
Chodos, Robert

Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1973, . Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 178pp includes appendices, references, and index. Ink-scored text throughout - a very good reading copy. 220 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
14) A History of Money From AD 800
Chown, John F

London: Routledge, 1994. Hard bound, edition not stated, 306pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name & date neatly inked to top of front free endpaper else as new/fine/unread. 685 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
15) Ship Building and Boat Building in Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin from the Beginning to 1985
Christianson, Carl Raymond with John Enigl (ed.)

NP: pub'd by author, 1989. Paper bound in red wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated throughout. 142pp. As new/fine/unread. 210 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
16) The Entrepreneurs: The Story of Gendis Inc
Cohen, Albert D

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985, . hard bound, first edition, illustrated with photos, 220pp includes index. Short tears to dust jacket at head and heel of spine else Very good/Vg. 530 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
17) The Entrepreneurs: The Story of Gendis Inc
Cohen, Albert D

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1985. Hard bound, second printing, illustrated with photos, 220pp includes index. As new in very good dust jacket. 530 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
18) Triangle of Success: The Saan Story
Cohen, Albert D

Winnipeg: Park Mark Publishing, 2002. Paper bound, edition not stated, 208pp. As new/fine/unread. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
19) Principles of Technical Management
Cohen, William A

NY: AMACOM, 1980, . Hard bound, first edition, 222pp includes index. Top and side edge lightly foxed else fine in very good dust jacket. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
20) The Abasand Fiasco: The Rise and Fall of a Brave Pioneer Oil Sands Extraction Plant
Comfort, Darlene J. (Peter G. Duffy, ed.)

Edmonton: Friesen, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 148pp inc. bibliography & index. Inscription front free endpaper else Very good in sl. edge torn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
21) Steam Navigation and its Relation to the Commerce of Canada and the United States
Croil, James

Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1973. Paper bound, facsimile edition originally published by William Briggs (Toronto) in 1898, illustrated, 381pp includes appendix and index. Newspaper clipping (Globe and Mail, April 10, 1976) on steamship 'Empress of Britain' laid in at front. Rear cover heavily abraded else a very good or better copy. Tight and clean. 565 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
22) Falconbridge: Portrait of a Canadian Mining Multinational
Deverell, John and Latin American Working Group

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1975, . Paper bound, first edition, 184pp includes index. Scattered highlights through first chapter and a few small nicks to cover edges else very good in lightly creased wraps. 189 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $4.50
23) Essentials of Marketing Research (2nd ed.)
Dillon, William R., Thomas J. Madden and Neil H. Firtle

Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1993, . hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, 556pp inc. appendix and indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (text is clean). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
24) Finance and Accounting for Nonfinancial Managers (3rd ed.)
Droms, William G

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1992, . Hard bound, third edition, 244pp includes index. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 484 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.50
25) From Rigs to Riches: The Story of Bow Valley Industries Ltd
Foster, Peter

Calgary: Bow Valley Industries, 1985,. Hard bound, 1st edition, New condition in dust jacket, 203pp inc. index. Fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
26) The Blue-Eyed Sheiks; The Canadian Oil Establishment
Foster, Peter

Toronto: Collins, 1979. Hard bound, first edition, 320pp includes appendices and index. Moderately cocked else fine in very good dust jacket. 815 grams. Several copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
27) Elementary Forest Sampling (Agriculture Handbook No. 232)
Freese, Frank

Corvallis: O.S.U./U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1986. Plastic ring binding, reprint edition of Agriculture Handbook No. 232 by Oregon State University, 87pp. Few scattered highlights else very good. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
28) Scenario-Driven Planning: Learning to Manage Strategic Uncertainty
Georgantzas, Nicholas C. and William Acar

Westport: Quorum, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 396pp includes index. Owner name top of front paste-down else appears to be a new/unperused copy more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $125.00
29) Franchising in Canada; A Guide for Franchisors and Franchisees (2nd ed.)
Gilbert, Taylor and Douglas Jung

Don Mills: CCH Canadian Limited, 1992. Paper bound, second edition, 106pp includes appendices and index. Tight and clean -- a very good or better copy. 190 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
30) Franchising in Canada (3rd ed.)
Gilbert, Taylor, Leslie Skop, Carl Goldenberg and Barbara Hoffmann

North York: CCH Canadian Limited, 1995. Paper bound, third edition, 114pp includes appendices and index. Ex-library copy with a bar code on the rear cover and a few stamps inside. A very good or better copy. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
31) Manifesto on Information Systems Control and Management; A New World Order
Govindan, Marshall and John Y. Picard

Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, signed and inscribed by author on dedication page, 203pp inc appendices. Crease to bottom front of dust jacket else a new unread copy. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) The Complete Canadian Franchise Guide
Gray, Douglas A. and Norman P. Friend

Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1994. Hard bound, edition not stated (assumed first), 330pp includes numerous appendices and glossary. Ex-library copy. Very good in very good dust jacket, in mylar. 710 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
33) Sea Under My Counter
Groat, William

Orkney: British Red Cross Society, 1992, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, inscribed and signed by author on half title page, illustrated with plates, 97pp inc. appendices. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $69.00
34) The Zurich Axioms
Gunther, Max

NY: New American Library, 1985, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, 164pp. Very good. Investment secrets of the Swiss bankers. You can be a winner at the money game if you play by the rules. These rules. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
35) Nokia: The Inside Story
Haikio, Martti

Helsinki: Edita, 2001. Hard bound, first edition translated into English from the Finnish, colour illustrations throughout, 254pp includes appendix and index. As new in fine dust jacket. Tight and clean. 710 grams unpacked. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
36) Robert Half on Hiring
Half, Robert

NY: Crown, 1985, . Hard bound, stated first edition, numerous tables in appendix, 241pp includes index. Fine in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 570 grams. Several articles on human resources, including more information on Robert Half, llaid in at front. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.00
37) All Consumers are not Created Equal: The Differential Marketing Strategy for Brand Loyalty and Profits
Hallberg, Garth

NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1995,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 320pp inc. references & index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
38) Dynamic Decade: (The Evolution and Effects of the Oil Industry in Alberta)
Hanson, Eric J

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1958,. Hard bound, illustrated with maps, charts & graphs, 314pp including bibliography and index. Very good in slightly edge-torn but otherwise very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) The New Bureaucracy: Waste and Folly in the Private Sector
Hardin, Herschel

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991, . hard bound, 1st edition, 366pp inc. index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
40) The Learning Paradox: Gaining Success and Security in a World of Change
Harris, Jim

Toronto: Macmillan, 1998, . Hard bound, first edition, SIGNED by author 'Learning is Life!' on title page. 314pp includes references, index, and bibliography. As new in fine dust jacket. 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
41) Governing Boards: Their Nature and Nurture
Houle, Cyril O

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1989, . hard bound, later printing of first edition, 223pp includes references and index. Fine in fine dust jacket. 457 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
42) Fluctuations in Trade, Industry and Finance: A Study of British Economic Development 1850-1860
Hughes, J.R.T

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1960. Hard bound in red cloth, first edition, illustrated with tabls and graphs, 344pp includes appendices and index. Ex-library copy. Minor wear to extremities. Few scattered red marks to text early on else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Forest Mensuration (3rd ed.)
Husch, Bertram, charles I. Miller and Thomas W. Beers

New York: John Wiley, 1982. Hard bound, third edition, numerous tables, figures and graphs, 402pp includes references and index. Bit of rubbing at top of spine and scattered highlights in a few chapters else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 760 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Impact of Foreign Exchange Constraint on Asian Rice Import
Islam, Badrul (ed. by M. Abdul Mannan Chowdhury and M. Belayet Hossain)

Chittagong: Shawquat Press, 1986, . hard bound, stated 1st edition, lengthy gift inscription signed by first editor (MA Chowdhury) to front free endpaper, 96pp includes bibliography. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
45) Quality Assurance for Textiles and Apparel
Kadolph, Sara J

NY: Fairchild Publications, 1998. Hard bound, edition not stated, 581pp includes numerous appendices, glossary, and index. Scattered pencil highlights early on, with occasional margin notes also in pencil, else a very good copy. 1.24 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
46) Compensation: Effective Reward Management
Kanungo, Rabindra N. and Manuel Mendonca

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, 1995, . hard bound, 1st edition, 389pp inc. references and index. As new in blue laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $23.50
47) Canadian Gold Companies: The Mines, the Men, the Dreams (vol. 1)
Keane, Frank

Munich: Joh. Roth, n.d. (1990?). Hard bound, illustrated, 417pp inc. index, Very good+ in chipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) The New Gold Rush: Canadian Gold Companies; The Mines, The Men, The Dreams (vol.1)
Keane, Frank

Munich: Joh. Roth sel., n.d., . hard bound, volume 1 only, illustrated, 418pp inc. index. As new in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
49) Illustrated History of Budd Railway Passenger Cars
Kerr, J.W

Montreal: Delta Publications, 1979. Paper bound, first edition, quarto, profusely illustrated, 84pp. Very good in lightly creased covers. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $60.00
50) Illustrated Rail Rapid Transit Systems and Cars of North America
Kerr, J.W. and O.M. Kerr

Montreal: Delta Publications, 1980. Paper bound, first edition, quarto, profusely illustrated, 80pp. A near fine copy. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 94 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: