Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Biologyfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Biology | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found. |
| 1) |
Papers on Bacterial Genetics
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1964, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st British edition, 400pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Biology of Slime Moulds (Studies in Biology No 56)
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1975. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 67pp + further reading list at back. Ex-library copy. Scored text on very first page only and corners bumped with moderate wear else very good, in green laminated boards (no dust jacket). 230 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pigment Cell Research, Volume 1, Number 5, 1988
|
|
|
NY: Alan R. Liss, 1988,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp303-366. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pigment Cell Research, Volume 1, Number 1, 1987
|
|
|
NY: Alan R. Liss, 1987,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp64. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pigment Cell Research, Volume 1, Number 4, 1988
|
|
|
NY: Alan R. Liss, 1988,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp209-302. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pigment Cell Research, Volume 1, Number 6, 1988
|
|
|
NY: Alan R. Liss, 1988,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp367-443. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pigment Cell Research, Volume 1, Number 3, 1987
|
|
|
NY: Alan R. Liss, 1987,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp133-208. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Peptide Growth Factors, Part C. Methods in Enzymology, Volume 198
|
|
|
San Diego: Academic Press, 1991, . Hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 578pp including author and subject indexes. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $101.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gene Manipulations in Fungi
|
|
|
Oralndo: Academic Press, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, 558pp includes appendices and index. Ex-library copy with withdrawn stamps and library pocket pasted inside front cover. Short tear top of front cover at spine. Covers moderately creased and fanned else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Molecular Asymmetry In Biology (vol. II)
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1970. Hard bound, red cloth, volume two only, 566pp includes references and indexes. Previous owner stamps blocked off on front endpapers else tight and clean - a very good or better copy, without a dust jacket. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
How to Dissect: Exploring with Probe and Scalpel
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1986, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 223pp includes index. Very good. How to manual on dissecting the Earthworm, Crayfish, Grasshopper, Clam, Squid, Starfish, Dogfish Shark, Perch, Frog, Fetal Pig, and Gladiolus more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nucleic Acids in Chemistry and Biology
|
|
|
Oxford: IRL/Oxford University Press, 1990. Paper bound, smaller quarto, first edition, illustrated, 446pp includes glossary and subject and name indexes. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. Just over one kilogram unpacked -- extra postage will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Molecular Biology of Development
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1965, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, 155pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 134, Number 1, July 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-270. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 138, Number 1, March 1990
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1990,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-245. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 137, Number 2, February 1990
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1990,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp219-456. Bottom corner bumped with minor crease to front cover else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 134, Number 2, August 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp271-492. Corners a bit bumped. Owner stamp to front cover else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 135, Number 2, October 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp221-463. Corners a bit bumped. Owner stamp to front cover and few lines of ink scored text else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 136, Number 2, December 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp287-590. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 131, Number 1, January 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-279. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 137, Number 1, January 1990
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1990,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-217. Minor short tearing to spine ends else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 132, Number 2, April 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp271-571. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 133, Number 1, May 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-311. Minor tear to bottom spine else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 136, Number 1, November 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-286. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 132, Number 1, March 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-269. Few lines of ink scored text else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 131, Number 2, February 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp281-590. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 133, Number 2, June 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp313-644. Minor wear to spine else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Developmental Biology, Volume 135, Number 1, September 1989
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1989,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-220. Corners a bit bumped else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Microbiology: Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
Rutgers State University Institute of Microbiology, 1959, . hard bound in turquoise cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 122pp. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) A symposium held in honor of the seventieth birthday of Selman A. Waksman, Nobel Laureate and Professor Emeritus, Institute of Microbiology, Rutgers University, June 5, 1958. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Pyrrolizidine Alkaloids; Their Chemistry, Pathogenicity and other Biological Properties (Frontiers of Biology, Volume 9)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1968. Hard bound, first edition, 293pp includes references. Very good in edge worn and torn and lightly chipped good dust jacket. 945 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 31) |
Inside the Living Cell: Some Secrets of Life
|
|
|
NY: Basic, 1959,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 174pp inc. index. Very good+ in moderately edge torn slightly edge chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Virus Tumorigenesis and Immunogenesis
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1973, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 414p. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 33) |
Hemes and Hemoproteins
|
|
|
NY: Academic Press, 1966, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated with graphs, 624pp including index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamp to inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 34) |
Essays on Nucleic Acids
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1963, . hard bound in wine cloth, 1st edition, 211pp including index. Ex-medical library with ink stamps and pocket to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 35) |
Handbook on Laboratory Mice and Rats
|
|
|
Calcutta: 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 262pp + xxxvi. Author's letter laid in at front. Boards bowed else Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 36) |
Microbiological Methods (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Butterworths, 1967. Hard bound, second edition, illustrated, 404pp includes appendices, bibliography and index. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper with a few ink marks to half a dozen pages else very good in very good dust jacket. 780 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 109, No.4, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-156. Block waved from moderate moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 107, No.4, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp521-704. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 107, No.2, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp179-343. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 105, No.4, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp545-721. Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 107, No.1, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-177. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 106, No.1, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-87. Slight wave to block else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 104, No.2, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp161-319. Few lines of pencil scored text with a few marginal notes. Block waved from moderate-heavy moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 105, No.1, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-184. Lower third of block waved from moderate-heavy moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 109, No.1, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-156. Block waved from moderate moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 108, No.1, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp1-162. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 104, No.4, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp473-702. Lower half of block waved from moderate-heavy moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 106, No.3, 1984
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1984,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp245-439. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 104, No.1, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, 159pp. Few lines of ink scored text. Block a bit waved from moderate moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Journal of Theoretical Biology, Volume 104, No.3, 1983
|
|
|
London: Academic Press, 1983,. Paper bound, illustrated, pp321-471. Block waved from moderate-heavy moisture damage else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 315 listings found. |




