Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Socialism

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 535 listings found.
1) The Russian Revolution and Bolshevik Victory: Why and How?
Adams, Arthur E. (Ed.)

Boston: D.C. Heath, 1960,. Trade paperback, 108pp. Analysis by Milyukov, Pares, Lyashchenko, Chamberlin Trotsky, Chernov, Golovine, Mitrany, Deutscher, etc.. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
2) Toward a Socialist America: A Symposium of Essays
Alfred, Helen (ed.)

NY: Peace Publications, 1958, . hard bound, 1st edition, 223pp. Front flap of dust jacket laid in at front else very good in edge chipped, edge torn, fair dust jacket. 349 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) The New Revolutionaries: A Handbook of the International Radical Left
Ali, Tariq (Ed.)

Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1969,. Trade paperback, 319pp, moderate creasing to front cover else Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
4) Accumulation on a World Scale: A Critique of the Theory of Underdevelopment (volume 2)
Amin, Samir

NY: Monthly Review Press, 1974, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, extensive bibliography, 357pp includes index. Owner name neatly top of front fly and slight bump top of front cover else very good. 350 grams. Two copies available. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
5) Opening the Books: Essays on the Social and Cultural History of the British Communist Party
Andrews, Geoff, Nina Fishman and Kevin Morgan

London: Pluto Press, 1995, . trade Paper bound, 1st edition, 275pp inc. chapter references & index. New/unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
6) Opening the Books: Essays on the Social and Cultural History of the British Communist Party
Andrews, Geoff, Nina Fishman and Kevin Morgan

London: Pluto Press, 1995, . trade Paper bound, 1st edition, 275pp inc. chapter references & index. New/unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume XLVII, Number 3, Fall 1983
(Ann Fagan Ginger; Frank Lad; Colin AM Duncan; Jacob Morris; Philip S Foner - contributors) Goldway, David (ed.)

NY: John Jay College, 1983,. paper bound, Pp257-383. As new. Ann Fagan Ginger on Workers' Self-Defense in the Courts; Frank Lad on The Construction of Probability Theory: A Marxist Discussion; Colin Duncan on Under the Cloud of Capital: History vs Theory; Jacob Morris on Underconsumption and the General Crisis: Gillman's Theory; Philip S Foner on Alexander von Humboldt on Slavery in America, plus book reviews. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) The Open Marxism of Antonio Gramsci
(Antonio Gramsci) Marzani, Carl (trans,)

NY: Cameron, 1957,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 64pp. ex-library copy in moderately stained covers. G+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Lenin for Beginners
Appignanesi, Richard

NY: Pantheon, 1978 (rev. ed.). paper bound, revised edition, illustrated by Oscar Zarate, 169pp. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
10) Fetishism as Cultural Discourse
Apter, Emily and William Pietz (eds.)

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, 393pp includes bibliography and index. Scattered and quite faint scored text else a very good copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
11) The Crisis in Historical Materialism: Class, Politics and Culture in Marxist Theory
Aronowitz, Stanley

NY: Praeger, 1981,. paper bound, 1st edition, 345pp inc. bibliography essay & index. Moderately cocked else Very good in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) Fiftieth Anniversary of the Great October Socialist Revolution: Theses of the Central Committee of the CPSU
(Author not stated)

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, n.d. (1967), . Stapled red wraps, edition not stated, 64pp. Bit of rubbing top of spine else very good. 64 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) Socialism and Survival: Articles, Essays and Talks, 1979-1982
Bahro, Rudolf

London: Heretic, 1982,. Trade paperback, card covers, introduction by EP Thompson, 160pp, references, mildly foxed else Very good-Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) The Alternative in Eastern Europe
Bahro, Rudolf

Norfolk: NLB, 1978. Hard bound, first translation into English by David Fernbach, 463pp. Bump to bottom edge has resulted in creasing to some pages else a very good cloth copy in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
15) Communism: 1989-1991
Bains, Hardial

Toronto: Ideological Studies Centre, 1991. paper bound, 1st edition, 329pp. As new in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
16) Marx's Economics: Origin and Development
Balinky, Alexander

Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1970, . Trade paperback, first edition, 178pp includes appendices, references, and bibliography. Very good. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.75
17) Socialist Studies 2 Etudes Socialistes
(Barbara Cameron; Frank Cunningham; Geraldine Finn; Cy Gonick; Meg Luxton; Ken McRobbie, Pauline Vaillancourt - eds.) Martin, Robert (guest ed.), and Jesse Vorst (managing ed.)

Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1984, . paper bound; 291pp. Very good condition. Theme is Critical Perspectives on the Constitution, with various contributors including Reg Whitaker; Stanley Ryerson; Janice Tait; Lynn McDonald; Yves Belanger; Louise Mandell; and Henry Milner more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $27.50
18) Socialist Studies 2 Etudes Socialistes
(Barbara Cameron; Frank Cunningham; Geraldine Finn; Cy Gonick; Meg Luxton; Ken McRobbie, Pauline Vaillancourt - eds.) Martin, Robert (guest ed.), and Jesse Vorst (managing ed.)

Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1984. Paper bound; 291pp. Short minor tear top of spine else in very good condition. Theme is Critical Perspectives on the Constitution, with various contributors including Reg Whitaker; Stanley Ryerson; Janice Tait; Lynn McDonald; Yves Belanger; Louise Mandell; and Henry Milner. 470 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
19) Socialist Studies 2 Etudes Socialistes
(Barbara Cameron; Frank Cunningham; Geraldine Finn; Cy Gonick; Meg Luxton; Ken McRobbie, Pauline Vaillancourt - eds.) Martin, Robert (guest ed.), and Jesse Vorst (managing ed.)

Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1984. Paper bound; 291pp. As new. Theme is Critical Perspectives on the Constitution, with various contributors including Reg Whitaker; Stanley Ryerson; Janice Tait; Lynn McDonald; Yves Belanger; Louise Mandell; and Henry Milner. 475 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume L, Number 4, Winter 1986-1987
(Barry Carr; Gene Bell-Villada; A Ben-Porat; Hans Ehrbar; Mark Glick - contributors) Goldway, David (ed.)

NY: John Jay College, 1986,. paper bound, Pp386-511. As new. Barry Carr on Crisis in Mexican Communism: The Extraordinary Congress of the Mexican Communist Party (Part I); Gene H Bell-Villada on The Idea of Art for Arts Sake: Intellectual Origins, Social Conditions, and Poetic Doctrine; A Ben-Porat on Formation of the Working Class in the U.S.A. and Palestine, 1881-1920: A Comparative Study; Hans Ehrbahr and Mark Glick on The Labor Theory of Value and Its Critics; plus book reviews. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
21) Marxian Socialism in the United States
Bell, Daniel

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1973, . paper bound, later printing, 212pp includes bibliographic essay, and index. Names blocked out on half title page and 'book sale' stamps to side edge and half title, else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
22) Karl Marx: His Life and Environment
Berlin, Isaiah

NY: Time, 1963, . Paper bound, third edition with an introduction by Robert Heilbroner, 246pp includes bibliography and index. A few light snags to front cover else a very good copy. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
23) Merrie England
Blatchford, Robert

New York & London: Monthly Review Press, 1966,. Hard bound, 252pp. Previous owner stamp to rear endpaper. Lightly rubbed corners else very good/-- (no dust jacket) in lightly soiled covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
24) Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
Blatchford, Robert

Minneapolis: New Times Socialist Publishing Co., 1918,. Hard bound, 167pp. Corners bumped with previous owner name on front pastedown else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
25) Not Guilty: A Defence of the Bottom Dog
Blatchford, Robert

London: Clarion Press, 1906, . hard bound, 1st edition, 261pp. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Few vertical marks in ink to margins. Corners bumped and rubbed. Edges a bit foxed and soiled. Moderately cocked with a bit of fraying down spine. Short tears to cloth cover extremities as well as general wear and scuffing, else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
26) Social Planning For Canada
Bliss, Michael (Gen. Ed., League for Social Reconstruction)

University of Toronto Press, 1975,. Trade paperback, reissue of the 1935 classic of Canadian socialist thought, 528pp inc. index, Very good+ in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
27) Social Planning For Canada
Bliss, Michael (Gen. Ed., League for Social Reconstruction)

University of Toronto Press, 1975,. Trade paperback, reissue of the 1935 classic of Canadian socialist thought, 528pp inc. index, Very good+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
28) The Soviet Revolution: Perestroika and the Remaking of Socialism
Bloomfield, Jon (ed.)

London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1989,. paper bound, 1st edition, 285pp inc. glossary of Soviet names, select chronology & index. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
29) For All Mankind
Blum, Leon

London: Gollancz, 1946. Paper-covered boards, Left Book Club edition, 143pp. Ex-library copy. Erratta slip at Pp48-49. Very good with lightly bumped corners. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
30) Gramsci's Marxism
Boggs, Carl

London: Pluto, 1976, . Paper bound, second printing, 145pp includes references and index. Previous owner name and date top of half title page. Light ink-scored text present throughout else very good. 16o grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
31) The Politics of EuroCommunism: Socialism in Transition
Boggs, Carl and David Plotke (eds.)

Montreal: Black Rose, 1980, . trade Paper bound, 476pp inc. chapter references. Minor soiling to top and side edge else Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
32) Socialism, National or International
Borkenau, Franz

London: The Labour Book Service, 1942. Hard bound, first edition, 172pp. Approximately one half inch by one half inch chucnk missing from heel of spine. Front hinge practically gone. Indentation to front board near top. Good reading copy. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
33) The National Question and the Class Struggle
Borochov, Ber

Chicago: Farlag Borochov, 1935. Dull orange rappers (paper bound), first edition, 44pp. Staples nearly pulling through wraps and short tears to yapped edges else a very good copy. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
34) Critics of Society: Radical Thought in North America
Bottomore, T.B

New York: Vintage, 1969,. Hard bound, later printing, 164pp including bibliography and index. Ex-library copy in very good/-- condition (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
35) Karl Marx: Selected Writings in Sociology & Social Philosophy
Bottomore, T.B. & Rubel, Maximilien

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1964. Trade paperback, 1st edition, newly translated by T.B. Bottomore with a foreword by Erich Fromm. As new/unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
36) Karl Marx: Selected Writings in Sociology & Social Philosophy
Bottomore, T.B. & Rubel, Maximilien

New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1964. Paper bound. Newly translated by T.B. Bottomore with a foreword by Erich Fromm. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
37) How the Soviets Work
Brailsford, H.N

NY: Vanguard Press, 1927, . Hard bound, first edition, 169pp. Bookplate to front pastedown. Covers moderate-heavily soiled and spotted with moderate wear to bottom spine and bottom corners else very good. 246 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
38) Radical America, Vol.13, No.2
Brodhead, Frank et al (Eds.)

Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979,. Paper bound, cartoon issue focuses on the Teamsters, Youth Culture in Britain, and The Preterm Strike, 79pp. Very good+ in wrappers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
39) Radical America, Vol.13, No.3
Brodhead, Frank et al (Eds.)

Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1979,. Paper bound, 64pp. Very good or better in wrappers. This issue focuses on a french analysis of nuclear fascism ; the Iranian left; and early socialist feminism. Very good or better in wraps. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
40) Eugene V. Debs: Spokesman for Labor and Socialism
Brommel, Bernard J

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1978, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 265pp includes index. Very good. 422 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.50
41) The Economics and Politics of Socialism: Collected Essays
Brus, Wlodzimierz with Maurice Dobb (foreword)

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hard bound, edition not stated (presumed first), 117pp includes index. Scattered inked-scored text throughout else very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
42) Thirty Years 1922-1952: The Story of the Communist Movement in Canada
Buck, Tim

Toronto: Progress, 1952,. wraps, 224pp. Bottom corners to first 70 pages chipped off, not affecting text. Heavily foxed throughout with moderately damaged spine heel. G+ more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
43) Canada: The Communist Viewpoint
Buck, Tim

Toronto: Progress, 1949, . paper bound, 2nd printing, 288pp includes appendices and index. Very good. 320 grams. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Canada and the Russian Revolution: The Impact of the world's first socialist revolution on labor and politics in Canada
Buck, Tim

Toronto: Progress, 1967,. Paper bound, 98pp. Very god condition. Cover has photos of RCMP intimidation during Winnipeg General Strike, overturned streetcar in front of City Hall in Winnipeg in 1919, etc. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
45) Tim Buck: A Conscience for Canada
(Buck, Tim) Ryan, Oscar

Toronto: Progress, 1975,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, 302pp, dampstaining to bottom third localized to pages with photographs else Very good in sl. creased wraps more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Tim Buck: A Conscience for Canada
(Buck, Tim) Ryan, Oscar

Toronto: Progress, 1975,. Trade paperback, illustrated w/photos, 302pp, Very good+ in wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) Marxism and Modern Thought
Bukharin, N.I. et al

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1935,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 342pp includes notes and index. Hinges a bit weak, spine darkened with minute chips at head of spine else Very good/-- in mildly soiled cloth (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
48) The Economic Theory of the Leisure Class
Bukharin, Nikolai

NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970, . Hard bound, Reprints of Economic Classics series, introduction by V.I. Lenin, illustrated w/tables, 220pp inc. references, bibliography & index. ex-library. Very good-Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) Imperialism and World Economy
Bukharin, Nikolai

London: Merlin, 1972, . Hard bound, edition not stated, introduction by V.I. Lenin, illlustrated w/tables, 173pp inc. index. ex-library. Very good-Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
50) The liberation of women requires socialism: Selected Chinese and Albanian articles
(Canadian Communist League)

Montreal: The Forge, 1977. Paper bound, 8 1/2 x 11 magazine format, illustrated with photos, 44pp. Very good. Articles by Vito Kapo, Mehmet Shehu, Hsu Kwang, , Li Chen, and Hsu Kuang. 112 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 535 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: