Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Economicsfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Economics | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 361 listings found. |
| 1) |
To Buy Or Not To Buy: Three Essays Take Apart The Inflation Puzzle
|
|
|
N.P.: New American Movement, n.d., . Stapled wrappers, edition not stated, 51pp. Covers very lightly soiled else very good. 87 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Small Firms in Global Competition
|
|
|
NY: OUP, 1994,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 142pp inc. index. New in fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Thinking Forward; Learning to Conceptualize Economic Vision
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Arbeiter Ring, 1997. Paper bound, edition not stated, 210pp. As new. 260 grams. What do we hope to achieve, in the long term, in working for social change? Michael Albert addresses the question in Thinking Forward - the argument is lucid and wide-ranging, and should be considered very seriously by those who are dedicated to making the workd more just and more free. - Noam Chomsky. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Exchange-Rate Devaluation in a Semi-Industrialized Country: The Experience of Argentina 1955-1961
|
|
|
Cambridge: M.I.T., 1965,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 210pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mathematical Analysis for Economists
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1967, . paper bound, later printing, 548pp inc. index. Covers lightly scuffed else Very good. Studies in Statistics and Scientific Method Series ed. By A.L. Bowley and A. Wolf more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Payment Systems in the Group of Ten Countries (4th ed.)
|
|
|
Basle: Bank for International Settlements, 1993, . paper bound, large quarto, illustrated w/tables, 549pp inc. glossary. Moderate creasing to back cover else a new, unread copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
British Preference in Canadian Commercial Policy
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1948,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 188pp inc. index. Owner stamps to front endpapers else Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Crash: Ten Days in October... Will it Strike Again?
|
|
|
NP: Longman Financial Services, 1989,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 212pp inc appendix & index, NEW unread condition in Fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
An Introduction to Economics
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC, 1961,. Trade paperback, second printing, 78pp, Very good. Six radio talks as heard on CBC University of the Air (unemployment & inflation: causes & remedies; trade & tariffs; role of the consumer; union movement; monopolies & pressure groups). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Canadian Economy and Its Problems
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice-Hall, 1970, . paperbound, 1st edition, 257pp inc. index. Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Theatres of Accumulation: Studies in Asian and Latin American Urbanization
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, extensive bibliography, 259pp includes index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
Studies in the Industrial Revolution
|
|
|
London: University of London/Athlone Press, 1960. Hard bound, first edition, frontispiece, illustrated with graphs and tables, 350pp includes bibliography of Ashton's writings, and index. Ex-library copy. Boards very lightly scuffed else a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 660 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Economic Theory, Welfare and the State: Essays in Honour of John C. Weldon
|
|
|
Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece of John C. Weldon, 268pp including indexes. Owner name neatly top of front fly else as new in near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 14) |
Distribution of personal wealth in Britain
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 230pp includes appendices, references, and name and subject indices. As new in fine dust jacket. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Stock Market Crash of 1929
|
|
|
New York: Mason & Lipscomb, 1974. Hard bound, first edition, few illustrations, 150pp includes glossary and index. Ex-library copy. Handful of scattered marks in light pencil else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
International Differences in Industrial Structure: Eight Nations in the 1950s
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966,. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated w/tables, 209pp inc. references & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Economic Development of the Third World Since 1900
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1975, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, extensively referenced, 260pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
Money Monopoly vs. The Community Dollar
|
|
|
Toronto: Commonwealth Publishing, 1922. Hard bound, first edition, 212pp includes index. Gilt lettering worn off spine and cloth somewhat mottled and soiled. Scattered pencil markings early on in margins else very good. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Global 2000: Implications for Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Pergamon, n.d. hard bound in grey cloth, edition not stated, 171pp including appendices and index. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.95
|
|
| 20) |
Economic Mineral Deposits
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley, 1942,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 898pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Great Depression of 1990
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. Hard bound, revised edition, 235pp includes appendices and index. As new in very good dust jacket. 425 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Economics of Under-Developed Countries
|
|
|
James Nisbet/Cambridge University Press, 1959. Hard bound, reprint edition, 271pp includes index. Few pencil marking to first few pages else very good/-- (no dust jacket). Ex-library copy in near very good condition. 340 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Decline in Productivity Growth (Conference Series No. 22, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston)
|
|
|
Boston: Federal Reserve Bank, 1980,. Hard bound, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 177pp, ex-library, contributors also include Koprice clippedke, Denison, Perloff, Crandall, Nordhaus, Norsworthy, etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
The New International Economic Order: The North-South Debate
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press, 1978,. paper bound, 2nd printing, 390pp includes indexes. Very good. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
An Introduction to Political Economy
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1943,. Hard bound, reprint edition with appendix, 323pp inc. index. Top corners bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
An Introduction to the Economics of Education
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1972, . paperbound, reprint edition, 363pp inc. references and indexes. Spine cracked at page 59 resulting in loose signaures and pages tot hat point, else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Methodology of Economics, or How Economists Explain
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990, . trade paper bound, later printing, 296pp includes extensive bibliography and name and subject indexes. Near fine. 400 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pensions in the U.S. Economy
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1988, . hardbound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables and graphs, 200pp inc. author and subject indices. As new in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
Spatial Dispersion of Economic Activity
|
|
|
Rotterdam: Rotterdam University Press, 1965. Hard bound, first edition, 99pp includes bibliography and indexes. Fold-out comparison table at back. A few pencil marking in first chapter. Very good in moderately scuffed near very good dust jacket. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Economics as a Science
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1970, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with graphs, 157pp. Very good copy - clean and tight. 226 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Quantitative Economic Theory: A Synthetic Approach
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley, 1968. Hard bound, blue cloth, first edition, 514pp includes index. Corners lightly bumped and spine somewhat faded else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 870 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
By Bread Alone
|
|
|
NY: Praeger, 1975,. Trade paperback, 272pp inc. bibliography & index, Very good in scuffed wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
Regional-National Econometric Modeling with an Application to the Italian Economy
|
|
|
London: Pion, 1978. Hard bound, red cloth, edition not stated, 203pp includes author and subject indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Market in a Socialist Economy
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul,1972,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 199pp inc. index. 'Withdrawal' stamp front free endpaper else Very good+ in Very good edge rubbed dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Canada in the New Global Economy: Problems and Policies
|
|
|
Toronto: John Wiley, 1994, . paperbound, 1st edition, 352pp inc. index. Sporadic light pencil marks and short notations to margins else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Quantitative Analysis for Business Decisions (4th ed.)
|
|
|
Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1973, . hard bound, 4th edition, 527pp inc. appendix of tables and index. Scattered light pencil marks to text else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Social Security in Canada: An Economic Appraisal (Canadian Tax Paper No. 79)
|
|
|
Toronto: Canadian Tax Foundation, 1987, . paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 99pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 188 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Decline of Competition: A Study of the Evolution of American Industry
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1936. Hard bound, first edition, green cloth, illustrated with tables, graphs and a few maps, 619pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name stamps to side and top edges else tight and clean - a very good or better copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charge applies outside Canada! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Money
|
|
|
Cambridge: Schenkman Publishing Co., 1963, . Hard bound, dark brown cloth, first edition (and first printing, stated), 908pp includes name and subject indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket, as issued). 1.41 kilograms -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Collected Economic Papers of C.L. Barber
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1982. hard bound, edition not stated, 296pp includes bibliography and index. Owner surname neatly to top of front free endpaper else as new in fine dust jacket more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 41) |
Factors in Economic Development
|
|
|
London: George Allen, 1963, . hard bound, 2nd impression, 346pp. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Free Trade Papers
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1986, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 227pp includes appendices and index. Minor crease bottom corner of front cover else very good. 426 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Free Trade Papers
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1986, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 227pp includes appendices and index. Very good. 426 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Free Trade Deal
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1988, . Trade paper bound, first edition, 264pp includes index. Fine copy. 320 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
Alternative Federal Budget Papers 1998: Fairer Taxes. Reinvesting in health care, education and the environment. Sustaining the recovery and job creation
|
|
|
Ottawa: CCPA, 1998, . trade paperbound, ills. w/graphs & tables, 379pp inc. appendix. A near fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
Alternative Federal Budget Papers 1997: A million jobs, economic security, a budget for the future
|
|
|
Ottawa: CCPA, 1997,. Trade paperback, ills. w/graphs & tables, 401pp inc. appendix, as new in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
The World Crisis: Its Economic and Social Impact on the Underdeveloped Countries
|
|
|
London: Zed, 1984,. paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 224pp. Very good+ in card covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Considerations on Commerce, Bullion and Coin, Circulation and Exchanges; with a View to Our present Circumstances
|
|
|
NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969, . hard bound in tan boards, reprint of the economic classis originally published in 1811. 237pp. Contains two charts in back pocket: 1) A chronological account of commerce, in this island, from the Restoration, to the year 1809, inclusive, and 2) a Comparative State, in ten columns, showing when, and on what motives, were issued the Bank NOtes, etc., etc. A new and unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
A New Deal
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1932. Hard bound, reprint edition, library stamps discernible, else very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Road We Are Travelling 1914-1942
|
|
|
New York: The Twentieth Century Fund, 1943. Hard bound, later (7th) printing, 106pp. Very good in stained near very good dust jacket. 285 grams. Guide lines to America's future as reported to The Twentieth Century Fund. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 361 listings found. |




