Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Shakespearean Studiesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Shakespearean Studies | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more DRAMA / Shakespeare books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Genius of the Early English Theatre
|
|
|
NY: Penguin, 1996,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 453pp inc. select bibliography Remaindered bottom edge else new & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Festival Shakespeare: Love's Labor's Lost
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1968,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 205pp includes reference list, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Italian Tales from the Age of Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent, 1996,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 356pp inc. references, glossary and anthology of criticism. New & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Shakespeare: The Poet in His World
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978, . hard bound, 1st edition, 272pp inc. references and index. Fine in very good dust jacket. 478 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Shakespeare and the Moving Image: The Plays on Film and Television
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994, . Trade paperback, first edition, 266pp includes index. Remainder mark bottom edge. Near fine. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1933, . hardbound in red cloth, 1st edition, 118pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shakespeare's Tragedies of Monarchy: Hamlet, Macbeth, King Lear
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1962,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 412pp inc. glossary notes. 'Withdrawn' stamp to front fly. Outer spine professionally reinforced else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Age of Shakespeare: A Guide to English Literature (vol.2)
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1961,. Hard bound, 1st edition thus, 474pp inc. references & index. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
John Neville Takes Command: The Story of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Production
|
|
|
Stratford (ON): William Street Press, 1987, . Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 339pp inc. index. Gift inscription to title page else as new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shakespeare (Seven Talks for CBC Radio)
|
|
|
Toronto: CBC, 1961, . hard bound, 1st edition, 95pp. Few short tears to dust jacket edges else very good in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Macbeth (Oxford School Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986, . paperbound, later printing, few illustrations (Oxford School Shakespeare Series), 95pp. School stamp to title page. Very good. 190 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 12) |
Coriolanus (Oxford School Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999, . paperbound, first edition, illustrated (Oxford School Shakespeare Series), 168pp. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Shifting Perspectives and the Stylish Style: Mannerism in Shakespeare and his Jacobean Contemporaries
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto, 1988. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 227pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Acid free paper. New & unread w/o the dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
Renown at Stratford: A Record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada, 1953
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1953,. Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrations by Grant Macdonald, 127pp. Front free endpaper mostly clipped out else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Twice Have the Trumpets Sounded: A Record of the Stratford Shakespearean Festival in Canada, 1954
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954, . Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 193pp. Lacks fly else Very good in moderately creased, edge torn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Conceptions of Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY: Schocken, 1968, . paperbound, 1st edition, 164pp inc references and index. Very good (text is clean). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Shakespeare at Work: 1592-1603
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1963, . paper bound, 2nd edition, 325pp includes index. Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Shakespeare: Major Plays and the Sonnets
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1948. Hard bound in blue cloth, first edition, double-column format, illustrated with plates, 1090pp with sonnets and appendices. Front hinge a bit loose and extremities lightly rubbed else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 1.28 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charge will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Shakspearian Reader: A Collection of the Most Approved Plays of Shakespeare with Introduction and Explanatory Notes
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1870, . hard bound, leather-backed cloth, 447pp. Marginal notes in pencil to 'King Lear' (pp262-298). 'Contents' page loose and laid in. Front free endpaper missing and pencilled notes to rear endpapers. Extremities moderately worna nd cloth soiled. Fair. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
William Shakespeare: The Tragedies
|
|
|
Boston: Twayne, 1985,. Hard bound, 164pp inc. notes, references, selected bibliography & index. Few library stamps and remnants of library pocket to front free endpaper else Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Approach to Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson, 1950,. Hard bound, 12mo, illustrated, 256pp. Previous owner name, etc. to front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Elizabethan Drama: Marlowe, Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier, 1969, . Hard bound, later (62nd) printing, faux leather, 463pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 680 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Plot Outlines of Shakespeare's Tragedies, Scene by Scene (College Outline Series)
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble, 1968. Trade paperback, later printing, 165pp includes index to characters. Previousowner name on half title page. Moderate-heavier wear down spine and corners lightly rubbed, else very good. 205 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 24) |
Comic Characters of Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1946,. Hard bound, reprint edition, 135pp. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Stratford Scene, 1958-1968
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1968,. Hard bound, square 4to, 256pp inc. index and list of companies and casts. Ex-library copy. Very good in lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket in mylar. A second copy (not Ex-library) also available. 1.3 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Shakespeare
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1961, . hard bound, later printing, 232pp including index. Vg in Vg dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Ages of Man: Shakespeare's Image of Man and Nature
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1950,. Hard bound, edition not stated, unpaginated. Very good in slightly damp-stained yet very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Northrop Frye on Shakespeare
|
|
|
Markham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1986,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 186pp. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Problem Plays of Shakespeare: A Study of Julius Caesar, Measure for Measure, Antony and Cleopatra
|
|
|
NY: Schocken, 1965, . paper bound, 1st paperback edition, 196pp inc. appendix and index. Covers lightly creased else Very good (text is clean). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 30) |
Troilus and Cressida (The Arden Shakespeare)
|
|
|
N.p.: Arden Shakespeare, 1998,. paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 469pp inc index. Near fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 31) |
Shakespeare's Hamlet: Total Study Edition
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles Pub., 1996, . paper bound, edition not stated, quarto, 92pp. Bottom corner of front cover creased else very good. Total Study Edition. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
King Henry IV Part I
|
|
|
London: Methuen/Arden Shakespeare, 1966, . Paper bound, first edition, Part One only, 82pp introduction, 203pp text. Minor creasing down spine else very good. Tight and clean. 343 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
The First Part of King Henry the Fourth
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn, 1940, . paper bound, edition not stated, 194pp. Occasional pencil scored text with scattered light notation in pencil, else Vg. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
King Henry VI Part 2 (Arden Shakespeare)
|
|
|
Walton-on-Thames, Thomas Nelson, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, appendices, extensively referenced, 491pp inc index. New/unread. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare: Comprising His Plays and Poems
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, n.d.,. Hard bound, edition not stated, 1,081pp inc. glossary. Very good+ in moderately edge worn dust jacket. Printed on Czech sheets. Includes silk tassel page marker. Very good+/Very good dust jacket more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 36) |
Richard III Notes
|
|
|
Toronto: Coles, 1998, . paper bound, 102pp inc. bibliography and glossary. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Merry Wives of Windsor
|
|
|
Mineola: Dover, 2000, . paper bound, 1st Dover edition, 72pp. New. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 38) |
Players Illustrated Edition (Works of Shakespeare, 3 vols. Complete)
|
|
|
Chicago: Spencer Press, 1955, . hard bound in dark blue cloth, 3 vols. complete: vol.1 - The Comedies of Shakespeare (1,101pp) vol.2 - The Tragedies of Shakespeare (1,266pp); vol.3 - The Histories and Poems of Shakespeare (1,153pp). All volumes illustrated with plates throughout, separately referenced, and with separate glossaries. A very good to Fine set. These are heavy volumes and extra shipping applies. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 39) |
Three Tragedies: Hamlet, Macbeth, King Lear
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, (1970),. paperback, later printing, 383pp. Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
|
|
|
N.P.: Coles, 1980, . hard bound, edition not stated, 1,227pp. Very good in red lamianted boards. 1.083 kilograms. Extra shipping charges apply! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Much Ado About Nothing
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1994, . paper bound, Dover thrift edition, 75pp. Unabridged. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Third Part of King Henry VI
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1996, . paper bound, reprint edition, 187pp. New/unread. The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Second Part of King Henry VI
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1995, . paper bound, reprint edition, 197pp. New/unread. The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
King Lear
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1994, . paper bound, Dover thrift edition, 118pp. Unabridged. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
Othello: The New Variorum Edition
|
|
|
Mineola (NY): Dover, 2000, . trade paperbound, unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1886 by J.B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia, to which has been added a detailed Table of Contents. 480pp inc. and index and appendix. A new and unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Othello: The New Variorum Edition
|
|
|
Mineola (NY): Dover, 2000, . trade paperbound, unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1886 by J.B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia, to which has been added a detailed Table of Contents. 480pp inc. and index and appendix. A new and unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 47) |
Othello: The New Variorum Edition
|
|
|
Mineola (NY): Dover, 2000, . trade paperbound, unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1886 by J.B. Lippincott and Co., Philadelphia, to which has been added a detailed Table of Contents. 480pp inc. and index and appendix. A new and unread copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 48) |
Macbeth
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1993, . paper bound, Dover thrift edition, 82pp. Unabridged. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
A Midsummer Night's Dream
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1992, . paper bound, Dover thrift edition, 66pp. Unabridged. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 50) |
William Shakespeare: Wiersze I Poematy
|
|
|
Krakow: Wydawnictwo Literackie. 1964,. Hard bound, white cloth, bilingual edition in English and Polish, 264pp. Bottom front corner and top of spine moderately rubbed. Covers moderately soiled else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 607 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |




