Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Science

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.
1) Wave Propagation and Turbulent Media (Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics)
Adams, Roy N. and Eugene D. Denman (Richard Bellman and Robert E. Kalaba - series eds.)

NY: American Elsevier Pub., 1966, . hard bound, 1st edition, 126pp includes index. Ex-library copy in very good condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
2) The Science Game: An Introduction to Research in the Behavioral Sciences (3rd ed.)
Agnew, Neil Mck. And Sandra W. Pyke

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1982, . Paper bound, 3rd edition, 285pp inc. references & index. Text is clean. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
3) Sensory Ecology; Review and Perspectives (Nato Advanced Study Institutes Series)
Ali, M.A.(ed.)

New York: Plenum, 1978. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with tables and diagrams, 597pp includes author and subject indexes. As new in very good dust jacket. 1.17 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $55.00
4) Science and Liberation
Arditti, Rita, Pat Brennan and Steve Cavrak (eds.)

Montreal: Black Rose, 1980,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 398pp inc. chapter references & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
5) The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science (Volume One; The Physical Sciences)
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Basic Books, 1961. Hard bound, later (third) printing, illustrated with plates and diagrams, 382pp. Gilt titles to spine lightly faded else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 1.22 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Experimentation: An Introduction to Measurement Theory and Experiment Design
Baird, D.C

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 198pp includes bibliography, solutions to problems section, and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 340 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
7) Regulating the Regulators: Science, Values and Decisions (Science Council of Canada Publication 35)
Bates, David (chair)

Ottawa: Science Council of Canada, 1982. Paper bound, Science Council of Canada Publication No. 35, 106pp includes index. Summary of report laid in loose. As new. 215 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
8) Einstein
Bernstein, Jeremy

London: Fontana, 1983,. mass market paperback, 6th edition, 202pp, bibliography, Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
9) Einstein
Bernstein, Jeremy

London: Fontana, 1987,. Paper bound, later printing, 202pp inc. bibliography Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) Sensory Properties of Foods
Birch, G.G., J.G. Brennan and K.J. Parker (eds.)

London: Applied Science Publishers Ltd., 1977, . hard bound, edition not stated, 38 tables and 99 illustrations, 326pp includes index. 641 grams. Previous owner name blocked off top of front free endpaper. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $22.50
11) Time's Arrow and Evolution (3rd ed.)
Blum, Harold F

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1970. Hard bound in green cloth, third edition, illustrated, 232pp includes bibliography and index. As new/-- (no dust jacket). 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
12) The Scientific Renaissance, 1450-1630
Boas, Marie

NY: Dover, 1994. Paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 376pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 405 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
13) The Scientific Renaissance, 1450-1630
Boas, Marie

NY: Harper, 1962. Paper bound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 376pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name to half title page else tight and clean - a very good copy. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
14) Science, Order, and Creativity
Bohm, David and F. David Peat

Toronto: Bantam, 1987, . trade paperback, first edition, 280pp includes index. Near fine. 255 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
15) Nonlinear Signal and Image Analysis
Buchler, J. Robert and Henry Kandrup (eds.)

NY: New York Academy of Sciences, 1997, . hard bound, volume 808 of Annals Of The New York Academy of Sciences, 237pp includes index of contributors. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $79.00
16) The Foucault Pendulum and the Newtonian Theory
Callahan, J.J

Vevay (IN): Swiss Alps Printing, 1975, . Stapled wraps, first edition, few illustrations, 34pp. Minor smudge bottom of front cover else as new. 76pp. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Chemistry
Cartwright, Hugh M

Oxford: OUP, 1993,. Paper bound, illustrated, 92pp inc. index. New & unread in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Molecular Physics in Photosynthesis
Clayton, Roderick K

New York: Blaisdell, 1965. Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with numerous graphs and diagrams, 205pp includes bibliography and index. Ink scored text early on and light rubbing to cloth extremities else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
19) Lizard Island: Science and Scientists on Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Collard III, Sneed B

NY: Franklin Watts, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated with colour plates and black and white photos, 143pp inc glossary and index. New in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.50
20) Lizard Island: Science and Scientists on Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Collard III, Sneed B

NY: Franklin Watts, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated with colour plates and black and white photos, 143pp inc glossary and index. New in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
21) Lizard Island: Science and Scientists on Australia's Great Barrier Reef
Collard III, Sneed B

NY: Franklin Watts, 2000, . hard bound, 1st edition, square 8vo, illustrated with colour plates and black and white photos, 143pp inc glossary and index. New in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
22) Robert Boyle's Experiments in Pneumatics
Conant, James Bryant (ed.)

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967, . stapled wraps, later printing, illustrated, 70pp. Very good condition. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
23) Science and Freedom
Conn, Paul

Toronto: Progress Books, 1946, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, 222pp includes subject index. Vg/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
24) L'Origine et l'Histoire du nom Acadie (Onomastica No.31)
Cormier, P. Clement

Quebec/Winnipeg: Canadian Institute of Onomastic Sciences/Ukrainian Free Academy of Sciences, 1966, . pamphlet, 16pp. As new. Onomastica Series ed. by J.B. Rudnyckyj. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
25) Connected Knowledge: Science, Philosophy, and Education
Cromer, Alan

NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hard bound, first edition, few illustrations, 221pp includes references and index. As new in like dust jacket. 505 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.50
26) Philosophy of Science
Danto, Arthur and Sidney Morgenbesser (eds.)

NY: New American Library, 1974. Trade paperback, 1st edition, 477pp inc. select bibliography Preface by Ernest Nagel. Science, Language and Experience; Law and Theories; Space, Time, and Causality, etc. Card covers lightly edge creased e lse Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Forensic Science
Davies, Geoffrey (ed.)

Washington: American Chemical Society, 1975, . hard bound, proceeds of a symposium co-sponsored by the Division of Analytical Chemistry and the Division of Chemical Education, Inc., at the 168th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Atlantic City, N.J., September 8-9, 1974. Illustrated with plates and diagrams, 204pp includes index. As new in fine dust jacket in mylar. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
28) German-English Science Dictionary for Students in Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, and Related Sciences (3rd ed.)
De Vries, Louis

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959, . hard bound, 3rd edition, 592pp including abbreviation section and addendum. Very good in moderately edge torn and edge chipped dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
29) German-English Science Dictionary for Students in Chemistry, Physics, Biology, Agriculture, and Related Sciences (3rd ed.)
De Vries, Louis

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1959, . Hard bound, 3rd edition, 592pp including abbreviation section and addendum. Very good in very good dust jacket in protective sleeve. 700 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.00
30) Rheology and Texture in Food Quality
Deman, J.M., P.W. Voisey, V.F. Rasper and D.W. Stanley (eds.)

Westport: Avi Publishing, 1976. Paper bound, , green wrappers, edition not stated, illustrated, 588pp includes index. Moderate bump to bottom rear corner else as new. 780 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $50.00
31) Evolution: A Theory in Crisis
Denton, Michael

Bethesda: Adler & Adler, 1986, . hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 268pp includes index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.95
32) German-English Science Dictionary (Fourth Ed.)
DeVries, Louis and Leon Jacolev

NY: Mcgraw-Hill, 1978. Hard bound, fourth edition, 628pp. Very good in edge torn and repaired near very good dust jacket. 860 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
33) Canada in Space
Dotto, Lydia

Toronto: Irwin, 1987,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos, 371pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
34) Discoveries and Opinions of Galileo
Drake, Stillman (transl. and introd.)

NY: Doubleday, 1957. Mass market paperback, first Anchor Books edition, few illustrations, 302pp includes appendices and index. School stamp to title page and a call number taped to bottom spine. Spine creased with a short tear bottom of spine else very good. 180 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $3.50
35) Albert Einstein: The Human Side; New Glimpses From His Archives
Dukas, Helen and Banesh Hoffmann (eds.)

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1979. Hard bound, edition not stated, 157pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.50
36) Science in Canada: Selections from the Speeches of E.W.R. Steacie
(E.W.R. Steacie) Babbitt, J.D

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1968, . hard bound, reprint edition, 198pp includes appendix. A few very short tears to dust jacket extremities else Very good in very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.95
37) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 128, Part 1, October 1982
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1982,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-110. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 126, Part 3, June 1982
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1982,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp221-351. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 125, Part 3, March 1982
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1982,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp249-363. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
40) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 127, Part 3, September 1982
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1982,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp237-335. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 129, Part 2, February 1983
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1983,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp113-236. Owner stamp to front cover. Few marks to front cover & index else Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
42) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 136, Part 2, November 1984
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1984,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp125-298. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 135, Part 1, July 1984
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1984,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-118. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
44) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 144, Part 3, December 1986
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1986,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp229-346. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 134, Part 1, April 1984
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1984,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-126. Owner stamp to front cover. Erratum slip taped to last page. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 122, Part 1, April 1981
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1981,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-108. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 143, Part 1, July 1986
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1986,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-122. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
48) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 131, Part 1, July 1983
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1983,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-129. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 137, Part 3, March 1985
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1985,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp225-337. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) Journal of Microscopy, Volume 138, Part 1, April 1985
Echlin, P. et al (eds.)

Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications (for the Royal Microscopical Society), 1985,. Paper bound, quarto, illustrated, pp1-112. Owner stamp to front cover. Very good in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 214 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: