Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Ecology/Environmental Concerns

from Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com

Browse Ecology/Environmental Concerns | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.
1) Forestry and the Environment: Economic Perspectives
Adamowicz, W.L., W. White and W.E. Phillips (eds.)

Wallingford (UK): C.A.B. International, 1993,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables & diagrams, 304pp inc. references & index. New in laminated boards. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
2) Environmental Issues: the Response of Industry and Public Authorities
Adams, D.K. (ed.)

Krumlin (Halifax): Ryburn Publishing, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with tables and numerous graphs, 172pp includes appendix of participants. Near fine. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $38.00
3) Proposed Wrangell-St. Elias National Park (Final Environmental Statement)
Alaska Planning Group, Department of the Interior (Royston C. Hughes, Chairman, Alaska Task Force)

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975. Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with a few photos and numerous fold-out maps, 764pp includes appendices and references. Very good condition. 1.89 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
4) Proposed Porcupine National Forest, Alaska (Final Environmental Statement)
Alaska Planning Group, Department of the Interior (Royston C. Hughes, Chairman, Alaska Task Force)

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975. Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with a few photos and numerous fold-out maps, 672pp includes appendices and references. Short tear to side edge of front cover else in very good condition. 1.66 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $45.00
5) Proposed Wrangell Mountain National Forest (Final Environmental Statement)
Alaska Planning Group, Department of the Interior (Royston C. Hughes, Chairman, Alaska Task Force)

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975. Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with a few photos and numerous fold-out maps, 713pp includes appendices and references. Very minor creases to extremities of wraps else very good. 1.8 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
6) Proposed Yukon-Kuskokwim National Forest (Final Environmental Statement)
Alaska Planning Group, Department of the Interior (Royston C. Hughes, Chairman, Alaska Task Force)

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1975. Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with a few photos and numerous fold-out maps, 673pp includes appendices and references. Very good. 1.66 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $100.00
7) Student Atlas of Environmental Issues
Allen, John L

NY: McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 1997, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, maps in colour, 120pp. Removable price sticker at bottom spine. Corners a bit fanned else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) Wild Forests: Conservation Biology and Public Policy
Alverson, William S., Walter Kuhlmann and Donald M. Waller

Washington: Island Press, 1994, . Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 300pp inc. glossary & index. Near fine in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
9) Introduction to the Study of Animal Populations
Andrewartha, H.G

Chicago: University of Chicago Press/Phoenix Books, 1965. Trade paperback, later printing, 281pp includes bibliography and author and general indexes. Previous owner name and address pencilled on half title page. Very good. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $6.00
10) Glacial Systems: An approach to glaciers and their environment
Andrews, J.T

North Scituate: Duxbury Press, 1975. Trade paperback, first edition, numerous tables and graphs, 191pp includes glossary and index. Moderate wear to extremities else very good. 270 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $13.00
11) Guidelines for the Management of Tropical Forests: The Production of Wood
Armitage, Ian (FAO Forestry Department)

Rome: FAO, 1998, . paper bound, 1st edition, 293pp includes numerous annexes. Very good plus. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.95
12) Eine Dokumentation
Bahro, Rudolf

Koln/Frankfurt am Main: Europaische Verlagsanstalt, 1977,. Trade paperback, interviews on socialism, environmental politics and the Green Party with Bahro by Erich Fromm and others, 111pp, Very good w/ooccasional pencil-scored text & notes to rear fly. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) The Ecological Viewpoint (Five Radio Lectures as heard on CBC University of the Air)
Balch, R.E

Toronto: CBC, 1965. Paper bound, first edition, 58pp. Very good. 110 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $8.00
14) Frederick Street: Life and Death on Canada's Love Canal
Barlow, Maude and Elizabeth May

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2000, . Hard bound, 1st edition, 227pp inc. references & index. As new in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Frederick Street: Life and Death on Canada's Love Canal
Barlow, Maude and Elizabeth May

Toronto: HarperCollins, 2000, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, llustrated w/plates. 227pp inc. references & index. New and unread. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $11.00
16) Methane: Fuel of the Future (An Assessment)
Bell, Christopher, Steve Boulter, Derek Dunlop and Patrick Keiller

Bottisham: Society for Environmental Improvement/Andrew Singer, 1973. Paper bound, brown wrappers, first edition, illustrated, 86pp includes references, contacts list, and glossary. Blindstamp top of half title page. Title page starting to pull loose else a very god copy. 150 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.50
17) The Culture of Flushing; A Social and Legal History of Sewage
Benidickson, Jamie

Vancouver: UBC Press, 2007. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 404pp includes index. As new/fine/unread. 650 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $24.00
18) State of the Environment Report for Canada
Bird, Peter M. and David J. Rapport

Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services, 1986, . Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with numerous tables and graphs, 263pp. Very good. 760 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
19) Home and Family Guide: Practical Action for the Environment
Bloomfield, Michael and Louise Ward-Whate (Harmony Foundation of Canada)

Ottawa: Harmony Foundation of Canada, 1990, . paper bound, 2nd printing, 80pp includes glossary, suggested reading section, and index. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
20) Canada's Water: For Sale?
Bocking, Richard C

Toronto: James Lewis & Samuel, 1972, . Mass market paperback, 1st edition, 188pp includes references and index. Very good. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) Acid Rain
Boyle, Robert H

NY: Schocken, 1983,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, 146pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
22) Acid Rain
Boyle, Robert H. and R. Alexander Boyle

NY: Schocken, 1983,. Trade paperback, 146pp includes index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) The Pursuit of Wilderness
Brooks, Paul

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971,. Hard bound, illustrated with photographs and maps, 220pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Saving the Planet: How to Shape an Environmentally Sustainable Global Economy
Brown, Lester R., Christopher Flavin and Sandra Postel

NY: W.W. Norton, 1991,. Trade paperback, new condition, 224pp inc. references & index. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
25) Death of the Sweet Waters
Carr, Donald E

NY: W.W. Norton, 1966,. Hard bound, 257pp inc. bibliography & index. Previous owner label inside. Fine in Very good+ dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) The Breath of Life
Carr, Donald E

London: Victor Gollancz, 1965,. Hard bound, first edition, 175pp includes bibliography. '.....asthma, bronchitis, emphysema, cancer: these are some of the human ills, says a research chemist, attributable to smog. He examines the causes of urban air-pollution, and suggests a solution to the main problem. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
27) Silent Spring
Carson, Rachel (introd. by Peter Matthiessen)

London: Folio Society, 2000. Hard bound, Folio Society edition printed on Balmoral Wove paper, introduction by Peter Matthiessen with illustrations by Jonathan Hitchen, 317pp includes list of principal sources and index. Previous owner name neatly to top of half title page else a fine copy, without dust jacket (as issued). 630 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $25.00
28) The Age of Ecology; The Environment on CBC Radio's Ideas
Cayley, David

Toronto: James Lorimer, 1991. Trade paperback, first edition, 272pp with further reading list at back. Rear cover lightly creased else a very good copy. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Radical America, Vol.17, Nos.2&3
Cerullo, Margaret et al (eds.)

Somerville: Alternative Education Project, 1983,. illustrated, special double issue: The Environment, Three Mile Island, Environmental Health & Revolution in Nicaragua, History & Politics of the Black Lung Movement, etc. 110pp, Very good in stapled wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Making Peace with the Planet
Commoner, Barry

NY: Pantheon, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, 292pp inc. references & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
31) The Poverty of Power: Energy and the Economic Crisis
Commoner, Barry

NY: Knopf, 1976,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 314pp inc. index. Very good+/Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.00
32) Balance and Biosphere; A Radio Symposium on the Environmental Crisis
Commoner, Barry, Ivan Illich, Paul Ehrlich, John Arapura, Philip McKenna and Brewster Kneen et al (contributors)

Toronto: CBC, 1971. Paper bound, edition not stated, 113pp includes appendix. A very good or better copy. 160 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Air Pollution Primer
Corman, Rena (National Tuberculosis and Respiratory Disease Association)

NY: NTRDA, 1969,. Trade paperback, illustrated, 104pp inc. glossary & index. Very good+ in stiff wraps. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
34) The Decade of Destruction: The Crusade to Save the Amazon Rain Forest
Cowell, Adrian

NY: Henry Holt, 1990, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with colour plates, 215pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
35) Water: Canadian Needs and Resources (2nd ed.)
Cram, J.S

Montreal: Harvest House, 1971, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 202pp includes appendices, conversion table, and references. Top corner of half title page clipped and name inked to top of front cover else very good in moderately creased covers. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $35.00
36) Ecological Principles for Economic Development
Dasmann, Raymond F., John P. Milton and Peter H. Freeman

London: John Wiley, 1973, . trade paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 252pp includes references and index. Covers moderately scuffed else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
37) The Evaluation of Land Resources (2nd ed.)
Davidson, Donald A

NY: Longman Scientific & Technical, 1992. Paper bound, second edition, small quarto, illustrated, extensively referenced, 198pp includes index. Very good. (text is clean). 390 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Stepping Stones: Appropriate Technology and Beyond
de Moll, Lane and Gigi Coe (Eds.)

London: Marion Boyars, 1979,. card covers, large 4to, illustrated, 204pp. Very good in card covers. Intermediate, environmentally sustainable technology in line with Schumacher's analysis in ""Small is Beautiful"". more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $17.50
39) The Pollution Reader (Based on the National Conference on 'Pollution and our Environment)
De Vos, Anthony et al (compilers)

Montreal: Harvest House, 1971,. Trade paperback, later printing, few illustrations, 254pp inc. glossary & bibliography Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $16.00
40) Economic Analysis of Environmental Policies
Dewees, D.N., C.K. Everson and W.A. Sims

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1982, . paper bound, reprint edition, 175pp includes bibliography. Neatly pencil-scored text (with occasional ink) throughout, else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $15.95
41) Man's Nature and Nature's Man: The Ecology of Human Communities
Dice, Lee R

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1955,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 329pp inc. references & index. Few pencil-scored passages else Very good in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
42) Modeling the Fate of Chemicals In the Aquatic Environment
Dickson, Kenneth L., Alan W. Maki and John Cairns, Jr. (eds.)

Ann Arbor: Ann Arbor Science Pub., 1982, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables & graphs, 413pp includes index. Previous owner stamps to side edges. Near fine (not Ex-library) more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $137.50
43) Water Quantity/Quality Management and Conflict Resolution; Institutions, Processes, and Economic Analyses
Dinar, Ariel and Edna tusak Loehman (eds.)

Westport: Praeger, 1995. Hard bound, first edition, 515pp includes name and subject indexes. Near fine, without a dust jacket. 950 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $70.00
44) Getting it Green: Case Studies in Canadian Environmental Regulation
Doern, G. Bruce (ed.)

Toronto: C.D. Howe Institute, 1990. Paper bound, Plicy Study 12 of the C.D. Howe Institute, 214pp. Old (removable) price sticker wrapped around lower spine else a very good or better copy. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
45) A Wilderness Bill of Rights
Douglas, William O

Boston: Little, Brown, 1965,. Trade paperback, 192pp inc. appendix & index. Very good more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $10.00
46) Northern Lights Against POPs: Combatting Toxic Threats in the Arctic
Downie, David Leonard and Terry Fenge (eds.)

Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 2003, . trade paper bound, illustrated with plates and maps in colour, 347pp includes appendices. Publisher's review sheet laid in at front. As new. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $18.95
47) Losing Ground: Environmental Stress and World Food Prospects
Eckholm, Erik P

NY: W.W. Norton, 1976. Paper bound, edition not stated, 223pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $5.00
48) The Machinery of Nature
Ehrlich, Paul R

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986,. Hard bound, illustrated, 320pp inc. appendices & index, ex-library, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $12.00
49) An Introduction to Sustainable Development; The Developing World
Elliott, Jennifer A

London: Routledge, 1994. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 121pp includes index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 280 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $7.50
50) Environmental Carcinogenesis: Occurrence, Risk Evaluation and Mechanisms
Emmelot, P. and E. Kriek (eds.)

Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1979, . hard bound in green and cream cloth, 1st edition, 401pp includes author index. Few library stamps (including discard stamp) to front endpapers with some library pocket remains to inside front cover, else very good. more information

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 224 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: