Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Aboriginal Peoplesfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Aboriginal Peoples | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / Native American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 432 listings found. |
| 1) |
Tortured People: The Politics of Colonization (revised ed.)
|
|
|
Penticton: Theytus Books, 1999. Paper bound, revised edition, 157pp includes bibliography and index. Scattered highlights through first half else very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Tortured People: The Politics of Colonization
|
|
|
Penticton: Theytus Books, 1995. Paper bound, first edition, 219pp includes references. Tight and clean - near fine. 380 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Indigenous Peoples: A Global Quest for Justice (A Report for the Independent Commission on International Humanitarian Issues)
|
|
|
London: Zed Books, 1987. Trade paperback, first edition, 181pp includes appendices (annexes). Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 185 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Proposed Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Final Environmental Statement
|
|
|
U.S. Department of the Interior, 1974. Paper bound, 4to, illustrated with photos and numerous fold-out maps, 668pp includes appendices/references. Very good. 1.64 kilograms unpacked -- extra postal charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 5) |
Peace, Power, Righteousness: An Indigenous Manifesto
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999, . paper bound, 1st edition, 174pp inc. references, bibliography and index. Owner name and date neatly top of half title page else as new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 6) |
Grandmothers of the Light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
|
|
|
Boston: Beacon, 1991,. Paper bound, 246pp includes glossary and bibliography. Inscription on half-title page else a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Dynamics of Government Programs For Urban Indians in The Prairie Provinces
|
|
|
Montreal: The Institute for Research on Public Policy , 1984. Paper bound, edition not stated, 628pp. Ex-libris ink stamps to edges. Corners quite heavily creased with some wear and tear to tops else very good. Interior is clean. 935 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Recognition of Being; Reconstructing Native Womanhood
|
|
|
Toronto: Second Story Press, 2000. Trade paperback, edition not stated, 320pp includes reference notes, bibliography and index. HIghlights through first two chapters and corners slightly fanned else very good. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Home and Native Land: Aboriginal Rights and the Canadian Constitution
|
|
|
Toronto: Methuen, 1984, . trade paperback, first edition, extensive bibliography, 156pp includes index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 315 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 10) |
Speaking Truth to Power: A Treaty Forum
|
|
|
N.P.: Minister of Public Works (British Columbia Treaty Commission), 2001. paper bound, 194pp includes appendix. As new. Proceedings of a forum on treaty issues co-hosted between First Nations and other levels of government, the Law Commission of Canada and the B.C. Treaty Commission on March 2-3, 2000. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Conflict of European and Eastern Algonkian Cultures 1504-1700: A Study in Canadian Civilization (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1969). Hard bound, second edition, 218pp includes extensive bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy with scattered pencil-scored text and other markings throughout. Corners and extremities moderate-heavily rubbed. Fair. 621 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Native Studies Review, Vol.2, No.1, 1986,
|
|
|
Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept. Trade paperback, few illust., 151pp. Sally Weaver-""Indian Policy in the New Conservative Gov't""; Paul Driben-""Revisiting the RCNE.""; George Wenzel-""Canadian Inuit in a Mixed Economy""; Cornelius Jaenen-""French Sovereignty & Native Native Nationhood. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Native Studies Review, Vol.3, No.2, 1987,
|
|
|
Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept. Trade paperback, few illustrations, 169pp, Very good+. Special Issue on native peoples, museums, and heritage resource management. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Native Studies Review, Vol.5, No.2, 1989,
|
|
|
Univ. of Saskatchewan Native Studies Dept. Trade paperback, illust., 225pp, Fine. James Dempsey-""Problems of West. Cdn. Indian War Vets.""; John Long-""Signing of Treaty 9 in N. Ontario""; Frank Tough-""Race, Personality & History: A Review o f Giraud's 'The Metis.""; etc. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Resource Development and Aboriginal Land Rights
|
|
|
Calgary: University of Calgary, 1991, . paper bound, 1st edition, 122pp includes appendixes. Owner name neatly top of title page else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $44.95
|
|
| 16) |
Indian Claims Commission Proceedings (1998) 8 ICCP
|
|
|
Ottawa: Indian Claims Commission, 1998,. Paper bound. 379pp. Very good+ in card covers. Reports of surrender inquiries of Kahkewistahaw First Nation (1907), Moosomin First Nation (1909), Chippewas of Kettle and Stony Point First Nation (1927), and Sumas Indian Band (1919). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1995,. Paper bound, revised edition with a new preface by the author, 202pp including epilogue, end-notes, and appendix. As issued - a fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang, 1986, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 202pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Village Journey: The Report of the Alaska Native Review Commission
|
|
|
NY: Hill & Wang, 1986, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, inscribed and signed by author on title page, 202pp inc. index. Corners a bit fanned else Vg. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Northern Frontier Northern Homeland: The Report of the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Inquiry (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1977,. Paper bound, later printing, profusely illustrated, 213pp. Previous owner name inside front cover. Lightly creased front cover else very good or better. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Long and Terrible Shadow; White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991. Hard bound. Name cut out of front free endpaper and bottom spine bumped else very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Long and Terrible Shadow; White Values, Native Rights in the Americas 1492-1992
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991. hard bound, 1st edition, 183pp including references and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
Wampum and Letters Patent: Exploratory Study of Native Entrepreneurship
|
|
|
Halifax: Institute for Research on Public Policy, 1990, . paper bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 260pp. Near fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Victims of Progress (3rd ed.)
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Mayfield, 1990. Paper bound, third edition, 261pp includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Tight and clean. As new. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Victims of Progress (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Palo Alto: Mayfield, 1982, . paperbound, 2nd edition, 264pp inc. appendices, bibliography And index. Owner name top of title page else Very good. Text is clean. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tribal Peoples and Development Issues: A Global Overview
|
|
|
Mountain View (CA): Mayview Publishing, 1988. Trade paper bound, first edition, 421pp. Near fine. 610 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Chipewyan of the Stony Rapids Region: A Study of Their Changing World with Special Attention Focused Upon Caribou
|
|
|
Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan (Institute for Northern Affairs), 1973, . hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated, 96pp inc. appendixes. Ex-TransCanada Pipelines Library copy. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 28) |
1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . Paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new in card covers. 510 grams. 4 copies available more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
1492-1992: Five Centuries of Imperialism and Resistance (Volume 8, Socialist Studies)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Society for Socialist Studies, 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 307pp inc. chapter references. As new in card covers. 510 grams. 4 copies available. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Louis Riel: The Rebel and the Hero
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1971, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 160pp includes index. Ex-library. Corners and spine ends heavily worn. Scattered ink and pencil-scoring. Moderately cocked. Reading copy. 285 grams. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 31) |
Louis Riel: Rebel of the Western Frontier or Victim of Politics and Prejudice?
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1969. trade paperback, edition not stated, 227pp. Few lines of scored text early on else very good in moderately creased covers. 345 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
Who Put Custer's Bloomers on the Pony? A Collection of Native Words
|
|
|
Brandon: Bearpaw, 1998, . paper bound, illustrated, 169pp. Near fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin/Pelican, 1983. Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, 297pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 210 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Living Arctic; Hunters of the Canadian North
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre, 1987. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with maps, photos in black and white, and colout plates. 254pp inludes select bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1991, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. bibliography & index. Fine. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1988, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. bibliography & index. A few pages with pencil scribbling and corners lightly fanned else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & Mcintyre, 1989, . paper bound, later printing, illustrated with maps, 294pp inc. bibliography & index. 'Used' stamps to bottom and side edges and a few dog-eared pages else very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971, . Hard bound, 2nd (book club) edition, illustrated, 487pp includes references & index. Very good in moderately edge torn and edge chipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Henry Holt, 1991,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated, 487pp includes references & index. Spine moderately splayed else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971,. Hard bound, 2nd edition, book club edition, illustrated, 487pp includes references & index. Very good+ in Very good+ unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Pomo Indians of California and Their Neighbors
|
|
|
Happy Camp (CA): Naturegraph Publishers, 1969, . paper bound, 1st edition, large full colour fold-out map of Pomo Indian locations in front pocket, over 70 illustrations, 64pp includes references and index. Fold-out map is in as new condition. Covers very lightly scuffed else a very good copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
Without Reserve
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1969,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrations by Susan Ross, 242pp. Front free endpaper removed else Very good in torn G+ dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
Daughters of Copper Woman
|
|
|
Vancouver: Press Gang, 1985,. Trade paperback, 150pp, signature neatly to half-title else Very good+ in lightly scuffed covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Rebirth of Canada's Indians
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1977, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 222pp. Very good. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. Trade paperback, 171pp + reference page. Owner name to front fly else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. Trade paperback, 171pp + reference page. Previous owner name to front fly with pencil scored text throughout, in moderately creased covers - G+. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Rebirth of Canada's Indians
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1977, . Paper bound, edition not stated, 222pp. Very good or better copy. 290 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Unjust Society: The Tragedy of Canada's Indians
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1969,. Trade paperback, 171pp + reference page, Very good in wraps. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 49) |
Indian Government: Its Meaning in Practice
|
|
|
Lantzville: Oolichan, 1990, . trade paper bound, 2nd edition, 186pp inc. references and bibliography. As new in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Indian Government: Its Meaning in Practice
|
|
|
Lantzville: Oolichan, 1992, . trade paper bound, later printing, 186pp inc. references and bibliography. Highlights to Contents page else a very good or better copy. 350 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 432 listings found. |




