Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Agriculture and Horticulturefrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Agriculture and Horticulture | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 294 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Short Guide to Canadian Genera of Seed Plants
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Agriculture, 1938,. Paper bound, 98pp. Light dampstaining to cover else very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Flowering Bulbs for Canadian Gardens
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1976, . stapled wraps, revised edition, 36pp includes index to generic and common names. As new. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
African Agriculture: The Critical Choices
|
|
|
Tokyo: United Nations University Press, 1990, . trade paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 227pp inc. index. Remainder mark and light soiling to bottom edge else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Container Gardening
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: American Horticultural Society, 1980, . hard bound, quarto, later printing, illustrated throughout, 144pp includes index. Bottom corners a bit bumped else very good in laminated boards. Extra shipping to USA. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Water Management for Irrigation and Drainage
|
|
|
NY: ASCE, 1977, . paper bound, 1st edition, 438pp includes subject and author indexes. Library stamp inside front cover else a very good or better copy. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Storage of Cereal Grains and Their Products
|
|
|
St. Paul: American Association of Cereal Chemists, 1969. Paper bound, second printing, volume II of American Association of Cereal Chemists Monograph Series, 515pp includes author and subject indexes. Green paper covers heavily scuffed with a crease down the spine, and remnants of library pocket inside front cover else very good. 670 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Hereford in Canada 1860-1960
|
|
|
Calgary: Canadian Hereford Association, 1962, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 552pp includes herd bull index and index of breeders. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). Presentation copy from the secreatry of the CHA to Junior Members of the Canadian Hereford Association. 1.1 kilograms -- extra shipping will apply to USA and internationally! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Northern Balcony Gardening
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 1992. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with line drawings, 64pp. Very good. 95 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Modifying the Root Environment to Reduce Crop Stress
|
|
|
St. Joseph (MI): American Society of Agricultural Engineers, 1981, . hard bound in green cloth, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, graphs, and tables, 407pp includes index. Bottom corner lightly bumped else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mineral Nutrition of Maize
|
|
|
Bern-Worblaufen: International Potash Institute, 1974,. Hard bound, illustrated with photos, graphs & tables. 452pp inc. references. Very good+/-- more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 11) |
Technical Bulletins
|
|
|
N.p.: Association of Operative Millers, 1948,. Hard bound, 425pp inc. indexes. First bound copy of all the association's bulletins between the years 1920-1937. Gilt lettering to spine is faded, binding with moderately rubbed extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seeds of Change, The Living Treasure (The Passionate Story of the Growing Movement to Restore Biodiversity and Revolutionize the Way We Think About Food)
|
|
|
San Francisco: HarperCollins, 1994, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 232pp includes resource section. Ex-library copy. Moderate stain to bottom outside corner at back has bled through to last few leaves and corners a bit rubbed else very good. 564 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Make Friends with your Shade Trees
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated, 94pp. Very good. 275 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Pig Farmer's Veterinary Book (7th ed.)
|
|
|
Ipswich: Farming Press, 1972. Hard bound, seventh edition, illustrated with plates and line drawings, 180pp includes appendices and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 445 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bibliography of Seeds
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press, 1967, . hard bound, first edition, 858pp includes extensive plant and subject indexes. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). 1.24 kilograms -- extra shipping charges will apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Political Economy of Agriculture in Western Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Garamond, 1988, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with tables, 247pp. Near fine (text is clean). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Towards a Socialist Agriculture: Studies By a Group of Fabians
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1946, . hardbound, 1st edition, 186pp. Corners bumped and few minor light spots to red boards else Very good. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Future of American Agriculture as a Strategic Resource
|
|
|
Washington: The Conservation Foundation, 1980. Trade paper bound, edition not stated, ilustrated with charts, diagrams and tables, 291pp. A few vertical pencil marks to margine early on else very good. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Perennials for British Columbia
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine, 2000. Paper bound, first edition, superbly illustrated, 352pp includes quick reference chart, glossary, and index. As new. 495 grams. 434 perennials recommended for the unique British Columbia region. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 20) |
Agriculture and Economic Instability
|
|
|
Aldershot: Gower Pub., 1987, . paper bound, 1st edition, 381pp includes author index. As new. I.A.A.E. Occasional Paper No. 4 more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Issues in Agricultural Development: Sustainability and Cooperation
|
|
|
Aldershot: Dartmouth Pub., 1992, . paper bound, 1st edition, 402pp includes author index. As new. I.A.A.E. Occasional Paper No. 6 more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Greenhouse Gardening for Fun
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1972,. Paper bound, later printing, illustrated, 256pp inc. index. Very good in lightly creased covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Conditions of Agricultural Growth; The Economics of Agrarian Change under Population Pressure
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine, 1965. Hard bound, later (7th) printing, 124pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Soya Bean: Its History, Cultivation (In England) and Uses
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1935,. Hard bound, 83pp. Very good in price-clipped, edge-chipped otherwise good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Royal Botanic Garden, Edinburgh
|
|
|
Lasswade: Polton Press, 1997. Paper bound in French flaps, first edition, illustrated throughout in colour, 44pp. As new. 160 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Small Farming in Grenada, West Indies (Manitoba Geographical Studies 4)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba (Department of Geography), 1974. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables and maps, 308pp includes appendices and bibliography. Very good. 534 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Small Farming in Grenada, West Indies (Manitoba Geographical Studies 4)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba (Department of Geography), 1974. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables and maps, 308pp includes appendices and bibliography. As new/fine/unread. 534 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Small Farming and Peasant Resources in the Caribbean (Manitoba Geographical Studies 10)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba (Department of Geography), 1988. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 134pp includes references. Quite heavy scoriing of text and highlights to first half else very good. 258 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 29) |
Small Farming and Peasant Resources in the Caribbean
|
|
|
Winnipeg: University of Manitoba, 1988,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 134pp inc. chapter references. Ink scored text present along with marginal marks. Extremities mildly rubbed else Very good in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 30) |
Operation and Maintenance of Irrigation and Drainage Systems (ASCE Report #57)
|
|
|
NY: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1980, . paper bound, 1st edition, section paginated. Near fine. ASCE - Manuals and Reports on Engineering Practice - No. 57. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Other Side of Eden: Hunters, Farmers and the Shaping of the World
|
|
|
Vancouver/Toronto: Douglas & Mcintyre, 2000, . Paper bound, first edition, extensively referenced, 374pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 567pp. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 32) |
Trained and Sculptured Plants: A Handbook
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1961. Wrappers, special printing of Plants and Gardens, Vol. 17, No. 2, illustrated throughout, 64pp. Very good. 95 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Man, Land and Food; Looking Ahead at World Food Needs (Foreign Agricultural Economic Report, No. 11)
|
|
|
NP: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1963. Paper bound, edition not stated, Foreign Agricultural Economic Reposrt No. 11. Replete with graphs and tables. 153pp. Previous owner name inked to front cover else very good. Tight and clean. 225 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Herbs and the Fragrant Garden (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1963. Hard bound, second edition revised and enlarged, full page plates in colour, 223pp includes alphabetical list of herbs and index. Tape residue to corners of endpapers else very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 880 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Propagation Handbook: Basic Techniques for Gardeners
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole, 1995, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 123pp includes index. Very good. 244 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Principles and Practices of Commercial Farming [5th edition]
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Univ. of Manitoba, 1977, . Hard bound, green cloth, 5th edition, large quarto, illustrated, 520pp includes appendices and index. A very good or better copy -- clean and tight. Over 2 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ploughing Up The Farm: Neoliberalism, Modern Technology and the State of the World's Farmers
|
|
|
Black Point (NS)/London: Fernwood Publishing/Zed Books, 2004. Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated with graphs and tables, 240pp includes bibliography, glossary, and index. As new. 360 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Drip/Trickle Irrigation in Action: Proceedings of the Third International Drip/Trickle Irrigation Congress
|
|
|
St. Joseph (MI): American Society of Civil Engineers, 1985, . paper bound, 1st edition, two volumes complete, 931pp in total. Both volumes indexed. Bottom front corner of volume one a bit fanned and top front corner of volume two lightly bumped else a very good, clean, tightly bound set. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Costs of the Common Agricultural Policy
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm, 1983. Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with graphs and tables, 184pp includes index. Highlights to page 2 and to concluding chapter else very good in very good dust jacket. 325 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 40) |
Wild Plants of the Canadian Prairies
|
|
|
Ottawa: Dept. of Agriculture, 1964, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 519pp inc. large index of common and scientific names. A bit cocked and covers lightly soiled else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). 1.2 kilos -- extra shipping to USA and internationally! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
Essays on Wheat, Including the Discovery and Introduction of Marquis Wheat, the Early History of Wheat-Growing in Manitoba, Wheat in Western Canada, the Origin of Red Bobs and Kitchener, and the Wild Wheat of Palestine
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1919. Hard bound, first edition, bright gilt lettering to spine, illustrated with photographic plates, 339pp includes index. Front free endpaper and front fly are glued together, but a very good/-- or better copy (no dust jaket). 580 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Agribusiness in the Americas
|
|
|
New York: Monthly Review Press, 1980. Trade paperback, first edition, 314pp includes appendices, reference notes, and index. Tight and clean - a very good copy. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Modern Agricultural Mechanics (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Danville: Interstate Pub., 1992, . hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, illustrated, 690pp including appendices, glossary and index. New/unread in blue laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 44) |
Modern Agricultural Mechanics (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
Danville: Interstate Pub., 1992, . hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, illustrated, 690pp including appendices, glossary and index. Fine in blue laminated boards. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 45) |
Plant Pathology
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1961, . hard bound, later printing, quarto, illustrated throughout, 979pp includes index. Previous owner ink stamps to edges and rear endpapers, front free endpaper removed and hinges a bit weak, else very good in moderately edge torn, good plus dust jacket. Heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will apply! more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 46) |
Research on Canola Seed, Oil, Meal and Meal Fractions (8th Progress Report)
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Canola Council of Canada, 1987. Paper bound, 8th Progress Report, numerous tables and graphs with some photos, 302pp. Near fine. 480 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Crop Production: Principles and Practices
|
|
|
San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1976, . hard bound, 1st edition, 566pp inc. glossary and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Grain Storage: The Role of Fungi in Quality Loss
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1969, . hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 153pp includes references and index. Very good in light scuffed very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Storage of Cereal Grains and Their Products
|
|
|
St. Paul: American Association of Cereal Chemists, 1974. Hard bound,second edition, volume II of American Association of Cereal Chemists Monograph Series, 549pp includes subject index. Remnants of library pocket inside front cover else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 1.04 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping may be requested! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
An Unfailing Faith: A History of the Saskatchewan Dairy Industry
|
|
|
Regina: Canadian Plains Research Centre/University of Regina, 1985. Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with plates, 308pp includes numerous appendices, references, and index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 294 listings found. |




