Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Geographyfrom Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com |
|
Browse Geography | Return to Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com | Even more SCIENCE / Earth Sciences / Geography books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found. |
| 1) |
Selected Works in Geography
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress, 1981,. hard bound, 1st edition, 302pp. As new in near fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Trip to Lotus Land
|
|
|
NY: John Lane, 1917,. Hard bound, illustrated, 287pp including index. Ex-library copy. Cloth stained/soiled with light rubbing at head and heel of spine else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Canadian Geographer/Le Géographe canadien, Volume 48 No 3, fall/autumne 2004
|
|
|
Malden (MA): Blackwell, 2004. Paper bound, volume 48 No. 3 issue only (for Fall 2004), Pp251-387. A very good or better copy. 330 grams - ships lettermail. Articles include: Suzanne Mackenzie Memorial Lecture titled Conceptually unclad: feminist geography and Aboriginal peoples; Defining maritime boundaries: the murky hand of history's oversight in the Gulf of Maine by Joan Marshall; Spatial accessibility and equity of playgrounds in Edmonton, Canada by Karen Smoyer-Tomic, Jared Hewko and John HOdgson; Municipally managed gentrification in South Parkdale, Toronto by Tom Slater; La mesure des variations territoriales du bien-etre de la population vieillissante de l'Outaouais, entre caractere objectifs et evaluations subjectives par Anne Gilbert et Andre Langlois; The distribution and morphometry of lakes and reservoirs in British Columbia: a provincial inventory by Erik Schiefer and Brian Klinkenberg. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 429pp inc. references & index. New & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The European Challenge: Geography and development in the European Community
|
|
|
Oxford: OUP, 1994,. Trade paperback, 1st printing, illustrated w/graphs & tables, 429pp inc. references & index. New & unread in card covers. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Regional Geography of Canada
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2000, . paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 507pp inc. index. Covers light-moderately creased else Very good. (text is clean) more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Foundations of Physical Geography
|
|
|
Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown, 1995, . paper bound, 1st ed., large quarto, beautifully illustrated throughout, 442pp inc. glossary and index. Light-moderate damage to bottom of spine else Very good (text is clean). more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 8) |
Geographical Regions of France (2nd ed.)
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962, . hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 224pp. Very good in slightly edge torn, lightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Interdependent Development (Perspectives on Development)
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1977, . paper bound, reprint edition, extensively referenced, 234pp includes index. Owner name neatly top of half title page else Very good+ more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Permafrost in Canada: Its Influence on Northern Development
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1970 / UMI Books on Demand. Paper bound, UMI Books on Demand copy, illustrated, 234pp includes references and index. Ex-library copy with withdrawn stam to front fly and call number to heel of spine. Faint yellow highlights to first few pages and to reference section at back, else very good. 440 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Canadian Geographical Journal, Volume 8, Nos. 1-6, January-June 1934
|
|
|
Montreal: Canadian Geographical Society, 1934, . Hard bound in half leather, black and red leather-covered boards, 296pp. Contains January, February, March, April, May & June of 1934 bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, with some maps and colour plates Red leather covers starting to unglue from boards causing minimal bubbling else a very good copy. Includes Fort Beausejour by Alice Wetherell;Changing Village Life in Hardy's England by M.M. Pearman; The Vanished Red Indians of Newfoundland by Diamond Jenness; The Northern Rhodesian Veldt by C.H. Riordan; Indians as I Know Them by Charles Clay; Oberammergau and the Passion Play by Hon. Charles Murphy; Buffalo Days on Red River by John Peter Turner; Spiti and Rupshu by J.S. Lethbridge; fading Scenes on Quatsino Inlet by Diamond Jenness; Krieghoff Discovers Canada by Marius Barbeau; The Victoria Falls by R.S. Falk; Eight Hundred Miles on the Yukon by W.K. Gibb; Our Canadian Deserts by Hamilton M. Laing; Bermuda and Canada by Gustave Lanctot; Old Trails to the Arctic by Philip H. Godsell; Buried Cities of Ceylon by Lilian Chambers; Some More Canadian Wild Flowers by William H. Brigden; Melbourne by Mary Cecil allen; Margaret Hall Discovers Upper Canada by Blodwen Davies; Along the North Shore in Cartier's Wake by Blanche McLeod Lewis; In the Balkans by C.C. Rogers; Indian Vikings of the North West Coast by Diamond Jenness; In the Land of the Muskox by G.H. Blanchet; Banff to Jasper by John Stone; Polesie by Suzanne Sailly; Canadian Tobacco by J.E.T. Musgrave; and Manitoulin Island by Frederick William Major. 833 grams -- extra shipping charges may apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Canadian Geographical Journal, Volume 6, Nos. 1-6, January-June 1933
|
|
|
Montreal: Canadian Geographical Society, 1933, . Hard bound in half leather, black and red leather-covered boards, 302pp. Contains January, February, March, April, May & June of 1933 bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, and some maps. Red leather covers starting to unglue from boards and bubbling a bit else a very good copy. Includes Men of the Long Portage by John Peter Turner; Yukon and Her Flowers by Mrs. George Black; French-Canadian Handicrafts by Alice Mackay; Romance of Water-Power by H.E.M. Kensit; Canadians in Brittany by Elizabeth Church; An Arctic Sled Journey by Richard Finnie; Waterton Lakes National Park by Donald B. Buchanan; Adventures of Bristol by Douglas S. Cole; Prehistoric Footprints in Peace River by C.M. Sternberg; Jehol - 'Twilight Land of Nomadism' by W.W. Goforth; Glasgow by Peter B.M. Roberts; Cape Breton Island by Edith A. Davis; Rubber by James Hooper; La Verendrye-Pathfinder of the West by Lawrence J. Burpee; Johannesburg the Golden by Hedley A. Chilvers; Indian Handicrafts of Algoma by Mabel Crews Ringland; Bituminous Sands of Alberta by S.C. Ells; Down North to Great Bear Lake by Allen Bill; London's New Architecture by A.W. Swan; Castles of the New World by Walter B. Herbert; John Cabot, Who Sought Cipangu by Lawrence J. Burpee; Zululand by Graham Mackeurtan; British Columbia Salmon Fishing by H.F.S. Paisley; and Pelee Island by Raymond Knister. 890 grams -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Canadian Geographical Journal, Volumes 1,2,3, 5, (July, August, September & December 1932)
|
|
|
Montreal: Canadian Geographical Society, 1932, . Hard bound in half leather, black and red boards, 254pp. Contains July, August, September & December of 1932 bound in one volume. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, and some maps. Very good. Includes articles titled glimpses of Europe in Western Canada by Robert England; An Early Map of Nova Scotia by Robert Douglas; Port Wine and Cod-Fish by Edward S. Gallop; A Cross-Section of Newfoundland by Norah Holden; Ancient San Marino by Thomas Guerin; Anticosti Island by L.R. Scheult; A Century of Goderich by Victor Lauriston; Basque Lands by W. Harvie-Jellie; Java: Land of Mystery by Diamond Jenness; Ontario's Route to the Sea by Arthur A. Cole; Island of Orleans by Marius Barbeau; Seeing Peru by Plane by Gertrude Baskin; The Witch-Canoe...La Chasse Gallery by Marius Barbeau; The Old Grey Port of Saint John by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; Canada's Newest Mountains by Don Munday; and A Hawaiian Holiday by Helen V. Kerr. 715 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Environment and Archeology: An Introduction to Pleistocene Geography
|
|
|
Chicago: Aldine, 1964, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensive bibliography, 524pp includes index. Very good in heavily edge torn good only dust jacket. Heavy volume - extra shipping charges may apply. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Map Use and Analysis (2nd edition)
|
|
|
Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown, 1993, . Paper bound, 2nd edition, quarto, 429pp inc. appendices, glossary of terms & index. Corners a bit fanned with 'used' stamp to bottom edge else Very good more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 16) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: July 1939, Vol. XIX, No. 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1939. Paper bound, Vol. XIX, No. 1. Tear with some wear at head of spine and approximately one-fifth of rear cover missing at top (no loss of text anywhere) else very good. 330 grams. Feature contributions include The King and Queen Visit Their Kingdom of Canada by Gustave Lanctot; Canada's Participation in the World's Fair by JG Parmelee. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: May 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 5. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include The Steel Industry of Canada by Desmond Killikelly; Hungary by Dominic C. de Szent-Ivanyi; Prince Edward Island by Frank Walker. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: February 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 2. Very good condition. 205 grams. Feature contributions include Playgrounds of the Prairies by Robert Stead; ThePetroleum Industry of Canada by Walter Francis; Cruising for Ballads in Nova Scotia by William Doerflinger; The Cheese Market of Alkmaar by JC Mills. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: April 1936, Vol. XII, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1936. Paper bound, Vol. XII, No. 4. Very good condition. 150 grams. Feature contributions include A Spring Holiday in Algonquin by Stuart Thompson; The Diamond Mountains of Korea by Katie Scott; An Artist in the Maritimes by Florentine Hayden; Isle Aux Coudres by Marius Barbeau; Two Centuries in Oka by Charles Tupper; and Sandhills of Houghton by W.A. Gordon; and ending with Geography of World Events section on The Perilous Rhineland. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: October 1940, Vol. XXI, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1940. Paper bound, Vol. XXI, No. 4. Very good condition. 200 grams. Feature contributions include Prairie Farm Rehabilitation by ES Archibald; Iceland Land of Frost and Fire by Vigfus Einarsson; Icelandeers in Canada by SJ Sommerville; Lesser Falls of the Niagara Escarpment by John Mason; Some National Historic Sites in Western Canada by FW Howay. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: June 1948, Vol. XXXVI, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1948. Paper bound, Vol. XXXVI, No. 6. Very good condition. 190 grams. Two copies of this issue available. Feature contributions include The Great Divide by Robert Stead; Over One Million Geological Specimens by AJ Butler; The Geological Society of America by FJ Alcock; The Antarctic in World Affairs by Harry Lillie; Those Thatched Roofs by JDU Ward. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: November 1936, Vol. XIII, No. 7
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1936. Paper bound, Vol. XIII, No. 7. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include An Eleven Thousand Mile Inspection Trip by James Macbrien; The Basques by Rodney Gallop; Young Canada Goes Exploring by Nicholas Ignatieff; Brownsburg by Clifford Wilson; Canada's Senior Service by Fergus Grant. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: June 1952, Vol. XLIV, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1952. Paper bound, Vol. XLIV, No. 6. Very good condition. 185 grams. Feature contributions include Big Game of the Mountain Province by I. McT. Cowan; In the Wicklow Mountains by Alan Mountjoy; Gold Mining in Northern Ontario by BJ McGuire and HE Freeman; The Nanaimo Petroglyph by Douglas Leechman. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: January 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 1. Very good condition. 200 grams. Feature contributions include From Sea to Sea by Lawrence Burpee; Rattlesnakes in Alberta by Loris Russell; The Seven Mountains by Stewart Macnutt; General John Hale Portrait by AM Going. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: February 1936, Vol. XII, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1936. Paper bound, Vol. XII, No. 2. Minor rubbing to extremities else in very good condition. 145 grams. Feature contributions include Vagabonding in the Arctic by Thomas Inkster; Charting the Great Lakes by Roy Fleming; Village Life in Japan by E.H. Cassidy; Old Fort St. John by Philip Godsell; and A Canadian in Carthage by Gordon Fournier with Geography of World Events and The Struggle for Mongolia. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: December 1938, Vol. XVII, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVII, No. 6. Very good condition. 200 grams. Two copies of this issue available. Feature contributions include The Story of Canadian Art by Donald Buchanan; Canadian Universities by Sir Robert Falconer; Norway by C. Rasmussen and A. Gilbert Hale. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: August 1948, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1948. Paper bound, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2. Very good condition. 180 grams. Feature contributions include The Yellowhead Pass by Robert Stead; Flower Series Part II by WV Crich; Trades of Zanzibar by EO Hoppe; BIrd Series Part II by WV Crich; The Automobile Industry in Canada's Economy by Lawrence Jones. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: November 1952, Vol. XLV, No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1952. Paper bound, Vol. XLV, No. 5. Very good condition. 190 grams. Feature contributions include Steel Forges Ahead by BJ McGuire; Tangier by Adrian Brunel; Path Masters and Pound Keepers by Ruth Home; The Spruce Budworm and Aerial Forest Spraying by RE Balch; Indaba by Hugh Bellanti. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: September 1948, Vol. XXXVII, No. 3
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1948. Paper bound, Vol. XXXVII, No. 3. Very good condition. 180 grams. Feature contributions include Report on Central America by Herbert Lanks; Bird Series Part III by WV Crich; China's Moslemia by Harrison Forman. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: April 1962, Vol. LXIV, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1962. Paper bound, Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Very good condition. 165 grams. Feature contributions include The Cariboo Road by Donovan Clemson; The National Library of Canada by Kaye Lamb; The Thousand Islands by Donald Innis; Ghana My Country by CT Nylander. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: June 1937, Vol. XIV, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1937. Paper bound, Vol. XIV, No. 6. Very good condition. 200 grams. Feature contributions include Lure of the Sea Provinces by Lloyd Roberts; Canada's Mountain Playgrounds by Robert Stead; Flying Club Training in Canada by George Ross; Dynamite by GCD Stanley; Oshima Retains Natural Charms by Camellia Japonica; Arctic Valedictory by Rev. H.R. Rokeby-Thomas; The Canadian Exiles 1837-1937 by B.E. Kruse. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: May 1949, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1949. Paper bound, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 5. Very good condition. 180 grams. Feature contributions include Wealth from the Canadian Shield by BJ Mcguire and HE Freeman; The World Food Supply by GSH Barton; Bird Series Part IV by WV Crich; The International Control of Atomic Energy by AGL McNaughton; and 1948 supplement to regional bibliography of articles in Canadian Geographical Journal. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: April 1931, Vol. II, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1931. Paper bound, Volume II, No. 4. Very good condition. 250 grams. Contributions include The Mormons in Canada by Donald Buchanan; The Pageantry of Perce by Alice Wetherell; Port of Vancouver by Tom Macinnes; The Gravel River Indians by Frank Ebbutt; and Romance of Teak by L.H. Baker. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: August 1953, Vol. XLVII, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1953. Paper bound, Vol. XLVII, No. 2. Very good condition. 180 grams. Two copies of this issue are available. Feature contributions include Coronation 1953: London's Day of Rejoicing by Kay Cannon; Coronation Day in Canada by Robert Stead. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: May 1930, Vol. I, No. 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1930. Paper bound, the very first issue of May, 1930 (vol. 1, no. 1 with an article by Frederick Banting). Short tear to bottom spine and small abrasion to front cover underneath the issue number at top right, else a very good copy. 290 grams. Contributions include Alan Longstaff on Canada's Viceroy in the West Indies; With the Arctic Patrol by Dr. F.G. Banting (the Frederick Grant Banting); Some Canadian Birds by P.A. Taverner; Old Mill at Vercheres by Philip Kieran; The Canadian Geographical Society by Dr. Charles Camsell; In the Heart of Asia by Sir Francis Younghusband; The Camera Takes to the Air by Arnold H. Sandwell; A Word of Cheer by Sir Esme Howard; The Inaugural Meeting; A Metagama Shack by Lady Kitty Ritson; Arctic Wild Flowers by A.E. Porsild; and Titled Farmers by Cecil W. Lane. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: August 1936, Vol. XIII, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1936. Paper bound, Vol. XIII, No. 4. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include Vimy 1917-1936 by James Spence; Canada's Geological Survey by Ralph Purser; The Atlantic Salmon of Canada by J.J. Cowie; Hidden Island by Willard Price; Loitering Along Lake Ontario by Howe Martin. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: July 1949, Vol. XXXIX, No. 1
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1949. Paper bound, Vol. XXXIX, No. 1. Pencilled art (faces) on front cover, else in very good condition. 160 grams. Feature contributions include Harvest of the Waters by Lorne Manchester; British Honduras by EO Hoppe; Giant Silkworm Moths by WV Crich; A Geologist Looks At The Quetico-Superior Area by Wallace Atwood. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: September 1932, Vol. V, No. 3
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1932. Paper bound, Volume V, No. 3. Very good condition. 170 grams. Feature contributions include Ontario's Route to the Sea by Arthur Cole; Island of Orleans by Marius Barbeau; and Seeing Peru by Plane by Gertrude Baskin. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: September 1952, Vol. XLV, No. 3
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1952. Paper bound, Vol. XLV, No. 3. Very good condition. 185 grams. Feature contributions include Conservation Authorities in Southern Ontario by AH Richardson; Progress in The Sudan by John Hyslop; The Prairie Indian Tipi by Douglas Leechman; Mining Development in British Columbia by John Walker. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: June 1935, Vol. X, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1935. Paper bound, Volume X, No. 6. Minute tear to side edge else in very good condition. 150 grams. Feature contributions include Fifty Years Ago: Sketches of the North West Rebellion of 1885 by Charles Jefferys; Some Ancient Abbeys of England by Mary Puxley; Canada's Northernmost Island by Wilfrid Eggleston; and Where the East Begins by Emily Kendall Wheeldon. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: August 1935, Vol. XI, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1935. Paper bound, Vol. XI, No. 2. Very good condition. 150 grams. Feature contributions include Memories of '85 by Howard Angus Kennedy; The Lure of Dalmatia by W. Harvey-Jellie; Grand Pre of the Acadians by Berton Robinson; Craftsmen of the Stream by H.U. Green; and Through Central Peru by A.V. Coverley-Price. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: March 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 3
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 3. Very good condition. 205 grams. Feature contributions include Fibres of Gold by TR Elliott; Past Present and Future of the Peace by WD Albright; Science in the Shadow of the Pole by William Ketchum; Ship Canals of Europe by HEM Kensit; Canada and the Glasgow Exhibition by WH Van Allen. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: August 1939, Vol. XIX, No. 2
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1939. Paper bound, Vol. XIX, No. 2. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include Grand Manan, Fundy's Isle of Charm by Philip Curtis; National Forestry Program by RA Gibson; The Latest Gold Rush by Maude Studholme; Rural Life in the Highlands of Bolivia by Earl Merrick; My Symphony by SC Ellis. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: October 1938, Vol. XVII, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVII, No. 4. Very good condition. 200 grams. Feature contributions include Conquest of Mount Lucania by Bradford Washburn; Canada's Electrical Manufacturing Industry by Fergus Grant; The Tithe Barns of England by JDU Ward. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: November 1938, Vol. XVII, No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVII, No. 5. Very good condition. 225 grams. Feature contributions include The Bermudas: Impressions of a Canadian by The Editor; Child of the Mountains, The Water Ouzel by Harriet Geithmann; Tenquille Valley and Sun God Mountain by JJ Plommer; Canada's Aluminum Industry by EVN Kennedy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: June 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 6. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include Adventures in Bird Photography by PA Taverner; Some Aspects of Canadian Bird-Life by Hoyes Lloyd; Saguenay by Marius Barbeau; Dried Fruits of Australia by W. Eggleston; Trees and Hedges by price clipped Perry; Canada on Parade at Glasgow by James Parmelee. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: April 1940, Vol. XX, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1940. Paper bound, Vol. XX, No. 4. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include The Queen Elizabeth Way by RM Smith; Sport Fishing in Canada's National Parks by DS Rawson; Unknown Honduras by C. Von Hagen. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 48) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: October 1962, Vol. LXV, No. 4
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1962. Paper bound, Vol. LXV, No. 4. Very good condition. 165 grams. Feature contributions include What Geography Means to Canada by Charles Camsell; Canada's Debt to the Indians by Diamond Jenness; Legends From New Brunswick Looms by Adelaide Leitch; Keepers of the Boundary by George Classen; The New Commonwealth Communication System by WH Van Allen; Cappadocia's Cones and Caves by Lyn Harrington. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: December 1947, Vol. XXXV, No. 6
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1947. Paper bound, Vol. XXXV, No. 6. Very good condition. 210 grams. Feature contributions include South Africa by Eric Rosenthal; Centenary of Responsible Government in Nova Scotia by DC Harvey; Historic Rideau Canal by Lyn Harrington; Canadian Geographical Journal Index for 1947. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Canadian Geographical Journal: May 1937, Vol. XIV, No. 5
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1937. Paper bound, Vol. XIV, No. 5. Very good condition. 225 grams. Feature contributions include Trailing Birds in the Park Country by W.W. Coleman and Francis Wilson; The Noranda Mine by R.C. Rowe; The Torngats of Labrador by A.P. Coleman; Island of Marken by James Ferguson; The Structural Basis of Canadian Geography by Griffith Taylor. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 166 listings found. |




